Directv II HD/4k - Page 121 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15469Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 5077 Old 04-01-2018, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peja View Post
From everything I've read and asked on DBSTalk forum a truck roll for RVU in either method of installation is required.
Definitely not. I've done 2 in my house and a third at my brother's house, no calls to DirecTV and definitely no truck roll.
jus711 likes this.

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 5077 Old 04-01-2018, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
hornmdt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
D* HR54 Genie removing AM21 OTA tuners

Please someone help!! I also hope this is the right place in the forum to place this post. I have read until I am cross-eyed but have never run into an answer that speaks to my issue.

For some reason my HR54 Genie removes the 2 ota tuners of the AM21. As you can see here:




A reboot of the AM21 will sometimes bring back the tuners or more usually just one of them. The best way to get both tuners back is by simply disconnecting the USB cable for 15 seconds or so. But even though I can get the tuners back it is usually only a few minutes until I will lose one or both of the tuners or sometimes may stay a full day if I am lucky. This pic shows what it looks like when both tuners are working.



I've had 2 different HR54s and had this same problem with both. I have 2 AM21s and still get the problem with both. Just for giggles I borrowed one from my father-in-law after he switched to Dish and still have the exact same problem with his.

I thought I had found the problem when I changed the USB cable and both turners came back on. But it was just the time that the USB was unplugged that fixed it not the cable as I soon found out when I lost my ota tuners within a few minutes using the new USB cable. I have even tried 2 different ota antennas but get the same problem.

So it beats the crap out of me what is going on. I would really appreciate it if anyone who has encountered this and/or knows how to fix it would chime in. Any ideas are more than welcome.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ota tuner removed.jpg
Views:	569
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	2383696   Click image for larger version

Name:	ota tuner ok.jpg
Views:	547
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	2383698  
hornmdt is offline  
post #3603 of 5077 Old 04-01-2018, 03:49 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 16,771
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2172 Post(s)
Liked: 4081
Moving this to the DirecTV master thread. Though, to be honest, after the repack, the AM-21s will pretty much be doorstops.
Terminader likes this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3604 of 5077 Old 04-02-2018, 05:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Md's lower shore
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked: 420
am21 may or may not work
its no longer supported, and can be pulled from the software at anytime
bluemoon737 likes this.

TV- Samsung 55" UHD (UN55JU6500FXZA)
service - directv
Receiver - Denon AVR-X2100W,
Speakers -F L/R - Infinity Primus P363, C - Infinity Primus PC351
Sub - Klipsch Sub-12HG
(slow build out)
mdram is offline  
post #3605 of 5077 Old 04-02-2018, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Md's lower shore
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked: 420
heres an artile about rvu

https://blog.solidsignal.com/tutoria...-tv-heres-why/
Terminader likes this.

TV- Samsung 55" UHD (UN55JU6500FXZA)
service - directv
Receiver - Denon AVR-X2100W,
Speakers -F L/R - Infinity Primus P363, C - Infinity Primus PC351
Sub - Klipsch Sub-12HG
(slow build out)
mdram is offline  
post #3606 of 5077 Old 04-02-2018, 02:33 PM
Member
 
Peja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmoss35 View Post
To get rvu do you just hard wire into the tv?
I responded it would require a truck roll.

Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Not if you have an existing 4k client and/or another regular client cause you can transfer it automatically just run thru the on-screen menu this is what I did. My RVU in samsung took the dining rooms regular clients spot and not have 2 4k tv's running one on client and other on RVU while that old client is sitting on a shelf now!

I haven't found a contractor or dtv guy that would even do the RVU they would try there best to talk you out of it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
Definitely not. I've done 2 in my house and a third at my brother's house, no calls to DirecTV and definitely no truck roll.
Because there was no mention in the last few pages of @wmoss35 having any existing 4k equipment I took the "just hard wire" as a simple one step solution for RVU installation. AFAIK without pre-existing 4k equipment you need a truck roll
Peja is offline  
post #3607 of 5077 Old 04-02-2018, 04:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peja View Post
Because there was no mention in the last few pages of @wmoss35 having any existing 4k equipment I took the "just hard wire" as a simple one step solution for RVU installation. AFAIK without pre-existing 4k equipment you need a truck roll
Agreed. If there is no 4K equipment (Genie), then a truck roll is necessary.

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is online now  
post #3608 of 5077 Old 04-02-2018, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peja View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmoss35 View Post
To get rvu do you just hard wire into the tv?
I responded it would require a truck roll.

Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Not if you have an existing 4k client and/or another regular client cause you can transfer it automatically just run thru the on-screen menu this is what I did. My RVU in samsung took the dining rooms regular clients spot and not have 2 4k tv's running one on client and other on RVU while that old client is sitting on a shelf now!

I haven't found a contractor or dtv guy that would even do the RVU they would try there best to talk you out of it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
Definitely not. I've done 2 in my house and a third at my brother's house, no calls to DirecTV and definitely no truck roll.
Because there was no mention in the last few pages of @wmoss35 having any existing 4k equipment I took the "just hard wire" as a simple one step solution for RVU installation. AFAIK without pre-existing 4k equipment you need a truck roll
I have the 4k mini and hr54 already, should have clarified
wmoss35 is online now  
post #3609 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Md's lower shore
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmoss35 View Post
I have the 4k mini and hr54 already, should have clarified
then you may already have 4k, have you tried the 4k channels?

eventually you will need the reverseband lnb

TV- Samsung 55" UHD (UN55JU6500FXZA)
service - directv
Receiver - Denon AVR-X2100W,
Speakers -F L/R - Infinity Primus P363, C - Infinity Primus PC351
Sub - Klipsch Sub-12HG
(slow build out)
mdram is offline  
post #3610 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,780
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornmdt View Post
Please someone help!! I also hope this is the right place in the forum to place this post. I have read until I am cross-eyed but have never run into an answer that speaks to my issue.

For some reason my HR54 Genie removes the 2 ota tuners of the AM21. As you can see here:




A reboot of the AM21 will sometimes bring back the tuners or more usually just one of them. The best way to get both tuners back is by simply disconnecting the USB cable for 15 seconds or so. But even though I can get the tuners back it is usually only a few minutes until I will lose one or both of the tuners or sometimes may stay a full day if I am lucky. This pic shows what it looks like when both tuners are working.



I've had 2 different HR54s and had this same problem with both. I have 2 AM21s and still get the problem with both. Just for giggles I borrowed one from my father-in-law after he switched to Dish and still have the exact same problem with his.

I thought I had found the problem when I changed the USB cable and both turners came back on. But it was just the time that the USB was unplugged that fixed it not the cable as I soon found out when I lost my ota tuners within a few minutes using the new USB cable. I have even tried 2 different ota antennas but get the same problem.

So it beats the crap out of me what is going on. I would really appreciate it if anyone who has encountered this and/or knows how to fix it would chime in. Any ideas are more than welcome.

Thank you.
I've ranted about the issues with AM21s in the past myself, mostly recently due to the FCC Repack, but I also have one HR22 which periodically loses one or the other of the two AM21 antennas. I can't see how it can be the AM21 since the antenna loss varies between 1 and 2, and nothing I've found can make it work permanently.

SMK
RoyGBiv is offline  
post #3611 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdram View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmoss35 View Post
I have the 4k mini and hr54 already, should have clarified
then you may already have 4k, have you tried the 4k channels?

eventually you will need the reverseband lnb
Yeah, i get the 4k channels. My issue is not getting hdr because i have a samsung ks9800 which doesnt get hlg over hdmi.. at least yet
Terminader likes this.
wmoss35 is online now  
post #3612 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Am I the only one who thinks it’s odd to have to utilize 2 receivers to get 4K programming from DTV? And while some of you newbies may think it is commonplace to have all these issues with DTV receivers, I can remember when they shipped you a new one overnight and you could install in 15-20 minutes and not have any problems from there on out unless it crashed. I have been with DTV since it opened its doors-according to some poster in this forum 23 years ago.

The interface sucks: 40-50% of screen area in menu and guide is blank space. One nice addition: VOD. 4K so much due to lack of content. Just my thoughts reading all this technical jargon.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast

Last edited by rjhseven; 04-05-2018 at 01:25 PM.
rjhseven is offline  
post #3613 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmacari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Anybody in the New England area having trouble getting NBC sports channel out of Boston? Boston Celtics channel? channel 630? have had it in my package for 20 years......tonight I'm getting the 721 Error Code page (PPV),,,been on the line with CR and tech support for half an hour....none of them can figure out what's going wrong....

Anthem MRX-720,Outlaw 7500 5ch amp, B&K ST 202 amp
Oppo BDP-103, Sony XBR-65X930D, Rotel RP-855, Phillips BDP-7501
Paradigm Studio 100 Fronts, Martin Logan Motion LX16 rears,Martin Logan Motion 2's
Paradigm Studio cc-590 Center, Martin Logan Dynamo subwoofer, DefTech Supercube 4000
Roku Ultra, DIRECTV 4K Genie HR-54 DVR, C61K-700, OPPO Sonica DAC, Amazon Fire TV
jmacari is offline  
post #3614 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmacari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmacari View Post
Anybody in the New England area having trouble getting NBC sports channel out of Boston? Boston Celtics channel? channel 630? have had it in my package for 20 years......tonight I'm getting the 721 Error Code page (PPV),,,been on the line with CR and tech support for half an hour....none of them can figure out what's going wrong....
Just a follow-up on my previous post; if anybody has the same problem.....thank heavens for my Roku and NBC Sports app...getting ready for the Celtics/Bucks game at 8pm....another "yeahhhh" for streaming......

Anthem MRX-720,Outlaw 7500 5ch amp, B&K ST 202 amp
Oppo BDP-103, Sony XBR-65X930D, Rotel RP-855, Phillips BDP-7501
Paradigm Studio 100 Fronts, Martin Logan Motion LX16 rears,Martin Logan Motion 2's
Paradigm Studio cc-590 Center, Martin Logan Dynamo subwoofer, DefTech Supercube 4000
Roku Ultra, DIRECTV 4K Genie HR-54 DVR, C61K-700, OPPO Sonica DAC, Amazon Fire TV
jmacari is offline  
post #3615 of 5077 Old 04-03-2018, 10:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,808
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Am I the only one who thinks it’s odd to have to utilize 2 receivers to get 4K programming from DTV?.... Just my thoughts reading all this technical jargon.
C61K is a client box, not a receiver.

Last edited by DrDon; 04-04-2018 at 12:50 PM.
P Smith is offline  
post #3616 of 5077 Old 04-04-2018, 05:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Md's lower shore
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmoss35 View Post
Yeah, i get the 4k channels. My issue is not getting hdr because i have a samsung ks9800 which doesnt get hlg over hdmi.. at least yet
well then replace the mini with a deca, plug ethernet into the tv, call and try to activate the rvu
it may help if you buy from solid signal, they may be able to do the rvu activation
call them to check

TV- Samsung 55" UHD (UN55JU6500FXZA)
service - directv
Receiver - Denon AVR-X2100W,
Speakers -F L/R - Infinity Primus P363, C - Infinity Primus PC351
Sub - Klipsch Sub-12HG
(slow build out)
mdram is offline  
post #3617 of 5077 Old 04-04-2018, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 2,704
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 480
For those of you who receive New York locals either locally or via DNS have you noticed any difference in PQ with the recent changes in distribution?

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #3618 of 5077 Old 04-04-2018, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
C61K is a client box, not a receiver.
The technology is flawed and probably intentionally so DTV receives income for an additional receiver that many would not have if not for the REQUIREMENT TO RECEIVE 4K. ,p

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast

Last edited by DrDon; 04-04-2018 at 12:49 PM. Reason: Condescending remarks removed.
rjhseven is offline  
post #3619 of 5077 Old 04-04-2018, 12:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 16,771
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2172 Post(s)
Liked: 4081
Bickering removed. Infractions issued.

Discuss the topic and not each other.
cbrehm, Terminader and jconjason like this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #3620 of 5077 Old 04-04-2018, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 16,544
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6870 Post(s)
Liked: 15445
Lol. I miss all the excitement.
azz7686 likes this.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #3621 of 5077 Old 04-06-2018, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
toshiba5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Troy, MI, USA
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been reading way too much debate in the OPPO is closing thread about streaming vs. physical media quality, made me wonder if recording programs on the DVR and then watching them changes the quality of the video at all, does anyone have that answer?

Peter L.
toshiba5 is offline  
post #3622 of 5077 Old 04-06-2018, 10:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by toshiba5 View Post
been reading way too much debate in the oppo is closing thread about streaming vs. Physical media quality, made me wonder if recording programs on the dvr and then watching them changes the quality of the video at all, does anyone have that answer?
go blue !!!
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
post #3623 of 5077 Old 04-06-2018, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,808
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by toshiba5 View Post
Been reading way too much debate in the OPPO is closing thread about streaming vs. physical media quality, made me wonder if recording programs on the DVR and then watching them changes the quality of the video at all, does anyone have that answer?
it's digital recordings, so no changes happen in PQ from a source (studio, movie) to your TV screen
P Smith is offline  
post #3624 of 5077 Old 04-07-2018, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
toshiba5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Troy, MI, USA
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
it's digital recordings, so no changes happen in PQ from a source (studio, movie) to your TV screen
Thanks for the information!

Quote:
Originally Posted by WOLVERNOLE View Post
go blue !!!
Go Blue!

Peter L.
toshiba5 is offline  
post #3625 of 5077 Old 04-08-2018, 03:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Just hooked up a Sony 930e to my C61k and I'm noticing random video blackouts that last less than a second, audio is uninterrupted - changed out my hdmi cable and that seemed to have helped some - didn't notice this issue when I had a Vizio C3 in the same setup. Trying to diagnose the problem and determine if it is directv related or a Sony problem.

Any insight is appreciated

ggsantafe is online now  
post #3626 of 5077 Old 04-08-2018, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,715
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 745
So I never had any issues with 4k unchecking but the last 3 weeks or so 4k randomly becomes unchecked on my c61k. This is a bug in that’s not fixable right now right?
guitarguy316 is online now  
post #3627 of 5077 Old 04-08-2018, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 93
My PQ on the Masters today on Directv 4K station was very mediocre. It must be the settings as it actually looked better on our local CBS affiliate. Was getting correct resolution and System info showed HLG. It there a settings that are specifically set up for 4K that you have been happy with?

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #3628 of 5077 Old 04-09-2018, 03:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggsantafe View Post
Just hooked up a Sony 930e to my C61k and I'm noticing random video blackouts that last less than a second, audio is uninterrupted - changed out my hdmi cable and that seemed to have helped some - didn't notice this issue when I had a Vizio C3 in the same setup. Trying to diagnose the problem and determine if it is directv related or a Sony problem.

Any insight is appreciated
The belief is this is on the Sony side as others are reporting the "blinking" problem with various sources besides DTV across the Sony threads.
njfoses is offline  
post #3629 of 5077 Old 04-09-2018, 03:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2704
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggsantafe View Post
Just hooked up a Sony 930e to my C61k and I'm noticing random video blackouts that last less than a second, audio is uninterrupted - changed out my hdmi cable and that seemed to have helped some - didn't notice this issue when I had a Vizio C3 in the same setup. Trying to diagnose the problem and determine if it is directv related or a Sony problem.

Any insight is appreciated
It is a Sony problem. Do you have your C61K hooked through an AVR? One thing you can do is turn HDR off on the input you are using on the Sony...a pain yes, but it will stop the "blanking"...just have to remember to turn HDR back to AUTO when you want to watch HDR material via that input (including HLG stuff on Directv which ironically does not show the blanking problem).

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #3630 of 5077 Old 04-09-2018, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmacari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
It is a Sony problem. Do you have your C61K hooked through an AVR? One thing you can do is turn HDR off on the input you are using on the Sony...a pain yes, but it will stop the "blanking"...just have to remember to turn HDR back to AUTO when you want to watch HDR material via that input (including HLG stuff on Directv which ironically does not show the blanking problem).
Did not realize it was a problem with my Sony 930D; for me, it's easier just to re-check the box in the DIRECTV menu....

Anthem MRX-720,Outlaw 7500 5ch amp, B&K ST 202 amp
Oppo BDP-103, Sony XBR-65X930D, Rotel RP-855, Phillips BDP-7501
Paradigm Studio 100 Fronts, Martin Logan Motion LX16 rears,Martin Logan Motion 2's
Paradigm Studio cc-590 Center, Martin Logan Dynamo subwoofer, DefTech Supercube 4000
Roku Ultra, DIRECTV 4K Genie HR-54 DVR, C61K-700, OPPO Sonica DAC, Amazon Fire TV
jmacari is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off