Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 647 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 250Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19381 of 19392 Old 06-24-2019, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,411
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2214 Post(s)
Liked: 2421
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdviewer25 View Post
Not showing up yet, just a blank screen saying you are not subscribed.
The Weather Channel is working fine for me. Maybe try rebooting your cable box?
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19382 of 19392 Old 06-24-2019, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I subscribe to Custom TV Sports & News and I now have it.

LG OLED 65C7P • Apple TV 4K • Roku Ultra 2018 • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray • LG UP970 UHD BD
Denon X3400H AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 CT Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
post #19383 of 19392 Old 06-25-2019, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Update: Weather Channel showing up on three out of four TV's. One has programming and correct program info, another has picture but says program info not available, and of course the one in my bedroom has the correct program info but says you are not currently subscribed if you are try rebooting your set top box. Rebooted about four times still nothing.
mdviewer25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19384 of 19392 Old 06-25-2019, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
finally fixed after switching STB with one from the other room and two more reboots
Ken.F and jrref like this.
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #19385 of 19392 Old 06-27-2019, 11:53 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8967 Post(s)
Liked: 5747
It's been working here on a TiVo Bolt. But I still did not have guide data for it this morning.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #19386 of 19392 Old 06-29-2019, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 3,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Can you mix the new fios one boxes with the older 7xxx Series boxes? I have like to of things on my SATA drive that I want to keep but would like at least one of the new boxes .
scott_bernstein likes this.

Sony A1E, Marantz 8805, Montis, Bryston,
jmschnur is offline  
post #19387 of 19392 Old 06-29-2019, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I must say I am very impressed with FIOS FS1 4K Channel for the Women's World Cup.
Quality is amazing. This morning I watched a game on the 4K Channel on my 1080P tv in my bedroom.
Even on a 1080P tv the 4K channel is amazing.
I have the multi tv one dvr set up with the smaller box in the bedroom.
Jack Gilvey and jrref like this.
dre22era is offline  
post #19388 of 19392 Old 07-01-2019, 03:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jack Gilvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Jersey,USA
Posts: 6,274
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
Good info !

Fyi I make a monthly 4k chart for live 4k sports events each month. It is a sticky on this site and it does show the channel numbers for fios .


https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...php?p=56914068


But good info and I'm so happy fios has 4k events now !!

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
Thanks for this. I bought my first 4k set 2 years ago and and can finally watch 4k soccer! I upgraded my FiOS box a couple months ago for this. The World Cup picture has been wonderful overall, but some games better than others perhaps due to venue, cameras, etc. The Germany/Sweden game looked best of all to me. Just SDR, of course, but I did see the "HLG HDR" notification pop up on my LG C8 once the game ended and the Fox "Thanks for Watching" graphic came up, so I know it's working.

Hoping for EPL and La Liga next season! The ability to DVR 4k will be a huge benefit as I rarely get to watch those games live.

Jack Gilvey

SVS Customer Service
Jack Gilvey is offline  
post #19389 of 19392 Old 07-09-2019, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Something minor, but annoying. Here in the DC area on Verizon we have Bounce tv on channel 459. However, the info bar and guide shows the logo for Univision? Had to say something hoping it would be corrected.
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #19390 of 19392 Old 07-10-2019, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
dturturro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Apologies for cross posting, but I have an issue covering multiple platforms. I’m planning on changing from Verizon FiOS to Optimum by Altice for TV, Internet, and Phone, and I wanted to address some concerns before pulling the trigger.

TiVo
1. I have several TiVo Bolts and a Premiere box that require cable cards. I remember the original Cablevision Cable Cards were single stream and did not always mate well with TiVo. Has Altice/Optimum improved those cards?
2. On a related topic, has anyone had experience changing cards from Verizon to Altice/Optimum? Do you have any tips to make the provisioning go easier?
3. When I change service providers on the TiVo’s, will the season passes (SPs) update to record on the correct channel, or will I need to manually update each one? I know when I’ve moved SPs from my OTA to Cable Bolt, they have correctly selected ABC/CBS, etc.. but I haven’t changed actual video providers since TiVo stated allowing SP transfers.

Network
4. I had Optimum Online several years ago, and the speed dropped significantly at night. I’ve heard from some neighbors that this is no longer an issue now that Altice/Optimum added more nodes to our neighborhood. Is there a site that I could get true network performance for a specific area?
5. I currently use a Google Wi-Fi Mesh system for my routing and wireless coverage. Has anyone had issues using the Google system with Altice/Optimum?

Phone
6. I eventually plan on purchasing my own modem to reduce my monthly charges. In addition to the Google system, I also have 2 phone numbers for the house. What modem(s) work with Altice/Optimum, Google Wi-Fi and are capable of handling 2 separate phone lines?

Apple TV
7. Does Altice/Optimum have single sign-on with Apple TV?
8. Do any networks not allow Apple TV access with Altice/Optimum?
dturturro is online now  
post #19391 of 19392 Old 07-11-2019, 11:12 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8967 Post(s)
Liked: 5747
I've changed things around in the past. And the TiVos always picked up the correct channels for the shows with the new provider. But the actual Season Pass kept the old info. So eventually I would redo the passes so it would show the correct channel numbers for the new provider.

Most recently I did this with a bOlt. But not with changing providers but when moving the Bolt from FiOS to OTA. I know it's been recording everything properly. But I didn't look closely at it to see if it still kept the old channel numbers from FiOS. I'll need to check it out sometime in the next few days.

EDIT: I forgot about TiVo Online. I just used that to check my One Passes. And they are all showing the proper OTA channel numbers.
dturturro likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 07-11-2019 at 11:17 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #19392 of 19392 Old 07-16-2019, 03:28 PM
Member
 
grampy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Massachusetts
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here in central Mass. I lost and had to rescan my SONY EX-720 tv to get the local channels on my secondary input (no cable box). The tv has picture in picture so I can watch two programs. The main local channels (2.1, 4.1 etc) now are 480i, I have to watch the HD versions in odd channels (69.213, 72.414 etc). Would not be too big a deal but the odd channels have no channel identifiers. Just a gripe I guess.
grampy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off