New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series - Page 161 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3101Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4801 of 4868 Old 06-17-2019, 02:11 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Johannesen View Post
RUIPRO cable came yesterday and connectivity working fine, even reporting out on info screen #2 that projector has 18 gig input. Thanks again for all the earlier responses.

Now I have a new question. Since I am busy twiddling with settings on my new toy, I pulled up test patterns on the Radiance Pro while DTM was engaged. On the contrast pattern and the white ramp, there were no bars, it was totally blown out on white level. No adjustment of contrast or iris could get me any of the bars on the pattern. I reconnected my Sony 385 and saw the same behavior. Do I have my tone mapping grossly misconfigured or am I demonstrating my ignorance in expecting the contrast test patterns to work while tone mapping is engaged?

I experienced the same behavior with my JVC RS540 projector while in “HDR” mode, with the Radiance Pro sending out SDR2020 with the HDR flag engaged.

I calibrated with a different user profile for HDR, and am running the lamp on high, and Iris opened up for maximum lumens for HDR.

I was unable to see any difference in the pattern while adjusting Contrast.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
giomania is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4802 of 4868 Old 06-18-2019, 03:15 AM
Member
 
gattorodolfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
good morning to all I have recently bought the 4242 I feel good and I'm starting to understand the hdr / sdr configuration with excellent results. I find it difficult instead to configure hlg, or at least the result is not so good.
you can help me as it is configured, for example while being updated to 042119 it seems to me that the dtm is not active between on and of does not change anything yet I read from the firware specifications that should be active.
I thank you I look forward to your answers
gattorodolfo is offline  
post #4803 of 4868 Old 06-19-2019, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roland Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 33
when adding a Paladin DCR, would all config then be done on the Radiance (outputing 4096x2160p) and the PJ config is kept as is?

What about different resolutions/aspect ratios?
Roland Janus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4804 of 4868 Old 06-19-2019, 02:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Janus View Post
when adding a Paladin DCR, would all config then be done on the Radiance (outputing 4096x2160p) and the PJ config is kept as is?

What about different resolutions/aspect ratios?

yes you would normally set the PJ to fill screen with lens in place. Have scaler MODE to 4K outputs and Style setting with aspect of your screen. Then the auto aspect or direct input aspect buttons will scale image to fit within screen height. tech tip 7


http://lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=manuals


Set output MODE so ALL 24K does 4K24 out, ALL 50Hz is 4K50 out and ALL 60Hz in is 4K60 out.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #4805 of 4868 Old 06-19-2019, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roland Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
yes you would normally set the PJ to fill screen with lens in place. Have scaler MODE to 4K outputs and Style setting with aspect of your screen. Then the auto aspect or direct input aspect buttons will scale image to fit within screen height. tech tip 7


http://lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=manuals


Set output MODE so ALL 24K does 4K24 out, ALL 50Hz is 4K50 out and ALL 60Hz in is 4K60 out.
thanks a lot!
I'll order one then (great price on AVS btw)
Craig Peer likes this.
Roland Janus is offline  
post #4806 of 4868 Old 06-23-2019, 11:00 AM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1473
Now we're starting to see discs with HDR10+ happen (I count well over 10 now: https://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=300877) is it looking like HDR10+ might be gaining traction, and if so, couldn't it be a useful addition to the Lumagen products? Would be nice to get the best possible out of those titles.
bobof is offline  
post #4807 of 4868 Old 06-23-2019, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,420
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2860 Post(s)
Liked: 2048
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
Now we're starting to see discs with HDR10+ happen (I count well over 10 now: https://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=300877) is it looking like HDR10+ might be gaining traction, and if so, couldn't it be a useful addition to the Lumagen products? Would be nice to get the best possible out of those titles.
I assume you need a display that also supports HDR10+? Given the debacle over HDR10 metadata, I’ve no real confidence they’ll be any better at applying it dynamically!
Wookii is offline  
post #4808 of 4868 Old 06-23-2019, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,061
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4563 Post(s)
Liked: 3328
The whole issue with the two formats and correct/incorrect meta data is eliminated with the way the Lumagen works. The display can be HDR format agnostic !!
mikela likes this.
audioguy is online now  
post #4809 of 4868 Old 06-23-2019, 12:23 PM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
I assume you need a display that also supports HDR10+? Given the debacle over HDR10 metadata, I’ve no real confidence they’ll be any better at applying it dynamically!
Not with a Radiance you don't, just like you can do "HDR" on non-HDR displays . I guess the thought would be that an HDR10+ implementation in the Radiance could receive the HDR10+ metadata and use that to optimally map, perhaps having a better understanding of scenes and not having some of the side effects sometimes noted in DTM algorithms.

While I agree with the sentiment on static metadata; I guess this is a bit different due to where we are in the development cycle of HDR displays. Static metadata to date has been widely ignored by display manufacturers so there hasn't really been much pain for getting it wrong. Dynamic metadata on the other hand, if done badly, will have really quite notable ill effects during the movie when a display starts using that metadata to make mapping decisions.

I guess until we see some in depth tech info from HDR10+ content we won't know how good the dynamic data looks. But if it is being well implemented it seems to me like it would be well worth having.
bobof is offline  
post #4810 of 4868 Old 06-23-2019, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,436
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4492 Post(s)
Liked: 1680
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
Not with a Radiance you don't, just like you can do "HDR" on non-HDR displays . I guess the thought would be that an HDR10+ implementation in the Radiance could receive the HDR10+ metadata and use that to optimally map, perhaps having a better understanding of scenes and not having some of the side effects sometimes noted in DTM algorithms.
Can this be done for Dolby Vision as well?
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4811 of 4868 Old 06-23-2019, 03:10 PM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Can this be done for Dolby Vision as well?
Technically yes (after all, that is exactly what a display does), but practically no, because Dolby won't license DV to be used in that way.
bobof is offline  
post #4812 of 4868 Old 06-24-2019, 04:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,420
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2860 Post(s)
Liked: 2048
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
Not with a Radiance you don't, just like you can do "HDR" on non-HDR displays . I guess the thought would be that an HDR10+ implementation in the Radiance could receive the HDR10+ metadata and use that to optimally map, perhaps having a better understanding of scenes and not having some of the side effects sometimes noted in DTM algorithms.
That's good in theory, but is HDR10+ not 'locked down' in terms of signal chain certification in the same way the DV is? Certainly I've heard no mention of HDR10+ for projectors yet - but I guess Jim can confirm if they are likely to get HDR10+ certification.
Wookii is offline  
post #4813 of 4868 Old 06-24-2019, 08:19 AM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
That's good in theory, but is HDR10+ not 'locked down' in terms of signal chain certification in the same way the DV is? Certainly I've heard no mention of HDR10+ for projectors yet - but I guess Jim can confirm if they are likely to get HDR10+ certification.
From what I understand for HDR10+ you pay your money (described as an admin fee), sign to undertake to follow the standards and get the specs in return, unless you are a display, in which case you have to go through a certification scheme. It's not immediately obvious which category of device an HDR10+ decoding Lumagen would be, as it would potentially simultaneously be able to both receive and transmit HDR10+
https://hdr10plus.org/license-program/

At the end of the day it will end up being completely worthless if the data is BS, so you'd hope given that participation as content is optional that if they bother to include HDR10+ that the data has some value; but we won't know until someone has a look at a piece of content in detail and sees what the metadata amounts to, comparing that data to what the content actually does.
Wookii likes this.
bobof is offline  
post #4814 of 4868 Old 06-24-2019, 08:25 AM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1473
Program linked here can parse HEVC files and output the HDR10+ metadata. Might have to pick up a couple of titles.
https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser
Edit: Nice bit of detail on the metadata here:
http://mile-high.video/files/mhv2018..._10_Mandel.pdf
Wookii and A7mad78 like this.

Last edited by bobof; 06-24-2019 at 08:39 AM.
bobof is offline  
post #4815 of 4868 Old 06-25-2019, 12:50 PM
jrp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Johannesen View Post
RUIPRO cable came yesterday and connectivity working fine, even reporting out on info screen #2 that projector has 18 gig input. Thanks again for all the earlier responses.
Now I have a new question. Since I am busy twiddling with settings on my new toy, I pulled up test patterns on the Radiance Pro while DTM was engaged. On the contrast pattern and the white ramp, there were no bars, it was totally blown out on white level. No adjustment of contrast or iris could get me any of the bars on the pattern. I reconnected my Sony 385 and saw the same behavior. Do I have my tone mapping grossly misconfigured or am I demonstrating my ignorance in expecting the contrast test patterns to work while tone mapping is engaged?
This it normal behavior. In HDR input mode the patterns can go from 0 to 10000 nits. Since your projector may be getting you about 100 nits, the Dynamic Tone Mapping (DTM) is doing what it is designed to do. That is, it rolls off the response as the level of the pattern rises. So you will not see the levels above a certain threshold (even though they continue to rise, but at a much reduced "below perception" level).
SJHT likes this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #4816 of 4868 Old 06-26-2019, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 15,773
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6612 Post(s)
Liked: 7680
I watched a movie on UHD Blu-ray last night I had not watched since before getting the Lumagen ( and Panamorph DCR lens for that matter ) - " Logan ". I thought the UHD Blu-ray looked dark before, even with a custom Arve's curve and full calibration, compared to the Blu-ray. But that was before the Lumagen and dynamic tone mapping. It looked like an entirely different movie last night! It looked stunning !
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4817 of 4868 Old 06-26-2019, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,061
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4563 Post(s)
Liked: 3328
audioguy is online now  
post #4818 of 4868 Old 06-29-2019, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Can u do NLS with an A Lens in place?
Absolutely. My lens is always in the light path (fixed installation). I watch most 16:9 movies with NLS.
Eventidal is offline  
post #4819 of 4868 Old 07-01-2019, 04:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BrolicBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charles County, MD
Posts: 5,434
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Can u do NLS with an A Lens in place?


Certainly! I just don’t remember how. Toyed around with the concept back in the day, although I never stuck with the permanent Anamorphic lens. Your calibrator will know for sure when he comes.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
BrolicBeast is offline  
post #4820 of 4868 Old 07-01-2019, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
cargen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Janus View Post
when adding a Paladin DCR, would all config then be done on the Radiance (outputing 4096x2160p) and the PJ config is kept as is?
Stating the above differently, in the gear combination of a Paladin DCR. Lumagen Radiance Pro and a new-gen JVC projector, should all the JVC Anamorphic A, B and C options be turned to OFF?


Chris

JVC RS3000 in AeroLift 150, Paladin DCR lens, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Two Screens: Stewart ElectiScreen StudioTek 130G 153” 240:1 and Screen Innovations Motorized Series 5 Slate 1.2 120" 16:9, Rack: Anthem AVM-60, Oppo 203, Sony CX-7000ES BD Changer, two Anthem A-5's, Rotel 1075, Atmos 7.2.4: 7 Thiel PowerPoint 1.2's, 2 SVS SB-16 Ultra's, 4 Thiel PowerPlane 1.2's. Projector cabling: FIBBR + RUIPro 10M, Remote: URC MX-990.
cargen is online now  
post #4821 of 4868 Old 07-01-2019, 09:49 AM
Member
 
telem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Can anyone recommend a calibrator in Switzerland ? Or in France(close to Geneva cities) ?

If yes please PM me, thank you very much!

Trinnov Altitude 32 & Amplitude*2 - Sony VW-5000ES - Panamorph Paladin DCR- Lumagen Radiance Pro 4449 - Screen Research 173" ClearPix 4K White 1.0 - Wisdom Audio speakers: L8i (LCR) - P6i (SL, SR) -P4i (SBL, SBR - LW, RW(wide for Atmos)) - 6* B&W CCM7.4 (Ceiling Atmos) - Paradigm SUB2 - Kaleidescape Encore & Premiere - Oppo 205 - SKY Q - PS4 Pro - XBOX X - Apple TV 4K - Roku 4 Ultra - Technics MK2 SL-1200GAE Limited Edition
telem is offline  
post #4822 of 4868 Old 07-01-2019, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by telem View Post
Can anyone recommend a calibrator in Switzerland ? Or in France(close to Geneva cities) ?



If yes please PM me, thank you very much!


In Europe I know Gordon fraser he is a great calibrator who know very will about the lumagen highly recommend


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
telem likes this.
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4823 of 4868 Old 07-01-2019, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,123
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2506 Post(s)
Liked: 2027
The Lumagen Firmware Department has



LJG, Craig Peer, riddle and 1 others like this.

UPDATED 4/29/17 Thrang's Home Theater (for now...)
Sony VPL-VW5000es • Panamorph Paladin DCR • Trinnov Altitude 16 • Crown DCIn amplifiers • JBL M2 (LCR-LW-RW) • JBL S2S-EX subwoofers x2 • JBL SCL-4 (side/rear surrounds) • JBL SCS12 (x4) SCS8 (x2) TH/RH/TM • Lumagen Radiance Pro • Panasonic UB820 • Apple TV 4k • Synology RAID (45 TB total storage) • RTI control system
thrang is offline  
post #4824 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 05:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roland Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
In Europe I know Gordon fraser he is a great calibrator who know very will about the lumagen highly recommend


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
He's UK right?
travel expenses...
Roland Janus is offline  
post #4825 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 07:50 AM
Member
 
AlterBridge86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by cargen View Post
Stating the above differently, in the gear combination of a Paladin DCR. Lumagen Radiance Pro and a new-gen JVC projector, should all the JVC Anamorphic A, B and C options be turned to OFF?


Chris
Yes, all JVC anamorphic options should be off with the Lumagen handling the scaling. I have the DCR paired with an RS2000 and Lumagen in the rack.

All those JVC anamorphic options do is scale the input to fill the full 4096x2160 panel, which when shown through the DCR appears correct on screen. With Lumagen in place, you will want to use it's (far superior) scaling to output all sources as 4096x2160. The projector sees the 4096x2160 input and lights up the full panel without having to use those anamorphic options.

Probably one of my favorite things about using the Lumagen is the black bar detection - it will automatically switch aspect ratios based on where it detects black bars to be. Play a 16:9 movie or show, it displays correctly on your screen. Play a 2.0:1 show (i'm looking at you Netflix), it scales to fit the height of your screen. And of course play a scope 2.35:1 movie and you guessed it, it scales correctly to the screen . With the JVC native anamorphic option, you only get scaling for 2.35:1 and a distorted 16:9.
cargen and llang269 like this.
AlterBridge86 is offline  
post #4826 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,061
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4563 Post(s)
Liked: 3328
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlterBridge86 View Post

Probably one of my favorite things about using the Lumagen is the black bar detection - it will automatically switch aspect ratios based on where it detects black bars to be. Play a 16:9 movie or show, it displays correctly on your screen. Play a 2.0:1 show (i'm looking at you Netflix), it scales to fit the height of your screen. And of course play a scope 2.35:1 movie and you guessed it, it scales correctly to the screen . With the JVC native anamorphic option, you only get scaling for 2.35:1 and a distorted 16:9.

I have not had my Lumagen fully integrated yet but those are some very mice features. Thanks for posting.
audioguy is online now  
post #4827 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
cargen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlterBridge86 View Post
Yes, all JVC anamorphic options should be off with the Lumagen handling the scaling. I have the DCR paired with an RS2000 and Lumagen in the rack.

All those JVC anamorphic options do is scale the input to fill the full 4096x2160 panel, which when shown through the DCR appears correct on screen. With Lumagen in place, you will want to use it's (far superior) scaling to output all sources as 4096x2160. The projector sees the 4096x2160 input and lights up the full panel without having to use those anamorphic options.

Probably one of my favorite things about using the Lumagen is the black bar detection - it will automatically switch aspect ratios based on where it detects black bars to be. Play a 16:9 movie or show, it displays correctly on your screen. Play a 2.0:1 show (i'm looking at you Netflix), it scales to fit the height of your screen. And of course play a scope 2.35:1 movie and you guessed it, it scales correctly to the screen . With the JVC native anamorphic option, you only get scaling for 2.35:1 and a distorted 16:9.

Many thanks for your answer.
Don't know why I was so confused, but surely was and I appreciate the clarity of your answer!


Chris

JVC RS3000 in AeroLift 150, Paladin DCR lens, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Two Screens: Stewart ElectiScreen StudioTek 130G 153” 240:1 and Screen Innovations Motorized Series 5 Slate 1.2 120" 16:9, Rack: Anthem AVM-60, Oppo 203, Sony CX-7000ES BD Changer, two Anthem A-5's, Rotel 1075, Atmos 7.2.4: 7 Thiel PowerPoint 1.2's, 2 SVS SB-16 Ultra's, 4 Thiel PowerPlane 1.2's. Projector cabling: FIBBR + RUIPro 10M, Remote: URC MX-990.
cargen is online now  
post #4828 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Janus View Post
He's UK right?

travel expenses...


Yes he is from UK about his expenses it’s something belong to him I just recommend Gordon and I know his work how good


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
*Harry* likes this.
A7mad78 is offline  
post #4829 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 08:58 AM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1473
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlterBridge86 View Post
Probably one of my favorite things about using the Lumagen is the black bar detection - it will automatically switch aspect ratios based on where it detects black bars to be. Play a 16:9 movie or show, it displays correctly on your screen. Play a 2.0:1 show (i'm looking at you Netflix), it scales to fit the height of your screen. And of course play a scope 2.35:1 movie and you guessed it, it scales correctly to the screen . With the JVC native anamorphic option, you only get scaling for 2.35:1 and a distorted 16:9.
For bonus points, hook up the autoaspect detection to an electric masking screen for one step closer to cinema nirvana; masks that open and close with no user interaction whatsoever.

Auto aspect was a bit patchy a year ago but is in a great place now; I don't see any false triggers any more. At the moment I'm only tracking two issues with it remaining:
1) Doesn't work with 3D frame packed content for some reason
2) Doesn't currently detect ratios >2.4:1, so for me content such as LaLaLand doesn't move the masks.
They both affect me fairly regularly; hopefully they might get addressed
bobof is offline  
post #4830 of 4868 Old 07-02-2019, 10:56 AM
Member
 
*Harry*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
I just recommend Gordon and I know his work how good
+1 !!!
And his great service at all!
A7mad78 likes this.

_________
Regards,
Harry
*Harry* is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off