No Fios Signal through Onkyo TXNR808 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-15-2014, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stumove's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Seattle, Wa.
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my Darbee. I have it in between the Onkyo HDMI "out" and my RS4910. I get no signal, or broken up signal off the Fios DVR going thru the Onkyo. If I run the Fios DVR box directly to the Darbee -> PJ it works fine. All my other inputs switched thru the Onkyo work with Darbee inline. I.E. Bluray, PC, Game, Roku.

I have an Onkyo TX-NR808. Since I have had this for a few years, I also did a complete new Firmware update hoping this would solve the issue. No such luck.

If I remove the Darbee then all works as normal (Fios). Once the Darbee goes inline, I cannot get the Fios signal, just says "no signal"

I find this real strange, since all components seem to work as they should in the described scenarios. It is like the Onkyo cannot process the Darbee signal or something. So if anyone has heard of this issue, or a "fix", I would appreciate it.

Stu
stumove is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-17-2014, 12:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,931
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1150
Sadly, HDMI implementations on cable and satellite boxes seem to be not very robust at times. Your FIOS box may not like having two repeaters (the receiver and Darbee both repeat the display's EDID info so the source can "see" the display through them) between it and the display.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-17-2014, 10:26 AM
Member
 
rfpublic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
One possible explanation is that you have an issue with one of your HDMI cables. Make sure that you don't have any short, 3 foot long, HDMI cables in the signal path. Try using good quality generic HDMI cables that are at least 6 feet long. Depending on the specific HDMI transmitter and receiver you might need to use a generic HDMI cable that is 10 or 12 feet long.

My experience with the Darbee box is that it can be difficult to get it working in some systems. In one case I got it to work by moving the Darbee to the projector end of a 45 foot HDMI cable from PCHCables.com. In another case I used a HDMI extender in front of the Darbee.

Most of the time you just connect the Darbee and it works but there are times that it requires a bit of experimentation to find the best location and HDMI cables that work.

Darbee is built into the Radiance 20xx video processors. This is the most robust way to add the Darbee video enhancements to your system.

Randy
rfpublic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr808 , Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off