Darbee vision darblet - Page 324 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1123Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9691 of 10127 Old 10-07-2017, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 127
I have my Darbee between my Integra and one input to my TV. This take care of everything that is non 4K. I have my Oppo connected to a different TV input (A sound only output from the Oppo is connected to the Integra)
The non 4K PQ is very acceptable (With the Darbee & the TV's upscaling)

--Carl
calentz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9692 of 10127 Old 10-07-2017, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I don’t understand why Darbee isn’t providing any kind of update on 4K support. We have over 300 pages of threads on the Darbee device so there is obviously a lot of interest in their technology. I don’t get why they aren’t providing their user and potential user with any kind of update. A simple 2 sentence post would be sufficient.

They have “displayed” processing of 4K material over a year ago and allude to it on their website but nothing about if it will actually come to be. It not like if they say that 1) it’s ready and waiting to be released, 2) they are still working on it, or 3) they are not going to do it... Is going to cause them to go bankrupt!

This really isn’t a trade secret here. They are one of very very few companies that provide this technology at an affordable price. I guess I don’t understand why they don’t communicate with their user base more. Provide some insight on their devolpment roadmap.
Ducs_Of_Hazzard is offline  
post #9693 of 10127 Old 10-07-2017, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,000
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by alextr75 View Post
Its on its way back.

I guess my quest for a better picture may need to continue with a 4k projector at some point in the next few years.
I wouldn't give up on the darbee. As others mentioned, it could have been a defective unit. Many of us here use the Darbee in long PJ run situations with success.

I myself have a darbee on a single hdmi out of my Yammy receiver, I then have a monoprice active 1 into 2 splitter on the darbee out, and those now split hdmi outs feed my flat panel and my JVC PJ that is 25 ft away from the darbee. Had a Mits HC3800 DLP PJ working on that darbee before.

Have the darbee since it came out 5(?) years ago....working 24/7 and no issues with the remote----though I hardly use it as it's a set it and forget it type of affair.
fleaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9694 of 10127 Old 10-07-2017, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,000
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducs_Of_Hazzard View Post
I don’t understand why Darbee isn’t providing any kind of update on 4K support. We have over 300 pages of threads on the Darbee device so there is obviously a lot of interest in their technology. I don’t get why they aren’t providing their user and potential user with any kind of update. A simple 2 sentence post would be sufficient.
Their founder died a few years ago and it seemed to have hit the company hard, to the point that the future of the company might be in question?
Paul H likes this.
fleaman is offline  
post #9695 of 10127 Old 10-08-2017, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,751
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Im surprised Oppo didnt just buy up the patent and keep it going in their players.

Matt
mattg3 is online now  
post #9696 of 10127 Old 10-08-2017, 12:59 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,535
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4641 Post(s)
Liked: 4489
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Im surprised Oppo didnt just buy up the patent and keep it going in their players.
I suspect 4k enhancement is a tough job: handling all the cases without causing more problems.

You have the new resolution, but also a new color space and bit depths, plus HDR. Figuring out how to process this stuff correctly in the first place is a big job.

I don't know, but suspect that Dolby would not allow any enhancements to a Dolby Vision signal. They are keeping tight control on that.

-Bill
mattg3 likes this.

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #9697 of 10127 Old 10-08-2017, 08:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,000
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 170
It's still kinda early in the 4k game.

Discs are expensive. Most don't have the player or displays for it.

And even though I have a JVC PJ (1080p), I'm sitting 1.5x screen widths back, which I kinda like. pixelation is not an issue for me.

When the SOURCE is amazing, 1080p is amazing. To me, 1080p as a standard is pretty damn good, unless I want to sit real close to a big screen.

It's the other things, HDR, etc. that add up to a noticeable improvement.

I'm sure I'll 4k someday, but as a resolution only question, I can't see the pixels on my 80" screen unless my nose is a few inches away...
Josh Z, Mr.G and fredxr2d2 like this.
fleaman is offline  
post #9698 of 10127 Old 10-10-2017, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
I suspect 4k enhancement is a tough job: handling all the cases without causing more problems.

You have the new resolution, but also a new color space and bit depths, plus HDR. Figuring out how to process this stuff correctly in the first place is a big job.

I don't know, but suspect that Dolby would not allow any enhancements to a Dolby Vision signal. They are keeping tight control on that.

-Bill
I agree with you findings hence why the dvdo 4k mini only supports enhancement in 4k and does not do any hdr, bt2020 passthrough and they won't be releasing firmware that does even though it's hdmi 2.0.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Yamaha RXA3070 + Orbs Audio Mod 4/2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #9699 of 10127 Old 10-10-2017, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
I suspect 4k enhancement is a tough job: handling all the cases without causing more problems.

You have the new resolution, but also a new color space and bit depths, plus HDR. Figuring out how to process this stuff correctly in the first place is a big job.

I don't know, but suspect that Dolby would not allow any enhancements to a Dolby Vision signal. They are keeping tight control on that.

-Bill
At this point, I wouldn't mind if they simply released an updated unit that enhanced 1080p and below sources and allowed for untouched pass-through of 4K signals @60.
rboster, mattg3, cdnscg and 2 others like this.
Nitemage is offline  
post #9700 of 10127 Old 10-10-2017, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
That is very unfortunate about the founder. I was not aware of his / her passing. I really hope that they can keep the product alive and continue to implement it into future resolutions.

I do understand the complexity of 4K and it’s various flavours. It really would be great if they could design a device that could be upgraded via firmware for all these “types” of 4K streams as they have something to release. Hell even if it was a paid upgrade I’m sure most would be OK with it.

Either way it would be great to know where their heads are at with 4K processing. I’m sure I’m not the only one that doesn’t want to pull the trigger on a 5000s only to have a new 4K device released in a few months.

I agree with the 4K pass through. Would make system integration so much easier.

Sorry for the Rant!
Ducs_Of_Hazzard is offline  
post #9701 of 10127 Old 10-10-2017, 08:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
And maybe you don’t try to release a device that handles 100% of 4K streams. Maybe you look at releasing something that handles the majority of the 4K streams right now. The bread and butter streams. Who knows that may account for 70% of the content that is currently being consumed.

Maybe it’s unreasonable on our part to expect a device that will do everything and we just need to be educated on the complexity of that. So we can accept that a device that handles 70% is still a very much worthwhile investment.

I’m sure if the price is “reasonable” (obviously more then the 5000s) most of us on here would still buy it even if it didn’t do everything out of the box.
Ducs_Of_Hazzard is offline  
post #9702 of 10127 Old 10-18-2017, 05:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unknownuser200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scranton , PA
Posts: 2,294
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 763
im sure its been covered but how do you guys feel about this unit on a 4k oled with cable as the source? it seems like 4k tvs over soften then image maybe this will help?
unknownuser200 is offline  
post #9703 of 10127 Old 10-18-2017, 05:48 AM
Member
 
ntstambo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Mine crapped out recently and while I loved it, I decided not to replace it. I'm going to go 4k OLED (likely a C7) and would expect sporadic handshaking issues if you try to stick this thing in between an AVR and your TV. What the unit does is amazing but looking at it as a whole, it's kind of a piece of crap. When it works, it works great but it doesn't play well with everything out there - and that's in the 1080p world. Try to connect it to a 4k tv and I'd honestly be surprised if it worked even with a 1080p signal coming from cable.



Also, they other poster above that mentioned the owner passing is correct in everything he said as far as I know....and I'm personally not expecting to see anything like this device again from them.
ntstambo2 is offline  
post #9704 of 10127 Old 10-18-2017, 06:43 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,852
Mentioned: 389 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11296 Post(s)
Liked: 6703
Quote:
Originally Posted by unknownuser200 View Post
im sure its been covered but how do you guys feel about this unit on a 4k oled with cable as the source? it seems like 4k tvs over soften then image maybe this will help?
I use the Darblet on my DirecTV 1080i signal to a Sony LED (XBR-X940D), and the Darbee Vision enhancement is as easily noticeable as with a 1080p display, and is very pleasing. You just need to make sure you don't try to route a 4K signal through the Darblet because that won't work. In my case, I have two HDMI cables from the AVR to the display, one for 4K signals and one for all other sources. My Harmony automatically switches between the two monitor outputs on the AVR.
khackshaw likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9705 of 10127 Old 10-18-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unknownuser200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scranton , PA
Posts: 2,294
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntstambo2 View Post
Mine crapped out recently and while I loved it, I decided not to replace it. I'm going to go 4k OLED (likely a C7) and would expect sporadic handshaking issues if you try to stick this thing in between an AVR and your TV. What the unit does is amazing but looking at it as a whole, it's kind of a piece of crap. When it works, it works great but it doesn't play well with everything out there - and that's in the 1080p world. Try to connect it to a 4k tv and I'd honestly be surprised if it worked even with a 1080p signal coming from cable.



Also, they other poster above that mentioned the owner passing is correct in everything he said as far as I know....and I'm personally not expecting to see anything like this device again from them.
i own a c7 and i planned on going directly from an x1 cable box to the tv. i might have to try it because cable looks terrible on the tv everything is over soft and if you try to turn up sharpness to try to help alittle you get a god awful amount of noise i suppose thats where the sony a1e shines
unknownuser200 is offline  
post #9706 of 10127 Old 10-19-2017, 05:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,000
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntstambo2 View Post
When it works, it works great but it doesn't play well with everything out there - and that's in the 1080p world. Try to connect it to a 4k tv and I'd honestly be surprised if it worked even with a 1080p signal coming from cable.
Well, YMMV.

Have a 4k tv with Darbee and zero issues.

No issues in the 5 something years I've had it...2 different projectors, 2 different tv's and 2 different hdmi switchers (monoprice in the beginning, then upgrading to a Yamaha AVR w/hdmi).

That being said, my cable is 1080i. Dunno if there's a cable company that can do 1080p?

No problems with 1080p coming from my Oppo blu player of course....
fleaman is offline  
post #9707 of 10127 Old 10-19-2017, 06:44 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,852
Mentioned: 389 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11296 Post(s)
Liked: 6703
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
Well, YMMV.

Have a 4k tv with Darbee and zero issues.

No issues in the 5 something years I've had it...2 different projectors, 2 different tv's and 2 different hdmi switchers (monoprice in the beginning, then upgrading to a Yamaha AVR w/hdmi).

That being said, my cable is 1080i. Dunno if there's a cable company that can do 1080p?

No problems with 1080p coming from my Oppo blu player of course....
Same here. I up-scale all video signals (1080i and below) to 1080p in my Marantz before passing the signal through the Darblet and on to a 4K Sony display. No issues whatsoever passing a 1080p signal to a 4K display.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #9708 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Guys, mine is working, the lights are on, but I can't get a signal at all. I tried it on my projector, on my tv, changing hdmi cables. Nothing. The picture won't show. The remote is working, when I press something the red light blinks on the darbee. Something is obviously wrong with my darblet. Can I send it for repair to darbee? Or maybe there is a solution. Please help!!
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #9709 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 12:24 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,535
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4641 Post(s)
Liked: 4489
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED <--- Rules View Post
Guys, mine is working, the lights are on, but I can't get a signal at all. I tried it on my projector, on my tv, changing hdmi cables. Nothing. The picture won't show. The remote is working, when I press something the red light blinks on the darbee. Something is obviously wrong with my darblet. Can I send it for repair to darbee? Or maybe there is a solution. Please help!!
What signal are you using for the input?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #9710 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
What signal are you using for the input?

-Bill
I had it connected to my projector, from there to my av receiver. I had it since November 2012. After it stopped working, I took it out of the chain and everything else works. I tried testing it on my tv. From my plasma tv, to the darbee, to the playstation 4. No signal. Tried multiple working HDMI cables.
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #9711 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 12:34 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,535
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4641 Post(s)
Liked: 4489
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED <--- Rules View Post
I had it connected to my projector, from there to my av receiver. I had it since November 2012. After it stopped working, I took it out of the chain and everything else works. I tried testing it on my tv. From my plasma tv, to the darbee, to the playstation 4. No signal. Tried multiple working HDMI cables.
What output resolution from the player or receiver?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #9712 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
What output resolution from the player or receiver?

-Bill
1080p, full HD
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #9713 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 193
A representative from Darbee responded to my problem and created a trouble ticket. He told me to send it to them to evaluate the issue, so I'll be doing that. I think it's the best route to take, since I've tried everything.
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #9714 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 05:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,751
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Good to know darbee company is still in existence. Perhaps a new 4K model may happen yet.

Matt
mattg3 is online now  
post #9715 of 10127 Old 10-28-2017, 11:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Good to know darbee company is still in existence. Perhaps a new 4K model may happen yet.
They definitely should make a 4K model! It would be a good business move. I love the subtle use of the Darbee in 2k. I like what it does. Moving to 4k is a no brainer. Maybe they are currently working on it, who knows? I hope they are.
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #9716 of 10127 Old 10-29-2017, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 6,416
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1326 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED <--- Rules View Post
Guys, mine is working, the lights are on, but I can't get a signal at all. I tried it on my projector, on my tv, changing hdmi cables. Nothing. The picture won't show. The remote is working, when I press something the red light blinks on the darbee. Something is obviously wrong with my darblet. Can I send it for repair to darbee? Or maybe there is a solution. Please help!!
You can try contacting their tech support for assistance.

http://www.darbeevision.com/technical-support/
SED <--- Rules likes this.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is online now  
post #9717 of 10127 Old 11-01-2017, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by prerich View Post
I just purchased a Darbee DVP-5000S, and it does exactly what is says it does. Using it in conjunction with HTPC (SVP 4 pro and MadVr) produced some interesting results. Detail was out of this world!!! A friend and I never realized that Gandalf wore a shiny grey scarf (glitter scarf) in the Hobbit movies. With the Darbee, I could back off of my MadVr settings to gain processor power back. With this addition and the tweaking of MadVr, I've determined that its not a must to upgrade to 4k yet. I have a 4k TV but right now I'm really enjoying my projectors capabilities

I'm using the Darbee at 55% in HD mode. As WXman has stated - the Darbee doesn't get rid of source issues - but if you have a good source....


I stated earlier that if you had an HTPC - that you didn't need a Darbee - well, let me re-call that post, because using just MadVr - you need a powerful computer to do the same things that the Darbee does (and I have a decent pc), but handing off to the Darbee and then just tweaking MadVr is just a grand combination and conserves processor power. If you have an HTPC and a big screen .... you owe it to yourself to get a 5000s.
Hi there,

I completely agree with what you have stated on this Thread. My Picture is amazing as it is but my MadVR settings are at Lanzcos 3 tap and anything more will be slow video playback.. although with Lanczos 3 and the 5000s I am super happy with my Blu-Ray remux quality. My current HTPC card is the Sapphire 6450 1gb DDR3 card, however I am in a position in upgrading my GPU to a Sapphire R9 390 8GB card. In doing so I believe that I can max all the madVR settings but what I want to know is will there be any improvement in picture quality or will it be so minimal that it may not be worth?

Thats the million dollar question and I hope you could help me..
Thank you.
mkohman is offline  
post #9718 of 10127 Old 11-01-2017, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
prerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Hi there,

I completely agree with what you have stated on this Thread. My Picture is amazing as it is but my MadVR settings are at Lanzcos 3 tap and anything more will be slow video playback.. although with Lanczos 3 and the 5000s I am super happy with my Blu-Ray remux quality. My current HTPC card is the Sapphire 6450 1gb DDR3 card, however I am in a position in upgrading my GPU to a Sapphire R9 390 8GB card. In doing so I believe that I can max all the madVR settings but what I want to know is will there be any improvement in picture quality or will it be so minimal that it may not be worth?

Thats the million dollar question and I hope you could help me..
Thank you.
What do you have in memory and processor power? I myself am satisfied with the Darbee and MadVr on conservative settings.
prerich is offline  
post #9719 of 10127 Old 11-01-2017, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 344
[/quote]What do you have in memory and processor power? I myself am satisfied with the Darbee and MadVr on conservative settings. [IMG class=inlineimg]https://www.avsforum.com//forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG][/QUOTE]

Well I have a zotac h55 mini itx motherboard, Intel i3 CPU and 4gb ram along with the sapphire 6450 gpu 1gb DDR3.

My madVr setting are on lanczos 3 tap and darbee is at 57 hd option (green). I am loving the picture of my blu ray remux but for a bit of extra money I can upgrade my gpu to the sapphire r9 390 8gb card and Max out madvr settings but i wonder if there will be any noticeable differences.

Could you please tell me which card you have and what your madvr settings are please?

Also can you please advise me how yo set the gamma section in madvr.. Thank you..
mkohman is offline  
post #9720 of 10127 Old 11-06-2017, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
prerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 80
What do you have in memory and processor power? I myself am satisfied with the Darbee and MadVr on conservative settings. [IMG class=inlineimg]https://www.avsforum.com//forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG][/QUOTE]

Well I have a zotac h55 mini itx motherboard, Intel i3 CPU and 4gb ram along with the sapphire 6450 gpu 1gb DDR3.

My madVr setting are on lanczos 3 tap and darbee is at 57 hd option (green). I am loving the picture of my blu ray remux but for a bit of extra money I can upgrade my gpu to the sapphire r9 390 8gb card and Max out madvr settings but i wonder if there will be any noticeable differences.

Could you please tell me which card you have and what your madvr settings are please?

Also can you please advise me how yo set the gamma section in madvr.. Thank you..[/QUOTE]You'd improve your MadVR more if you upgraded your processor first. I'm using DXVA settings where I can to take a load off of my processor, but other settings are more processor intensive. I beleive I'm using Jinc and most of my image enhancements are set to .7. I'm using an Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4gb video card.
Let's not derail this thread though - It's a Darbee thread and I made comments to state how using a Darbee can improve your picture, in conjunction with using MadVR mildly. Let the Darbee take the heat.
mkohman likes this.
prerich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off