Can I run a single Virgin Tivo over Cat5e to multiple TVs? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By xs10shl
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-22-2018, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can I run a single Virgin Tivo over Cat5e to multiple TVs?

I have just refurbished my home, and put Cat5e cabling into 5 rooms where I may have a TV. Each run terminates with a faceplate downstairs next to where I have just had a Virgin Tivo box installed. I want to be able to operate my Tivo on each TV, and my idea is to connect the Tivo to a 'box' which allows the single connection to run to the multiple Cat5e faceplates in each room.

I am a real novice in this, as you can probably see, so please, no sarcastic remarks from the experts on here. I would just appreciate some help.

Does what I have done make sense?

What equipment do I need to make it happen?

If I don't have remote control access to the Tivo box downstairs, will I be able to change channel upstairs?

Many thanks.
LVYO30 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-22-2018, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyOnTheWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by LVYO30 View Post
I have just refurbished my home, and put Cat5e cabling into 5 rooms where I may have a TV. Each run terminates with a faceplate downstairs next to where I have just had a Virgin Tivo box installed. I want to be able to operate my Tivo on each TV, and my idea is to connect the Tivo to a 'box' which allows the single connection to run to the multiple Cat5e faceplates in each room.

I am a real novice in this, as you can probably see, so please, no sarcastic remarks from the experts on here. I would just appreciate some help.

Does what I have done make sense?

What equipment do I need to make it happen?

If I don't have remote control access to the Tivo box downstairs, will I be able to change channel upstairs?

Many thanks.
5 may be tricky, as most kits come with 4 or 8. Do some research on HDBaseT. Here is just a basic example of the 8 piece kit to you can see how this tech works.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=10683

You can buy a remote of each room, but you are probably better off using a Tivo app on your phone or Tablet that works over IP
FlyOnTheWall is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-25-2018, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Also, keep in mind that all 5 TVs would always have to be on the same channel at the same time with just one Tivo box. Is that okay with you?

Budget AV & IT Solutions
Audio/Video, Wi-Fi, Security, & More
Serving Eastern Pennsylvania
flyoffacliff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 10-26-2018, 09:30 AM
Member
 
xs10shl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I installed a Roamio in the media closet and several TiVo minis over cat6 at the TVs, which uses similar wiring to what you are doing. It is truly the “poor mans” distributed media network. On the plus side it’s allowed each family member to grab an available tuner to watch whatever they want simultaneously, at the cost of $199 per TV. On the minus side, it’s proven to be low on reliability - even with the new Hydra software, we generally have to reboot the mini about once a week.
NickTheGreat likes this.
xs10shl is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-26-2018, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 388
What model of Tivo do you have?

The official solution would be to lease or buy Tivo Mini's. They've gone up in price, but for $200 (each) you could plop one at the TV, wire to the Cat5 you've already got, and be in business. Then you could watch different channels and all your recorded stuff independently.

The different models of TiVo's have different numbers of tuners, so you may not be able to watch live TV on all 5 TV's at once. Or at least not 5 different channels.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-26-2018, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,142
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 927 Post(s)
Liked: 502
CAT5/6 ALTERNATIVE:

All you need is a One-To-SIX Port HDMI SPLITTER....and five pairs of the fol. CAT-5/6 HDMI EXTENDER Systems. Orei is limited to 1080p, so only the local UDTV would support "4K" playback via direct HDMI Cable Connection:
https://www.amazon.com/164-Feet-Exte.../dp/B01GYH8DOM [up to 1080p, typ. $50 per TX/RX Pair]
Fol. support [email protected] for a few more $$$'s...where the higher cost units drive longer distances:
https://www.amazon.com/UltraHD-Exten.../dp/B07B3Y5RMX
https://www.amazon.com/gofanco-HDMI-.../dp/B06X3S94YT
https://www.amazon.com/UltraHD-Exten.../dp/B07B5VD7GG

Multi-Port RF SPLITTERS that support up to [email protected]:
https://www.amazon.com/gofanco-Proph.../dp/B07F2QGHDN [8-Port, $130]
https://www.amazon.com/SIIG-HDMI-60H.../dp/B07DXGLQZ2 [8-Port, $140]

=================================================
WIRELESS ALTERNATIVE:

If you don't mind being restricted to 1080p at the remote locations [and "4K" to Local UDTV only], you can do it all via fol. One-To-Many HDMI WIRELESS Extender System....you will need one Transmitter and Multiple Receivers [$200 for first TX/RX plus $45/RX].....and a 2-Port HDMI Splitter to drive both Local HDTV/UDTV and Wireless Extender Transmitter:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07B4NRKLG/ref=psdc_3236443011_t3_B00LSS10PM

If you want [or plan] to send [email protected] [60Hz not yet supported] to one or more Remote Locations, then you could use an HDMI Splitter and fol. TX/RX HDMI WIRELESS Extender System, which supports up to THREE RX from ONE TX:
https://www.amazon.com/J-Tech-Digita.../dp/B076BTC811 [up to $400 for each TX/RX plus $200/RX]

To drive all five remote rooms, you would need either another J-Tech or OREI Wireless Remote Systems (check with User Manual or call mfr to see what is needed to configure more than one System per Home)....or a mixed system employing one or more of the above CAT5/6 HDMI Extender Systems.

Note that all of the above systems include an IR Repeater capability so that an IR Blaster at the Transmitter Location repeats R/C Codes detected at each remote location....


============================================
ADDENDUM: Also see my earlier link re Multi-Drop Wireless HDMI Extenders:
https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/203...ml#post3064489

Actiontec Q+A section indicates that it supports up to FOUR Receivers off of ONE Transmitter:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00LSS10PM...rum-convert-20

Last edited by holl_ands; 11-03-2018 at 01:46 PM.
holl_ands is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off