MovieNow! Digital movie poster app for Raspberry pi - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 34Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 117 Old 11-08-2019, 01:41 PM
Member
 
robsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just found this last night when checking MoviePosterApp, and found it's still not updated. I have my RPI's in hand, but the download is killing me. It says 13+ hours and I am only getting 76k/s (I did check, my connection is fine). Is this hosted in another other spots that I can grab it from? (dropbox? GoogleHost? OneDrive?)

Thanks!
robsch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 117 Old 11-09-2019, 07:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post
Hello,

I tried setting this up last night with some issues:

I was able to get it working for abit....but now after rebooting once the display just ends up showing web browser with google.com page?

I have double checked everything...config.js and all is exactly as it should be and as it was when it worked the first time. I also checked the Kodi box and its config has not changed either.



Thanks,
try to re-write the SD image....
0raid is online now  
post #63 of 117 Old 11-09-2019, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by robsch View Post
I just found this last night when checking MoviePosterApp, and found it's still not updated. I have my RPI's in hand, but the download is killing me. It says 13+ hours and I am only getting 76k/s (I did check, my connection is fine). Is this hosted in another other spots that I can grab it from? (dropbox? GoogleHost? OneDrive?)

Thanks!
the file is hosted in dedicated server! , very strange that is to slow for you......try again and let me know if you get the file.....
0raid is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 117 Old 11-09-2019, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 962 Post(s)
Liked: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
try to re-write the SD image....
Turns out I had a "undervoltage" error. I replaced the power supply and all is good now.

Nice app...thank you
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #65 of 117 Old 11-09-2019, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post
Turns out I had a "undervoltage" error. I replaced the power supply and all is good now.

Nice app...thank you
thanks for your feedback! enjoy the app!
0raid is online now  
post #66 of 117 Old 11-10-2019, 05:54 PM
prs
Member
 
prs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunnie View Post
Where did u get your displays ?

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
I made them. I copied this guys idea https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-de...theater-6.html and slightly modified it. Was a lot of work but worth the time.
prs is offline  
post #67 of 117 Old 11-12-2019, 01:12 PM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi 0raid,

Thanks for your program.
I just installed it on my Pi3. It is running but it's just showing the comming soon banner with no image,
The configuration of KODI should be fine (port 9090 and no authentication). Can you help me troubleshoot this issue?

PS> I don't know if this matters, but KODI is using the SQL database for the images.

Last edited by opeters; 11-12-2019 at 01:21 PM.
opeters is offline  
post #68 of 117 Old 11-12-2019, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
Hi 0raid,

Thanks for your program.
I just installed it on my Pi3. It is running but it's just showing the comming soon banner with no image,
The configuration of KODI should be fine (port 9090 and no authentication). Can you help me troubleshoot this issue?

PS> I don't know if this matters, but KODI is using the SQL database for the images.
1) how did you connect the rasp with your network? ethernet? wifi?

2) in your kodi you need: allow remore control via http , allow remote control from application on this system , allow remote control from applocation om other systems

if you still have problem please let me know!
0raid is online now  
post #69 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 01:20 AM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
1) how did you connect the rasp with your network? ethernet? wifi?

2) in your kodi you need: allow remore control via http , allow remote control from application on this system , allow remote control from applocation om other systems

if you still have problem please let me know!
Wired or Wireless has no effect. KODI settings are ok, still only the banner no poster image.
I can connect to the movienow Pi3 via SSH and SCP over wired or Wireless.
opeters is offline  
post #70 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
Wired or Wireless has no effect. KODI settings are ok, still only the banner no poster image.
I can connect to the movienow Pi3 via SSH and SCP over wired or Wireless.
if you see the coming soon banner and no poster that means there is no connection with kodi , a very simple way to be sure that kodi is working ok , go in your browser and put the url of your kodi with port 8080, you must see the internal kodi webskin , if you see the interface then go again in config.js and be sure that you have exactly the same ip

example:
var host = '192.168.5.180'; // kodi IP. (be careful that you have the ' and the ; in the end)
var port = '9090'; // kodi port

let me know.

Last edited by 0raid; 11-13-2019 at 05:40 AM.
0raid is online now  
post #71 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 06:21 AM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
if you see the coming soon banner and no poster that means there is no connection with kodi , a very simple way to be sure that kodi is working ok , go in your browser and put the url of your kodi with port 8080, you must see the internal kodi webskin , if you see the interface then go again in config.js and be sure that you have exactly the same ip

example:
var host = '192.168.5.180'; // kodi IP. (be careful that you have the ' and the ; in the end)
var port = '9090'; // kodi port

let me know.
Seems you were right, I uploaded a new config file and it seems to work now. Thanks.
opeters is offline  
post #72 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
Seems you were right, I uploaded a new config file and it seems to work now. Thanks.
perfect! enjoy the app!
0raid is online now  
post #73 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 06:29 AM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As a feature request please make it possible to issue HDMI-CEC commands, to power-on and power-off the TV remotely.
I am currently using Eventghost (Windows) on my 'movieposter' setup to power on the TV via CEC and that works great.

See also https://www.linuxuprising.com/2019/0...connected.html

Last edited by opeters; 11-13-2019 at 06:54 AM.
opeters is offline  
post #74 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
As a feature request please make it possible to issue HDMI-CEC commands, to power-on and power-off the TV remotely.
I am currently using Eventghost (Windows) on my 'movieposter' setup to power on the TV via CEC and that works great.

See also https://www.linuxuprising.com/2019/0...connected.html
thank you for your suggestion.
0raid is online now  
post #75 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 12:33 PM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
perfect! enjoy the app!
It seem to work but when playing a movie on KODI only the now playing banner showed. The poster did not change. SO I rebooted and now I only see a web browser loaded with google.com?
opeters is offline  
post #76 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
It seem to work but when playing a movie on KODI only the now playing banner showed. The poster did not change. SO I rebooted and now I only see a web browser loaded with google.com?
if you see some posts above , another user has the same situation , and it was "undervoltage" error , write again the SD image and change the PSU. (raspberry needs 2.5A PSU)
0raid is online now  
post #77 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 12:55 PM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
if you see some posts above , another user has the same situation , and it was "undervoltage" error , write again the SD image and change the PSU. (raspberry needs 2.5A PSU)
I am using the original Raspberry PSU which has 2.5A?!
opeters is offline  
post #78 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
I am using the original Raspberry PSU which has 2.5A?!
1) try to re-write the SD image (also try to change SD card)
2) try another PSU , i have see a lot rasp original PSU give lower Amps from 2.5.......

george
0raid is online now  
post #79 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 01:33 PM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
1) try to re-write the SD image (also try to change SD card)
2) try another PSU , i have see a lot rasp original PSU give lower Amps from 2.5.......

george
I will see if that solves some issues. For now I flashed the image again and I see the comming soon image but no poster. The config.js is correct. If I play a movie it is changing to now playing imediatly, but no image.
So there is a connection with KODI. (Using a VERA4K+ with KODI version 18.3). I will try a KODI under Windows to see if that changes anything.
opeters is offline  
post #80 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
I will see if that solves some issues. For now I flashed the image again and I see the comming soon image but no poster. The config.js is correct. If I play a movie it is changing to now playing imediatly, but no image.
So there is a connection with KODI. (Using a VERA4K+ with KODI version 18.3). I will try a KODI under Windows to see if that changes anything.
send me with private message your config.js
0raid is online now  
post #81 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 02:05 PM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
send me with private message your config.js
I can't figure out how to send an attachment or file to you using a private message..?
The file reads:

var host = '172.19.3.171';
var port = '9090';
opeters is offline  
post #82 of 117 Old 11-13-2019, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
I can't figure out how to send an attachment or file to you using a private message..?
The file reads:

var host = '172.19.3.171';
var port = '9090';
check your inbox.
0raid is online now  
post #83 of 117 Old 11-14-2019, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
Emilio5639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
PLEX Support

I was wondering when do you think the PLEX beta would be available for testing. Looking forward on seeing what this program looks like on the Pi. Keep up the good work.
Emilio5639 is offline  
post #84 of 117 Old 11-14-2019, 02:49 PM
Member
 
GRIMMACE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Synology?

Any chance this will run on a Synology Diskstation?
GRIMMACE is offline  
post #85 of 117 Old 11-14-2019, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
yes , plex will be supported in the next versions.....

no Synology support sorry , i am focus in raspberry pi because is cheap , low power , small.......
Randybw1 likes this.

Last edited by 0raid; 11-14-2019 at 03:14 PM.
0raid is online now  
post #86 of 117 Old 11-22-2019, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Movienow! new version coming next week!

Thanks 4 the support!
Randybw1, tjambro, Kothoga and 5 others like this.
0raid is online now  
post #87 of 117 Old 11-28-2019, 02:27 PM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Mmm the download file is corrupted, cant unpack and write properly. Do you have checksum of file? What is the unpacked size?

Keep up the good work!

Format Neutral

Last edited by harrytasker1; 11-29-2019 at 09:15 AM.
harrytasker1 is online now  
post #88 of 117 Old 11-28-2019, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Shawn Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Would it be difficult to translate your app to work on Chromebit? I would love to test it.


-Colton
Shawn Colton is offline  
post #89 of 117 Old 11-29-2019, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrytasker1 View Post
Mmm the download file is corrupted, cant unpack and write properly. Do you have checksum of file? What is the unpacked size?

Keep up the good work!
the file is working fine , after extract the size is 16GB.....thats why you need 16GB SD CARD

* new version is almost ready....i need some days to test everything before upload the second version.
Randybw1 and audiomirage like this.

Last edited by 0raid; 11-29-2019 at 03:12 PM.
0raid is online now  
post #90 of 117 Old 11-30-2019, 08:00 AM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
the file is working fine , after extract the size is 16GB.....thats why you need 16GB SD CARD
Yes i got it to work, thank you. Little donation on the way

Format Neutral
harrytasker1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories

Tags
movie posters , Raspberry Pi

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off