Home Network Setup - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By DanPackMan
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-13-2019, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MonoPestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Home Network Setup

Hello,

I am looking to upgrade the networking in my house so I can hardwire most things and then add Ubiquiti AP for anything wireless.

The question I have is if this will work.

I am looking to get the following items for a network rack setup:

TP-LINK 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Poe+ Unmanaged Energy-Efficient Switch with 124W 8-Poe+ Ports | Plug and Play | Metal | Desktop/Rackmount | Lifetime (TL-SG1008PE)
TP-LINK TL-SG1024D 24-Port Gigabit Rackmountable Switch
3 X Ubiquiti UniFi AP AC PRO 802.11ac Scalable Enterprise Wi-Fi Access Point (UAP-AC-PRO-E-US)

I am new to this networking thing so I am wondering if I can connect the standard 24 port switch to anything hardwired in the house and then run a cable from that switch to the 8 port POE switch to run the AP AC PROs?

Would this cause any issues powering the APs?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
MonoPestoso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-13-2019, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Why not a 48 port switch? Or...do you need all 21 of the other ports on the 24?

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Raffi Shahinian is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-13-2019, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MonoPestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The only reason would be to save a little money and making it a little easier on a newbie.

It looks like the 48 port TPLink switch is a smart one. I am not sure it this makes a huge difference instead of just using 2 unmanaged switches (one standard and a second PoE)
MonoPestoso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 07-13-2019, 09:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 1240
From what you describe it should work fine. Once cable from your router to a port on the first switch, one cable between that switch and the POE switch. The POE switch will power the APs only, it won't care what else is connected to the first switch.
Raffi Shahinian likes this.

Last edited by DanPackMan; 07-13-2019 at 09:23 PM.
DanPackMan is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-13-2019, 11:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MonoPestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post
From what you describe it should work fine. Once cable from your router to a port on the first switch, one cable between that switch and the POE switch. The POE switch will power the APs only, it won't care what else is connected to the first switch.
Thanks that helps!
MonoPestoso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off