Darbee vision darblet - Page 290 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1123Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8671 of 10123 Old 05-11-2015, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tin_Can's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Is there any difference between darbee darblet and other darbee enabled units like oppo or lumagen?
Tin_Can is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8672 of 10123 Old 05-11-2015, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
My remote just stopped working properly. I changed the battery, and still it is erratic at best. The menu still works from the unit itself, but thats a pain from were I've placed it in the chain of cables. Any one have an issue with the remote with a simple fix?
if you are sure the battery is up to snuff, (these remotes are finicky), remove the battery and get a q-tip and some rubbing alcohol and clean the contacts. Mine had some type of grease in there.

One thing that helps, once your remote is working properly is to remove the battery when you are not using it.
vega509 is offline  
post #8673 of 10123 Old 05-11-2015, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,704
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 599 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post
if you are sure the battery is up to snuff, (these remotes are finicky), remove the battery and get a q-tip and some rubbing alcohol and clean the contacts. Mine had some type of grease in there.

One thing that helps, once your remote is working properly is to remove the battery when you are not using it.
Thanks. Will give it a try.
cdnscg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8674 of 10123 Old 05-11-2015, 05:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
My remote just stopped working properly. I changed the battery, and still it is erratic at best. The menu still works from the unit itself, but thats a pain from were I've placed it in the chain of cables. Any one have an issue with the remote with a simple fix?
First try replacing the battery. I had a remote go bad. I emailed Darbee CS and they sent me a new one. They asked for the old one back to check it out. Great CS experience.
humbland is offline  
post #8675 of 10123 Old 05-11-2015, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,842
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
My remote just stopped working properly. I changed the battery, and still it is erratic at best. The menu still works from the unit itself, but thats a pain from were I've placed it in the chain of cables. Any one have an issue with the remote with a simple fix?
Not a simple fix, but I control mine with my Harmony remote. It works WAY better than the original Darbee remote.
Kilgore is offline  
post #8676 of 10123 Old 05-12-2015, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
First try replacing the battery. I had a remote go bad. I emailed Darbee CS and they sent me a new one. They asked for the old one back to check it out. Great CS experience.
+1^ My remote was DOA when I bought the Darblet a couple years ago, and they immediately replaced it. Good CS for sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post
Not a simple fix, but I control mine with my Harmony remote. It works WAY better than the original Darbee remote.
+1^ Amen on the Harmony. Our Darblet isn't in the same room as the display, so the OEM remote isn't much help anyway.

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #8677 of 10123 Old 05-12-2015, 09:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 297
+1 on the alternative remote fix.
We took a programmable remote and "learned" the Darbee codes. They are simple and few. Up/down and Menu were the ones we used the most. Add those to your HT remote and you are good to go...
humbland is offline  
post #8678 of 10123 Old 05-17-2015, 03:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Does anyone know if you can get better case for the Darbee as I hate the look of the plastic?

Ps. For the remote if you have smart Android phone with ir blaster then you can download smart remote by tiger which has the Darbee in their database.

I have not checked the harmony database yet.

Thanks.

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Yamaha RXA3070 + Orbs Audio Mod 4/2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #8679 of 10123 Old 05-17-2015, 12:13 PM
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 34,843
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5299 Post(s)
Liked: 3037
I'm beginning to suspect my Darbee is overheating.
Anyone else run into this?


Currently, I have it laying on carpet (probably not the best place).



oink is offline  
post #8680 of 10123 Old 05-18-2015, 11:03 AM
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 34,843
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5299 Post(s)
Liked: 3037
UPDATE: Now I get a black screen and no response from the unit.
Time to call Darbee for an RA#



oink is offline  
post #8681 of 10123 Old 05-18-2015, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by oink View Post
I'm beginning to suspect my Darbee is overheating.
Anyone else run into this?


Currently, I have it laying on carpet (probably not the best place).
I would avoid repeating this when your new one arrives.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #8682 of 10123 Old 05-18-2015, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: East SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
Does anyone know if you can get better case for the Darbee as I hate the look of the plastic?
You could get the DVP-5100CIE which comes in a fancier case at a higher price.
bweissman is offline  
post #8683 of 10123 Old 05-18-2015, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
73shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: KC, MO area
Posts: 3,191
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by oink View Post


Currently, I have it laying on carpet (probably not the best place).
I would avoid mentioning this when you request the RA number.

In space, no one can hear you scream . . .
73shark is offline  
post #8684 of 10123 Old 05-19-2015, 12:22 AM
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 34,843
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5299 Post(s)
Liked: 3037
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark View Post
I would avoid mentioning this when you request the RA number.
So, there is a heat problem with the Darbee....



oink is offline  
post #8685 of 10123 Old 05-19-2015, 04:54 AM
Senior Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 54
My Darblet has an external 5V 1A power supply. It would take an external heat source on the Darblet, like a sunlamp, to overheat it.
JRWalker is offline  
post #8686 of 10123 Old 05-19-2015, 07:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
73shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: KC, MO area
Posts: 3,191
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by oink View Post
So, there is a heat problem with the Darbee....
Don't know about that. Just wouldn't want to give them an excuse not to honor warranty.

In space, no one can hear you scream . . .
73shark is offline  
post #8687 of 10123 Old 05-19-2015, 11:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by oink View Post
So, there is a heat problem with the Darbee....
That's like saying an amp has a heat problem if you throw it in a sealed cabinet

Basically every electronic device that generates heat has a warnings to place it on a flat surface, give clearance to vents, etc. You might as well wrap it in a blanket and then blame the manufacturer when it implodes.


Per the first item in the Care and Maintenance of Your DARBEE Product section:
  • Allow for ventilation and avoid temperatures below 32 F (0 C) or above 140 F (40 C)


Spoiler!

Last edited by Raistlin_HT; 05-19-2015 at 11:16 AM.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #8688 of 10123 Old 05-31-2015, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by BG624 View Post
I use it on my 60" Elite Plasma (professionally calibrated) and I like the detail it adds.
can u take some pictures to impress us?
zoro is offline  
post #8689 of 10123 Old 06-01-2015, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,704
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 859 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Has anyone tried using a Darblet with an OLED tv?

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #8690 of 10123 Old 06-03-2015, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Where to install the DVP-5000?

After asking a few questions on some of the other sections here I have decided to add a Darbee unit to my setup. I think I know where inline it should go but thought I would ask just in case. Here is my video setup.

-Xbox 360
-PS3
-DirecTV DVR
---All of these units connect to my Yamaha RX-A2030 receiver which then sends the signal unprocessed/unconverted to an HDMI switch that either sends the signal to a Mitsubishi DLP or an Optoma HD20 Projector (projector is mainly used for movies and some gaming)

So do I put the darbee right after the Yamaha and before the HDMI switch so that it can process the video before it sends it to the TV or Projector? Or should I put it after the HDMI switch and have it only process for the projector since that is what we use most for movies?
cessna1466u is offline  
post #8691 of 10123 Old 06-04-2015, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
Where to install the DVP-5000?

After asking a few questions on some of the other sections here I have decided to add a Darbee unit to my setup. I think I know where inline it should go but thought I would ask just in case. Here is my video setup.

-Xbox 360
-PS3
-DirecTV DVR
---All of these units connect to my Yamaha RX-A2030 receiver which then sends the signal unprocessed/unconverted to an HDMI switch that either sends the signal to a Mitsubishi DLP or an Optoma HD20 Projector (projector is mainly used for movies and some gaming)

So do I put the darbee right after the Yamaha and before the HDMI switch so that it can process the video before it sends it to the TV or Projector? Or should I put it after the HDMI switch and have it only process for the projector since that is what we use most for movies?
I would put it after the Yamaha and have it process everything, but, if it gives you handshake issues, then you'll need to get creative.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #8692 of 10123 Old 06-04-2015, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 238
I was watching some Netflix on my computer monitor the other day and I couldn't figure out why my 1080p monitor just didn't seem very sharp and focused as my projector. Then I realized that I've gotten so used to watching things with the Darbee that without it stuff just looks a little fuzzy.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #8693 of 10123 Old 06-04-2015, 08:00 AM
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 34,843
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5299 Post(s)
Liked: 3037
Darbee has said they have been working/researching a 4K.
Does anyone know if there is a semi-firm release date?



oink is offline  
post #8694 of 10123 Old 06-04-2015, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Question for you Darbee users. I picked up the DVP5000 yesterday and can definitely see a difference on the projector, not as much on the 65" DLP. SO my 2 questions are:

1. What level do you guys set it to? The person I bought it from said he had it at 35 and it was plenty. I tried that and saw no difference, I now have it at 70 and can see a good difference and like it, but wonder if more would be better?

2. Does the Darbee turn its power off on its own? I mean I know there is a power button on the remote but I think that only turns the processing on and off, it doesn't turn the power off the unit does it? The reason I ask is, I would like to just leave it on all the time and not have to turn the power on every time I want to watch tv. Does it stay on and just process when something is being sent throw it?
cessna1466u is offline  
post #8695 of 10123 Old 06-04-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Something else I just noticed. When there is no video source on the blue light turns off and only the red light stays on. At no time is there a green light blinking every 1 second as the manual states. Is this normal? There is a green light there I see it blink when I remove and plug back in the power button. I know the processing is working because I see it on the split screen..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cessna1466u is offline  
post #8696 of 10123 Old 06-05-2015, 04:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 238
The Darbee stays on when plugged in: the only way to "turn it off" is to unplug it. I've also never seen the blinking green light, but the red light indicates power to the unit and the blue indicates that it's processing.
cessna1466u likes this.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #8697 of 10123 Old 06-05-2015, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 24,750
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4000 Post(s)
Liked: 3016
Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
1. What level do you guys set it to? The person I bought it from said he had it at 35 and it was plenty. I tried that and saw no difference, I now have it at 70 and can see a good difference and like it, but wonder if more would be better?
The general consensus is that it's best set for "Hi-Def" at less than 50%. You may get good results with a higher setting when watching "clean" source material (such as CG animation or movies shot with pristine digital video like Avatar), but the Darblet will start to add undesirable artifacts to any content that has grain or noise in it.

The exact percentage that works best for you will vary by its interaction with your specific TV or display. Mine is connected to two projectors. It looks great at 45% with one, but that setting looks too harsh on the other so I have to turn it down.

You'll just have to play around with it to find what looks best to your eye. Start with 35% and then slowly increase the setting. When you start to see artifacts you don't like, back it down until they go away.

Of course, personal preference will play a big role in the optimal setting for you, which may be different than the optimal setting for someone else.
d.j. likes this.

Josh Z
Home Theater Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.
Josh Z is offline  
post #8698 of 10123 Old 06-05-2015, 12:34 PM
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 34,843
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5299 Post(s)
Liked: 3037
Generally, I left mine at 50% in HD mode.
However, I wasn't afraid to move it up or down when I wasn't satisfied with what I was seeing.


As Josh said, source material (no 2 is the same) is really the key to setting the Darbee levels.



oink is offline  
post #8699 of 10123 Old 06-05-2015, 11:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Thank you all for the help and patience, I got it all dialed in this evening. At least for the movie we were watching. For me and my setup 60 seems to work pretty good. Not too much but enough that even my wife could see a difference. I wont tell her how much I spent because I am sure she wouldn't agree that the difference is worth it but I like. We watched Grease on Blu-Ray on 110" of video heaven. Great movie even after all these years. Our 16 year old son is taking a drama workshop this summer and that is the play they are putting on. Thought he should watch it before he starts practicing. Thanks again for the help all.
cessna1466u is offline  
post #8700 of 10123 Old 06-06-2015, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,107
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1386 Post(s)
Liked: 703
I bought mine completely intending to send it back. It made a difference and I was happy. It almost felt as if I was able to turn the focus to 11.

I have mine set at 50% Hi Def. Haven't touched it in months. Sometimes I'll shut it off and be amazed how much difference its really making.

To really see the Darbee difference, turn it off.
Dreamliner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off