HDFury Vertex - Owners thread - Page 157 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1169Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 4712 Old 11-30-2019, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
I think this was a question for XBox audio to the soundbar, not just TV Arc audio. I think most TVs either don't support ARC audio for HDMI input signals or the audio is limited to stereo.

I you split the XBox output with the HDfury device, you need to make sure your soundbar supports the type of video signal that the XBox outputs. The Vertex and Integral2 do not have audio-only HDMI outputs. In most cases, you can have the Vertex downscale the video input to some format that your soundbar can accept while preserving the audio.

If you want a device that has a true audio-only output, the Vertex2 has that.

I assume your soundbar can accept the Atmos sound format output from the XBox. I believe it to be Dolby MAT Atmos like the Apple TV outputs, but I could be mistaken.


I answered it assuming sounbar handle ARC from TV and our device split video/audio, full video with ALLM to TV and full sound to soundbar.


ATV4K is the sole to use MAT. X1X use Atmos over TRUE HD.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 4712 Old 11-30-2019, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megaman416 View Post
Can I do this with the Integral 2 or do I need the Vertex 4K?

Integral2 or Vertex have exact same capabilities, they are basically the same hardware.
Vertex just have OLED screen that can give live info without using Windows computer, both have OSD output that can give live info on screen as well.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4683 of 4712 Old 11-30-2019, 11:40 PM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
That is a first then, can you give the exact brand/model of your computer please.
I have an AMD Ryzen 9 3900x CPU, MSI x570 Gaming Pro Carbon motherboard, MSI RTX 2070 GPU, 16BG DDR4 ram, Win 10 pro (64 bit), and a couple of SSD's
NXR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4684 of 4712 Old 12-01-2019, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
I have an AMD Ryzen 9 3900x CPU, MSI x570 Gaming Pro Carbon motherboard, MSI RTX 2070 GPU, 16BG DDR4 ram, Win 10 pro (64 bit), and a couple of SSD's
Any Water Cooling ?

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4685 of 4712 Old 12-01-2019, 06:39 PM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Any Water Cooling ?
no i dont have one
NXR is offline  
post #4686 of 4712 Old 12-01-2019, 08:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
no i dont have one
Led controller may be ?

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4687 of 4712 Old 12-01-2019, 10:22 PM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Led controller may be ?
the motherboard, CPU, GPU and Ram all have led's. I went into MSI dragon centre and turned them all off but still no luck
NXR is offline  
post #4688 of 4712 Old 12-02-2019, 01:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
the motherboard, CPU, GPU and Ram all have led's. I went into MSI dragon centre and turned them all off but still no luck
I think one led controller use same silabs mcu than our device as already seen and it creates conflict. That's the only possible explanation I can think of. Seen on Corsair Watercooling too.
May be see at Bios level if you can turn led controller off.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4689 of 4712 Old 12-02-2019, 04:56 AM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I think one led controller use same silabs mcu than our device as already seen and it creates conflict. That's the only possible explanation I can think of. Seen on Corsair Watercooling too.
May be see at Bios level if you can turn led controller off.
ok ill see if i can turn it off. I have a Corsair Force MP600 Gen4 PCIe 1TB M.2 SSD however it doesnt have RGB
NXR is offline  
post #4690 of 4712 Old 12-02-2019, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
ok ill see if i can turn it off. I have a Corsair Force MP600 Gen4 PCIe 1TB M.2 SSD however it doesnt have RGB
That's ok, cannot come from SSD, usually such small MCU are used for "pc tuning part". so led control or watercooling usually.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4691 of 4712 Old 12-03-2019, 05:24 PM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
That's ok, cannot come from SSD, usually such small MCU are used for "pc tuning part". so led control or watercooling usually.
so i turned off the led controller in bios but its still not working. I even reinstalled all the drivers etc just in case but nothing
NXR is offline  
post #4692 of 4712 Old 12-04-2019, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
so i turned off the led controller in bios but its still not working. I even reinstalled all the drivers etc just in case but nothing

Please try by booting computer in safe mode, see if it differs.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4693 of 4712 Old 12-04-2019, 10:02 PM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Please try by booting computer in safe mode, see if it differs.
Hi, i tried safe mode and safe mode with networking, no change
NXR is offline  
post #4694 of 4712 Old 12-04-2019, 11:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
Hi, i tried safe mode and safe mode with networking, no change
I'm out of idea then, if you want to go further, please install teamviewer and join our support server, we can then try to log into your computer to check if we see anything obvious.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4695 of 4712 Old 12-04-2019, 11:43 PM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I'm out of idea then, if you want to go further, please install teamviewer and join our support server, we can then try to log into your computer to check if we see anything obvious.
ok. Thank you for all of your help.

Last question, this computer has VR software on it, would that make a difference?
NXR is offline  
post #4696 of 4712 Old 12-05-2019, 02:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXR View Post
ok. Thank you for all of your help.

Last question, this computer has VR software on it, would that make a difference?
No, software should not do anything, what could play a role here is typically any hardware that use a small MCU, could be wifi module, Bt module, watercooling, led controller and such.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4697 of 4712 Old 12-05-2019, 02:28 AM
NXR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
No, software should not do anything, what could play a role here is typically any hardware that use a small MCU, could be wifi module, Bt module, watercooling, led controller and such.
mmmm my motherboard has built in wifi and bluetooth and the other computer doesnt...ill see if switching them off does anything

UPDATE: turned them both off and disabled wifi in bios and still nothing. I even disabled all onboard controllers and still nothing. This one has me stumped.

The work around I have at the moment is that I updated the device using the GUI on the other computer and then put the device into auto scaling which lets me get the xbox working with 4k. only issue i have is that if i ever need to change the settings in the gui i need to plug it into another computer

Last edited by NXR; 12-05-2019 at 03:09 AM.
NXR is offline  
post #4698 of 4712 Old 12-05-2019, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi,

I purchased the Vertex for the use case of having two 4k sources (UHD Bluray and Apple TV 4k) where I wanted to extract the audio stream and send it to my non-4k AVR, while having the full 4k video sent to the tv.

TX1 is connected to the Denon AVR-890 input
TX0 is connected to my Sony A9F, HDMI2 (non-ARC)
RX1 is connected to the Apple TV 4k
RX0 is connected to the Sony UBP-X700

Note that the AVR (Denon AVR-890) HDMI out is connected to the tv HDMI4 (non-ARC) as it has a number of non-4k sources connected to it. I let the TV do all my upscaling from all sources.

My problem is that the HDMI signal being sent to the AVR consistently includes capabilities the receiver can't deal with, such as DV, HDR, BT2020. When it receives these, it also stops processing the audio bitstream. Using the Windows app, I can see that the Denon AVR is reporting back the EDID info from the TV, so the Vertex tries to send a higher spec signal than the receiver can decode.

I've experimented with all kinds of configurations for the EDID and scaling, but I can't get it to consistently output 1080P non-HDR, non-DV with audio bitstream to the TX1 port, while also outputting full 4k, BT2020, DV, HDR etc etc to the tv on TX0.

Is there a way to force audio only out via TX1?

Any other suggestions?

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV 4K, HDFury Vertex, B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite

Last edited by avsngaiouser; 12-05-2019 at 04:48 PM.
avsngaiouser is offline  
post #4699 of 4712 Old 12-05-2019, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsngaiouser View Post
Hi,

I purchased the Vertex for the use case of having two 4k sources (UHD Bluray and Apple TV 4k) where I wanted to extract the audio stream and send it to my non-4k AVR, while having the full 4k video sent to the tv.

TX1 is connected to the Denon AVR-890 input
TX0 is connected to my Sony A9F, HDMI2 (non-ARC)
RX1 is connected to the Apple TV 4k
RX0 is connected to the Sony UBP-X700

Note that the AVR (Denon AVR-890) HDMI out is connected to the tv HDMI4 (non-ARC) as it has a number of non-4k sources connected to it. I let the TV do all my upscaling from all sources.

My problem is that the HDMI signal being sent to the AVR consistently includes capabilities the receiver can't deal with, such as DV, HDR, BT2020. When it receives these, it also stops processing the audio bitstream. Using the Windows app, I can see that the Denon AVR is reporting back the EDID info from the TV, so the Vertex tries to send a higher spec signal than the receiver can decode.

I've experimented with all kinds of configurations for the EDID and scaling, but I can't get it to consistently output 1080P non-HDR, non-DV with audio bitstream to the TX1 port, while also outputting full 4k, BT2020, DV, HDR etc etc to the tv on TX0.

Is there a way to force audio only out via TX1?

Any other suggestions?
You just go in GUI > SCALER > AUTOSCALING and change all default preset that are set to AUTOSENSE to 1080p and use Automix EDID with TOP MAX flag.


If problem, export your config when you are trying (usermanual p43) and add it as attachement in your reply.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4700 of 4712 Old 12-05-2019, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
You just go in GUI > SCALER > AUTOSCALING and change all default preset that are set to AUTOSENSE to 1080p and use Automix EDID with TOP MAX flag.


If problem, export your config when you are trying (usermanual p43) and add it as attachement in your reply.

Thx - will try that, had already done all except change the Automix EDID to Top Max. Will reply once I've tested it.

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV 4K, HDFury Vertex, B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite
avsngaiouser is offline  
post #4701 of 4712 Old 12-06-2019, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsngaiouser View Post
Thx - will try that, had already done all except change the Automix EDID to Top Max. Will reply once I've tested it.
If you already done the AUTOSENSE changes then Vertex cannot " tries to send a higher spec signal than the receiver can decode." > It will send whatever you have set !

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4702 of 4712 Old 12-06-2019, 10:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsngaiouser View Post
Thx - will try that, had already done all except change the Automix EDID to Top Max. Will reply once I've tested it.
If you already done the AUTOSENSE changes then Vertex cannot " tries to send a higher spec signal than the receiver can decode." > It will send whatever you have set !
The auto sense changes don’t seem to stop it sending HDR or DV, they just limit it to 1080p, the receiver still doesn’t like the signal.

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV 4K, HDFury Vertex, B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite
avsngaiouser is offline  
post #4703 of 4712 Old Yesterday, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsngaiouser View Post
The auto sense changes don’t seem to stop it sending HDR or DV, they just limit it to 1080p, the receiver still doesn’t like the signal.
Send config export when you think the receiver doesn't like the signal please.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4704 of 4712 Old Yesterday, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsngaiouser View Post
The auto sense changes don’t seem to stop it sending HDR or DV, they just limit it to 1080p, the receiver still doesn’t like the signal.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Send config export when you think the receiver doesn't like the signal please.
Config attached. I did a full power off and restart of everything before doing the config export. Also attached screenshots of the EDID and Scaler pages from the app.

I've set the bluray player to play the DTS HD MA 5.1 audio stream, which the bluray OSD confirms is playing, but as you can see, the vertex says it is outputting 24 bit 48KHz stereo L-PCM. I have no audio at all from the AVR currently.

What other changes would you like me to test?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vertex Scaler Page.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	173.1 KB
ID:	2650816   Click image for larger version

Name:	Vertex EDID Page.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	165.8 KB
ID:	2650818  
Attached Files
File Type: txt vertex export 8 Dec 2019.txt (7.3 KB, 2 views)

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV 4K, HDFury Vertex, B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite

Last edited by avsngaiouser; Yesterday at 02:28 PM.
avsngaiouser is offline  
post #4705 of 4712 Old Yesterday, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsngaiouser View Post
Config attached. I did a full power off and restart of everything before doing the config export. Also attached screenshots of the EDID and Scaler pages from the app.

I've set the bluray player to play the DTS HD MA 5.1 audio stream, which the bluray OSD confirms is playing, but as you can see, the vertex says it is outputting 24 bit 48KHz stereo L-PCM. I have no audio at all from the AVR currently.

What other changes would you like me to test?


Ok, please fix GUI display:


*** If Windows GUI does not display nicely:
*** Make sure the GUI isn't already running, then right click the GUI exe file, select "Property"
*** Click the "Compatibility" tab.
*** Look down for "Override high DPI scaling behavior" and check the box.
*** For the drop-down under "Scaling Performed by" choose "System - Enhanced"
*** Start the GUI and revel in how it works normally now.




Second, unlock your unit (usermanual p13) > you currently have a lock icon on Vertex OLED, this must be removed after any firmware flash.


Once you have done that, retry, if still problem, disconnect/reconnect output going to AVR does it fix the issue ? if not, remove AVR output going to TV, does it fix the issue ?


You can also try CUSTOM SCALING forcing RGB or 444 8b out

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4706 of 4712 Old Today, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi HDFury,
I've updated Vertex to the latest firmware (1.37.1.45) and now I'm getting the same old problem again!
my PS4 is not sending any signal to vertex IF my Sony TV is on or standby, I have to switch the TV from the wall socket, and then ps4 will send the signal to vertex!
this problem is only happens with ps4 (I guess because ps4 is checking the connected monitor and TV to decide the output signal, other devices works fine in my setup.


Ps4>>>Amazon basics HDMI>>>OnkyoRZ1100>>>Mono price fiber HDMI>>>Vertex>>>Amazon basics HDMI>>>Philips monitor.
Onkyo RZ1100>>>Mono price Hoss HDMI>>>Sony TV.


I will attach the config, please help with this issue.


Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: txt vertex-after-update.txt (7.1 KB, 4 views)
OMXP is offline  
post #4707 of 4712 Old Today, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMXP View Post
Hi HDFury,
I've updated Vertex to the latest firmware (1.37.1.45) and now I'm getting the same old problem again!
my PS4 is not sending any signal to vertex IF my Sony TV is on or standby, I have to switch the TV from the wall socket, and then ps4 will send the signal to vertex!
this problem is only happens with ps4 (I guess because ps4 is checking the connected monitor and TV to decide the output signal, other devices works fine in my setup.


Ps4>>>Amazon basics HDMI>>>OnkyoRZ1100>>>Mono price fiber HDMI>>>Vertex>>>Amazon basics HDMI>>>Philips monitor.
Onkyo RZ1100>>>Mono price Hoss HDMI>>>Sony TV.


I will attach the config, please help with this issue.


Thanks.

First HARD RESET your unit because your settings make no sense, and explain me what Vertex supposed to do in this setup exactly ?
If you have PS4 > AVR > SONY, then your issue is not related to our device but once you explain me the purpose you are trying to reach I might find a solution, one easy one is to use one Onkyo output to Vertex and then both Vertex output to feed Philips and Sony TV.


If you have a PS4PRO, you should dump amazon basic cable and use the PS4PRO supplied cable. What is the length of other cable ?

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4708 of 4712 Old Today, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
netcivilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to get a Dolby Vision signal so that I can calibrate the LG C7 OLED. I have set my PC to output 1080p24. I set the custom HDR string and get a Dolby Vision logo on my TV but no image (black screen).

I'm following instruction that were written for Integral as below:

Quote:
In the HDFury GUI, make sure your settings are as follows:
In EDID MANAGER tab: Under AUTOMIX:, only Allow YCbCR and HDR/HLG should be checked, and FIXED EDID should be selected based on the hardware setting
In HDR/IF tab: only FORCE HDR ALWAYS ACTIVE and Full HDR mode should be checked
Other tabs don’t matter
Paste (but don’t do anything for now) the follow HEX code into the CUSTOM HDR IF: field: 81:01:18:36:03:0c:00:20:01:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00 :00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
Confirm the following code is in the CUSTOM AVI IF: field: 00:08:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
(https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...libration.html)

What do I need to do see the image? Do these translate to Vertex GUI?
netcivilian is offline  
post #4709 of 4712 Old Today, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 621 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4652 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by netcivilian View Post
I'm trying to get a Dolby Vision signal so that I can calibrate the LG C7 OLED. I have set my PC to output 1080p24. I set the custom HDR string and get a Dolby Vision logo on my TV but no image (black screen).

I'm following instruction that were written for Integral as below:


(https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...libration.html)

What do I need to do see the image? Do these translate to Vertex GUI?


If black screen it's more likely wrong avi infoframe, maybe the example you have is not for the same type of signal.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4710 of 4712 Old Today, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
netcivilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
If black screen it's more likely wrong avi infoframe, maybe the example you have is not for the same type of signal.

It is the same signal 1080p24. You can check with a Linker. Can you tell me what do I have to do to put the Vertex in DV mode?
netcivilian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
avr-sound

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off