New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series - Page 33 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3121Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 4878 Old 11-10-2016, 12:10 PM
LJG
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,958
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMARDRIS View Post
Hi,
The Sony VW5000ES is such a good projector that I would advise you to contact you with Gordon Fraser. I know he has done exactly what I've described.

Peter
Gordon? Can you assist? This would be an extremely beneficial feature to the many 5000ES owners out there....
LJG is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 4878 Old 11-11-2016, 01:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Sorry i haven't sene this thread. I have been out for the last two weeks doing exactly this sort of thing for a ton of clients in UK with Sony, JVC and Epson projectors.

I am late to go out to do yet another (Sony 320 and Pro 4242) today so short answer.

Yes, right now you can profile your display and create a LUT to view HDR material on HDR or non HDR enabled displays with a Radiance. In my tests i've found the best results are to set the GLOBAL VIDEO HDR rec2020 both to ON. This makes sources know they can output those signal types even if the display cannot show them. Then assign the CMS bank you want to use to the REC2020/HDR section of Pro. Then change COLOURSPACE of CMS bank to SDR709. This stops Radiance from outputting HDR REC2020 info frame to display so you wont have your HDR enabled display bouncing in to it's crappy HDR mode when you don't want it to. Then find the widest gamut, brightest light output mode with most linearity available. Then profile away. I then usually make a three different LUTs with varying roll off points and roll off amounts to find the best viewable option on the display system i am working on.
mikela, Wookii and ARROW-AV like this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #963 of 4878 Old 11-11-2016, 03:27 AM
Hello, World!
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,419
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Gordon, in your opinion, how does this faux-HDR look on projectors?

My cinema: The Cave!
My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, JVC Z1, Lumagen Pro, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500
Mark_H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #964 of 4878 Old 11-11-2016, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,420
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2861 Post(s)
Liked: 2049
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
Sorry i haven't sene this thread. I have been out for the last two weeks doing exactly this sort of thing for a ton of clients in UK with Sony, JVC and Epson projectors.

I am late to go out to do yet another (Sony 320 and Pro 4242) today so short answer.

Yes, right now you can profile your display and create a LUT to view HDR material on HDR or non HDR enabled displays with a Radiance. In my tests i've found the best results are to set the GLOBAL VIDEO HDR rec2020 both to ON. This makes sources know they can output those signal types even if the display cannot show them. Then assign the CMS bank you want to use to the REC2020/HDR section of Pro. Then change COLOURSPACE of CMS bank to SDR709. This stops Radiance from outputting HDR REC2020 info frame to display so you wont have your HDR enabled display bouncing in to it's crappy HDR mode when you don't want it to. Then find the widest gamut, brightest light output mode with most linearity available. Then profile away. I then usually make a three different LUTs with varying roll off points and roll off amounts to find the best viewable option on the display system i am working on.
That's great Gordon - that will also allow the full use of the DI on the current line of JVC projectors also, which is currently disabled with a HDR input signal. Hopefully that will help address one of the major issues with using HDR on a PJ, which is the raised black floor on dark scenes as a result of running at max (or close to max) light output.

I guess I need to see if i can get my head around using Lightspace, given that Spectracal don't seem to be making much progress in this area with the Radiance Pro.
Wookii is offline  
post #965 of 4878 Old 11-11-2016, 03:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Mark,

It does depend on the system. The LS10000 I did yesterday was on a small screen and i was measuring 186nits full field on it. The client also had a 4K Panasonic 900 series LCD TV and i thought the HDR we got on the proejctor was much better than on the TV... as the black level was so raised when you whack up the backlight.....I thought yesterdays was great. the Sony320 i am working on now is getting 60 nits....it's going to be interesting...

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #966 of 4878 Old 11-11-2016, 05:41 AM
LJG
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,958
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
Sorry i haven't sene this thread. I have been out for the last two weeks doing exactly this sort of thing for a ton of clients in UK with Sony, JVC and Epson projectors.

I am late to go out to do yet another (Sony 320 and Pro 4242) today so short answer.

Yes, right now you can profile your display and create a LUT to view HDR material on HDR or non HDR enabled displays with a Radiance. In my tests i've found the best results are to set the GLOBAL VIDEO HDR rec2020 both to ON. This makes sources know they can output those signal types even if the display cannot show them. Then assign the CMS bank you want to use to the REC2020/HDR section of Pro. Then change COLOURSPACE of CMS bank to SDR709. This stops Radiance from outputting HDR REC2020 info frame to display so you wont have your HDR enabled display bouncing in to it's crappy HDR mode when you don't want it to. Then find the widest gamut, brightest light output mode with most linearity available. Then profile away. I then usually make a three different LUTs with varying roll off points and roll off amounts to find the best viewable option on the display system i am working on.
This sounds really great!!! There are times even with the 5000ES that the HDR version of the 4K UHD is lacking, and the SDR version is preferred this option that the Lumagen offers is very welcomed.
LJG is online now  
post #967 of 4878 Old 11-14-2016, 04:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,168
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3991 Post(s)
Liked: 3166
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates


Beta 102916- Fixed bug in version 102116 that in some cases could cause audio problems. Fix for input setup not using correct input configuration in some situations. Fix for issue that in some custom mode setups would make the menu unreadable. Fix for a couple video loss issues. Some minor menu fixes. Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at [email protected] .
Update time ~1 minute @230k from previous firmware
Eventidal likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #968 of 4878 Old 11-15-2016, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates


Beta 102916- Fixed bug in version 102116 that in some cases could cause audio problems. Fix for input setup not using correct input configuration in some situations. Fix for issue that in some custom mode setups would make the menu unreadable. Fix for a couple video loss issues. Some minor menu fixes. Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at [email protected] .
Update time ~1 minute @230k from previous firmware
FYI, this update fixed all of the audio dropout issues that I was having with the Strato and the Panasonic UHD player!

However, my DirecTV DVR HR24-500 will not pass the audio thru the Pro to the RS20i. I have to run standard stereo cables... Anyone else having issues with their DirecTV boxes?
Mike_WI likes this.

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is online now  
post #969 of 4878 Old 11-15-2016, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates


Beta 102916- Fixed bug in version 102116 that in some cases could cause audio problems. Fix for input setup not using correct input configuration in some situations. Fix for issue that in some custom mode setups would make the menu unreadable. Fix for a couple video loss issues. Some minor menu fixes. Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at [email protected] .
Update time ~1 minute @230k from previous firmware
I was having big issues with the Pana 900 while switching from blu ray to Netflix. The screen would turn dark and I would have to turn the radiance completely off to get a signal. Also I would demand to change the position of the Darbee in the processing chain as all of my sources (Satellite Sky, Pana UHD, PS4 etc.) are 4k now and they output 4k even if the material is 1080 or below. The point is, that even if I convert the signal within the radiance I cannot use the Darbee as it is in first position...
Eventidal is offline  
post #970 of 4878 Old 11-16-2016, 02:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhafner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4,923
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Genlock

Has the genlock bug with the JVC projectors been fixed?
mhafner is offline  
post #971 of 4878 Old 11-16-2016, 02:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,420
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2861 Post(s)
Liked: 2049
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhafner View Post
Has the genlock bug with the JVC projectors been fixed?
Not as far as I am aware, no. I was under the impression they were going to roll back to the Genlock code that was in the Pro originally, and did work great with the JVC's, but they must have chosen to take a different route as I've still not seen Genlock changes appear in any recent firmwares.
Wookii is offline  
post #972 of 4878 Old 11-16-2016, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,461
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 681
What calibration material from the Lumagen Pro are folks using to set brightness with using STANDARD PIC on JVCs? In the past, I have used enhanced which allowed "blacker than black" making calibration easier, but most feedback from the JVC forum is that calibrators are using STANDARD. Just curious. Contrast is straightforward with the ramp pattern and I so use that same pattern for setting brightness. Maybe a bit off topic, but thanks.... SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #973 of 4878 Old 11-17-2016, 09:29 AM
Member
 
rfpublic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhafner View Post
Has the genlock bug with the JVC projectors been fixed?
Lumagen has the JVC genlock issue on our list. We just raised the priority for working on this issue.

Randy Freeman
Mark_H and Wookii like this.
rfpublic is offline  
post #974 of 4878 Old 11-17-2016, 06:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,168
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3991 Post(s)
Liked: 3166
Beta # 102916 - Don't use---has bug with selecting output mode correctly. Wait for next FW update.

Fixed bug in version 102116 that in some cases could cause audio problems. Fix for input setup not using correct input configuration in some situations. Fix for issue that in some custom mode setups would make the menu unreadable. Fix for a couple video loss issues. Some minor menu fixes. Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at [email protected] .

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #975 of 4878 Old 11-18-2016, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 411
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates

Quote:
Beta 110116-
Fix for output mode selection issue in 102916 and includes all other improvements listed in 102916 update.
Fixed up an issue in 101416-102916 firmware that could cause loss of video in some situations like fast forwarding with some source devices.
Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at [email protected] .
Update time ~1 minutes @230k from previous firmware

HT: Oppo UDP-203 -> Lumagen RadiancePro 4446 {18 GHz input x2 & 18 GHz output x1 cards} - "new (112818 FW)" 18 GHz microcode - parallel outs to --> [Audio: Denon 5308CI] --> [Video: JVC RS520 FW v30.1]
HT Details: link
Mike_WI is offline  
post #976 of 4878 Old 11-18-2016, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 379
USB extender or long RS232 for calibration?

I've asked Lumagen for a recommendation, but thought I'd ask the collective wisdom here too.

I'm currently remodeling, and my equipment is moving from about 10' from the screen to a closet at the back of the room about 25' from the screen. During calibrating, I guess I could extended the colorimeter/spectro USB cable but presumably the easiest option is to keep my laptop on the floor by the screen as I have been doing and instead extend the connection to the Radiance. Has anyone used a long USB extender or just a long RS232 cable? Till now I was using USB during calibration to avoid unplugging the control system from the RS232, but I may not be using that when I put everything back together.

Thanks!
armando garcia likes this.
dlinsley is offline  
post #977 of 4878 Old 11-18-2016, 11:52 PM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlinsley View Post
I've asked Lumagen for a recommendation, but thought I'd ask the collective wisdom here too.

I'm currently remodeling, and my equipment is moving from about 10' from the screen to a closet at the back of the room about 25' from the screen. During calibrating, I guess I could extended the colorimeter/spectro USB cable but presumably the easiest option is to keep my laptop on the floor by the screen as I have been doing and instead extend the connection to the Radiance. Has anyone used a long USB extender or just a long RS232 cable? Till now I was using USB during calibration to avoid unplugging the control system from the RS232, but I may not be using that when I put everything back together.

Thanks!
Hello.

USB supports length up to 5 meters. Beyond that you need to add an active repeater.

RS232 has theoretically no limit for the length but, actually, the speed for data transfer (baud) decreases according to the total length.

For length more than 5 meter I would use the RS232 port or an active USB repeater if you prefer USB.
dlinsley likes this.

Last edited by alex_t; 11-19-2016 at 03:21 AM.
alex_t is offline  
post #978 of 4878 Old 11-18-2016, 11:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 281
As i have used a USB to serial adapter with my leptop since the days of the original Lumagen vision series i continue to do so. I have a 10m extension cable i plug in to my 2m null modem cable and my short usb to serial adapter and this works no problem. I have used this on an old samsung win7 laptop, a macbook (2012) and two macbook pro's from 2010 and 2016....
dlinsley and Surfdrifter like this.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #979 of 4878 Old 11-19-2016, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
As i have used a USB to serial adapter with my leptop since the days of the original Lumagen vision series i continue to do so. I have a 10m extension cable i plug in to my 2m null modem cable and my short usb to serial adapter and this works no problem. I have used this on an old samsung win7 laptop, a macbook (2012) and two macbook pro's from 2010 and 2016....
Hello Gordon,

I do exactly the same. USB to serial plus a straight extension RS232 cable (12m).
Gordon Fraser and dlinsley like this.
alex_t is offline  
post #980 of 4878 Old 11-19-2016, 01:47 AM
Hello, World!
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,419
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Using about 20' of USB here without issues. Previously I'd run a long RS232 cable and have to unplug the Radiance from the Crestron control, but no more. USB for the win!
dlinsley likes this.

My cinema: The Cave!
My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, JVC Z1, Lumagen Pro, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500
Mark_H is offline  
post #981 of 4878 Old 11-19-2016, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Thanks everyone, so both work well

I still have the USB-Serial adapter I used with my XD (and would have to feel around back to switch it over) but with the Pro I switched to USB to leave the RS232 plugged in. The Radiance will be barely using 5% of even USB 1's bandwidth, so I'll just go with whatever Fry's have in stock.
dlinsley is offline  
post #982 of 4878 Old 11-19-2016, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jjcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 188
You can try a Tripp Lite USB repeater cable; I haven't used it with my Radiance 2143 but it's worked perfectly fororher applications:

Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Hi-Speed A/B Active Repeater Cable (M/M) 25-ft. (U042-025) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BFRKYSU..._VvnmybFDH7NA8
dlinsley likes this.
jjcook is offline  
post #983 of 4878 Old 11-19-2016, 09:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjcook View Post
You can try a Tripp Lite USB repeater cable; I haven't used it with my Radiance 2143 but it's worked perfectly fororher applications:

Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Hi-Speed A/B Active Repeater Cable (M/M) 25-ft. (U042-025) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BFRKYSU..._VvnmybFDH7NA8
Thanks! I've ordered the 36' version (great price for both this and the 25') as I can leave it plugged into the Radiance in my rack and then bundled up in my rack drawer ready to just slide open and unspool when I need it - with enough length still to get to the far end of the room. Perfect.

With the frequency of updates from Lumagen, I can just relax in a chair too rather than being tied to the rack
mikela likes this.

Last edited by dlinsley; 11-19-2016 at 09:44 PM.
dlinsley is offline  
post #984 of 4878 Old 11-20-2016, 01:06 PM
Member
 
MJV29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Channahon, IL
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlinsley View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjcook View Post
You can try a Tripp Lite USB repeater cable; I haven't used it with my Radiance 2143 but it's worked perfectly fororher applications:

Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Hi-Speed A/B Active Repeater Cable (M/M) 25-ft. (U042-025) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BFRKYSU..._VvnmybFDH7NA8
Thanks! I've ordered the 36' version (great price for both this and the 25') as I can leave it plugged into the Radiance in my rack and then bundled up in my rack drawer ready to just slide open and unspool when I need it - with enough length still to get to the far end of the room. Perfect.

With the frequency of updates from Lumagen, I can just relax in a chair too rather than being tied to the rack

Could you let us all know if this works for you? I would love to be able to do the same thing.
MJV29 is offline  
post #985 of 4878 Old 11-20-2016, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJV29 View Post
Could you let us all know if this works for you? I would love to be able to do the same thing.
Will do. It may be a while to do so in anger, but I can plug my Radiance in just to try it when it comes.

My build thread is way out date, with much changes but I'm on the down slope now (I hope!)
MJV29 likes this.
dlinsley is offline  
post #986 of 4878 Old 11-21-2016, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,752
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2921 Post(s)
Liked: 3569


Light Illussion has released a Beta Version of LightSpace CMS 7.1.7.2513 (21 November 2016) which adding an HDR Multiplier feature for HDR Projection.

This gives the capability to test different Luminance multipliers, like 2x or 6x or 10x etc. to see which looks better to your setup, since the 3D LUT correction generation is very quick (2-3sec).

With projectors since they are not officially supported for HDR, you can use the x10 'Cheat'. (I have posted an example here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post47096753)

This is basically what Dolby do with their HDR projection.

So the 100nits peak white output projector is treated as if it were 1000nits.

The normal HDR EOTF is then applied as for 1000nits.

But now you can try different luminance multiplier values using that LightSpace Beta.

If there are users that are interesting to take a test drive; I can provide them a download link, just contact me here.
jamesmil, turls, mikela and 3 others like this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #987 of 4878 Old 11-21-2016, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Has anyone used a Dune Solo 4K with Radiance Pro? I have .ISOs that won't play in 3D on it, and these are .ISOs that play with a Mede8er through the Radiance Pro, and in another room through a seperate matrix video setup using Dune HD Base 3D.

Newest beta firmware on both boxes.

EDIT: was some type of glitch (support is telling me I have cabling issues with the inconsistency I have with this box and various sources). Worked last night. Only different I know of was a different day and maybe a different power on order (although I tried some power cycling the other night without success).

Matt

Last edited by turls; 11-23-2016 at 06:44 AM.
turls is offline  
post #988 of 4878 Old 11-21-2016, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,752
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2921 Post(s)
Liked: 3569
About LightSpace and HDR, there added some more info, including with the new projection multiplier, to the website: http://www.lightillusion.com/hdr_calibration.html and http://www.lightillusion.com/lut_man...e_colour_space

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #989 of 4878 Old 11-22-2016, 09:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,168
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3991 Post(s)
Liked: 3166
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ncepro_updates

Beta 110416- Fix for an issue causing banding with HDR or Rec2020 sources. Please continue giving us your detailed feedback on issues via email at [email protected] .
Mike_WI likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #990 of 4878 Old 11-23-2016, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,420
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2861 Post(s)
Liked: 2049
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Light Illussion has released a Beta Version of LightSpace CMS 7.1.7.2513 (21 November 2016) which adding an HDR Multiplier feature for HDR Projection. . .
Ted, would I be right in thinking that a user would currently need to produce a separate 3D LUT, in different CMS slots, for each disc mastering level (1000 nits, 4000 nits, 10000 nits etc) and switch between them manually as required?

I assume the end game is for the Radiance to inspect the incoming HDR metadata and select the correct LUT on the fly?
Mike_WI likes this.
Wookii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off