Darbee vision darblet - Page 336 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1123Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10051 of 10123 Old 03-05-2019, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 75
So unless I'm reading wrong, you guys are using an iscan mini after the darbee to output a 4K picture ?

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10052 of 10123 Old 03-05-2019, 09:04 PM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005 View Post
Consider me a believer, gr8sound! I pulled the trigger on an iScan Mini and plugged it in after my Darbee, and used your settings . . .. WOW! The picture on my LG B7 OLED is spectacular, with far fewer ringing artifacts around text. Truly a great picture and a worthy upgrade.


Thanks for spreading the word geodon005!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
post #10053 of 10123 Old 03-05-2019, 09:06 PM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
So unless I'm reading wrong, you guys are using an iscan mini after the darbee to output a 4K picture ?


Correct. Darbee cannot process 4K. So the up-convert happens after the Darbee.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10054 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8sound View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
So unless I'm reading wrong, you guys are using an iscan mini after the darbee to output a 4K picture ?


Correct. Darbee cannot process 4K. So the up-convert happens after the Darbee.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Except HDR is still a no go correct ? What would happen if you tried to play a UHD or a 4K MKV using the darbee iscan mini chain ?

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10055 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 05:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
So unless I'm reading wrong, you guys are using an iscan mini after the darbee to output a 4K picture ?
FWIW, I read on iScan mini Amazon reviews that people have had great results using the iScan mini after the Darbee to output to a 1080p projector.
We have not yet converted to the 4K world (waiting for a full featured DLP PJ). The Darbee works well with our Sharp Z30K 1080p projector. I'm tempted to get an iScan mini and try it in our 1080p set up. However $250 seems like a lot, just to experiment. Has anyone else tried the Darbee -->iScan mini-->1080p display combination?
humbland is offline  
post #10056 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Darbee on a 1080p output is not new to me, I used to rock one until I switched to a 4K panel. I'm really interested in the idea of using darbee+iscan to output a 4K signal, but I'm hoping someone can clarify for me what happens when HDR is introduced to the signal, because I'm guessing it won't work.

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10057 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 06:48 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
FWIW, I read on iScan mini Amazon reviews that people have had great results using the iScan mini after the Darbee to output to a 1080p projector.
We have not yet converted to the 4K world (waiting for a full featured DLP PJ). The Darbee works well with our Sharp Z30K 1080p projector. I'm tempted to get an iScan mini and try it in our 1080p set up. However $250 seems like a lot, just to experiment. Has anyone else tried the Darbee -->iScan mini-->1080p display combination?
Just to add a little more info from my experience. I can't say for sure, but I suspect the 60 FPS helps to deliver this stunning video (it can be tested easy enough). I think of this as high-density video, which is processed by the Darbee and then up-converted to 4K/60 FPS by the iScan mini. By the way, at 60 FPS say goodbye to any motion issues (my TV motion processing is OFF). My AVR converts both 1080i SAT and Blu Ray (1080P/24) to high-quality 1080P/60 before the signal enters the Darbee. But whatever FPS signal you have, I'm confident it will be an image improvement for you. The key for optimal results, I believe, is that you maximum FPS is achieved before the signal enters the Darbee. In other words, you don't want the iscan mini to increase the FPS after the Darbee has processed the signal (for optimal results).
gr8sound is offline  
post #10058 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 06:56 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Darbee on a 1080p output is not new to me, I used to rock one until I switched to a 4K panel. I'm really interested in the idea of using darbee+iscan to output a 4K signal, but I'm hoping someone can clarify for me what happens when HDR is introduced to the signal, because I'm guessing it won't work.
That's an interesting question. I'm guessing metadata cannot be processed??
gr8sound is offline  
post #10059 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8sound View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Darbee on a 1080p output is not new to me, I used to rock one until I switched to a 4K panel. I'm really interested in the idea of using darbee+iscan to output a 4K signal, but I'm hoping someone can clarify for me what happens when HDR is introduced to the signal, because I'm guessing it won't work.
That's an interesting question. I'm guessing metadata cannot be processed??
So you have a 4K tv and use strictly 1080p content ???

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10060 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 08:41 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
So you have a 4K tv and use strictly 1080p content ???
We just upgraded to 4K and have not made any HDR source investments yet. We are very happy with the display as is using the setup outlined earlier. By the way this is an existing setup with my old Kuro except the iscan mini was before the Darbee. Also had a calibrated 3D LUT box (eeColor) in the chain. We will eventually begin the process of adding HDR content. I'm more interested in calibrating a new 3D LUT for the 65C8 than focusing on HDR at this time--especially since HDR will not work with my current chain. One step at a time.
gr8sound is offline  
post #10061 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
So you have a 4K tv and use strictly 1080p content ???
I use the Darbee/iScan Mini combo for my cable TV (1080p/60 fps only) and love the results. I use an AppleTV 4K and Oppo 203 for my HDR/Dolby Vision sources, separate from the combo. I will try running one of them through the Darbee/iScan and see what happens.

(updated) OK, I hooked up the Apple TV . . . . everything is converted to HD, but you do get a picture.

Last edited by geodon005; 03-06-2019 at 04:46 PM. Reason: Additional info
geodon005 is offline  
post #10062 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 09:09 PM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Darbee vision darblet

Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005 View Post
I use the Darbee/iScan Mini combo for my cable TV (1080p/60 fps only) and love the results. I use an AppleTV 4K and Oppo 203 for my HDR/Dolby Vision sources, separate from the combo. I will try running one of them through the Darbee/iScan and see what happens.



(updated) OK, I hooked up the Apple TV . . . . everything is converted to HD, but you do get a picture.


That’s interesting. Does the conversion happen in the Darbee?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
post #10063 of 10123 Old 03-06-2019, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8sound View Post
That’s interesting. Does the conversion happen in the Darbee?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Possibly. The Apple TV recognizes that something in the chain can only handle HD signals at a maximum so it sets its output to HD. It's being flagged by either the Darbee or the iScan Mini.

I have a Darbee/iScan Mini combo for HD content as well. I also have an mcable between them. I find the noise reduction capability of the mcable to be very effective for cable tv and other non-pristine sources.
kbyakko is offline  
post #10064 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 12:24 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyakko View Post
Possibly. The Apple TV recognizes that something in the chain can only handle HD signals at a maximum so it sets its output to HD. It's being flagged by either the Darbee or the iScan Mini.



I have a Darbee/iScan Mini combo for HD content as well. I also have an mcable between them. I find the noise reduction capability of the mcable to be very effective for cable tv and other non-pristine sources.


Got it. That makes sense. That should be the Darbee since the iScan mini will pass through 4K. Thanks for the tip on the mcable.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
post #10065 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyakko View Post
Possibly. The Apple TV recognizes that something in the chain can only handle HD signals at a maximum so it sets its output to HD. It's being flagged by either the Darbee or the iScan Mini.

I have a Darbee/iScan Mini combo for HD content as well. I also have an mcable between them. I find the noise reduction capability of the mcable to be very effective for cable tv and other non-pristine sources.
I have used the mCable after the Darbee and (when it worked) liked the combination. However, I finally gave up due to intermittent HDMI sync issues. Back to just the Darbee...
You guys have intrigued me with the discussion about the iscan mini after the Darbee for 1080p displays. I want to try it, but the cost/benefit ratio seems high to me. Where did you guys purchase your iscan minis and about how much were they?
Thanks
humbland is offline  
post #10066 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 11:13 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
I have used the mCable after the Darbee and (when it worked) liked the combination. However, I finally gave up due to intermittent HDMI sync issues. Back to just the Darbee...

You guys have intrigued me with the discussion about the iscan mini after the Darbee for 1080p displays. I want to try it, but the cost/benefit ratio seems high to me. Where did you guys purchase your iscan minis and about how much were they?

Thanks


I’ve had my iScan mini for several years now. Paid around $250 for the device I believe. Probably Amazon. Suggest visiting DVDO’s website for the latest and greatest info. They have several options.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
post #10067 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,730
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2389 Post(s)
Liked: 2026
They pop up occasionally in the classifieds, video source items section.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #10068 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
I have used the mCable after the Darbee and (when it worked) liked the combination. However, I finally gave up due to intermittent HDMI sync issues. Back to just the Darbee...
You guys have intrigued me with the discussion about the iscan mini after the Darbee for 1080p displays. I want to try it, but the cost/benefit ratio seems high to me. Where did you guys purchase your iscan minis and about how much were they?
Thanks
I got mine from Monoprice years ago but it doesn't look like they sell it anymore.
kbyakko is offline  
post #10069 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,730
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2389 Post(s)
Liked: 2026
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #10070 of 10123 Old 03-07-2019, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyakko View Post
I got mine from Monoprice years ago but it doesn't look like they sell it anymore.
Not true, I received mine yesterday. My 5000 was still functional, but I wanted a replacement.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #10071 of 10123 Old 03-14-2019, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just taken delivery of my i-scan mini. Have it paired with the Darbee and WOW! the football has never looked so good.I can only get 4K/50 out of it but I'm guessing this is because the satellite box outputs 1080P/50. Thinking about getting a mcable to complete things, though that might be over egging it a bit lol! all in all, very happy with my purchase.
chelsMan88 is offline  
post #10072 of 10123 Old 03-14-2019, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,705
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 599 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelsMan88 View Post
Just taken delivery of my i-scan mini. Have it paired with the Darbee and WOW! the football has never looked so good.I can only get 4K/50 out of it but I'm guessing this is because the satellite box outputs 1080P/50. Thinking about getting a mcable to complete things, though that might be over egging it a bit lol! all in all, very happy with my purchase.
Can you now use the Darbee in the chain to pass UHD/4k content? Also, does the mini work like the Integral Fury letting a UHD/4k blu-ray player think that a 4K only pj can accept the UHD colour spectrum?
cdnscg is offline  
post #10073 of 10123 Old 03-14-2019, 07:24 PM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelsMan88 View Post
Just taken delivery of my i-scan mini. Have it paired with the Darbee and WOW! the football has never looked so good.I can only get 4K/50 out of it but I'm guessing this is because the satellite box outputs 1080P/50. Thinking about getting a mcable to complete things, though that might be over egging it a bit lol! all in all, very happy with my purchase.


Glad to hear it. Yep, the iScan Mini will not change the frame rate—only the resolution.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
post #10074 of 10123 Old 03-15-2019, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Darbee on a 1080p output is not new to me, I used to rock one until I switched to a 4K panel. I'm really interested in the idea of using darbee+iscan to output a 4K signal, but I'm hoping someone can clarify for me what happens when HDR is introduced to the signal, because I'm guessing it won't work.
The mini cannot do HDR or bt2020 colour.

If you have a Darbee then that will output 1080p signal which will then get upscaled to 4k by the mini only but cannot handle bt2020 or HDR.

Thanks

Sent from my Samsung Note 9 using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Yamaha RXA3070 + Orbs Audio Mod 4/2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is online now  
post #10075 of 10123 Old 03-16-2019, 02:53 PM
Member
 
RonBonnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So I picked up a Darbee. Thought I would use it with my my non 4K DirecTV but it looks to have HDCP problems. I get a message that it can't display the content. Hell, it even can't display the content when I choose a different output from my AVR so the signal never even goes through the Darbee, but just having it in the possible connection chain gets the same message. I.e. connected through AVR Output 2, but TV is picking up signal from Output 1.

So do these work with DirecTV? I saw posts earlier from 2017 where people have it working with it. I have an old genie system, it isn't 4k.

I also haven't been able to get it to work with Nvidia Shield. I even set the Shield resolution down to 1080P but I still can't get a signal through the Darbee.

Also can't get it to work with my 4K player playing an old DVD. I don't see a way to set the resolution on the player down to 1080, if it is the 4K coming through which is the problem.

Not sure what else I could use this with.

Doesn't work as well if I connect it directly from components to TV skipping the AVR.

Is there anything I need to do to set up the Darbee other than connect the HDMI cables and connect it to power? I can't even get to an on screen menu from it. I am supposed to get a blue led if there is a video source. Non of the sources I connect to it bring up the blue LED.
Nothing happens when I click the demo mode. Clicking any button on the remote does nothing but flash the red Led light on the Darbee.

Could it be a defective unit? It is brand new.

No documentation came with it in the sealed box at all. I had to search the Darbee site to find a Quick Guide. The guide says nothing whatsoever about the remote. Is there something else I am supposed to do to turn it on somehow?

OK, took it down in the basement where I have an older DirecTV player. From there, at least I get sound and video. But how do I do anything with the Darbee? Nothing happens except the red LED flashes on the Darbee when I click a button on the remote. The lack of any information or instructions is phenomenally frustrating. Like on the back of the box it says "Toggle DARBEE On/Off to see the image benefit." How do I do that! Does the star looking button at the top of the remote that says "DARBEE" do that? Nothing happens when I select it. Is an onscreen menu suppose to come up? How do I get that? Clicking menu does nothing.

The only User Guide I can find online is for the 5000 not the 5000S.

Maybe those instructions would make some sense if something actually happened when pressing buttons.

This second location is older DirecTV going to 4K projector. Projector says it is receiving 720P signal from the channel I am on. AVR is not upscaling.

Last edited by RonBonnell; 03-16-2019 at 04:29 PM.
RonBonnell is offline  
post #10076 of 10123 Old 03-16-2019, 04:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 312
The Darbee is one of the simplest electronic devices ever to operate... obviously yours is unfortunately defective. It happens...
deano86 is offline  
post #10077 of 10123 Old 03-16-2019, 05:57 PM
Member
 
RonBonnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
The Darbee is one of the simplest electronic devices ever to operate... obviously yours is unfortunately defective. It happens...
Hard to know that when there are no instructions whatsoever and no link to instructions. Just a unit and a box which says toggle DARBEE on/off without telling you how to do so and that is found as a hint on the box. So I take it there is supposed to be an on screen menu which comes up when clicking menu for instance? No problem regarding HDMI level? The instructions I was able to find for 5000 not 5000S says something about version 1.4 or less.
RonBonnell is offline  
post #10078 of 10123 Old 03-17-2019, 05:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,730
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2389 Post(s)
Liked: 2026
In two seconds I found this:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=...uxZRnp5oEW0Q0a
Should help. Good luck.
Michael
Attached Files
File Type: pdf User+Guide+Generic+Darblet+and+Cobalt+20140714.pdf (573.4 KB, 9 views)

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #10079 of 10123 Old 03-17-2019, 08:00 AM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBonnell View Post
Hard to know that when there are no instructions whatsoever and no link to instructions. Just a unit and a box which says toggle DARBEE on/off without telling you how to do so and that is found as a hint on the box. So I take it there is supposed to be an on screen menu which comes up when clicking menu for instance? No problem regarding HDMI level? The instructions I was able to find for 5000 not 5000S says something about version 1.4 or less.


I pull the power connector when toggling on/off. In fact, when my Darbee is not in use, I disconnect power.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
gr8sound is offline  
post #10080 of 10123 Old 03-17-2019, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 312
The Darbee is designed to be left plugged in all the time... The Darbee effect itself can be toggled On and Off with the remote which is a hell of a lot easier... but unplugging will do that too I guess....
deano86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off