How to use Raspberry Pi with Tivo? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By davidhunternyc
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 07-21-2019, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
davidhunternyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How to use Raspberry Pi with Tivo?

Hello,

I am not computer literate and I'm hoping that all of you experts will be able to help me with this question. My roommate is trying to help me do something and I don't know if it's possible. He bought a Raspberry Pi and he is hooking it to my home network so we can watch things on YouTube and surf the internet without pop-ups and commercials. But then I asked him a seemingly impossible request...

"Can we connect the Raspberry Pi to my home network in such a way that, when I record shows on my Tivo Roamio Plus, that the recordings will skip over all of the commercials entirely?"

My roommate said this was not possible because my Tivo is connected directly to my Spectrum Cable line. Sure, when I watch a recording I can press a Skip button on my remote control to skip over the commercials but I'm wondering if there is a way to record my shows where the commercials do not get recorded at all.

I figure that the Raspberry Pi is a wonder device and all of you computer experts would surely have a solution.

Is this a conundrum or is this impossible? I mean, man did fly to the moon. Thank you.

Last edited by davidhunternyc; 07-21-2019 at 11:34 AM.
davidhunternyc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-21-2019, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyOnTheWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 31
not possible

hes talking about pi-hole, and its a whole network wide internet ad blocker, not a tivo commercial eliminator
FlyOnTheWall is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-21-2019, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
davidhunternyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyOnTheWall View Post
not possible - hes talking about pi-hole, and its a whole network wide internet ad blocker, not a tivo commercial eliminator
Thank you, Yes. Exactly. He's talking about pi-hole. But isn't my Tivo in my network and aren't commercials adverstisements? How great would it be to record my programs without advertisements whatsoever?
davidhunternyc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 07-21-2019, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhunternyc View Post
Thank you, Yes. Exactly. He's talking about pi-hole. But isn't my Tivo in my network and aren't commercials adverstisements? How great would it be to record my programs without advertisements whatsoever?
It doesn't work that way. Just take our word for it.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-22-2019, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 389
What TiVo do you have? Don't they have auto commercial skip with the new UI? I haven't upgraded to it yet, as I've read some issues, but that is a possibility.

https://zatznotfunny.com/2019-04/tivo-autoskip/
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-22-2019, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
davidhunternyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
What TiVo do you have? Don't they have auto commercial skip with the new UI? I haven't upgraded to it yet, as I've read some issues, but that is a possibility.

https://zatznotfunny.com/2019-04/tivo-autoskip/
Yes, I have the skip function on my Tivo. It's not auto though. You have to press the "Skip" button on your remote. I haven't had issues with it. I don't know of any auto skip function?
davidhunternyc is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-22-2019, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhunternyc View Post

Yes, I have the skip function on my Tivo. It's not auto though. You have to press the "Skip" button on your remote. I haven't had issues with it. I don't know of any auto skip function?
That's literally the point of the link I posted

I do think you have to be on the new "Hydra" user interface. I'm not, and therefore haven't tried this.

But maybe it'd be worth it for you? Assuming you can do this on a rented box.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-22-2019, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
davidhunternyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My TiVo Roamio Plus is about 4 years old. It’s not rented. I own the box and I have a lifetime subscription. Maybe I don’t have the latest software. I’ll have to check... Thanks.
NickTheGreat likes this.
davidhunternyc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off