picture quality - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Otto Pylot
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-05-2020, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
picture quality

I recently purchased a sony 900 2019 model 65". I have Xfinity, but the issue is my picture and voice lag. why is it that there seems to be sound quicker then the person speaking while moving there lips and the quality of the picture is not as good as my 14yr old Panasonic plasma that's upstairs? Could it be my HDMI cable? I did a reset of the cable box.

Now when i stream from the tv apps directly through my separate router for Netflix and amazon etc. the picture is superb. What does this mean?
Andrew Stines is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-06-2020, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,726
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2528 Post(s)
Liked: 2338
Are you connecting the cable box directly to the TV or running through an AVR? If yes, that may be the cause of the delay.

Are you sure the cable box's video output settings are correct?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-06-2020, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,627
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3725 Post(s)
Liked: 2685
+1. I have my Comcast STB connected directly to the tv because it's an older STB (1080 only) and doesn't play nice with Deep Color on my C8, so I had to assign a different HDMI input on the tv so could disable Deep Color for that input. We only use Comcast for local HDTV network broadcasts only, no streaming, and the pq is great for cable and there are zero issues with audio lag. I use an optical cable from the tv to the receiver for 5.1 audio and all is fine. My system is hardwired to a single router for internet and streaming via the ATV4k.


As far as a cable goes, all you need is a Premium High Speed HDMI cable (QR label) properly installed and you're good to go.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.

Last edited by Otto Pylot; 02-06-2020 at 09:58 AM.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Are you connecting the cable box directly to the TV or running through an AVR? If yes, that may be the cause of the delay.

Are you sure the cable box's video output settings are correct?
I use a hdmi from the ARC port for the soundbar
Andrew Stines is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
+1. I have my Comcast STB connected directly to the tv because it's an older STB (1080 only) and doesn't play nice with Deep Color on my C8, so I had to assign a different HDMI input on the tv so could disable Deep Color for that input. We only use Comcast for local HDTV network broadcasts only, no streaming, and the pq is great for cable and there are zero issues with audio lag. I use an optical cable from the tv to the receiver for 5.1 audio and all is fine. My system is hardwired to a single router for internet and streaming via the ATV4k.


As far as a cable goes, all you need is a Premium High Speed HDMI cable (QR label) properly installed and you're good to go.
I have the xfinity box set to auto picture for what they broadcast in.
I am ordering some 2.2 hdmi cables active hardware. maybe that will work?
Andrew Stines is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,627
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3725 Post(s)
Liked: 2685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stines View Post
I have the xfinity box set to auto picture for what they broadcast in.
I am ordering some 2.2 hdmi cables active hardware. maybe that will work?
I'm assuming that you mean HDMI cables that are made for the HDMI 2.1 option sets, not 2.2. There is no such thing as an HDMI 2.1 cable. Keep in mind that there are no HDMI cables that have been certified by HDMI.org yet for some or all of the HDMI 2.1 options sets. You also need to remember that HDMI 2.0 is standardized around 18Gbps so unless your cable run is longer than 25', certified Premium High Speed HDMI cables should be fine. An active cable really does nothing more than extend the cable length so that there are no errors in the data path.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Are you connecting the cable box directly to the TV or running through an AVR? If yes, that may be the cause of the delay.

Are you sure the cable box's video output settings are correct?
I use a hdmi from the ARC port for the soundbar
Andrew Stines is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,627
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3725 Post(s)
Liked: 2685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stines View Post
I use a hdmi from the ARC port for the soundbar

Connect the STB directly to the tv and then use an optical cable from the tv to the soundbar for audio. That's what I do and it works perfectly. However, I don't stream anything from Comcast. Only local HDTV broadcast stations only so the audio is in discrete 5.1 only when presented. That would certainly rule out the Comcast STB and your tv. If you need to use ARC it could be poor implementation of ARC by the soundbar.
Ratman likes this.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Connect the STB directly to the tv and then use an optical cable from the tv to the soundbar for audio. That's what I do and it works perfectly. However, I don't stream anything from Comcast. Only local HDTV broadcast stations only so the audio is in discrete 5.1 only when presented. That would certainly rule out the Comcast STB and your tv. If you need to use ARC it could be poor implementation of ARC by the soundbar.
my soundbar has atmos. will the optical be able to pass atmos?
Andrew Stines is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-08-2020, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,627
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3725 Post(s)
Liked: 2685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stines View Post
my soundbar has atmos. will the optical be able to pass atmos?
No. And some ARC configurations can just pass lossy Atmos. eARC can pass lossless Atmos.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off