Darbee vision darblet - Page 341 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1129Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10201 of 10208 Old 11-11-2019, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,298
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2646 Post(s)
Liked: 2306
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
I wonder if you could program a "nothing" activity.
This was such a great idea, you got me thinking about it.
The easiest solution I came up with is to add a device you don't have. Then, once your desired activity is running, switch the remote to that unused device.
To get the remote "working" again, just hit "activities."
For my keyboard, I think I'll just start turning it off.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10202 of 10208 Old 11-11-2019, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
I wonder if you could program a "nothing" activity.
This was such a great idea, you got me thinking about it.
The easiest solution I came up with is to add a device you don't have. Then, once your desired activity is running, switch the remote to that unused device.
To get the remote "working" again, just hit "activities."
For my keyboard, I think I'll just start turning it off.
Michael
Please get something working for us and let us know how to do it. I was thinking about the do nothing activity as well but I'm pretty sure it won't work because when I switch activities it always turns OFF the devices I'm currently using. So idk man good luck !

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10203 of 10208 Old 11-11-2019, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,298
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2646 Post(s)
Liked: 2306
The process I described DOES work.
If you need more help. PM me.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10204 of 10208 Old 11-12-2019, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 83
PM sent

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10205 of 10208 Old 11-22-2019, 01:30 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Darbee owners, quick question. If my HTPC desktop resolution is set to 4K will the Darbee be able to pass that signal to the TV ? (Not 4K video just 4K desktop res)

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10206 of 10208 Old 11-22-2019, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,298
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2646 Post(s)
Liked: 2306
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #10207 of 10208 Old 11-22-2019, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Oh geez, I ordered a Darbee thinking I could play my 1080p movies on my HTPC, but I think MadVR upscales everything to 4K before it passes it to my television...

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #10208 of 10208 Old 11-22-2019, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Oh geez, I ordered a Darbee thinking I could play my 1080p movies on my HTPC, but I think MadVR upscales everything to 4K before it passes it to my television...
Totally ignorant of MadVR, but couldn't it be forced to output 1080P?
Mike__P is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off