Coax Splitter for Cat6 to Coax Cable Fail - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 10-22-2018, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Coax Splitter for Cat6 to Coax Cable Fail

My Cox cable was working fine with on mini box that used Cat6 to Coax connections, but when I added a second box, everything froze. I was told that the Cox 4-way splitters are only 1000 mhz and to buy a 2000 mhz splitter, but that didn't help either. Any recommendations on a four way splitter that might work nice with eventually going from Coax to Cat6? Thanks.
ABCPilot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 10-22-2018, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Make/model number of the Cat6 to Coax mini box?
Can you better describe your configuration?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 10-22-2018, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Make/model number of the Cat6 to Coax mini box?
Can you better describe your configuration?
That would be a MuxLab 500302 Video Adapter to Cox Contour mini box. It's been working as long as I only used three coax in the 1000 mhz splitter (internet, and two cable coax to cat6). My problem arrived when I tried to add one more mini box. Thanks for any input.
ABCPilot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 10-23-2018, 04:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
So, when working, you have:
coax from cableco
coax into muxlab
cat5 out of muxlab
cat5 into muxlab
coax out into 3-way splitter
coax out from splitter to 1) cable modem/router 2) coax out to cable box #1 and another coax to cable box #2


Stopped working when:
Changed to 4-way splitter
coax out to new cable box #3




Are my assumptions correct?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #5 of 14 Old 10-23-2018, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Are my assumptions correct?[/quote]
Close, it's actually:

coax from cableco into 4-way splitter (that had one spot open until recently)
1 coax into muxlab then cat6 out of muxlab into another muxlab then out coax to the first minibox
a 2nd coax that goes into muxlab then out cat 6, to another muxlab out coax minibus to the second minibus (adding this one caused everything to freeze).
a 3rd coax that goes straight into the main Cox Contour system (no muxlab).
a 4th coax that goes straight to cable modem (no muxlab).

Thanks!
ABCPilot is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 10-23-2018, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABCPilot View Post
a 2nd coax that goes into muxlab then out cat 6, to another muxlab out coax minibus to the second minibus (adding this one caused everything to freeze).

So your issue started by adding a second "minibus"? (which you never mentioned )
If you remove the 2nd (new) minibus, does everything work?


(I feel like a dentist)



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #7 of 14 Old 10-23-2018, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Sorry, appreciate your patience. To get everything to work again I have to remove the 2nd (new) minibox and reboot everything (the main Cox Contour box).
ABCPilot is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 10-24-2018, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
I'll try this again.


You've always had:
a 4-way splitter with one unused port
#1 one port with coax directly to cable modem/router
#2 one port with coax directly to the Contour system
#3 one port with coax to muxlab/cat6/muxlab with coax to Mini
No problems


Then:
#4 you have attempted to utilize the unused 4-way splitter port in a configuration the same as #3 . When connected to the splitter, this causes the ALL the devices on ALL splitter ports to stop working?


Is this correct?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein

Last edited by Ratman; 10-24-2018 at 05:29 AM.
Ratman is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 10-24-2018, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Yes. Bingo!
ABCPilot is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 10-24-2018, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Phew! Okay, so here are my suggestions.


Since the only "new" additions that seem to create a problem is:
a) use of a previously unused splitter port
b) new coax
c) new Cat6
d) new mini box
e) a pair of new muxlabs


1) with nothing "new" connected, have you tried swapping the new mini box with the old (working) mini box to verify that it configures and works properly?
2) with nothing "new" connected, have you tried swapping the new muxlabs with old (working) muxlabs to verify that they work (perhaps one at a time)?
3) is it safe to assume that more than one minibox can be supported by the Contour?
4) Swap splitter ports?
5) Check integrity of the "new" coax cables? (shorts, bent, center pin)



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #11 of 14 Old 10-25-2018, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Okay, everything works independently. Seems to be the splitter, not that it's broken though. Upgrade to 2000 mhz splitter allows either minibox to work when the other isn't connected, but not together. Any really great 4-way splitters out there?
ABCPilot is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 10-25-2018, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
So you've not tried any of the troubleshooting suggestions?


Have fun....
Any 4-way splitter (1000 MHz) is fine. I'd go least expensive to test. Or... try a 4-way distribution amp.
https://www.walmart.com/ip/Channel-M...ifier/13968951
(Easily returned if it doesn't work)


IMHO, the splitter is unlikely to be your "problem". Doesn't hurt to try, even though you've tried two. Just in case you were unaware, all 4 splitter ports pass the same frequencies and all have the same amount of dB loss on each port whether used or unused. And! Most folks run into more problems with leaving an unused port "open" without a proper terminator caps.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Ideal-F-...-038/202276254


Good luck and let us know how you eventually resolve the issue.


EDIT:


I'll offer one more SWAG. Remove one mini box from the mix. Plug the coax from muxlab directly to the TV's antenna/coax input. Set the TV to "cable" and scan for channels (there should be least one that's "clear QAM"). If every thing still works, that eliminates the splitter, cables, and muxlab's as the problem and points your focus to the Contour and the "pairing" of more than one minibox.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein

Last edited by Ratman; 10-25-2018 at 09:26 AM.
Ratman is online now  
post #13 of 14 Old 10-31-2018, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Any updates?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-02-2018, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
@ABCPilot
Have you made any progress?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off