Smart Home Pre- Wire - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 06-28-2020, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smart Home Pre- Wire

Hello All. So I'm running out of time. have about 1 week to get my cabling in as all the walls/ceiling are open.
Might do video distribution.
Right now this is what I'm thinking of running.

3 cat 6, 1 2 strand fiber and coaxial to every tv location.
Cat 6 to every camera location.
cat 6 to WAP location.
Would like shade control( what size/ # of conductors would i run)
speaker wire to speaker locations.
Not sure what I should do about alarm system...wired or wireless.

Anything else you guys can think of or critique please do. Thank you very much.

beau
horsegoer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 06-28-2020, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 119
different shades have different wiring needs. some are low voltage, some can be controlled and powered by ethernet, etc
ezlotogura is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 06-29-2020, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post
Hello All. So I'm running out of time. have about 1 week to get my cabling in as all the walls/ceiling are open.
Might do video distribution.
Right now this is what I'm thinking of running.

3 cat 6, 1 2 strand fiber and coaxial to every tv location.
Cat 6 to every camera location.
cat 6 to WAP location.
Would like shade control( what size/ # of conductors would i run)
speaker wire to speaker locations.
Not sure what I should do about alarm system...wired or wireless.

Anything else you guys can think of or critique please do. Thank you very much.
Install conduit to allow easy future cable upgrades.

Anál nathrach, orth’ bháis’s bethad, do chél dénmha
Display: LG OLED 65e6p, Player: OPPO UDP-203, AVR:Yamaha TSR 7810, Streaming: Comcast 100Mbps RG6 to Cat6a, Speakers: Mains Vandersteen IIC, Center, Surrounds, Rears Klipsch
Postmoderndesign is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 06-29-2020, 04:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 118
You always run wire and don't depend on wireless when you can access the studs.

Smaller shades you can run 14/4 for low voltage shades. Large / heavy drape shades 110 volt. Most will be low voltage.

14 / 4 for speaker cable for short to medium length runs. 2) 12/2 or 1) 12/4 for each speaker pair for long length runs.

Landscape wiring low voltage. 12/2 underground rated cable. Multiple runs so you can turn on / off separate zones and reduce the wire length daisy chaining all lights.

Spa / Sauna / Pool to outside. Multiple Cat6.

IP Cameras (POE). Cat6 to each camera location.

Definitely do video distribution while you can. HDMI (if runs are very short) or Cat6 (for HDBaseT or IP video distribution).

Cat6 to all touchscreen in wall high traffic locations (kitchen / foyer / backyard / game room)

All wires got to your centrally mounted equipment rack that has planned ventilation / cooling / power / networking connections.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 07-01-2020, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks all. so do I need 3 cat 6 to each tv location? I'm running a fiber to each tv for future. got all the cable cheap since I'm in electrical industry.
horsegoer is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 07-02-2020, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post
thanks all. so do I need 3 cat 6 to each tv location? I'm running a fiber to each tv for future. got all the cable cheap since I'm in electrical industry.
First of all use cat6a F/UTP:https://www.blackbox.com/en-us/store...6A41AW-PB-1000 or better still: https://www.blackbox.com/en-us/store...ABC50S-BK-1000
  • Use with Black Box CAT6A components for a 10GBASE-T channel.
  • Tested up to 650 MHz.
  • Foil shield construction virtually eliminates alien crosstalk.
  • A center isolation member maintains pair separation for optimal NEXT performance.
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 and 10GBASE-T, and TIA 568-C.2. ETL tested.
  • Construction: Internal separator, FEP insulation, dielectric tape, drain wire, aluminum/Mylar tape.
  • Smaller outside diameter than normal CAT6A UTP (0.283").
  • Guaranteed for life!

connect the cable to a grounded cat6a patch panel in an equipment cabinet:
https://www.blackbox.com/en-US/store...ory_Type=CAT6A

Wrap the drain wire: https://www.lanshack.com/shielded-cat6a-jack.aspxhttps://www.lanshack.com/shielded-cat6a-jack.aspx

I do not know how many cat6a cables you need. When I did my installation four years ago I installed two cat6a cables so I could combine them for more that 18 GBPS. But a way to combine two cables for one signal has never been developed.

Install conduit so you can easily add cables later.

Anál nathrach, orth’ bháis’s bethad, do chél dénmha
Display: LG OLED 65e6p, Player: OPPO UDP-203, AVR:Yamaha TSR 7810, Streaming: Comcast 100Mbps RG6 to Cat6a, Speakers: Mains Vandersteen IIC, Center, Surrounds, Rears Klipsch
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 07-02-2020, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already bought cat 6. ugh
horsegoer is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 07-02-2020, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post
I already bought cat 6. ugh
There are still people using cat5e and possibly cat5.

If you have not put in conduit do that now.

If you decide to add more cable cat6a would be a good idea or fiber may do as well or better. As I have never used fiber I cannot advise on fiber.

Anál nathrach, orth’ bháis’s bethad, do chél dénmha
Display: LG OLED 65e6p, Player: OPPO UDP-203, AVR:Yamaha TSR 7810, Streaming: Comcast 100Mbps RG6 to Cat6a, Speakers: Mains Vandersteen IIC, Center, Surrounds, Rears Klipsch
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 07-02-2020, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
There are still people using cat5e and possibly cat5.

If you have not put in conduit do that now.

If you decide to add more cable cat6a would be a good idea or fiber may do as well or better. As I have never used fiber I cannot advise on fiber.
I am running a fiber with the cat 6.

beau
horsegoer is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 07-03-2020, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post
I am running a fiber with the cat 6.
You may need transceivers with fiber

Anál nathrach, orth’ bháis’s bethad, do chél dénmha
Display: LG OLED 65e6p, Player: OPPO UDP-203, AVR:Yamaha TSR 7810, Streaming: Comcast 100Mbps RG6 to Cat6a, Speakers: Mains Vandersteen IIC, Center, Surrounds, Rears Klipsch
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #11 of 13 Old 07-03-2020, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
You may need transceivers with fiber
Ok, thanks. I'm just going to run it nayway. Got it very cheap since I work in the electrical field.

beau
horsegoer is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 07-03-2020, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone help with how many cat 6 I should run to each tv location. Again I'm also running a fiber.
Will make a big difference in cable qty if I run 2 or 3 cables of cat 6. Thank you
'

beau
horsegoer is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 07-04-2020, 04:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 118
No one can answer the question if 2 or 3 is good enough without knowing your plan.
Room functions, wiring architecture, wire lengths, etc.

But since you don't have that plan, the more the merrier as long as they fit in the box and wire route.
smoothtlk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off