Best Cat6 wire to run in house/walls for internet? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
todd1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Best Cat6 wire to run in house/walls for internet?

I'm wanting to run some wire to several rooms in the house and I've got some great access to all of them. I just need help figuring out what kind of cable (Cat6) to use.

Its confusing to see all of the types.

I've seen, Plenum, Riser, Stranded, Solid, etc.

Confusing!

Receiver : Pioneer Elite SC-LX701
Main & Center Speakers : Phase Technology PC 3.5, & Surrounds
Amplifiers : Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, SVS SB3000 Subwoofer
MonsterPower HTS5100, Harmony Elite Remote
TV & Sources: Sony 75” 900F, Bluesound Node 2, Xbox One & Apple TV4K
todd1010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 07:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,717
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Riser Cat6.
Should be solid, not stranded.

AV Professional for 23 Years
ifor is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyOnTheWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd1010 View Post
I'm wanting to run some wire to several rooms in the house and I've got some great access to all of them. I just need help figuring out what kind of cable (Cat6) to use.

Its confusing to see all of the types.

I've seen, Plenum, Riser, Stranded, Solid, etc.

Confusing!
For the average home owner, just buy a box of this and be done with it. Comes in every color imaginable. https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=8103
FlyOnTheWall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 07:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 386
If you are going the CAT6 route make sure all the hardware (wall plates, ports, etc) is also rated for CAT6.


Install into low-voltage flexible conduit if at all possible. It will save headaches in the future.



Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4

Last edited by Cheddarhead; 07-24-2019 at 07:58 PM.
Cheddarhead is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyOnTheWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 38
and get those EZ Cat 6 ends... will save you money in and time in the long run
FlyOnTheWall is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,343
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
If you are going the CAT6 route make sure all the hardware (wall plates, ports, etc) is also rated for CAT6.


Install into low-voltage flexible conduit if at all possible. It will save headaches in the future.


You install EMPTY conduit (with a pull string). The Cat6 for new construction doesn't have to be on conduit. The conduit is for FUTURE wiring. Conduit is near worthless if you put wire into it from day 1.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyOnTheWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
You install EMPTY conduit (with a pull string). The Cat6 for new construction doesn't have to be on conduit. The conduit is for FUTURE wiring. Conduit is near worthless if you put wire into it from day 1.


this.

and only this.
FlyOnTheWall is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-24-2019, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
You install EMPTY conduit (with a pull string). The Cat6 for new construction doesn't have to be on conduit. The conduit is for FUTURE wiring. Conduit is near worthless if you put wire into it from day 1.

You aren't wrong but you can install your Cat6 in conduit from day one and leave the pull string for later use. We do it all the time for office installations. They always decide to add more connections to each work area.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off