HDMI to BNC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By sneals2000
  • 1 Post By sneals2000
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-09-2018, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DJman230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI to BNC

Hello,


I want to connect my satellite box with my DVR. The reason to do that, is because I have a screen with my cameras in my office and
I want to watch there my favorite channels alongside with my cameras.


My dvr is 2MP with bnc inputs(audio and video) TVT 2116TS-C TVT and my satellite box has hdmi , scart and rca out.


I was thinking buying something like this https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-To-S...53.m1438.l2649

and a set of baluns for the audio, or this one which is complete https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3G-HDMI-t...v5w:rk:37:pf:0

Any suggestions ? Will this work?

Last edited by DJman230; 11-09-2018 at 08:09 AM.
DJman230 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-09-2018, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
I'd suggest sending a PM to a UK contributor named sneals2000.
He can probably provide the best solution/recommendation. @sneals2000



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-09-2018, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
thesavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya. Also BNC isn't always the same signal. It could be composite video or SDI.
Since it's a security DVR, It's probably composite video.


Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Last edited by thesavo; 11-09-2018 at 09:09 AM.
thesavo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 05:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 7,871
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 245
If audio and video are being carried on the same BNC it's most likely to be SDI or HD-SDI I'd expect (as both of these formats support 'embedded audio' where the audio is carried within the video signal). However it could be composite, or there are also analogue HDTV standards in use (that use effectively a bespoke HD Composite solution - yes - really! I'm not making this up)

HDMI to SDI/HD-SDI converters are available BUT they don't get round HDCP copyright protection on HDMI- so if your satellite box has HDCP on its output you won't be able to use these on their own as solutions.

Also - beware that European SD and HDTV is 50Hz, but your CCTV SDI cameras may be 60Hz... So if you want to feed your satellite box into your CCTV DVR you may have issues there. A separate TV is always going to be an easier solution...

Also if your CCTV cameras are SDI (aka SD-SDI) not HD-SDI (i.e. SD) also beware that HD Sky boxes can't output an SDI-compatible signal. Sky boxes output 576i SD as 576p - which isn't compatible with SDI/SD-SDI. You'd need to convert the composite SCART (older boxes) or Mini-AV (newer boxes) feed to SDI rather than the HDMI output in this case.
Ratman likes this.
sneals2000 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DJman230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you all for your answers and suggestions. I forgot to tell you that I already have connected the scart yellow output to an old 720p DVR and it works great.
I wanted to take the advantage of my new 2mp dvr and try a connection with the hdmi but your posts put me in thoughts...


So I must be looking for and hdmi to SDI(composite) converter , and hope the signal is not encrypted ?
DJman230 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
thesavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let's start with the model of the equipment. 2mp dvr sounds more like 2 mega pixel than anything else.

Can you post the make and model? One of us will find the book and get the video carrier spec from the bnc.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
thesavo is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,534
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesavo View Post
Let's start with the model of the equipment. 2mp dvr sounds more like 2 mega pixel than anything else.

Can you post the make and model? One of us will find the book and get the video carrier spec from the bnc.
This is in the 1st post:
"TVT 2116TS-C"


http://tvtindia.com/product/td-2116ts-cl/



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
thesavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow I read that and still missed it. It would probably make more sense to have the camera model and satellite box model as well. Since it looks like you want it to be another camera channel.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Last edited by thesavo; 11-10-2018 at 06:43 AM.
thesavo is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DJman230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesavo View Post
Wow I read that and still missed it. It would probably make more sense to have the camera model and satellite box model as well. Since it looks like you want it to be another camera channel.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Thank you for your interest.Here is all the info



Satellite box model : PACE 865 PVR
manual in English start at page 28 of the pdf
http://www.nova.gr/files/1/Nova3Play...-User-Iss3.pdf




Current Cameras : 2x these ones--> floureon 3000tlv 2mp cameras
Specs: http://www.floureon.com/product-g_261.html (down the page)
I will also add 4 of these HIKVISION DS-2CE56D0T-IRMMF


DVR: TVT 2116TS-C

manual : http://en.tvt.net.cn/upload/products...0-20170519.pdf

Last edited by DJman230; 11-10-2018 at 01:09 PM.
DJman230 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
thesavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The dvr can do pal and ntsc. So that probably won't be an issue. The camera output is AHD and RAW, I don't know what that means.
The cameras look like that have PAL sensors. I would imagine that is persevered in the entire chain. The dvr setup menu many tell you more. It doesn't say composite or SDI.

Is PACE 865 Pvr like the tds 865 I find on Google?

Perhaps sneals2000 can provide more insight than I can.


Your first link looks broken. Perhaps avs is blocking the domain name.



Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Last edited by thesavo; 11-10-2018 at 10:37 AM.
thesavo is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DJman230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I think I fixed the link


Yes PACE 865 Pvr and tds 865 are the same


I just sent a PM to sneals
DJman230 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 11-10-2018, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 7,871
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 245
So - there is no HD-SDI/SDI involved. The BNC inputs on your CCTV DVR are all analogue HD (TVI / CVI / AHD). Your cameras appear to be AHD standard - which is like an oddball CCTV-specific HD composite standard. The DVR supports all sorts of analogue HD inputs (Analogue 'composite' HD is a thing for CCTV cameras - unheard of in home video circles...) ≈

https://videos.cctvcamerapros.com/su...-ahd-cctv.html

It's not clear to me whether your DVR also accepts regular PAL composite standard definition inputs via the BNC inputs or whether it just supports "PAL" HD CCTV sources using the various CCTV Analogue HD input formats it supports. (PAL can be used to mean 50Hz or 625/50 aka 576/50 PAL composite 4.43MHz chroma signals) My hunch is that it will - as looking at AHD/TVI/CVI chipsets they also support SD composite PAL and NTSC decoding (so it would only be a software not a hardware limitation if it didn't - and I can see legacy sources being a useful compatibility sales point)

Your set top box supports SD PAL Composite video output via phono connectors - so I'd try connecting it to a CCTV input on your DVR (no need for a dish connection) - just try plugging it in and see if you see menus- though you may need to configure it for SD output first, so I'd check the composite output on a regular TV first.

Audio could be trickier though...

It may well be that a separate TV is a neater solution though...

(For the video standard nerds who think composite HD is freaky... Well - it is... AHD 2.0 is 1080p30 analogue with a 24MHz chroma subcarrier (!), AHD 1.0 is 720p30 with an 11.5MHz chroma subcarrier. This compares to PAL 576i25 4.43MHz and NTSC 480i30 3.58MHz. They are effectively creating an HD composite standard that goes far further down decent coax than a 270Mbs SDI or 1.5Gbs HD-SDI digital signal, and has higher quality than SD PAL or SD NTSC)
matted likes this.

Last edited by sneals2000; 11-10-2018 at 07:10 PM.
sneals2000 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 11-11-2018, 05:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DJman230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you for taking the time to write this post. I forgot to tell you, that I have tried connecting the dvr and and the satellite box with video balun adaptors (phono connectors) and cat5e cable and I had no image.



On my older dvr which was an hikvision 720p (Support both HD-TVI /analog/HDCVI and AHD cameras) it was working great.

(Video baluns with phono connectors and cat5e cable)-The sound was going on my audio card (blue 3.5mm jack on my pc)


A separate monitor just for watching channels on my home office is not an option, because I don't have that much space.
I already have 2 monitors for my PC(27' and 21') and one 17' for the CCTV in the right corner above my two main monitors


So , is there any solution , like getting an adapter (like the one I post on the first post) ?

Last edited by DJman230; 11-11-2018 at 07:22 AM.
DJman230 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 12-13-2018, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DJman230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any thoughts from anyone?
DJman230 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off