Comcast Dolby Atmos Demo at CEDIA 2015 - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 24Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 58 Old 10-22-2015, 05:52 AM
Member
 
100pr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sounds good and All But I wish They would focus on how buggy the X1 is. The whole system feels like I'm Paying to use a Beta Box that has Been in Beta for years lol.

Freezes up constantly to the point i have to reset the box Once a week. DVR recordings Recording a different show at a different time (same Channel). like a night time show I wanted ends up being a Morning news programing. At times it gets laggy and some times it will be 20 seconds before the command I wanted to do plays out.

I like the X1 System...but please fix the bugs, its been too long since this box has been out and no fixes yet. Im on my 3rd box...all are the same it seems. Its software not hardware. We need an update before the bigger update.

Just a little rant.
billmich, Ted99 and Lethean like this.

My Website - soreelflix.com
For the latest Movie News, Reviews by a Ninja, a Podcast and Giveaways
My None Family Only Facebook- David Chiang
(Not my Real Name, Just a fan of Shaw Brothers Films)
100pr00f is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 58 Old 10-22-2015, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thomasfxlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,922
Mentioned: 118 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3292 Post(s)
Liked: 6118
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post
Sounds good and All But I wish They would focus on how buggy the X1 is. The whole system feels like I'm Paying to use a Beta Box that has Been in Beta for years lol.

Freezes up constantly to the point i have to reset the box Once a week. DVR recordings Recording a different show at a different time (same Channel). like a night time show I wanted ends up being a Morning news programing. At times it gets laggy and some times it will be 20 seconds before the command I wanted to do plays out.

I like the X1 System...but please fix the bugs, its been too long since this box has been out and no fixes yet. Im on my 3rd box...all are the same it seems. Its software not hardware. We need an update before the bigger update.

Just a little rant.
I've only been on X1 for about a month now. I certainly am not implying that you have not had issues. I have not had the system freeze or record any wrong shows. The video quality is on par and better in some cases than DTV (without any blackout issues during heavy storms). The only complaint I have is the laggy response of the remote to "pause, rewind, stop, play" etc. The DVR fills up quickly as well. The box needs more capacity.
thomasfxlt is online now  
post #33 of 58 Old 10-22-2015, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
rgb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 33
What is the model number of the small cable box pictured sitting on top?
rgb32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 58 Old 10-22-2015, 07:46 PM
Member
 
danielb6752's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Can anyone identify the 4 boxes shown in the photos?

My guesses

1) DTA converter

2) X1 "slave box" - I really like this box in that it has both toslink AND Coaxial digital connections

3) not sure - must be a newer box, notice how there is no component outputs

4) Current X1 master box - interesting how the master box does not have the digital coaxial audio output like the slave box does.


Are any of these HDMI inputs ever live in any part of the county? What are their (potential) purposes?

Any confirmations/corrections on my guesses?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgb32 View Post
What is the model number of the small cable box pictured sitting on top?
The box on top looks like the Xi3, and I'm guessing the second is the current RNG150N. Still hard to find an Xi3 in the wild, but they do exist (so I've read).

RNG150N is the awful "terminal" box we're all stuck with that has no live TV buffer and the horribly slow UI.

Box #3 , now that is the real mystery!
danielb6752 is offline  
post #35 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 08:44 AM
Member
 
enroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielb6752 View Post
The box on top looks like the Xi3, and I'm guessing the second is the current RNG150N. Still hard to find an Xi3 in the wild, but they do exist (so I've read).

RNG150N is the awful "terminal" box we're all stuck with that has no live TV buffer and the horribly slow UI.

Box #3 , now that is the real mystery!
Top down:

Xi3
RNG150
Pace XG1v3
Pace XG1v1 (no longer being produced)
enroberts is offline  
post #36 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by enroberts View Post
Top down:

Xi3
RNG150
Pace XG1v3
Pace XG1v1 (no longer being produced)
I am sad the bottom one is no longer produced - I will have to make sure I hold on to the one I have (I have a setup where I am sending component Video out to a capture card on my HTPC)

that is the purpose of the Xi3?
Is there a replacement for the so called "horrible" RNG150 upcoming?
billmich is online now  
post #37 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielb6752 View Post
The box on top looks like the Xi3, and I'm guessing the second is the current RNG150N. Still hard to find an Xi3 in the wild, but they do exist (so I've read).

RNG150N is the awful "terminal" box we're all stuck with that has no live TV buffer and the horribly slow UI.

Box #3 , now that is the real mystery!
I and my father have the Xi3 boxes and they work great. Much much better then the older boxes.
steve1971 is offline  
post #38 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 09:36 AM
Member
 
enroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
I am sad the bottom one is no longer produced - I will have to make sure I hold on to the one I have (I have a setup where I am sending component Video out to a capture card on my HTPC)

that is the purpose of the Xi3?
Is there a replacement for the so called "horrible" RNG150 upcoming?
Replacement for RNG150 is Xi3. It's HDMI only. Moving forward, no boxes produced will support component video (just as Blu-ray and other devices have done).
steve1971 likes this.
enroberts is offline  
post #39 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 09:37 AM
Member
 
enroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
I and my father have the Xi3 boxes and they work great. Much much better then the older boxes.
Xi3 is a great box! Very powerful, RF capable with XR series remotes, and pause of live TV enabled!
steve1971 likes this.
enroberts is offline  
post #40 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by enroberts View Post
Replacement for RNG150 is Xi3. It's HDMI only. Moving forward, no boxes produced will support component video (just as Blu-ray and other devices have done).
Time to seriously look into investing into an HdFury then
billmich is online now  
post #41 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
rgb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The Xi3 is only a "companion box" and cannot be used standalone?
rgb32 is offline  
post #42 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgb32 View Post
The Xi3 is only a "companion box" and cannot be used standalone?
Yes the Xi3 can be used as a standalone box.
steve1971 is offline  
post #43 of 58 Old 10-23-2015, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lethean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdelena View Post
I use Comcast and have found their broadcasts of features that were released in Atmos are great using DSU. I have avoided the X1 box as currently marketed (one per customer) and this would not get me to change my mind.
Comcast employee here.

You can have more than X1 box in your home. You can have the Xi3 box that is tethered to your main room DVR and can record, pause, rewind, fast forward live tv and access all your DVR recordings. You can also have multiple X1 DVRs now, provided you shell out the money for a professional install on each additional box as you can't do a self install kit on multipe X1 DVRs at this time.
steve1971 likes this.

Lethean is offline  
post #44 of 58 Old 10-24-2015, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethean View Post
Comcast employee here.

You can have more than X1 box in your home. You can have the Xi3 box that is tethered to your main room DVR and can record, pause, rewind, fast forward live tv and access all your DVR recordings. You can also have multiple X1 DVRs now, provided you shell out the money for a professional install on each additional box as you can't do a self install kit on multipe X1 DVRs at this time.
Lethean my wife works for Comcast as well in their St Paul, MN office.
Lethean likes this.
steve1971 is offline  
post #45 of 58 Old 10-24-2015, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
cdelena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethean View Post
Comcast employee here.

You can have more than X1 box in your home. You can have the Xi3 box that is tethered to your main room DVR and can record, pause, rewind, fast forward live tv and access all your DVR recordings. You can also have multiple X1 DVRs now, provided you shell out the money for a professional install on each additional box as you can't do a self install kit on multipe X1 DVRs at this time.
Good info, thanks. This is a change from the past when the X1 was first introduced. I may check into having more than one X1 now. I guess they heard me and others with the same issues.
Lethean likes this.
cdelena is offline  
post #46 of 58 Old 10-25-2015, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lethean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Lethean my wife works for Comcast as well in their St Paul, MN office.
That's awesome! I work at the inbound call center in sales here in Oregon. We get a lot of MN calls - People from MN are some of the nicest people calling in. And no, I'm not just saying that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post
Sounds good and All But I wish They would focus on how buggy the X1 is. The whole system feels like I'm Paying to use a Beta Box that has Been in Beta for years lol.

Freezes up constantly to the point i have to reset the box Once a week. DVR recordings Recording a different show at a different time (same Channel). like a night time show I wanted ends up being a Morning news programing. At times it gets laggy and some times it will be 20 seconds before the command I wanted to do plays out.

I like the X1 System...but please fix the bugs, its been too long since this box has been out and no fixes yet. Im on my 3rd box...all are the same it seems. Its software not hardware. We need an update before the bigger update.

Just a little rant.
I've noticed lag issues as well as issues rewinding. I'll rewind content, hit play and it doesn't register right away and goes back further than I wanted. A minor issue I suppose but still an annoying one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdelena View Post
Good info, thanks. This is a change from the past when the X1 was first introduced. I may check into having more than one X1 now. I guess they heard me and others with the same issues.
Yeah only 1 X1 would be annoying. Now I'm hearing a lot of "when will you get 4K?". I'm sitting there thinking "when will we get actual 1080P?!". I think 4K boxes are coming within the next year though. It would be nice anyways. I just hope they'd have support for HDR as well.
steve1971 likes this.


Last edited by Lethean; 10-25-2015 at 04:59 PM. Reason: Added quote
Lethean is offline  
post #47 of 58 Old 10-26-2015, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I wish these boxes had a "native resolution" mode
billmich is online now  
post #48 of 58 Old 10-27-2015, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
I wish these boxes had a "native resolution" mode
I know the Xi3 boxes have a feature where you can switch modes to 720p, 1080i and 1080p. Now I do know Comcast does not broadcast in full 1080p HD, they only go as high as 1080i HD, but thats where I have mine set at because my Sony 55W900A upconverts the signal to 1080p.
steve1971 is offline  
post #49 of 58 Old 10-27-2015, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
I know the Xi3 boxes have a feature where you can switch modes to 720p, 1080i and 1080p. Now I do know Comcast does not broadcast in full 1080p HD, they only go as high as 1080i HD, but thats where I have mine set at because my Sony 55W900A upconverts the signal to 1080p.
all boxes have a way of switching output resolution, but I would rather have my $3,000 display unit do the converting than some rented set top box.
billmich is online now  
post #50 of 58 Old 10-27-2015, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
all boxes have a way of switching output resolution, but I would rather have my $3,000 display unit do the converting than some rented set top box.
Well thats why I have my $3,000 Sony 55W900A do the upconverting of the signal when the box is set to 1080p!
steve1971 is offline  
post #51 of 58 Old 10-27-2015, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Well thats why I have my $3,000 Sony 55W900A do the upconverting of the signal when the box is set to 1080p!
but on the rare time i am watching a SD sports program, I want my box to output 480i so my set can stretch the picture properly.

When fed a 1080P signal, the stretch options are not correct; let my set do EVERYTHING
billmich is online now  
post #52 of 58 Old 10-28-2015, 12:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States, Earth
Posts: 2,296
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 840 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Now I do know Comcast does not broadcast in full 1080p HD, ...
Some video-on-demand is actually 1080p/24. A lot of trailers for Encore HD play at 1080p/24 (as reported by my TV), so I presume the corresponding movies would also play at 1080p/24. Also, for "HD on Demand", there is a "FullHD(1080p)" category that contains 6 movies one could buy.

On the other hand, none of the regular HD channels (not even Encore HD) are transmitted at 1080p, but instead at either 720p or 1080i.
steve1971 likes this.

My very humble setup:
Spoiler!
Mark12547 is offline  
post #53 of 58 Old 11-25-2015, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Onigiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Unfortunately it is all still Comcast.
Onigiri is offline  
post #54 of 58 Old 11-26-2015, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onigiri View Post
Unfortunately it is all still Comcast.

Well fortunatly there are other companies out there if you dont like Comcast which I do by the way.
steve1971 is offline  
post #55 of 58 Old 11-27-2015, 10:30 AM
 
Rocky3RD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Being that my wife works for Comcast she told me about this the other day. This is just one reason now for me to upgrade my surround system to Atmos. I planned on doing it anyway down the road but this news by Comcast is going to speed things up for me. People can feel however they want about Comcast but I love their service, I always have, and with the recent upgrade to the X1 platform and now their plans to go Dolby Atmos I love em even more.
Get ready to see a 15% Dolby Atmos fee to be added to your monthly bill...Comcast style
Rocky3RD is offline  
post #56 of 58 Old 11-27-2015, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky3RD View Post
Get ready to see a 15% Dolby Atmos fee to be added to your monthly bill...Comcast style
Not gonna effect me being that I pretty much get everything free due to my wife works at Comcast.
steve1971 is offline  
post #57 of 58 Old 11-28-2015, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thomasfxlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,922
Mentioned: 118 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3292 Post(s)
Liked: 6118
Comcast is making a push to be a better, more responsive company. I've been with them for almost 3 months and so far it's been a very good experience. I've had 1 brief internet outage due to system maintenance (that they announced) and I needed a service call and they were prompt. The X1 quality is outstanding and and the internet speeds have been consistent. Hope they fire up the Atmos streams.
steve1971 likes this.
thomasfxlt is online now  
post #58 of 58 Old 02-22-2016, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
65Cobra427SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Atmos? Really? I heard my surround speakers once in the past six months via Comcast. If I install speakers in my ceiling, it certainly won't be for them.
locomo likes this.
65Cobra427SC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Latest Industry News

Tags
Cedia , cedia 2015 , Comcast , dolby atmos

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off