Arris VIP2262 v2 hidden menu? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-07-2020, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Stephen Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Arris VIP2262 v2 hidden menu?

I'm not sure if this is in the right place, if it's not mods please move this, thank you!

Going through a friend's house, I found a Windstream Kinetic Arris VIP2262 TV box. It's under my assumption that they disabled these boxes and moved to the new "Android" boxes that they give out now so trying to get this attached to any account is probably gonna yield no results.

However, I was wondering if this version has a "special menu" or sorts that shows the nitty gritty info (somewhat like a regular cable box) or that can factory reset the box, that kind of deal. I've tried different combinations of keys, nothing loads up a "special menu."


Thanks in advance!
Stephen Sommers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-08-2020, 06:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 20,288
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2770 Post(s)
Liked: 2779
Why?
If you're looking for traditional cable box/DVR to avoid a rental fee, don't count on it.
The box will only work with a cable provider whom will either support the box or not support the box (the latter is more likely).



I believe this is a "provider only" supplied/supported box.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-08-2020, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Stephen Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Why?
If you're looking for traditional cable box/DVR to avoid a rental fee, don't count on it.
The box will only work with a cable provider whom will either support the box or not support the box (the latter is more likely).



I believe this is a "provider only" supplied/supported box.
I personally use YouTube TV, Hulu and Netflix for *any* TV service at all. I was just bored out of my mind wanting to tinker with something. If that's the case then i'm assuming if I want to find this menu out without continuing any sort of combinations, I would need to contact Windstream for info (which i'll get nowhere i'm sure haha.)



Thanks for the response.
Stephen Sommers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off