Official Lumagen RadianceMini 3D thread. - Page 51 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 38Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1516 Old 04-02-2017, 01:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
If you are using a USB to serial adapter you mut use one that is compatible with the processor. I believe they suggest one with an FTDI chipset. Not all USB to serial adapters work.

The actual settings for serial connection will be the same as other lumagen processors, except maximum baud rate will be 57600.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1516 Old 04-02-2017, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
nesto719's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado Springs ,Co
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
There might be a setup option but I can't remember. To check I would go into the setup menus and look around or check the user manual which you could download.
I went in and thought I found a on off switch but still nothing 😔 I need to talk to lumagen to see what's going on . This is a brand new unopened unit that still has the original beta firmware
nesto719 is offline  
post #1503 of 1516 Old 04-03-2017, 01:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Which beta firmware does it have?

Are you using a direct serial connection or a USB to Serial adaptor and the bull modem cable?

You can try a bootloader bypass update.

Get the firmware ready to update. ie run the exe file and select the radio button for 56700 baud and the com port you KNOW you are using on your PC.

Now, disconnect the power from the Mini3D. (IE pull the power cable out of it)

Then re-conect the power cable and within 3 seconds press SEND on the updated firmware. You do not need to turn the Mini3D on with remote you just need re-attach power then press send on the update. See what happens. With some luck it'll come to life
AVfile likes this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1504 of 1516 Old 04-05-2017, 09:04 AM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,511
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 1137
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesto719 View Post
Does lumagen have a on switch for the rs 232 connection , or does it stay on always
It is possible to change RS-232 settings from default and that may affect updating and would affect calibration software since those programs assume RS-232 is in default settings.

When we corresponded I am not sure if I suggested a Factory Reset (MENU 0999) and then trying the RS-232. If you have not tried this, it might help. Make sure to do a Save (MENU up-arrow OK OK OK) after if you want the factory settings to be permanent.
AVfile likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #1505 of 1516 Old 04-11-2017, 08:01 PM
Member
 
markhyams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My plan is a 16x9 screen, and I want to mask off the top of of the screen to make a 2.4:1 area on the bottom. I will use this 2.4:1 portion of the screen for a CIH setup, but when I want a really big 16x9 picture (like for IMAX, superbowl, or one of those movies like Interstellar that switches aspect ratio), I can remove the mask. Can the mini accommodate all this without optically zooming and shifting the lens on the projector?

I'm especially interested in having several presets, not just 16x9 and 2.35:1. Like several for the CIH setup with the mask down, I'd like to watch 16x9, 1.85:1, 2.0:1, 2.2:1, 2.35:1, 2.4:1. Can the mini save the the shrinking settings for all of these aspect ratios? I've watched some videos on youtube where the person switches back and forth between 16x9 and 2.35:1 with one button, but can other buttons (or memory slots) be assigned to these other aspect ratios?

Thanks!
Mark

JVC X500R, Silver Ticket 120-inch screen (as a 2.4:1 CIH+IMAX setup, with 3-way DIY masking), Denon 4520, Oppo 203, Roku Ultra, Google Chromecast, Logitech Squeezebox
SVS Prime Bookshelf (LCR), SVS Prime Satellite (x2 Surround), JBL E10 (x2 Surround Back) SVS-SB2000 (Dual)
markhyams is offline  
post #1506 of 1516 Old 04-12-2017, 02:37 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,511
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 1137
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhyams View Post
My plan is a 16x9 screen, and I want to mask off the top of of the screen to make a 2.4:1 area on the bottom. I will use this 2.4:1 portion of the screen for a CIH setup, but when I want a really big 16x9 picture (like for IMAX, superbowl, or one of those movies like Interstellar that switches aspect ratio), I can remove the mask. Can the mini accommodate all this without optically zooming and shifting the lens on the projector?

I'm especially interested in having several presets, not just 16x9 and 2.35:1. Like several for the CIH setup with the mask down, I'd like to watch 16x9, 1.85:1, 2.0:1, 2.2:1, 2.35:1, 2.4:1. Can the mini save the the shrinking settings for all of these aspect ratios? I've watched some videos on youtube where the person switches back and forth between 16x9 and 2.35:1 with one button, but can other buttons (or memory slots) be assigned to these other aspect ratios?

Thanks!
Mark
You can setup the Mini (or any Radiance) to have two setups. For example, you could use MEMA for your normal 2.35 CIH screen setup, and then setup MEMB for 16:9 to use the full 16:9 screen for special events. Then you would use the Vertical Shift feature to move the 2.35 active area to the bottom of the screen.

You can do 4:3, 16:9, 1.85, 2.35, and 2.40 (press ALT and then 2.35) simply with one or two button presses. You can do custom setups for 2.0 on a 2.35 screen, but since there is no remote code for these it requires some special setup. For example, for a 2.35 screen, 2.35/2.0 is 1.175. So you could setup a memory (e.g. MEMC) to select the output aspect as 2.09 and then select the input as "16:9" with that memory to mimic 2.0 input aspect on a 2.35 screen and get the result you want. You would also need to change some other parameters like Vertical Shift to help dial everything in for this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #1507 of 1516 Old 07-31-2017, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
drjay71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Need help please. I have AppleTV and DirectTV connected to my Lumagen device which then is connected to my AV receiver. I have a JVC projector and project onto a 2.35:1 screen. I also have a Samsung UHD player. When I am watching 16:9 content on my BD player, the image entirely fills the screen from top to bottom and of course, there are black bars on either side since I have a 2.35 screen. When I change inputs to my Apple TV and watch 16:9 content, the image has black bars above and below as well as to the left and right. I didn't change anything on my projector zoom and I know the projector is still at the same zoom settings since the 16:9 test pattern image fills the screen from top to bottom.

I want to be able to switch from my BD player to my Apple TV/DirectTV inputs without having to use the projector zoom to fill the screen in each time I change inputs. What can I do?

Thanks in advance!
drjay71 is offline  
post #1508 of 1516 Old 08-01-2017, 12:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Check to see what STYLE settign you are using for the BD player and make sure you assign the same one to the Apple tv then both should respnd the same way

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #1509 of 1516 Old 08-01-2017, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
drjay71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
Check to see what STYLE settign you are using for the BD player and make sure you assign the same one to the Apple tv then both should respnd the same way
Thanks but my BD player is not connected to the Lumagen. Only my Apple TV and cable box are.
drjay71 is offline  
post #1510 of 1516 Old 10-31-2017, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 124
stupid question but im looking to get a second had mini3d and was wondering if it can do what i want it to on my 16:9 screen; i want to make the 2.35:1 image fill the 16:9 screen using the NLS(may get a 2.35 screen at some point)

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #1511 of 1516 Old 11-01-2017, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post
stupid question but im looking to get a second had mini3d and was wondering if it can do what i want it to on my 16:9 screen; i want to make the 2.35:1 image fill the 16:9 screen using the NLS(may get a 2.35 screen at some point)
Short answer - YES - scaling is what the Lumagens do better than anyone.

Obviously the mini3D is limited to High Def - it does not support UHD, HDR, etc, etc.

Some experts will be along shortly to give a more thorough reply.

Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is offline  
post #1512 of 1516 Old 11-01-2017, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_mike View Post
Short answer - YES - scaling is what the Lumagens do better than anyone.

Obviously the mini3D is limited to High Def - it does not support UHD, HDR, etc, etc.

Some experts will be along shortly to give a more thorough reply.

Regards, Mike.
i called lumagen on my lunch break at work and they told me that it would not work for my application(the exact opposite of that im trying to do is what it is for) so i decided to put the money towards a projector upgrade

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #1513 of 1516 Old 11-01-2017, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post
i called lumagen on my lunch break at work and they told me that it would not work for my application(the exact opposite of that im trying to do is what it is for) so i decided to put the money towards a projector upgrade
Sorry to have provided mis-information. I thought they could scale up/down/in/out - anyway you wanted.

But obviously Lumagen are the real experts.

Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is offline  
post #1514 of 1516 Old 11-05-2017, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,581
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post
i called lumagen on my lunch break at work and they told me that it would not work for my application(the exact opposite of that im trying to do is what it is for) so i decided to put the money towards a projector upgrade


Makes no sense. You must not have explained your question correctly.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #1515 of 1516 Old 12-14-2017, 01:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
You can setup the Mini (or any Radiance) to have two setups. For example, you could use MEMA for your normal 2.35 CIH screen setup, and then setup MEMB for 16:9 to use the full 16:9 screen for special events. Then you would use the Vertical Shift feature to move the 2.35 active area to the bottom of the screen.

You can do 4:3, 16:9, 1.85, 2.35, and 2.40 (press ALT and then 2.35) simply with one or two button presses. You can do custom setups for 2.0 on a 2.35 screen, but since there is no remote code for these it requires some special setup. For example, for a 2.35 screen, 2.35/2.0 is 1.175. So you could setup a memory (e.g. MEMC) to select the output aspect as 2.09 and then select the input as "16:9" with that memory to mimic 2.0 input aspect on a 2.35 screen and get the result you want. You would also need to change some other parameters like Vertical Shift to help dial everything in for this.
I bought a 2nd hand 3D Mini from eBay. Instead of the original remote it comes just with a Logitech Harmony programmed to the device. It's working but it's hard to figure out which button correspond with the button of the original remote. By the way, it seams that there are some preprogrammed settings on the color buttons. Yellow makes it "pass through" and red shrinks the 16:9 image into the 2.35:1 container. Exactly what I want to do for my CIH system. But how can I program further buttons for other formats like 1.85:1 or 2.0:1?

I still not unterstand the procedure above. A step by step instruction would be very helpful to me!


--------------------------
Panasonic PT-AT6000
Screen: 86" wide 21:9

ScopeFan is offline  
post #1516 of 1516 Old 12-27-2017, 09:56 AM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,511
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 1137
So others have all the needed information on the topic of 2.35 filling a 16:9 screen:

I explained to swarm87 that the Radiance NLS features was intended to stretch 16:9 to fill a 2.35 screen. He then said he was looking for a "vertical NLS" (my words) to stretch a 2.35 vertically to fill a 16:9. I explained that a "vertical NLS" was in our opinion not going to look good and so we never implemented one. I suggested it was possible to zoom in a 2.35 image to fill a 16:9 screen but some of the image would be cropped.

I explained that for my 16:9 TV at home that I often zoom in 15% (one up-arrow press with default settings) as a compromise to fill more of the screen and have a limited amount of cropping. I further explained that the user could choose to vertically stretch the image some using the input "cropping" feature to "crop" some of the black letterbox area and so reduce how much of the 2.35 image was cropped filling a 16:9 screen.

So to be clear, I did explain there is no vertical NLS as noted. However, I also explained that any Radiance processor can be set up to fill a 16:9 screen with a 2.35 source but that (IMO) some cropping of the sides would be necessary for the image to look good.
AVfile likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off