Time Warner Cable HDTV - Page 317 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 76Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9481 of 9572 Old 12-28-2015, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
kjpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrells Inlet
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
I don't have this option in the Cisco tuner. I wish I could just hide/delete channels instead. (WMC spoiled me for years)
I have a Cisco tuner and can go to settings Auto HD and one click.
kjpjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9482 of 9572 Old 12-28-2015, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjpjr View Post
I have a Cisco tuner and can go to settings Auto HD and one click.
Maybe it's a different model Cisco router. When I hit Menu (There is no settings on my remote) I get following:
  • Channels
  • Captions
  • Language
  • HDMI
  • Screen Format
  • Parental Controls
  • Remote Control
Non of these have Auto HD option.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9483 of 9572 Old 12-29-2015, 01:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 36
hmm in areas with the national channel lineup the channel is in HD by default no SD/HD numbers and only the Navigator boxes can be set to output SD channels only by selecting 480i only in the resolution settings screen. iGuide boxes are set to HD feeds and cannot be changed to SD. the only iGuide SD only boxes are DCT2000/DCT2500 that TWC still has and are not handing out anymore and iGuide boxes are not being handed out anymore at least in North Texas it is only DCX series ARRIS/Motorola boxes loaded with Navigator. so if you have a iGuide box you can keep it for now apparently.
kevin120 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9484 of 9572 Old 12-29-2015, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Strangely TWC website does not allow copy/paste of channel line up.[/QUOTE]

It never did and probably never will.[/QUOTE]

In my area TWC allows me to download a pdf file of the local channel line-up. You can copy and paste from it. Wouldn't this be available everywhere?[/QUOTE]

Well, maybe forgot to read the fine print.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9485 of 9572 Old 12-29-2015, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nc
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Hey hyedipin, what happens when you hit guide twice ? if you have the guide button..


what cisco model you have ?
JoeNc is offline  
post #9486 of 9572 Old 12-29-2015, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNc View Post
Hey hyedipin, what happens when you hit guide twice ? if you have the guide button..
what cisco model you have ?
No guide or program info at all, it's pretty crappy. I think they gave me the ultra budget "antenna in a box" type of a tuner. It's DTA-271HD.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9487 of 9572 Old 12-30-2015, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jacko15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North West Millcreek, PA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
No guide or program info at all, it's pretty crappy. I think they gave me the ultra budget "antenna in a box" type of a tuner. It's DTA-271HD.
What you have isn't a "cable box", but a digital adapter. Basically, it will convert the digital signal coming in on your cable to a signal that will give you the "starter" service channels on your tv. So you are correct in saying it's an "antenna in a box". You're not really paying for the service that gives you the guide, and other services you get with a full function set-top-box.
phildaant and bernie33 like this.
jacko15 is online now  
post #9488 of 9572 Old 12-30-2015, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacko15 View Post
What you have isn't a "cable box", but a digital adapter. Basically, it will convert the digital signal coming in on your cable to a signal that will give you the "starter" service channels on your tv. So you are correct in saying it's an "antenna in a box". You're not really paying for the service that gives you the guide, and other services you get with a full function set-top-box.
Makes sense, I might as well return this and get my $10/mo back and use antenna instead. I should have done that a while ago..
Or maybe I'll go back, and they'll lure me into upgrading to DVR with more channels.. I am afraid to walk in there.
phildaant likes this.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9489 of 9572 Old 12-30-2015, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
Makes sense, I might as well return this and get my $10/mo back and use antenna instead. I should have done that a while ago..
Or maybe I'll go back, and they'll lure me into upgrading to DVR with more channels.. I am afraid to walk in there.
A DTA isn't all bad especially for only $10/mo. You get all digital channels in subscribed package[s] only minus the guide which you already addressed. An antenna, at least in my area, will receive most of the local affiliates (CBS, NBC, ABC, FOX, PBS, and a plethora of religion, home shopping etc., maybe a movie channel, too) but not much else. With the DTA and a Starter package there are more choices. Add basic Internet and phone and the overall cost goes down a bit. Of course, it depends on what you regularly watch and do. I'm a little old school anyway.
phildaant likes this.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9490 of 9572 Old 12-30-2015, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
A DTA isn't all bad especially for only $10/mo. You get all digital channels in subscribed package[s] only minus the guide which you already addressed. An antenna, at least in my area, will receive most of the local affiliates (CBS, NBC, ABC, FOX, PBS, and a plethora of religion, home shopping etc., maybe a movie channel, too) but not much else. With the DTA and a Starter package there are more choices. Add basic Internet and phone and the overall cost goes down a bit. Of course, it depends on what you regularly watch and do. I'm a little old school anyway.
I am paying $47 for internet+starter TV. So if I return this, my cost may go down to $37/mo for internet and maybe, and that's a big maybe, I'll still get most of these channels through C-QAM tuner on my TV? Most likely and I think my TV has guide function but the channel numbers won't really work since that guide is designed for OTA. I do most my viewing on Amazon Prime via Fire TV these days, and my son only watches PBS kids and occasional broadcast kids shows, and we don't really watch reality TV or anything else. Having used HD DVR for many years, I really loved catching random things using the DVR's keyword recording function.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9491 of 9572 Old 12-31-2015, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
I am paying $47 for internet+starter TV. So if I return this, my cost may go down to $37/mo for internet and maybe, and that's a big maybe, I'll still get most of these channels through C-QAM tuner on my TV? Most likely and I think my TV has guide function but the channel numbers won't really work since that guide is designed for OTA. I do most my viewing on Amazon Prime via Fire TV these days, and my son only watches PBS kids and occasional broadcast kids shows, and we don't really watch reality TV or anything else. Having used HD DVR for many years, I really loved catching random things using the DVR's keyword recording function.
TWC took away QAM from Los Angeles about a year ago. The channels slowly disappeared until even the locals were gone and mostly to make room for MAXX broadband speeds which are actually pretty nice. My 20/2 connection went to 100/10 for the same price. Still QAM is gone and replaced by a meager antenna that I use sometimes for network football games and an occasional TV show because the picture quality is somewhat better than through coax and DVR. From my location FOX doesn't even show up on a scan. The best I get are CBS, NBC, ABC, a couple other locals, PBS, I think Disney Kids, QVC, getTV, some things I don't even know what they are, and all the religion anyone could want. It depends on what you want to see I suppose, how much you want to pay, and how it's received as to the optimum setup. Granted, TV costs are high and getting higher. I don't even think 'you get what you pay for' applies to entertainment anymore, but most everything has gone up. 20 years ago (I'm ancient), a gallon of gas was under $1.
phildaant likes this.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9492 of 9572 Old 12-31-2015, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
TWC took away QAM from Los Angeles about a year ago. The channels slowly disappeared until even the locals were gone and mostly to make room for MAXX broadband speeds which are actually pretty nice. My 20/2 connection went to 100/10 for the same price. Still QAM is gone and replaced by a meager antenna that I use sometimes for network football games and an occasional TV show because the picture quality is somewhat better than through coax and DVR. From my location FOX doesn't even show up on a scan. The best I get are CBS, NBC, ABC, a couple other locals, PBS, I think Disney Kids, QVC, getTV, some things I don't even know what they are, and all the religion anyone could want. It depends on what you want to see I suppose, how much you want to pay, and how it's received as to the optimum setup. Granted, TV costs are high and getting higher. I don't even think 'you get what you pay for' applies to entertainment anymore, but most everything has gone up. 20 years ago (I'm ancient), a gallon of gas was under $1.
While it's no guarantee that it will stick around, I'll run a quick scan with my TV to see what is available on clear. I know they removed several channels (including Food Network!) from QAM as well as basic package and they added bunch of useless channels instead. I guess Food Network wanted more money. Will report back with QAM results. PS: I used to run HDHomeRun with my Time Warner QAM through Windows Media Center and it was just great, but after they started moving channels around it became very difficult to keep track of the channels so I gave up on that. It was still easier to do that with OTA.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9493 of 9572 Old 12-31-2015, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 436
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
TWC took away QAM from Los Angeles about a year ago. The channels slowly disappeared until even the locals were gone and mostly to make room for MAXX broadband speeds which are actually pretty nice. My 20/2 connection went to 100/10 for the same price. Still QAM is gone and replaced by a meager antenna that I use sometimes for network football games and an occasional TV show because the picture quality is somewhat better than through coax and DVR. From my location FOX doesn't even show up on a scan. The best I get are CBS, NBC, ABC, a couple other locals, PBS, I think Disney Kids, QVC, getTV, some things I don't even know what they are, and all the religion anyone could want. It depends on what you want to see I suppose, how much you want to pay, and how it's received as to the optimum setup. Granted, TV costs are high and getting higher. I don't even think 'you get what you pay for' applies to entertainment anymore, but most everything has gone up. 20 years ago (I'm ancient), a gallon of gas was under $1.
Yep. Welcome to life. Hey, I am ancient too and going to be entering a new decade soon.
phildaant is offline  
post #9494 of 9572 Old 01-04-2016, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
TWC took away QAM from Los Angeles about a year ago. The channels slowly disappeared until even the locals were gone and mostly to make room for MAXX broadband speeds which are actually pretty nice. My 20/2 connection went to 100/10 for the same price. Still QAM is gone and replaced by a meager antenna that I use sometimes for network football games and an occasional TV show because the picture quality is somewhat better than through coax and DVR. From my location FOX doesn't even show up on a scan. The best I get are CBS, NBC, ABC, a couple other locals, PBS, I think Disney Kids, QVC, getTV, some things I don't even know what they are, and all the religion anyone could want. It depends on what you want to see I suppose, how much you want to pay, and how it's received as to the optimum setup. Granted, TV costs are high and getting higher. I don't even think 'you get what you pay for' applies to entertainment anymore, but most everything has gone up. 20 years ago (I'm ancient), a gallon of gas was under $1.
Just checked and you are right, I get only about 25 QAM channels and those are already less than the number of channels I marked as "watchable" in my current "starter" package. However, unless I missed that, QVC has HD option in QAM while it's SD via Tuner. Maybe I missed the channel, but point is QAM is useless.

I actually wanted to see if I could get a proper service for $10-$15 more, but I don't see the option on TWC website. They want me to pay $45 more (which would be about $90/mo) for TV+Internet. Maybe I can try to get their $33+$33 promotion next time it's around and get myself a Tivo or something with cable card, I don't know if I want to pay $15/mo for their HD DVR box.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9495 of 9572 Old 01-05-2016, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 135
By FCC regs all digital cable transmissions are QAM. What you should be saying is "clear QAM".
phildaant likes this.
rdgcss is online now  
post #9496 of 9572 Old 01-05-2016, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
Just checked and you are right, I get only about 25 QAM channels and those are already less than the number of channels I marked as "watchable" in my current "starter" package. However, unless I missed that, QVC has HD option in QAM while it's SD via Tuner. Maybe I missed the channel, but point is QAM is useless.

I actually wanted to see if I could get a proper service for $10-$15 more, but I don't see the option on TWC website. They want me to pay $45 more (which would be about $90/mo) for TV+Internet. Maybe I can try to get their $33+$33 promotion next time it's around and get myself a Tivo or something with cable card, I don't know if I want to pay $15/mo for their HD DVR box.
Have you looked at the monthly cost of the cablecard?
bernie33 is offline  
post #9497 of 9572 Old 01-05-2016, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post
Have you looked at the monthly cost of the cablecard?
$2.50/mo, saving the $12.50 can go towards own box. Any suggestions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
By FCC regs all digital cable transmissions are QAM. What you should be saying is "clear QAM".
You are right, although I said C-QAM in the beginning, gradually dropped the C in subsequent posts.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9498 of 9572 Old 01-05-2016, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
$2.50/mo, saving the $12.50 can go towards own box. Any suggestions?



You are right, although I said C-QAM in the beginning, gradually dropped the C in subsequent posts.
Does that cablecard, and your set, have two-way communication. In my area Time Warner Cable uses Switched Video on most of the channels except the major TV networks and a few other very widely watched channels. The others are only take up band-width when someone in your local subnet wants to watch them. They know that because the tuning device sends feedback requesting the channel. Most of the time you're not even aware of it. I haven't kept up with Cablecards since that was implemented in our area. I gave back our Cablecard then and got one DVR for our main TV. The others have the data-conversion tuning device that you mentioned earlier.
bernie33 is offline  
post #9499 of 9572 Old 01-05-2016, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post
Does that cablecard, and your set, have two-way communication. In my area Time Warner Cable uses Switched Video on most of the channels except the major TV networks and a few other very widely watched channels. The others are only take up band-width when someone in your local subnet wants to watch them. They know that because the tuning device sends feedback requesting the channel. Most of the time you're not even aware of it. I haven't kept up with Cablecards since that was implemented in our area. I gave back our Cablecard then and got one DVR for our main TV. The others have the data-conversion tuning device that you mentioned earlier.
It's one-way I believe. When I had my ATI TV-In Wonder (which I just sold) it worked great but TWC's cards would not allow me to access on demand or start-over or other advanced functionality but it had all channels that normal set top box had. Yes, they gave me digital tuner (larger than what I have now, it was also Cisco) to get the channels properly tuned and sent to my cable card tuner. I'll talk to them this week about promotions.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9500 of 9572 Old 01-23-2016, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
In reference to box DTA-271HD, Does anyone know if the RF remote's IR function can be learned by other remotes? I have Sony VLZ620 learning remote and it usually works fine learning all other remotes, but I cannot get it to learn this Cisco's remote. I know the remote has RF but it also has IR on top of it, and the cable box has IR receiver since it works with other remotes like Samsung's Galaxy remote app.

PS: I wasn't able to teach codes, so I had to just delete my BD remote, and assign Cisco cable to BD device selector. I was trying to combine functions from different remotes but I'll live with this.
https://docs.sony.com/release/Flyer_4170683121.pdf

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700

Last edited by hyedipin; 01-23-2016 at 12:41 PM.
hyedipin is offline  
post #9501 of 9572 Old 01-29-2016, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyedipin View Post
It's one-way I believe. When I had my ATI TV-In Wonder (which I just sold) it worked great but TWC's cards would not allow me to access on demand or start-over or other advanced functionality but it had all channels that normal set top box had. Yes, they gave me digital tuner (larger than what I have now, it was also Cisco) to get the channels properly tuned and sent to my cable card tuner. I'll talk to them this week about promotions.
I have the 100/20 service with a cable card and digital tuning adapter for $97/mo. Been my setup for quite some time (well, the bandwidth has been going up thankfully).
nitdawg is offline  
post #9502 of 9572 Old 03-10-2016, 10:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 436
Question DCX3510M DVR froze during its recordings.

Hello.

Weird. I was just using the DCX3510M DVR to watch the recorded KTLA5's DC's Legends of Tomorrow, and then it froze at about 17 minutes at about 9 PM PST. It was also recording Grey's Anatomy on KABC7. I was able to navigate around in its Navigator menus, but couldn't play anything (recordings, on demand, etc.), tune into live channels (still think I was recording two shows so I couldn't go to any others beside those two and it was already after the recordings' end times), etc. Power on and off from RC didn't help. I had to physically pull its power cable to do its super LONG power cycle. Everything is back now I hope. I wonder if the DVR even got both episodes recorded though (we'll see!).

Has anyone seen that problem before? Oh, and it has been many months since I ran into an issue that required a power cycle. :P


Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #9503 of 9572 Old 03-11-2016, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John dhein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: 'Sconsin
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hello.

Weird. I was just using the DCX3510M DVR to watch the recorded KTLA5's DC's Legends of Tomorrow, and then it froze at about 17 minutes at about 9 PM PST. It was also recording Grey's Anatomy on KABC7. I was able to navigate around in its Navigator menus, but couldn't play anything (recordings, on demand, etc.), tune into live channels (still think I was recording two shows so I couldn't go to any others beside those two and it was already after the recordings' end times), etc. Power on and off from RC didn't help. I had to physically pull its power cable to do its super LONG power cycle. Everything is back now I hope. I wonder if the DVR even got both episodes recorded though (we'll see!).

Has anyone seen that problem before? Oh, and it has been many months since I ran into an issue that required a power cycle. :P


Thank you in advance.
Phil,

I've had similar problems with My TW DVR off and on. It always seems to have recorded correctly, so far, so I have just lived with it.
phildaant likes this.
John dhein is offline  
post #9504 of 9572 Old 04-20-2016, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am getting ready to activate HBO but I am torn between HBO NOW vs adding HBO and getting more from TWC with a bit more per month.
In New York City,
Right now I am paying $51 for Basic TV + 200mbps Internet (my own modem).
If I just sign up for HBO NOW, I'll be paying $66.

Are here any plans with TWC that is around $80 or less that will give me more channels on TV (I don't need phone, but they are trying to get me to add it) and with 100 or 200mbps internet + HBO?
phildaant likes this.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, Pioneer FS52 + SP-C22 + 17 Year old Sony Rear Satellites and Sub.
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC DVR, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #9505 of 9572 Old 05-12-2016, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Magna, UT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The Charter-TWC-BHN merger has been approved by the California Public Utilities Commission. The deal is expected to close next week.

http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articl...ornia-approval
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #9506 of 9572 Old 05-18-2016, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Magna, UT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The deal's done; now TWC is a part of Charter. No changes are expected immediately; customers will be notified of any changes shortly before they are to occur, and many of the expected changes won't happen to all areas at the same time and/or to the same extent.
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #9507 of 9572 Old 05-18-2016, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 436
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
The deal's done; now TWC is a part of Charter. No changes are expected immediately; customers will be notified of any changes shortly before they are to occur, and many of the expected changes won't happen to all areas at the same time and/or to the same extent.
Here we go again. I had @home , Adelphia, TWC, and soon Charter Comm. :/
phildaant is offline  
post #9508 of 9572 Old 05-18-2016, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Magna, UT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
No change of cable operator for me (the system serving my area has been owned by Charter for upwards of 20 years), but a neighboring system serving my county, with its boundary only about a mile from me, is going from TWC to Charter.
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #9509 of 9572 Old 05-19-2016, 02:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Here we go again. I had @home , Adelphia, TWC, and soon Charter Comm. :/
In 30 years, I had TCI, Adelphia, and TWC. I don't expect too many drastic changes and only hope Charter doesn't deteriorate what is already in place.
phildaant likes this.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9510 of 9572 Old 05-19-2016, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
jacko15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North West Millcreek, PA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
In 30 years, I had TCI, Adelphia, and TWC. I don't expect too many drastic changes and only hope Charter doesn't deteriorate what is already in place.
I think one thing we'll see change is pricing. Charter is taking on some huge debt, and that piper will need to be paid.
phildaant likes this.
jacko15 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off