HDMI switch with two outputs? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ks_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI switch with two outputs?

I'm looking for an HDMI switch that has two outputs so that I can send video to an hdmi extender (and then back to the tv) and the other to my a/v receiver. My receiver is HDMI 1.3a and I'm looking to update my TV to 4k/HDR/etc. I'd rather not upgrade my receiver as the audio performance is very good and it would be a pain to change in my rack. It seems I can get a cheaper receiver with pre-outs but that would still be pretty bulky and require some effort getting things installed in my rack.

I'm assuming a matrix switch would operate a little differently then what I'm looking for which is essentially passing the same signal to two different devices like a splitter. If that isn't possible then is there something else that could accomplish what I want in a smaller form factor than a full receiver? I found these two devices but one only has one hdmi input and the other doesn't have 7.1 outputs (I only need 5.1).

https://www.essenceelectrostatic.com...1-channel-dac/
https://www.essenceelectrostatic.com...t/hdacc-ii-4k/

Thanks!

Last edited by ks_man; 06-12-2019 at 09:14 AM.
ks_man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
If you're actually looking for a 1-input, 2-output HDMI splitter, this will work: https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15651
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ks_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
If you're actually looking for a 1-input, 2-output HDMI splitter, this will work: https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15651
Thanks but I would probably need four inputs with two outputs.
ks_man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ks_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I thinking about this wrong? Would a basic matrix switch work with both outputs set to the same input? Thanks!
ks_man is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ks_man View Post
Thanks but I would probably need four inputs with two outputs.
That was not at all clear from your initial post. How about this one? https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15376
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ks_man View Post
Am I thinking about this wrong? Would a basic matrix switch work with both outputs set to the same input? Thanks!
Probably. The problem you're going to have is that the switch is probably going to try to force both outputs to the same resolution.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ks_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
That was not at all clear from your initial post. How about this one? https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15376
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
Probably. The problem you're going to have is that the switch is probably going to try to force both outputs to the same resolution.
Was just starting to see that regarding the resolution. So the switch that you linked, if I output one to the tv (through an extender) and one to the receiver (hdmi 1.3a) would the tv only get 1080p? Thanks!

--Edited--
Assuming the above is correct and a matrix switch won't work, do you think I would have handshake issues if I did a switch like you first linked to a device like this and then from this device to an extender to my tv?

https://www.essenceelectrostatic.com...1-channel-dac/

Last edited by ks_man; 06-12-2019 at 03:34 PM.
ks_man is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-12-2019, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 65
That's more likely to work. You can get a 4-to-1 switch from the same source, I think. Then run the output to something that will extract the audio without messing with the video. Then to your extender. That's a lot of pieces to the puzzle, though.
FlyingDiver is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off