New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series - Page 152 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3125Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4531 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 15,789
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6619 Post(s)
Liked: 7692
" Beta 042119
if after first power-on it comes up with green/pink colorization then turn Pro off and back on to power-up for a second time. "

I had the weird colors on start up with the previous firmware, but this firmware update a day later fixed it ! Thanks for such quick updates !!
Mike_WI likes this.

Last edited by Craig Peer; 05-01-2019 at 08:42 AM.
Craig Peer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4532 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
" Beta 042119
if after first power-on it comes up with green/pink colorization then turn Pro off and back on to power-up for a second time. "

I had the weird colors on start up with the previous firmware, but this firmware update a day later fixed it ! Thanks for such quick updates !!
That was more of a bugfix rather than an update

The HDMI update was simply removed!
Eventidal is offline  
post #4533 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 11:16 AM
Member
 
ShadeRF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I'm on the struggle bus with my Roku Ultra -> Marantz SR6011 -> Lumagen -> RS3000 and the Netflix app. I'm outputting 4096x2160 with the Lumagen for use with my Paladin DCR. The Roku is set to output auto (i've also tried 4k hdr 60 but it always defaults back to auto). When going into the Netflix app it continually blacks out as it seems to be constantly changing between 60 and 24. Here's a video of what's happening.
Any ideas on how to fix?

Theater Equipment list:
JVC RS3000, Panamorph Paladin DCR, 138", Lumagen Pro, Stewart 138" 2:35:1 Screen, Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV Genie, Marantz SR-6011, Emotiva XPA-5 Mains: Paradigm Prestige 85F, Center: Paradigm Prestige 55C, Sides: Paradigm Prestige 15B, Rears: Paradigm Atom V6 Atmos: Paradigm P65-R Sub: Rhythmik FV18, GIK Acoustic Room Treatments

Last edited by ShadeRF; 05-01-2019 at 11:21 AM.
ShadeRF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4534 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 15,789
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6619 Post(s)
Liked: 7692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eventidal View Post
That was more of a bugfix rather than an update

The HDMI update was simply removed!
Then let me re-state that - the quick bug fixes and frequent DTM improvements are appreciated !!
Eventidal and A7mad78 like this.
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4535 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 11:40 AM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeRF View Post
I'm on the struggle bus with my Roku Ultra -> Marantz SR6011 -> Lumagen -> RS3000 and the Netflix app. I'm outputting 4096x2160 with the Lumagen for use with my Paladin DCR. The Roku is set to output auto (i've also tried 4k hdr 60 but it always defaults back to auto). When going into the Netflix app it continually blacks out as it seems to be constantly changing between 60 and 24. Here's a video of what's happening. https://youtu.be/BtFKg9NnUu4 Any ideas on how to fix?


I had a similar issue with Netflix. Mine had to do with the rate match setting in the Lumagen. Have you tried toggling rate match on/off to see if that’s causing?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Trinnov Altitude 16, Magico A3, Magico ACC, Magico A1s, Dual Rythmik FV25HP
Amps- ATI AT523NC, AT524NC, AT528NC
Kaleidescape Terra Server/Strato, Oppo UDP-203, Apple TV4k, XFinity X1
Sony VPL-VW5000, 136" 2.35:1 Stewart Studiotek 100 screen, Lumagen Pro 4242
dinamigym is offline  
post #4536 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 12:01 PM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,877
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2328 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeRF View Post
I'm on the struggle bus with my Roku Ultra -> Marantz SR6011 -> Lumagen -> RS3000 and the Netflix app. I'm outputting 4096x2160 with the Lumagen for use with my Paladin DCR. The Roku is set to output auto (i've also tried 4k hdr 60 but it always defaults back to auto). When going into the Netflix app it continually blacks out as it seems to be constantly changing between 60 and 24. Here's a video of what's happening. https://youtu.be/BtFKg9NnUu4 Any ideas on how to fix?
It's just a poor player implementation in the Roku I think.
Netflix on the Roku and Sony UBP-X800 support framerate switching, but in their infinite wisdom they also framerate switch for each of the little trailer clips on their menus. The menus are 60p and the trailers more often than not are 24p.
AppleTV is the only rate switching player I'm aware of that doesn't switch rates for the trailers - so the trailers always play at whatever the UI is. The ATV4k has so many other issues though that I'd hesitate to recommend it unless you want to lose hair.

I think the only options to maintain sanity is to either disable frame rate matching in the Roku, or put the Radiance into a mode that converts everything to the same framerate for that device. You could set it so everything got played at 60p and then have another memory that you could switch to after actually playing something that then switched back to the right frame rates for the content.
bobof is online now  
post #4537 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 04:07 PM
Member
 
ShadeRF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinamigym View Post
I had a similar issue with Netflix. Mine had to do with the rate match setting in the Lumagen. Have you tried toggling rate match on/off to see if that’s causing?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Toggled it off and it had no effect!

Theater Equipment list:
JVC RS3000, Panamorph Paladin DCR, 138", Lumagen Pro, Stewart 138" 2:35:1 Screen, Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV Genie, Marantz SR-6011, Emotiva XPA-5 Mains: Paradigm Prestige 85F, Center: Paradigm Prestige 55C, Sides: Paradigm Prestige 15B, Rears: Paradigm Atom V6 Atmos: Paradigm P65-R Sub: Rhythmik FV18, GIK Acoustic Room Treatments
ShadeRF is offline  
post #4538 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,077
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4577 Post(s)
Liked: 3342
My Lumagen shows up tomorrow and on Friday Craig Rounds (remotely) will show me how to enable DTM and hopefully Non Linear Stretch until such time as he can get here and do the full calibration. Given I have never experienced DTM, I am very hopeful it will be as impressive as most say - and worth what this hardware/calibration will have cost.
audioguy is offline  
post #4539 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
My Lumagen shows up tomorrow and on Friday Craig Rounds (remotely) will show me how to enable DTM and hopefully Non Linear Stretch until such time as he can get here and do the full calibration. Given I have never experienced DTM, I am very hopeful it will be as impressive as most say - and worth what this hardware/calibration will have cost.


It’s too important to get full calibration on site and then he can do modification remotely for ur file if needed but as u plan to get it ur in save hand for sure .. enjoy ur new projector


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4540 of 4881 Old 05-01-2019, 11:00 PM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,877
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2328 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeRF View Post
Toggled it off and it had no effect!
As above, the only things that will fix that are either disabling frame rate matching on the Roku, or setting the Lumagen to output the same refresh rate for all input rates (ie rate convert). Or using a different player. The behaviour of the Roku is, it seems, by their own design. If you connect it direct to the projector you'll see the same I believe.
bobof is online now  
post #4541 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 01:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I figure that message from K-scape for the audio and the audio setup is just pass through my trinnov



any help why it doesn’t show that my trinnov not support


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4542 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 03:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,077
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4577 Post(s)
Liked: 3342
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
It’s too important to get full calibration on site and then he can do modification remotely for ur file if needed but as u plan to get it ur in save hand for sure .. enjoy ur new projector
Thanks. Actually the projector is no longer new but the Lumagen will be.
audioguy is offline  
post #4543 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 03:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Thanks. Actually the projector is no longer new but the Lumagen will be.


Hahah just a say that ur pic after lumagen will be as u have a new projector


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Craig Peer likes this.
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4544 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 494 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeRF View Post
I'm on the struggle bus with my Roku Ultra -> Marantz SR6011 -> Lumagen -> RS3000 and the Netflix app.
As @bobof mentioned, switching the Roku (see here) should fix it. However, if you can you could temporarily try moving the Lumagen before the Marantz to see if that's better. My system is Roku Ultra -> Lumagen -> Anthem -> JVC RS3000. The switching on the RS3000 is a lot faster than the RS600 before, that I set the Roku back to switching frame rates as needed.

On a side note, I see Netflix now support Atmos for Roku but only Roku TV devices. Grrrr. Atmos works fine for Vudu and Amazon, so I was hoping the new enhanced bitrate would bring us Atmos. At least the 5.1 stream will be the better.
dlinsley is offline  
post #4545 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 07:26 AM
Member
 
ShadeRF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlinsley View Post
As @bobof mentioned, switching the Roku (see here) should fix it. However, if you can you could temporarily try moving the Lumagen before the Marantz to see if that's better. My system is Roku Ultra -> Lumagen -> Anthem -> JVC RS3000. The switching on the RS3000 is a lot faster than the RS600 before, that I set the Roku back to switching frame rates as needed.

On a side note, I see Netflix now support Atmos for Roku but only Roku TV devices. Grrrr. Atmos works fine for Vudu and Amazon, so I was hoping the new enhanced bitrate would bring us Atmos. At least the 5.1 stream will be the better.
I have the 4240 so this isn't really an option for me. I guess I'm just going to have to look into a different player, and as you've mentioned preferably one that supports Atmos. I've been a little peeved that the app on the Roku never received an update to do Atmos when Atmos is perfectly fine in other apps.

Theater Equipment list:
JVC RS3000, Panamorph Paladin DCR, 138", Lumagen Pro, Stewart 138" 2:35:1 Screen, Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV Genie, Marantz SR-6011, Emotiva XPA-5 Mains: Paradigm Prestige 85F, Center: Paradigm Prestige 55C, Sides: Paradigm Prestige 15B, Rears: Paradigm Atom V6 Atmos: Paradigm P65-R Sub: Rhythmik FV18, GIK Acoustic Room Treatments
ShadeRF is offline  
post #4546 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
I figure that message from K-scape for the audio and the audio setup is just pass through my trinnov



any help why it doesn’t show that my trinnov not support


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


When I press menu 0943 it act batter for DTS X but still get both atmos and dts the same message




Before i hit the menu 0943 dts x show as dts only but now show dts x but still get same the message in the pic below for both format



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4547 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 10:29 AM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
When I press menu 0943 it act batter for DTS X but still get both atmos and dts the same message




Before i hit the menu 0943 dts x show as dts only but now show dts x but still get same the message in the pic below for both format



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Lumagen should not degrade the video or audio capabilities of your Kaleidescape in any way. All should pass at 100% (Blue) efficiency on the Strato HDMI status page. If they don't then something else in the chain is causing the problem.
Gordon Fraser likes this.
dinamigym is offline  
post #4548 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinamigym View Post
The Lumagen should not degrade the video or audio capabilities of your Kaleidescape in any way. All should pass at 100% (Blue) efficiency on the Strato HDMI status page. If they don't then something else in the chain is causing the problem.


I send a mail to lumagen support and I include the CEA audio data block I get it from K so hope they will help to resolve the matter




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4549 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 10:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,461
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
I send a mail to lumagen support and I include the CEA audio data block I get it from K so hope they will help to resolve the matter




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jim’s new Lumagen theater has a Strato and Trinnov, so they should be able to help.... SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #4550 of 4881 Old 05-02-2019, 11:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,749
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1418 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Keep in mind for the Trinnov SSP that only one of the two HDMI outs is HDMI 2.0, the other is HDMI 1.4; and if you haven't already if you want any of the HDMI ins to handle HDMI 2.0, then you need to go into the SSP's menu and set the HDMI inputs to HDMI 2.0. If you can't figure out how to do it contact [email protected] and they will log into your SSP and do it for you.

Of course if all your video sources go direct to the Radiance Pro, then audio out to the Trinnov SSP, then you don't need to worry about this.
A7mad78 likes this.

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 No dealer is authorized to tell you I refer to them - any referrals I make will be done personally by me. Over the years I have found certain dealer(s) who I cannot recommend for good reason.
! 9.4.13 Trinnov Altitude 32 Theatre renovation/upgrade starts end of July 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #4551 of 4881 Old 05-03-2019, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Jim’s new Lumagen theater has a Strato and Trinnov, so they should be able to help.... SJ


I got back from jim but I was little disappointed he was think when I send the pic of what show in K web interface that my player not a strato so his advice can’t be to reduce the EDID to 1080 in the pro and actually I got a strato and pic from 4k hdr source

I send another email with a video from the new K web interface to proof that’s strato and I explain that’s new web from K and all my setup is 4k

I hope I get back from them with a solution soon

In trinnov it show that's atoms or dtsx and the problem only can’t recognize object base sound high channel in lumagen and thx to j.Green who provide for me the report and I send it to lumagen support




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4552 of 4881 Old 05-03-2019, 12:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
Keep in mind for the Trinnov SSP that only one of the two HDMI outs is HDMI 2.0, the other is HDMI 1.4; and if you haven't already if you want any of the HDMI ins to handle HDMI 2.0, then you need to go into the SSP's menu and set the HDMI inputs to HDMI 2.0. If you can't figure out how to do it contact [email protected] and they will log into your SSP and do it for you.



Of course if all your video sources go direct to the Radiance Pro, then audio out to the Trinnov SSP, then you don't need to worry about this.


Yes I just use input for audio from trinnov and out1 from lumagen

Thx


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4553 of 4881 Old 05-03-2019, 11:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,077
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4577 Post(s)
Liked: 3342
Just got my Lumagen installed and some VERY BASIC settings changed in the Lumagen and the RS4500 (from direction by Craig Rounds via phone) including enabling DTR. He should be here near the end of this month or the beginning of next to do the full calibration. But even at first glance (freezing some frames of interest) it is easy to see what DTR is doing. In many cases, the image appears "brighter" and in some, it appears less bright. I am most anxious to see what it looks like when everything is fine tuned.

I have to be able to disable up-converting 1080P to 4K in my Nvidia Shield/Plex platform to see how the Lumagen does in un-converting.
mikela likes this.
audioguy is offline  
post #4554 of 4881 Old 05-03-2019, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Just got my Lumagen installed and some VERY BASIC settings changed in the Lumagen and the RS4500 (from direction by Craig Rounds via phone) including enabling DTR. He should be here near the end of this month or the beginning of next to do the full calibration. But even at first glance (freezing some frames of interest) it is easy to see what DTR is doing. In many cases, the image appears "brighter" and in some, it appears less bright. I am most anxious to see what it looks like when everything is fine tuned.



I have to be able to disable up-converting 1080P to 4K in my Nvidia Shield/Plex platform to see how the Lumagen does in un-converting.


Congrats enjoy


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4555 of 4881 Old 05-03-2019, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,077
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4577 Post(s)
Liked: 3342
Can the Lumagen convert SDR to HDR? And if so, how well does it do so?

And while I am asking questions, when I switch between the Lumagen inputs, the chance of me getting audio and video is close to zero percent. I have to bounce around from input to input and various other activies to eventually get it to sync. This did not occur when I plugged my sources into my processor. And I paid extra to get all inputs and outputs utilizing the 18GHz cards. The HDMI cables I am using (THESE) are those recommended by Kris Deering and Craig Rounds. My previous experience with MonoPrice cables was awful, but given the recommendation, I bought the MonoPrice. I had previously ordered about 15 XLR audio cables and more than 50% were bad - and the few in my system continue to fail. Prior to adding the Lumagen, I was using BlueJeans Belden Series-FE HDMI Cable.

I have not checked the status of the firmware but given it was shipped last Monday, I assume it was the latest. I will check later today.

I'm sure this is not typical performance, because as it stands right now, it is an unusable product.

Last edited by audioguy; 05-04-2019 at 04:28 AM.
audioguy is offline  
post #4556 of 4881 Old 05-04-2019, 10:56 AM
Member
 
*Harry*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
when I switch between the Lumagen inputs, the chance of me getting audio and video is close to zero percent. I have to bounce around from input to input and various other activies to eventually get it to sync.
If your source is set at 1080p, you could try to set the input at HDMI 1.x:
MENU → Input → Options → HDMI Setup → HDCP

Alternatively, you can do this with the direct command MENU 0819 ( = set all inputs/menories to report HDCP 1.x back to sources)

If it works, don't forget to save the new configuration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
I was using BlueJeans Belden Series-FE HDMI Cable.
Gordon has recommended these cables to me also; so I got two of them in 6 feet / 1,8 meters and can not complain about ... at least 1080p24/50/60 should work without problems.

_________
Regards,
Harry
*Harry* is offline  
post #4557 of 4881 Old 05-04-2019, 11:35 AM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,877
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2328 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Can the Lumagen convert SDR to HDR? And if so, how well does it do so?

And while I am asking questions, when I switch between the Lumagen inputs, the chance of me getting audio and video is close to zero percent. I have to bounce around from input to input and various other activies to eventually get it to sync. This did not occur when I plugged my sources into my processor. And I paid extra to get all inputs and outputs utilizing the 18GHz cards. The HDMI cables I am using (THESE) are those recommended by Kris Deering and Craig Rounds. My previous experience with MonoPrice cables was awful, but given the recommendation, I bought the MonoPrice. I had previously ordered about 15 XLR audio cables and more than 50% were bad - and the few in my system continue to fail. Prior to adding the Lumagen, I was using BlueJeans Belden Series-FE HDMI Cable.

I have not checked the status of the firmware but given it was shipped last Monday, I assume it was the latest. I will check later today.

I'm sure this is not typical performance, because as it stands right now, it is an unusable product.
Is the link the exact variant you are using (3ft?). Apparently the 3ft cables are not favoured, too short. I have a combination of the Belden FE and Monoprice cables; I think they're of similar quality.
Maybe you can describe a bit more how everything in your system is connected. Pretty much every time I've had HDMI IO issues with my own Radiance it is at the output side that is problematic.

There was a recent firmware update which introduced a new video input board firmware, that version seems to be a little worse behaved than the previous version and has been backed out. That is version 042019. Versions either side of that don't have the issue.

Additionally, there are two different HDMI output firmware versions which behave differently on different kit.

Quote:
. Added direct commands to select either default 18Ghz output firmware or newer firmware from manufacturer. Press "menu 0851" to switch to newer 18Ghz output firmware or "menu 0850" to switch to original firmware. The Pro will automatically reboot (no save is necessary) and then take a minute to complete the change . All Pro's are currently using the original firmware and if you don't have 18Ghz outputs or are having no issues then there is no need to perform these commands. If you have an issue that you feel may be hdmi related between an 18Ghz output of the Pro and a display or are just curious then please try the newer firmware with "menu 0851" and we appreciate any feedback you have on it. You can go back to the original firmware with "menu 0850" if necessary. You can check which you are using to verify by pressing "menu 0536" and at the end of the last line there is a ",1" or ",0" which designates the new or original 18Ghz output firmware respectively.
bobof is online now  
post #4558 of 4881 Old 05-04-2019, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,077
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4577 Post(s)
Liked: 3342
Another question:

I'm trying to update the firmware version. Is it possible on a Mac or must I run it using Parallels/Windows? If possible on a Mac, how does one do so?
audioguy is offline  
post #4559 of 4881 Old 05-04-2019, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Another question:



I'm trying to update the firmware version. Is it possible on a Mac or must I run it using Parallels/Windows? If possible on a Mac, how does one do so?


Parallels/ windows


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4560 of 4881 Old 05-04-2019, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 296
This has probably been answered at some point, but is anyone using the dynamic tone mapping function with an Nvidia Shield and confirmed that the Shield is sending maxfall/maxcll info? It's supposed to to with the Shield 7.2 update. And I'm assuming it should work regardless of what app you use (Plex, Kodi, MrMC, Emby, etc.)?
lockdown571 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off