MovieNow! Digital movie poster app for Raspberry pi - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 34Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 132 Old 11-30-2019, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrytasker1 View Post
Yes i got it to work, thank you. Little donation on the way
I’m glad it worked out , and thanks for your support/donation!!
0raid is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 132 Old 11-30-2019, 11:32 AM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
I’m glad it worked out , and thanks for your support/donation!!
Your welcome!

Everything boots up fine now, but somehow i can't get any movies from my Kodi. I have Kodi installed on my Nvidia Shield TV.
I can login to the Kodi from my PC through port 8080. Put all the settings in the config file, but cant get it to work.
Is there some sort of log file for debugging? Thanks!

Format Neutral
harrytasker1 is offline  
post #93 of 132 Old 11-30-2019, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,550
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 201
@0raid , maybe put a Frequently Asked Questions section on the homepage and on the original post page 1 of common questions and solutions.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 132 Old 12-01-2019, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrytasker1 View Post
Your welcome!

Everything boots up fine now, but somehow i can't get any movies from my Kodi. I have Kodi installed on my Nvidia Shield TV.
I can login to the Kodi from my PC through port 8080. Put all the settings in the config file, but cant get it to work.
Is there some sort of log file for debugging? Thanks!
maybe something is wrong in your config.js file

example:
var host = '192.168.5.180'; // kodi IP. (be careful that you have the ' and the ; in the end)
var port = '9090'; // kodi port

your web port is 8080 , but the tcp port is 9090 , so in the config file dont put 8080 , leave it 9090.......also did you have password in your kodi? if yes then in the config.js put the kodi url like this:

var host = username[email protected]'; // kodi IP. (be careful that you have the ' and the ; in the end)

let me know if it works.
0raid is online now  
post #95 of 132 Old 12-01-2019, 12:26 PM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
maybe something is wrong in your config.js file

example:
var host = '192.168.5.180'; // kodi IP. (be careful that you have the ' and the ; in the end)
var port = '9090'; // kodi port

your web port is 8080 , but the tcp port is 9090 , so in the config file dont put 8080 , leave it 9090.......also did you have password in your kodi? if yes then in the config.js put the kodi url like this:

var host = username[email protected]'; // kodi IP. (be careful that you have the ' and the ; in the end)

let me know if it works.
I already did the following:
allow remore control via http
allow remote control from application on this system
allow remote control from applocation om other systems

My config file looks like this:

Code:
// MovieNow!
var host = '192.168.1.142'; // kodi IP
var port = '9090'; // kodi port
So i think i did everything right. I'll just wait till the next release the coming week hopefully i will get it running then!
Thanks for the help!

Format Neutral
harrytasker1 is offline  
post #96 of 132 Old 12-01-2019, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just setup a Plex server and really looking forward to your 2.0 update with Plex support. I wasn't sure how much Plex support this would get as it seems Plex stopped Plugin support a few years ago? Wasn't sure how hard it would be to setup. Just curious can we follow your progress on a social media like Twitter?

Thanks again for all your hard work.
Jason Schnabel is offline  
post #97 of 132 Old 12-01-2019, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Still wishing this was on GitHub! Would love to develop support for additional players.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Good2BCh13f likes this.
livitup311 is offline  
post #98 of 132 Old 12-01-2019, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrytasker1 View Post
I already did the following:
allow remore control via http
allow remote control from application on this system
allow remote control from applocation om other systems

My config file looks like this:

Code:
// MovieNow!
var host = '192.168.1.142'; // kodi IP
var port = '9090'; // kodi port
So i think i did everything right. I'll just wait till the next release the coming week hopefully i will get it running then!
Thanks for the help!
did you see the banner coming soon? , also when you play a movie from your kodi library did you see the banner now playing?
0raid is online now  
post #99 of 132 Old 12-01-2019, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
if anyone need support , just find me & add me in skype: Georgios_Raid
0raid is online now  
post #100 of 132 Old 12-03-2019, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Same here with things not working. I am using kodi 18.5 on xbuntu 18.04.3. Movienow is on a Raspberry Pi 2 with a wifi adapter. (tried hardwired as well)

- Enabled all remote control and apps on Kodi (tested with phone app and C4 remote)
- Burned image
- booted pi
- change config.js to match Kodi IP
- rebooted


I only see the bottom icons no header (no coming soon or Now showing) and a black screen
what I tested
- Can see my Kodi web control from Movienow
- Can see Movienow settings from Kodi
- Can see usual web traffic on movienow (google searches) **however, if I exit full screen and do a web search, when I reboot movienow doesn't show up. Google search does**
- Tried only using wired (removed module)
- Tried only wifi
- Tried pi 3B+
- Different Kodi skins
- Different Kodi movies


All produced the same results. Movienow boots to black screen with logos at the bottom. It never connects to kodi
thetechhipster is offline  
post #101 of 132 Old 12-04-2019, 06:43 AM
Member
 
opeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetechhipster View Post
Same here with things not working. I am using kodi 18.5 on xbuntu 18.04.3. Movienow is on a Raspberry Pi 2 with a wifi adapter. (tried hardwired as well)

- Enabled all remote control and apps on Kodi (tested with phone app and C4 remote)
- Burned image
- booted pi
- change config.js to match Kodi IP
- rebooted


I only see the bottom icons no header (no coming soon or Now showing) and a black screen
what I tested
- Can see my Kodi web control from Movienow
- Can see Movienow settings from Kodi
- Can see usual web traffic on movienow (google searches) **however, if I exit full screen and do a web search, when I reboot movienow doesn't show up. Google search does**
- Tried only using wired (removed module)
- Tried only wifi
- Tried pi 3B+
- Different Kodi skins
- Different Kodi movies


All produced the same results. Movienow boots to black screen with logos at the bottom. It never connects to kodi
You need to clear the chromium cache folder. I encountered the same issue.
Connect to the pi (SSH or SFTP) and clear the cache folder.
I cant access the system now so I can't give you the exact location of the folder.
opeters is offline  
post #102 of 132 Old 12-04-2019, 07:31 AM
Member
 
YumMasterYum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have a spare Raspberry Pi. I have a spare Monitor. I have a Synology NAS drive. but... I don't use Kodi.

Is there a way to easily set-up a Kodi server on my existing NAS drive for the sole purpose of using MovieNow? Would I then just download some movie posters and throw them in a folder?
YumMasterYum is online now  
post #103 of 132 Old 12-04-2019, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeters View Post
You need to clear the chromium cache folder. I encountered the same issue.
Connect to the pi (SSH or SFTP) and clear the cache folder.
I cant access the system now so I can't give you the exact location of the folder.
connect to movienow terminal and run this command

sudo rm -r ~/.cache/chromium/Default/Cache/*

this delete the cache folder......

then reboot with this command

sudo reboot
0raid is online now  
post #104 of 132 Old 12-04-2019, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
connect to movienow terminal and run this command

sudo rm -r ~/.cache/chromium/Default/Cache/*

this delete the cache folder......

then reboot with this command

sudo reboot

That got be back to the black screen but that's it. Still no headers or posters
thetechhipster is offline  
post #105 of 132 Old 12-04-2019, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetechhipster View Post
That got be back to the black screen but that's it. Still no headers or posters

Ok I have no idea what happened but the second time I cleared the cache while a movie was playing everything just worked. This looks amazing. I can't wait to see where the project goes. Now to design a frame.
thetechhipster is offline  
post #106 of 132 Old 12-05-2019, 05:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetechhipster View Post
Ok I have no idea what happened but the second time I cleared the cache while a movie was playing everything just worked. This looks amazing. I can't wait to see where the project goes. Now to design a frame.
i'm glad things are working out for you , enjoy the app! second version is coming very soon , still i am trying to find the time to compile the new version!

* new version has in the settings a button to clear the cache!

George
Randybw1 and tjambro like this.

Last edited by 0raid; 12-05-2019 at 05:53 AM.
0raid is online now  
post #107 of 132 Old 12-05-2019, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I want to thank all the people who has donate and support the project! thats why all this people will get first the second version before the public release + personal support and custom features.

Last edited by 0raid; 12-05-2019 at 12:09 PM.
0raid is online now  
post #108 of 132 Old 12-05-2019, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by YumMasterYum View Post
I have a spare Raspberry Pi. I have a spare Monitor. I have a Synology NAS drive. but... I don't use Kodi.

Is there a way to easily set-up a Kodi server on my existing NAS drive for the sole purpose of using MovieNow? Would I then just download some movie posters and throw them in a folder?
with a little coding , yes you can do it!!
0raid is online now  
post #109 of 132 Old 12-05-2019, 03:33 PM
Member
 
YumMasterYum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post

with a little coding , yes you can do it!!
Coding isn't really my thing. Is there a write-up on running Kodi on a NAS with this app?
YumMasterYum is online now  
post #110 of 132 Old 12-06-2019, 08:12 PM
Member
 
audiomirage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
I want to thank all the people who has donate and support the project! thats why all this people will get first the second version before the public release + personal support and custom features.
I guess I had better get my donation in!.......Done!

11.2 Home Theater: SPEAKERS: Front Main-Mirage OMD-28's, Center-Mirage OMD-C2, Front High-Mirage OMD-5's, Front Wide-Mirage OMD-5's, Side & Rear Surrounds-Mirage OMD-5's, Subwoofers, (2) Klipsch R-112SW. EQUIP: Receiver:Denon AVR-X8500H, Amplifier: Emotiva XPA-3, Projector:3D Epson PowerLite Home Cinema 5030UB, Screen: Draper 3D PREMIER TECVISION 161" HDTV (16:9) XT1800X WHITE, Blu-ray Player:Oppo UDP-203, Gaming: Xbox One X

Last edited by audiomirage; 12-06-2019 at 08:19 PM.
audiomirage is offline  
post #111 of 132 Old Yesterday, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiomirage View Post
I guess I had better get my donation in!.......Done!
Thank you for your support/donation!! i have start to compile the second version!
harrytasker1 and audiomirage like this.
0raid is online now  
post #112 of 132 Old Yesterday, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have so wanted to do this for a while but the hold up for me has been figuring out a way to get the TV to turn on automatically or by switch. Do any of you guys know of a reliable way to do that?

My theater room is in a basement so you have to walk down stairs before you get to the "lobby" where the TV would be. If I could have a switch or something at the top of the stairs to turn it on/off so that it would already be displaying when you reach the lobby, that would be great. If I have to walk down and manually turn it on and wit for it to display, that would really kill the experience IMO.

Anybody have a working solution for this?

Edit: to expand a bit I'm sure it could be controlled via smart app but I'm not a fan of that solution as I'd prefer something not requiring extra thought be put into it ahead of time to turn it on.

Last edited by RockDawg; Yesterday at 07:57 PM.
RockDawg is online now  
post #113 of 132 Old Today, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
I have so wanted to do this for a while but the hold up for me has been figuring out a way to get the TV to turn on automatically or by switch. Do any of you guys know of a reliable way to do that?

My theater room is in a basement so you have to walk down stairs before you get to the "lobby" where the TV would be. If I could have a switch or something at the top of the stairs to turn it on/off so that it would already be displaying when you reach the lobby, that would be great. If I have to walk down and manually turn it on and wit for it to display, that would really kill the experience IMO.

Anybody have a working solution for this?

Edit: to expand a bit I'm sure it could be controlled via smart app but I'm not a fan of that solution as I'd prefer something not requiring extra thought be put into it ahead of time to turn it on.
Hello! - yes you can do it!! because my app is running on raspberry pi (rasp except mini linux device is also a mini controller with multi GPIO) + rasp support HDMI-CEC

so here some ideas!

1) connect a PIR sensor with the raspberry , so when the rasp detect movement open the display and stay ON for X minutes
2) connect a Magnetic Door Sensor with raspberry , so when you open the door , its open the display and stay ON for X minutes
3) Put a button/switch near the door , so you can manual turn on/off the display
4) With your mobile , you can turn ON/OFF the display if you are connect to the same WIFI network as the raspberry
5) Put a tablet (new / old) in the wall near the door and open from there the display
6) You can do it also with RF 433Mhz Remote Control

i can help you with all the above solution and make the custom code for your project!

Georgios
Sauwill likes this.
0raid is online now  
post #114 of 132 Old Today, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
Hello! - yes you can do it!! because my app is running on raspberry pi (rasp except mini linux device is also a mini controller with multi GPIO) + rasp support HDMI-CEC

so here some ideas!

1) connect a PIR sensor with the raspberry , so when the rasp detect movement open the display and stay ON for X minutes
2) connect a Magnetic Door Sensor with raspberry , so when you open the door , its open the display and stay ON for X minutes
3) Put a button/switch near the door , so you can manual turn on/off the display
4) With your mobile , you can turn ON/OFF the display if you are connect to the same WIFI network as the raspberry
5) Put a tablet (new / old) in the wall near the door and open from there the display
6) You can do it also with RF 433Mhz Remote Control

i can help you with all the above solution and make the custom code for your project!

Georgios
Thanks for your offer to help. #3 would probably be my ideal solution. What hardware would I need?

Last edited by RockDawg; Today at 11:29 AM.
RockDawg is online now  
post #115 of 132 Old Today, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
Thanks for you offer to help. #3 would probably be my ideal solution. What hardware would I need?
any switch or button , then you need to run the wires from the switch to the raspberry / poster display and connect it to GPIO pins (i will make a small code for you and tell you in which pins you must connect it)

here is some examples of buttons and switches.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Raspberry-Pi-Push-Button-Interface-Push-Button.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	2651058   Click image for larger version

Name:	raspberry-pi-power-button-g.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	2651060   Click image for larger version

Name:	Raspberry-Pi-Keypad-1024x768.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	2651062   Click image for larger version

Name:	images.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	5.2 KB
ID:	2651064  
harrytasker1 likes this.
0raid is online now  
post #116 of 132 Old Today, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 44
It would be very difficult to run a wire to the TV location. Is there a wireless switch that would work?
RockDawg is online now  
post #117 of 132 Old Today, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
0raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
It would be very difficult to run a wire to the TV location. Is there a wireless switch that would work?
yes many , raspberry pi is compatible with almost anything!!
0raid is online now  
post #118 of 132 Old Today, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 44
So I can use something like this?

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07S2RM95K..._t2_B073DZQL8H
RockDawg is online now  
post #119 of 132 Old Today, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
Thanks for your offer to help. #3 would probably be my ideal solution. What hardware would I need?


I know you mentioned you don’t want to use a smart app because you don’t want to have to say anything, but you wouldn’t have to. Create a routine in SmartThings or Alexa app that when your sensor is triggered, it turns the tv on. Simple to do and you won’t have to say anything. Samsung and Vizio are two brands I know can do it. I bet there are more


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
enovison is online now  
post #120 of 132 Old Today, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0raid View Post
any switch or button , then you need to run the wires from the switch to the raspberry / poster display and connect it to GPIO pins (i will make a small code for you and tell you in which pins you must connect it)



here is some examples of buttons and switches.


Thanks for all of your great work on this! Do you think it’s possible to connect the raspberry pi to this attached LED sign? Check out this developer link. It could be a nice feature to have the currently playing movie title on the sign like In the real movie theaters!


https://brightledsigns.com/info/developers




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
enovison is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories

Tags
movie posters , Raspberry Pi



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off