Directv II HD/4k - Page 156 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15799Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 5548 Old 01-10-2019, 05:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
My smart cast app and Ditectv both said HLG but looked identical to HDR to me.
They should look similar. HLG is somewhat like HDR but for broadcast TV while HDR is for streaming sources and UHD blue ray.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 5548 Old 01-10-2019, 11:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,860
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1077 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
They should look similar. HLG is somewhat like HDR but for broadcast TV while HDR is for streaming sources and UHD blue ray.
HLG as DV too [Dolby Vision] is a variant of HDR and often using by DTV; you can't split them
rjhseven likes this.
P Smith is offline  
post #4653 of 5548 Old 01-11-2019, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2102 Post(s)
Liked: 792
what did the latest software update do? i see a new banner for fast forward/rewind.
guitarguy316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4654 of 5548 Old 01-11-2019, 09:24 AM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,236
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2268 Post(s)
Liked: 1914
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
what did the latest software update do? i see a new banner for fast forward/rewind.
I've found everything in the GUI appears a little more responsive. Plus, I like the new "progress bar" that more effectively shows at a glance where we are in the program. Finally, I haven't had a recording disappear from my "list" in the 3-4 days I've had the update. Hopefully, it also fixed the problem with "x's" disappearing from everything but "720P" when the receiver/mini client was turned off (I don't know because I never turn mine off).
dtv757 likes this.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite
rlb is online now  
post #4655 of 5548 Old 01-12-2019, 11:51 AM
Member
 
jimsmith94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
what did the latest software update do? i see a new banner for fast forward/rewind.
I always use subtitles. For quite some time I would only see one line of the two lines of text. Since this update, all subtitles are working fine and are complete. I haven't watched anything recorded before the update yet, so I don't know if they are fixed too.
jimsmith94 is offline  
post #4656 of 5548 Old 01-12-2019, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post

Watching Minny vs OKC now. Have Vizio C70-D3 calibrated to Rtings recommendation. My picture is always dark on 4K broadcast. Do others have this issue? Great detail but no pop.
What television do you have ?
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
post #4657 of 5548 Old 01-12-2019, 10:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,860
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1077 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by WOLVERNOLE View Post
What television do you have ?
he wrote
Quote:
Have Vizio C70-D3 calibrated to Rtings recommendation
WOLVERNOLE likes this.
P Smith is offline  
post #4658 of 5548 Old 01-13-2019, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: 757
Posts: 1,895
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 299
There have been a lot of basketball games in 4k this month

Hopefully next month or by summer it can be over 20 live 4K events per month

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
Terminader and longhorn23 like this.

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #4659 of 5548 Old 01-13-2019, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,973
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 887 Post(s)
Liked: 1633
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
There have been a lot of basketball games in 4k this month

Hopefully next month or by summer it can be over 20 live 4K events per month

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
Even though I despise basketball, I will watch a little here and there because of the excellent quality.

Watching futbol/soccer right now on 106. Stunning!!!!

Sent from my Samsung S8+ using Tapatalk
Goalline and dtv757 like this.
Terminader is online now  
post #4660 of 5548 Old 01-14-2019, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2102 Post(s)
Liked: 792
I noticed with this recent firmware update whenever I turn on my box and it goes to last channel on, the "INFO" banner on that channel comes up. I have to close it every time. Any clues what's up with that?
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #4661 of 5548 Old 01-14-2019, 05:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 359
I'm wondering if the Black skipping problem discussed earlier in this thread could be a cable length issue. The C61K that has this problem for me is one with a 50' coax connection between the NS17 and the C61K. My C61K with a 6'-10' coax connection does not suffer this malady. To test my theory I have ordered an in-line coax amplifier:

https://www.showmecables.com/in-line...iABEgK6v_D_BwE

It will arrive in about a week. I will report on its effectiveness. I've noticed that the black skipping does not have a consistent pattern. At first I thought it was on recordings but I noticed recently that it happened on a regular broadcast. I have tried to see if the resolution made a difference, 720P vs 1080i, but haven't seen a pattern there either.

Seems logical to me that signal strength could be a culprit. As I recall, digital signals are either on or off, they are not variable like the old VHF TV signal. The black screen for 1 to 2 seconds would make sense for the on/off of a digital signal(picture) that we are experiencing. So, if I'm(all of us that have experienced the problem) lucky, amplifying the signal will work.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4662 of 5548 Old 01-14-2019, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,332
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5399 Post(s)
Liked: 3824
Called DirecTV today after signing up for the 7 day free DirecTV Now offer. Cancelled DirecTV and then waited to get a call back from retention, which I did, 2 hours later. My current package with taxes is $97 a month. They offered me the same package for $33 a month, for the next 12 months without a contract. Currently have the Choice package. Amazing that they are now dropping the contract requirements, and I can cancel at any time, or renegotiate another no contract deal in a year.
Goalline likes this.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is online now  
post #4663 of 5548 Old 01-15-2019, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
I noticed with this recent firmware update whenever I turn on my box and it goes to last channel on, the "INFO" banner on that channel comes up. I have to close it every time. Any clues what's up with that?
Same issue here.
njfoses is offline  
post #4664 of 5548 Old 01-15-2019, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
I noticed with this recent firmware update whenever I turn on my box and it goes to last channel on, the "INFO" banner on that channel comes up. I have to close it every time. Any clues what's up with that?
I could not find a place in the menu system where you could specify which channel you could bring it up on. Is there an option like that?

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4665 of 5548 Old 01-15-2019, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roland6465's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
I noticed with this recent firmware update whenever I turn on my box and it goes to last channel on, the "INFO" banner on that channel comes up. I have to close it every time. Any clues what's up with that?

Mine would do it occasionally before the update, now it's every time. yay.
roland6465 is offline  
post #4666 of 5548 Old 01-15-2019, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2102 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by roland6465 View Post
Mine would do it occasionally before the update, now it's every time. yay.
Glad it's not just me

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I could not find a place in the menu system where you could specify which channel you could bring it up on. Is there an option like that?
there's a setting somewhere where it just reverts to last channel you had on when your turned off the box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by njfoses View Post
Same issue here.
Glad it's not just me
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #4667 of 5548 Old 01-15-2019, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Anybody know where that place in the menu is?

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4668 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 3,480
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Anyone else?

I am now seeing a "screensaver" when I pause a program. Now there is a nice bright time and DirecTV logo displaying.
rjhseven and jamorris64 like this.
Sharp1080 is offline  
post #4669 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roland6465's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Anybody know where that place in the menu is?
There isn’t. I’m pretty sure he meant that when he turns on the box, it comes on to the last channel it was on before it was turned off, and now the info bar is open on startup. That’s just how the firmware works.
roland6465 is offline  
post #4670 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 359
The response time when changing channels is super quick now except for when changing resolution if you have Native turned on. It goes black for a moment and then comes back. Bravo DTV! Now if they could fix the black skipping problem I would be a happy camper.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4671 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PiratesCove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 4,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 202
The new firmware still hasn't fixed the 4K resolution box that get's unchecked each & every time you power the Client Box off.
longhorn23 likes this.

LG OLED55B7A
Samsung HT-BD2ST (7.2 Channels)
Xbox One X 1TB
DirecTV Genie HR54 & Genie Client C61K
PiratesCove is offline  
post #4672 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 2118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharp1080 View Post
I am now seeing a "screensaver" when I pause a program. Now there is a nice bright time and DirecTV logo displaying.
I noticed this yesterday after a trip to the bathroom. Mine had a scenic landscape picture. Didn't know what the hell it was at first.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #4673 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2102 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharp1080 View Post
I am now seeing a "screensaver" when I pause a program. Now there is a nice bright time and DirecTV logo displaying.
I noticed this yesterday after a trip to the bathroom. Mine had a scenic landscape picture. Didn't know what the hell it was at first.
Does it move around? Otherwise no good for oled
Sharp1080 and I WANT MORE like this.
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #4674 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 2118
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
Does it move around? Otherwise no good for oled
For me it was a static image. I do not know if it would change the image periodically or not. Maybe I'll pause something so I can take a pic of it

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #4675 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 2118
It does change. Attached 2 pictures.


Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1547689419585.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	782.6 KB
ID:	2511884Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1547689437369.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	419.8 KB
ID:	2511886

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #4676 of 5548 Old 01-16-2019, 11:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,860
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1077 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
It does change. Attached 2 pictures.


Attachment 2511884
Attachment 2511886
I see one...
P Smith is offline  
post #4677 of 5548 Old 01-17-2019, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 2,725
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
It does change. Attached 2 pictures.


Attachment 2511884Attachment 2511886



The picture changes, but the time, temp, and globe remain in the same location constantly.

Not Good!!
Sharp1080 likes this.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #4678 of 5548 Old 01-17-2019, 06:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,860
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1077 Post(s)
Liked: 496
check settings if there is your ZIP set correctly
P Smith is offline  
post #4679 of 5548 Old 01-17-2019, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 3,480
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
Does it move around? Otherwise no good for oled
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
The picture changes, but the time, temp, and globe remain in the same location constantly.

Not Good!!
I'm with you! I was being sarcastic and should have highlighted the word "BRIGHT" in my post above. Get rid of the time and logo and they are okay. There is no menu access to disable it.
Sharp1080 is offline  
post #4680 of 5548 Old 01-17-2019, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
check settings if there is your ZIP set correctly
Set my zip to 00000 because Directv was incorrectly blacking out some games for me. Still has right temp and whether it’s sunny or cloudy. The scenic screen shots (not savers) are identified which I prefer to Apple TVs which are 4K beautiful but not identified.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off