New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series - Page 143 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4122Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 5857 Old 03-31-2019, 02:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,832
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
...Also rate match can cause additional re-syncs so i'd have it off and also have genlock off as both of those should make sync better.
I changed this setting during the week after reading your post. I had Genlock off already as it happens, so it was just rate match I turned off. However, last night I watched a film 'The Commuter' and kept noticing a 'jump' every now and then. I checked the info screen and saw it was 24.00 input and Lumagen giving 23.98 output. I couldn't see any way to set this in the output settings so I got 24.00 out, but I changed the rate match back to ON and that sorted it, 24 in and 24 out. No further jumps during the film.

Since this type of disc seems to be a rarity I guess I'll just have to change this on a disc by disc basis, or live with possible worse syncing and just leave rate match on all the time.

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615
Kelvin1965S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 5857 Old 03-31-2019, 03:30 AM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 3,285
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2653 Post(s)
Liked: 1752
Rate match to me seems like a particularly bad idea for what is a high-end device. I can't understand why anyone would really want to see a dropped frame every ~42seconds with certain content.

Given the amount of effort folk go to correct colour and aspect presentation, I then find it incredible that dopped frames would be OK. The only time you get an advantage (ie not seeing the resync happen) is when you're going from a 23.976 to 24p source. If there isn't much 24.000p content then there is no advantage to rate match, and if there is lots of content (and lots of sync changes) then it means you're getting lots of dropped frames in lots of content! It seems like lose-lose.

I think the only real place it has is where someone is converting everything to 60p out because they're already tolerant of that video abuse , and so as there is already a 3:2 telecine conversion happening it isn't so noticeable if sometimes you get and sometimes you get 3:2:3:2:2:3:2. I think folk in the US cut motion a lot more slack because they've always lived (until relatively recently) with the pulldown cadence.

It's worth noting that even if you have rate matching enabled in the Radiance Pro, some source devices don't handle this content correctly. Biggest notable example is the AppleTV4K which only ever outputs 23.976p with 24p content. I noticed this the other day in Netflix movie Triple Frontier which is 24p. Luckily my Sony BD player works correctly and does output 23.976p and 24p from Netflix content.

I've still not really found a good explanation for how Genlock works and quantifying its downside. I know having it enabled is implicated in causing some HDMI sync problems with some displays, but there must be a downside to not having it enabled. I think without it enabled you might also get occasional dropped or duplicate frames, but I believe that their frequency will be related to the fractional difference in accuracy between the source device HDMI clock and that locally generated by the Radiance Pro; and that the dropped or duplicate frame will happen once the drift between the two clocks reaches a certain threshold.
Kelvin1965S likes this.
bobof is offline  
post #4263 of 5857 Old 03-31-2019, 09:53 AM
Member
 
*Harry*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
I believe that is showing the physical hardware.
Yes, on Info page 4 you see if/what type of card is installed:
"Y" = 18GHz
"N" = 9GHz
"-" = card not installed

_________
Regards,
Harry
*Harry* is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4264 of 5857 Old 04-02-2019, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Unherdable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdrucker View Post
My question: if I'm sending 18 Ghz (presumably) video output to the JVC RS600, and audio output from the Lumagen to the Altitude, is there any reason I can't just send HDMI 1.4 compatible output to the Altitude or will I break HDCP 2.2 and cause issues?
Just to answer this question in case nobody else did.... it will work great. I have an original Altitude with its HDMI 1.4 and I do audio-only output to the Altitude. Most of the other inputs/outputs of my pro are 18GHz.
Unherdable is offline  
post #4265 of 5857 Old 04-02-2019, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Carbon Ft Print's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Can Lumagen take a 4K UHD BT2020 movie from OPPO203 player and convert it to 2k rec709 SDR to play on a older(2012) 2k rec709 Sony TV? Don't want to make any changes to the OPPO player to do this.
Carbon Ft Print is offline  
post #4266 of 5857 Old 04-02-2019, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 20,087
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1602 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote: Originally Posted by sdrucker View Post
My question: if I'm sending 18 Ghz (presumably) video output to the JVC RS600, and audio output from the Lumagen to the Altitude, is there any reason I can't just send HDMI 1.4 compatible output to the Altitude or will I break HDCP 2.2 and cause issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unherdable View Post
Just to answer this question in case nobody else did.... it will work great. I have an original Altitude with its HDMI 1.4 and I do audio-only output to the Altitude. Most of the other inputs/outputs of my pro are 18GHz.
I believe when you use HDMI out 1 its presetup to output HDMI 1.4 audio. I have 18 GHz video output and route all video sources to Radiance Pro, then HDMI out 1 to Altitude 32, and audio is perfect every time. And this was when my Altitude HDMI input was HDMI 1.4 - now with firmware uploaded and in the menu HDMI port designation to HDMI 2.0 audio still works perfect (HDMI 2.0 is backwards compatible with HDMI 1.4).
A7mad78 likes this.

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 No dealer is authorized to tell you I refer to them - any referrals I make will be done personally by me. Over the years I have found certain dealer(s) who I cannot recommend for good reason.
! 9.4.13 Trinnov Altitude 32 Theatre renovation/upgrade starts end of July 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #4267 of 5857 Old 04-02-2019, 11:44 PM
Member
 
loggeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbon Ft Print View Post
Can Lumagen take a 4K UHD BT2020 movie from OPPO203 player and convert it to 2k rec709 SDR to play on a older(2012) 2k rec709 Sony TV? Don't want to make any changes to the OPPO player to do this.

Yes it can and you can take advantage of lumagen's tone mapping for hdr content.
loggeo is offline  
post #4268 of 5857 Old 04-03-2019, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Carbon Ft Print's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by loggeo View Post
Yes it can and you can take advantage of lumagen's tone mapping for hdr content.
That's quite excellent. Lumagen can color space convert BT2020 to rec709. Thx!
Carbon Ft Print is offline  
post #4269 of 5857 Old 04-03-2019, 10:44 AM
Member
 
loggeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbon Ft Print View Post
That's quite excellent. Lumagen can color space convert BT2020 to rec709. Thx!
Selecting output colorspace sdr709 and setting output resolution to 1080p should do the trick. Then you can enable hdr mapping and take advantage of Lumagen's great feature. I don't believe you will face any kind of problem due to Sony not supporting hdcp 2.2.
Carbon Ft Print likes this.
loggeo is offline  
post #4270 of 5857 Old 04-03-2019, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by loggeo View Post
Selecting output colorspace sdr709 and setting output resolution to 1080p should do the trick. Then you can enable hdr mapping and take advantage of Lumagen's great feature. I don't believe you will face any kind of problem due to Sony not supporting hdcp 2.2.

If the TV is not HDCP2/2 then i am sure that you will not be able to play any HDCP2.2 content without the use of something like an HD FURY device. The Pro can do all the conversions but it will not convert the copy protection.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #4271 of 5857 Old 04-03-2019, 10:51 PM
Member
 
loggeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
If the TV is not HDCP2/2 then i am sure that you will not be able to play any HDCP2.2 content without the use of something like an HD FURY device. The Pro can do all the conversions but it will not convert the copy protection.
Correct. However I have successfully connected an oppo 203 directly to a jvc rs48 (no lumagen in the chain) on a friend's set up. In this case, all the conversions were made by the oppo. But shouldn't there be an hdcp problem when playing uhd content? We used oppo's tone mapping. We had zero issues.
And this begs the question. If lumagen outputs sdr709 (with no metadata) signal why should there be an hdcp issue?
loggeo is offline  
post #4272 of 5857 Old 04-03-2019, 11:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by loggeo View Post
Correct. However I have successfully connected an oppo 203 directly to a jvc rs48 (no lumagen in the chain) on a friend's set up. In this case, all the conversions were made by the oppo. But shouldn't there be an hdcp problem when playing uhd content? We used oppo's tone mapping. We had zero issues.
And this begs the question. If lumagen outputs sdr709 (with no metadata) signal why should there be an hdcp issue?

Well that's one for Lumagen. I am pretty sure that if it receives an HDCP2.2 signal from any source then it will not output it at all unless the display is HDCP2.2 compliant.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #4273 of 5857 Old 04-03-2019, 11:55 PM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 3,285
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2653 Post(s)
Liked: 1752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
Well that's one for Lumagen. I am pretty sure that if it receives an HDCP2.2 signal from any source then it will not output it at all unless the display is HDCP2.2 compliant.
I believe what a well mannered UHD disk player would do in the presence of an HDCP1.4-only capable sink is downscale the content to 1080p. Fixing the output of a UHD player to 1080p should make it work with 1.4 sinks.

If you want to keep 4k output though you either need a 2.2 compliant display or an HDFury linker or better.

Last edited by bobof; 04-04-2019 at 12:48 AM.
bobof is offline  
post #4274 of 5857 Old 04-04-2019, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,832
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 261
I'll have to do some checking of what is happening with my (1080p) TV on the output of the Pro then: I've got a HD Fury Integral (which I got when I had a JVC X500, I thought it was to do with HDCP, but it's so long ago now I forget these day's it's just a handy way to split the output from my Pro).

I seem to remember I can plug into the Integral and read some information from it, but I guess what would be the clue is what the Pro says on the info page while playing back HDCP 2.2 signals?

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #4275 of 5857 Old 04-04-2019, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin1965S View Post
I'll have to do some checking of what is happening with my (1080p) TV on the output of the Pro then: I've got a HD Fury Integral (which I got when I had a JVC X500, I thought it was to do with HDCP, but it's so long ago now I forget these day's it's just a handy way to split the output from my Pro).

I seem to remember I can plug into the Integral and read some information from it, but I guess what would be the clue is what the Pro says on the info page while playing back HDCP 2.2 signals?

yes the Integral tells the thing feeding it that it is HDCP2.2 compliant then it either removes or changes the HDCP to 1.x thereby allowing a display or intermediary device to display or pass through content it is not actually licensed to show or pass through
Kelvin1965S likes this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #4276 of 5857 Old 04-04-2019, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
A7mad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Hi Gordon

Change new to old microcode dose it need to unplug the cable before enter the code 0850 or vice versa

Thx


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #4277 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
I believe you should remove the HDMI cable before doing the micro-code update.
A7mad78 likes this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #4278 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
A7mad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I update my apple tv before 2 days and something weird happen all the source are work fine even APTV but when i open Netflix and after watch I press back to apple main page something crazy happen the image blink fast and and can’t do nothing

Only in apple tv


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #4279 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
I update my apple tv before 2 days and something weird happen all the source are work fine even APTV but when i open Netflix and after watch I press back to apple main page something crazy happen the image blink fast and and can’t do nothing

Only in apple tv


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Try turning off the Match Content features in the ATV settings/display.... SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #4280 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
A7mad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Try turning off the Match Content features in the ATV settings/display.... SJ


The way I can resolve this issue is weird go back to Netflix and play any content and go back to apple main menu and then every thing works as it should

Confused


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #4281 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 08:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 20,087
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1602 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
I update my apple tv before 2 days and something weird happen all the source are work fine even APTV but when i open Netflix and after watch I press back to apple main page something crazy happen the image blink fast and and can’t do nothing

Only in apple tv


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Apple TV 4k Issues - Use Belkin 8k HDMI Cable
For those of us with the Apple 4k TV:

With my Sony VW5000ES projector & Lumagen Radiance Pro: I like to watch Star Trek Discovery on CBS All Access, which here in US is only broadcast in 1080i, having my Apple 4k TV set at 1080p. I also prefer 1080p output for other HD programming on my Apple 4k TV. But whenever I switch to or from 1080p or 4k for video, I get issues with the video picture getting way too big or where the remote doesn't work except for speech and I have to use speech to go into Settings and turn off the voice accessibility which I never turned on!

However, Apple recommends and sells on their website (and Amazon) the following 2M 8k HDMI cable for their Apple 4k TV:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I have gone in and switched to every video resolution possible and not had one issue. So you may want to try this cable!

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 No dealer is authorized to tell you I refer to them - any referrals I make will be done personally by me. Over the years I have found certain dealer(s) who I cannot recommend for good reason.
! 9.4.13 Trinnov Altitude 32 Theatre renovation/upgrade starts end of July 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #4282 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Hello,
Just wanted to ask, how is the new dynamic tone mapping (frame by frame) that was made available been working out for you guys? Has anyone done comparisons to madvr's tone mapping?
Colozeus is offline  
post #4283 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
A7mad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
Apple TV 4k Issues - Use Belkin 8k HDMI Cable

For those of us with the Apple 4k TV:



With my Sony VW5000ES projector & Lumagen Radiance Pro: I like to watch Star Trek Discovery on CBS All Access, which here in US is only broadcast in 1080i, having my Apple 4k TV set at 1080p. I also prefer 1080p output for other HD programming on my Apple 4k TV. But whenever I switch to or from 1080p or 4k for video, I get issues with the video picture getting way too big or where the remote doesn't work except for speech and I have to use speech to go into Settings and turn off the voice accessibility which I never turned on!



However, Apple recommends and sells on their website (and Amazon) the following 2M 8k HDMI cable for their Apple 4k TV:



https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1



I have gone in and switched to every video resolution possible and not had one issue. So you may want to try this cable!


Just now change ALL my cable to pixelgen and it resolve all my problem that i face in all my source never been quite good as now when i used them just this matter and it resolve with a silly thing just go back and play and go back again to the main menu and done.. every thing as swiss watch

With my pervious hdmi cable all the source I have make my life hard and never watch a single movie without any problem so Just when I update to 12.2 this thing happen and only in netflix even my movies in apple works fine zero problem just netflix and only as i mention it resolve with silly thing


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #4284 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 09:24 AM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
Apple TV 4k Issues - Use Belkin 8k HDMI Cable
For those of us with the Apple 4k TV:

With my Sony VW5000ES projector & Lumagen Radiance Pro: I like to watch Star Trek Discovery on CBS All Access, which here in US is only broadcast in 1080i, having my Apple 4k TV set at 1080p. I also prefer 1080p output for other HD programming on my Apple 4k TV. But whenever I switch to or from 1080p or 4k for video, I get issues with the video picture getting way too big or where the remote doesn't work except for speech and I have to use speech to go into Settings and turn off the voice accessibility which I never turned on!

However, Apple recommends and sells on their website (and Amazon) the following 2M 8k HDMI cable for their Apple 4k TV:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I have gone in and switched to every video resolution possible and not had one issue. So you may want to try this cable!
+1 one for the Belkin 8k cable. Had a ton of 5000, Lumagen, and Apple TV issues. Appeared almost unusable at times. Cable seems to have magically solved them all!
dinamigym is offline  
post #4285 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fatherom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston area, MA
Posts: 1,491
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 208
That amazon link doesn't work. Can you re-post it?


Theater 1: LG OLED55E6P 4K TV, Oppo UDP-203, Apple TV 4K, Dune HD Solo 4K
Theater 2: Sony VPL-VW885ES, Seymour Premier 16:9 128", Lumagen 4242, Oppo 103D (CFW) / 203, Sony MDR-DS7500 Wireless Surround Headphones & Onkyo TX-SR707
fatherom is offline  
post #4286 of 5857 Old 04-05-2019, 12:13 PM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherom View Post
That amazon link doesn't work. Can you re-post it?


Here you go....

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B075N...mob_b_pd_title


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
turls and fatherom like this.

Trinnov Altitude 16, Magico A3, Magico ACC, Magico A1s, Dual Rythmik FV25HP
Amps- ATI AT523NC, AT524NC, AT528NC
Kaleidescape Terra Server/Strato, Oppo UDP-203, Apple TV4k, XFinity X1
Sony VPL-VW5000, 136" 2.35:1 Stewart Studiotek 100 screen, Lumagen Pro 4242
dinamigym is offline  
post #4287 of 5857 Old 04-06-2019, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5013 Post(s)
Liked: 3842
I am still considering something like a Lumagen Pro to add to my projector (JVC RS4500/Panamorph Paladin).

A calibration client of mine has one and while he loves what it does, his seems to be fairly "glitchy" in the sense that while he can fix what doesn't work, it is, according to him, anything but wife friendly.

I would be interested in other's experience along these lines.

I ask because while I, too, can probably "fix it", I no longer have any interest in buying stuff that is not, for the most part. "set it and forget it".

Thanks
audioguy is offline  
post #4288 of 5857 Old 04-07-2019, 02:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
I am still considering something like a Lumagen Pro to add to my projector (JVC RS4500/Panamorph Paladin).

A calibration client of mine has one and while he loves what it does, his seems to be fairly "glitchy" in the sense that while he can fix what doesn't work, it is, according to him, anything but wife friendly.

I would be interested in other's experience along these lines.

I ask because while I, too, can probably "fix it", I no longer have any interest in buying stuff that is not, for the most part. "set it and forget it".

Thanks

I have installed hundreds of Radiance Pro's....it is set and forget. There is no need to be constantly playing with things. In UK JVC actually started selling the RS4500 with Radiance Pro's specifically because it improved the reliability of their projectors HDMI handshaking, the increase in picture quality is just icing on the cake.
Mark_H, mikela and Mike_WI like this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #4289 of 5857 Old 04-07-2019, 02:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,832
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Audioguy; a Harmony remote (or similar) is the answer.

I have my various activities set up to include changing the Memory I'm using in the Lumagen. Sure it took some setting up to start with, but now it is pretty much set and forget especially with the dynamic tone mapping (I don't feel the need to keep fiddling about with settings). My wife uses the Harmony remote and is completely unaware of the Lumagen.

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #4290 of 5857 Old 04-07-2019, 03:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,253
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2629 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
I have installed hundreds of Radiance Pro's....it is set and forget. There is no need to be constantly playing with things. In UK JVC actually started selling the RS4500 with Radiance Pro's specifically because it improved the reliability of their projectors HDMI handshaking, the increase in picture quality is just icing on the cake.
Ehhhh.....? Radiance is a great box, but HDMI is far from rock-solid..
loggeo likes this.
thrang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off