HDFury Vertex - Owners thread - Page 159 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1174Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4741 of 4763 Old 01-06-2020, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
D6500Ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 134
I have a client running a Panasonic DP-UB820 into his Marantz AV8805 into Vertex then into a Lumagen Radiance (1080p).
The Panasonic can transcode 4K HDR2020 to 1080p SDR709, but apparently the EDID prevents Netflix and Amazon Prime from outputting anything but 1080p.

My client claims that he saw a discussion where others are using the Vertex to solve this exact dilemma. Please advise.


Ken Whitcomb

Calibrations Inc
Indianapolis, IN

ISF, THX, PVA
Now offering LightSpace CMS 3D LUT calibration
D6500Ken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4742 of 4763 Old 01-06-2020, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by D6500Ken View Post
I have a client running a Panasonic DP-UB820 into his Marantz AV8805 into Vertex then into a Lumagen Radiance (1080p).
The Panasonic can transcode 4K HDR2020 to 1080p SDR709, but apparently the EDID prevents Netflix and Amazon Prime from outputting anything but 1080p.

My client claims that he saw a discussion where others are using the Vertex to solve this exact dilemma. Please advise.


Ken Whitcomb
I'm not sure of the UB820 capabilities exactly but if it can give 4K SDR from Netflix/Amazon Prime then yes, just downscaling this to 1080p would work just fine.
If that is not possible with UB820 then Vertex alone cannot do HDR > SDR, better use Diva or add X4 at Vertex output to convert HDR > SDR.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4743 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Upscaling.

Hello, I am totally inexperienced with these type of devices so the question might be silly, but here I go. I own a 77" 4k C8 Oled in my small room which I am watching pretty close. To get playable frames I need to game at 1080p with my gtx 1080 mobile, or being forced by the PS 4 Pro (many games are at 1080p). On such a big screen, the image is not always great at this resolution. Does this device upscales content (movies, games) to 4k and have a benefit in image quality? The way that the new nVidia shield AI upscaler does with youtube and netflix? I`d consider it even if it is just a minor-moderate improvement as anything would help. Thank you.
danimanfx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4744 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by danimanfx View Post
Hello, I am totally inexperienced with these type of devices so the question might be silly, but here I go. I own a 77" 4k C8 Oled in my small room which I am watching pretty close. To get playable frames I need to game at 1080p with my gtx 1080 mobile, or being forced by the PS 4 Pro (many games are at 1080p). On such a big screen, the image is not always great at this resolution. Does this device upscales content (movies, games) to 4k and have a benefit in image quality? The way that the new nVidia shield AI upscaler does with youtube and netflix? I`d consider it even if it is just a minor-moderate improvement as anything would help. Thank you.
I'm not sure it will improve anything compared to C8 own processing, except if its not adequate for gaming or that your eyes have preference for our own upscaling, that's something you should test and decide based on your preference.
It might however improve input lag drastically.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4745 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 120
a neophyte question -

in the edid manager vertex offers (among a ton of others) these two settings:

11 - 4k60-444 600mhz hdr bt2020 all sound
29 - 4k60-420 12bit hdr bt2020 all sound

why doesn't it offer:

4k60-422 10bit hdr bt2020 all sound?

i'm usng a pc with hdmi out and when i set the vertex to "11 - 4k60-444 600mhz hdr bt2020 all sound" it forces my pc to output:

60hz 8bit rgb.

and when i set the vertex to "29 - 4k60-420 12bit hdr bt2020 all sound" my pc will output:

60hz 10bit ycbcr420

i can't seem to find a way to get my pc to output 60hz 10it 422? is it because 60hz 10bit 422 exceeds the 18gb bandwidth?

my pc is connected to a 4k pixel-shift epson 6050ub projector (pc > vertex > pj), is one of the above outputs better for 4k hdr than the other?

thanks!
aeneas01 is online now  
post #4746 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeneas01 View Post
a neophyte question -

in the edid manager vertex offers (among a ton of others) these two settings:

11 - 4k60-444 600mhz hdr bt2020 all sound
29 - 4k60-420 12bit hdr bt2020 all sound

why doesn't it offer:

4k60-422 10bit hdr bt2020 all sound?

i'm usng a pc with hdmi out and when i set the vertex to "11 - 4k60-444 600mhz hdr bt2020 all sound" it forces my pc to output:

60hz 8bit rgb.

and when i set the vertex to "29 - 4k60-420 12bit hdr bt2020 all sound" my pc will output:

60hz 10bit ycbcr420

i can't seem to find a way to get my pc to output 60hz 10it 422? is it because 60hz 10bit 422 exceeds the 18gb bandwidth?

my pc is connected to a 4k pixel-shift epson 6050ub projector (pc > vertex > pj), is one of the above outputs better for 4k hdr than the other?

thanks!
EDID name just represent the max possible that EDID will allow, then source will try to match that if possible.
422 is always dealt as 12b so if you send 8b,10b or 12b, it will always work and does not matter, you can read last page of usermanual called "PRO TIPS" it is explained on it.

a PC will always prefer 4:4:4 or RGB over any other, you have to manually set what you prefer or let the playing app set it up so only when you play content it will use a different chroma, because PC at 420 does not look nice.


4K60 4:4:4 8b = 4K60 4:2:2 12b = 593MHz = 18Gbps
So 4K60 4:2:2 10b does NOT exceed the max bandwidth


In your case using EDID11 will allow anything possible including the 4K60 422 10b you want, but of course you have to manually force that from source as I wrote above, a PC will always default to 4:4:4 or RGB first. except of course if EDID is 4K60 4:2:0 max, then for 4K60 it will be force to use 4:2:0 but lower it to 1080p or 4K30 and it will be back using RGB or 4:4:4

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4747 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
EDID name just represent the max possible that EDID will allow, then source will try to match that if possible.
422 is always dealt as 12b so if you send 8b,10b or 12b, it will always work and does not matter, you can read last page of usermanual called "PRO TIPS" it is explained on it.

a PC will always prefer 4:4:4 or RGB over any other, you have to manually set what you prefer or let the playing app set it up so only when you play content it will use a different chroma, because PC at 420 does not look nice.


4K60 4:4:4 8b = 4K60 4:2:2 12b = 593MHz = 18Gbps
So 4K60 4:2:2 10b does NOT exceed the max bandwidth


In your case using EDID11 will allow anything possible including the 4K60 422 10b you want, but of course you have to manually force that from source as I wrote above, a PC will always default to 4:4:4 or RGB first. except of course if EDID is 4K60 4:2:0 max, then for 4K60 it will be force to use 4:2:0 but lower it to 1080p or 4K30 and it will be back using RGB or 4:4:4
so is there a way to get my pc to output 59hz 422 10bit? as mentioned, if i set vertex to 11 my pc reports 59hz 8bit rgb, if i set it to 29 it reports the following, do i need to set up a custom edid?


aeneas01 is online now  
post #4748 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeneas01 View Post
so is there a way to get my pc to output 59hz 422 10bit? as mentioned, if i set vertex to 11 my pc reports 59hz 8bit rgb, if i set it to 29 it reports the following, do i need to set up a custom edid?






You just have to SET IT on your computer !

EDID does NOT force a source to send anything, I just explained it above.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4749 of 4763 Old 01-07-2020, 08:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 107 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2619 Post(s)
Liked: 2480
Quote:
Originally Posted by D6500Ken View Post
I have a client running a Panasonic DP-UB820 into his Marantz AV8805 into Vertex then into a Lumagen Radiance (1080p).
The Panasonic can transcode 4K HDR2020 to 1080p SDR709, but apparently the EDID prevents Netflix and Amazon Prime from outputting anything but 1080p.

My client claims that he saw a discussion where others are using the Vertex to solve this exact dilemma. Please advise.


Ken Whitcomb
If I understand, what you want is for the UB820 to process 4K HDR content from either disc or from Netflix/Amazon and output 1080P SDR REC709.

I suspended my Netflix subscription so I can't test it.

I set the HDfury to EDID 11 - 4K60 444 BT2020 HDR so that the UB820 player and the Amazon App believe they are connected to a 4K HDR capable display.

In the UB820, I set output resolution to 1080P. I set HDR output to SDR REC709 (UB820 tone mapping).

I played a UHD HDR disc. UB820 information screen showed 4K BT2020 HDR source content and 1080P SDR REC709 output.

I played a 4K HDR title in Amazon Video. HDfury reported 1080P REC709 input. (Because of the unique way the UB820 outputs HDR to SDR converted content, HDfury devices report the input as HDR instead of SDR even though displays will recognize it as SDR input. It has to do with the EOTF value in the metadata.) My LG did not report HDR input.

The UB820 won't display source content information for Netflix/Amazon like it does for discs. But if I bring up the progress bar and status information from Amazon, it reports that it is streaming HDR Ultra HD. So I have to conclude that Amazon is sending 4K HDR and the UB820 is converting it to 1080P SDR REC709.

I think Netflix will be a problem though. The Netflix App will not output 4K HDR if the UB820 is set to either SDR BT2020 or SDR REC709. Instead it will output 4K SDR REC709 8-bit. This is a 4K SDR source stream and not a 4K HDR to SDR conversion. I believe this to be a Netflix App bug but I don't think it will ever be addressed.

So I believe you can successfully get:

UHD disc content converted from 4K BT2020 HDR to 1080P REC709 SDR.
Amazon Video content converted from 4K BT2020 HDR to 1080P REC709 SDR.

But you can only get:

Netflix 4K REC709 content output as 1080P REC709. Like I said I can't test Netflix until I restart my subscription so it is possible it won't even send 4K content but 1080P without any conversion by the UB820.
D6500Ken likes this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral

Last edited by claw; 01-07-2020 at 09:10 PM.
claw is offline  
post #4750 of 4763 Old 01-08-2020, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 120
yes, but based on the edid the pc sees it offers different output options, i.e. it won't show certain output options if it sees a given edid connected, as i just explained above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
You just have to SET IT on your computer !

EDID does NOT force a source to send anything, I just explained it above.
aeneas01 is online now  
post #4751 of 4763 Old 01-08-2020, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeneas01 View Post
yes, but based on the edid the pc sees it offers different output options, i.e. it won't show certain output options if it sees a given edid connected, as i just explained above.
No, no and no


If you present a 4K60 444 capable edid which is exactly what you should present in order to allow 4K60 422 then, PC will default to 4K60 444 or 4K60 RGB, any PC will do this cause any PC will try to force 4:4:4 / RGB over anything else.
If you present a 4K60 420 capable edid, then PC if forced to 4K60 have no other choice than to allow 4K60 420, yet as soon as you will decrease the resolution it will then force again 444 / RGB over anything else.


That's how it works and there is nothing you can do in EDID to change that, what you must do is set the output to what you want, either from drivers of the GPU if they allow it or from app if they allow it.
Basically, your question is PC/GPU related and does not relate to our device at all !


so because I'm in a good day i'll show you what you should have done exactly here, but that will be one of the last time I'm doing homework unrelated to our device:


1) Google "intel iris 655 how to set 4K60 422"
2) First result bring you here: https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000029357/intel-nuc.html
3) Selecting option called "Changing the Color depth/chroma subsampling"


4) show the following info : "
Intel Graphics does not support a color subsampling rate of YCbCr 422 (YUV 4:2:2)."




That's it, end of story, your current GPU is UNABLE to output any 4:2:2, you need AMD or Nvidia GPU or whatever they call Intel NUC with AMD Radeon graphics on this above page linked.


So you see... nothing here relates to our device.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.

Last edited by HDfury; 01-08-2020 at 12:11 PM.
HDfury is offline  
post #4752 of 4763 Old 01-08-2020, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
your current GPU is UNABLE to output any 4:2:2, you need AMD or Nvidia GPU or whatever they call Intel NUC with AMD Radeon graphics on this above page linked.
good to know! i was mostly concerned about 8-bit vs 10-bit, and the fact that my gpu wouldn't output 10-bit if set to 60/rgb, instead it would output "8-bit" dither... but after some further reading it seems that 8-bit dither may be better in terms of banding than 10-bit?
aeneas01 is online now  
post #4753 of 4763 Old 01-08-2020, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeneas01 View Post
good to know! i was mostly concerned about 8-bit vs 10-bit, and the fact that my gpu wouldn't output 10-bit if set to 60/rgb, instead it would output "8-bit" dither... but after some further reading it seems that 8-bit dither may be better in terms of banding than 10-bit?
Best is 4K60 422 12b until HDMI2.1 without compression, but if your GPU cannot output that I think best is 4K60 420 10b for your GPU at 4K60 and 4K30 444 12b for 4K24/25/30, yet of course if content offers it only.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4754 of 4763 Old 01-09-2020, 04:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Best is 4K60 422 12b until HDMI2.1 without compression, but if your GPU cannot output that I think best is 4K60 420 10b for your GPU at 4K60 and 4K30 444 12b for 4K24/25/30, yet of course if content offers it only.

very helpful, thank you!
aeneas01 is online now  
post #4755 of 4763 Old 01-09-2020, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Arrow Vertex FW 1.38.1.45

This update is NOT mandatory.


####################> What's new/fixed in 1.38.1.45 / GUI 1.34


1. Fixed a RS232 bug in Matrix mode


2. Unlock as per usermanual p.13 no more needed from that release.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4756 of 4763 Old 02-01-2020, 10:16 PM
Member
 
Gjlaplante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi all, I'm going to ask a question that I have no clue if it's been asked before but I don't want to dig through a hundred pages of posts.
I have been trying with some blind success to use the Vertex to infuse HDR metadata to calibrate my displays. As I understand it UHD is mastered in 4:2:0 10bit. So that is what I want to send to the tv. This thing is overwhelming with choices and frankly the Integral was much easier to use. Any direction would be great and I will answer any questions to get me there. Thanks. I use Calman and a DVDO AVlab tpg pattern generator but the Vetex to kick it in to HDR.
Gjlaplante is offline  
post #4757 of 4763 Old 02-02-2020, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gjlaplante View Post
Hi all, I'm going to ask a question that I have no clue if it's been asked before but I don't want to dig through a hundred pages of posts.
I have been trying with some blind success to use the Vertex to infuse HDR metadata to calibrate my displays. As I understand it UHD is mastered in 4:2:0 10bit. So that is what I want to send to the tv. This thing is overwhelming with choices and frankly the Integral was much easier to use. Any direction would be great and I will answer any questions to get me there. Thanks. I use Calman and a DVDO AVlab tpg pattern generator but the Vetex to kick it in to HDR.
Sorry but what is your question ?

Send 4K60 420 10b material from source and force Vertex to send custom HDR (by checking "enable custom HDR" in HDR/IF section) and that's it.
Or send any signal and force scaling rules to output 4K60 420 10b and force Vertex to send custom HDR.

Not sure what is difficult or more complicated than Integral here.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4758 of 4763 Old 02-02-2020, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 163 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5544 Post(s)
Liked: 2237
Vertex Firmware Corruption?

My Vertex stopped working for no apparent reason. Resetting doesn't help, but re-flashing the firmware fixes the problem. This has happened twice in the last month.

Any suggestions on how to prevent this from happening?

Not sure if it's relevant, but the vertex is powered by two USB ports on the PC. I tried connecting one of the USB connectors to a 5V 2A USB power adapter, but that prevents the PC from booting.
Dominic Chan is offline  
post #4759 of 4763 Old 02-02-2020, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
My Vertex stopped working for no apparent reason. Resetting doesn't help, but re-flashing the firmware fixes the problem. This has happened twice in the last month.

Any suggestions on how to prevent this from happening?

Not sure if it's relevant, but the vertex is powered by two USB ports on the PC. I tried connecting one of the USB connectors to a 5V 2A USB power adapter, but that prevents the PC from booting.
There is no such thing as firmware corruption, all that is just settings issue. so post your config now that it works, and next time you have an issue, export config when it fails, then i can tell you exactly what's happening.

Power from USB port cannot work well depending of the USB port and power requirements by the unit which depend on signal bandwidth and number of devices and type of cable connected to it (such as passive or active, etc..) and connecting PSU label to power supply cannot do any such issue as mentioned above (except may be if you have boot from USB in PC bios or such thing)

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.

Last edited by HDfury; 02-02-2020 at 10:30 AM.
HDfury is offline  
post #4760 of 4763 Old 02-02-2020, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 163 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5544 Post(s)
Liked: 2237
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
There is no such thing as firmware corruption, all that is just settings issue. so post your config now that it works, and next time you have an issue, export config when it fails, then i can tell you exactly what's happening.
If it’s just a settings issue why would a RESET to factory default not fix the problem? How’s that different from re-flashing the firmware (which did fix the problem)?

Quote:
Power from USB port cannot work well depending of the USB port and power requirements by the unit which depend on signal bandwidth and number of devices and type of cable connected to it (such as passive or active, etc..) and connecting PSU label to power supply cannot do any such issue as mentioned above
I had one connector connected to the PC USB port so that I can control the Vertex. The other connector connected to a standalone 5V2A adapter to supply more power.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 02-02-2020 at 10:48 AM.
Dominic Chan is offline  
post #4761 of 4763 Old 02-02-2020, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
If it’s just a settings issue why would a RESET to factory default not fix the problem? How’s that different from re-flashing the firmware (which did fix the problem)?


I had one connector connected to the PC USB port so that I can control the Vertex. The other connector connected to a standalone 5V2A adapter to supply more power.
Because your setup might not work with default settings, or you forget to unlock after reset which new firmware does not need anymore after update, etc...
Anyway no need to talk, only config export says the truth, so export config when working and next time you have an issue export config when it fails, then i can tell you exactly what the issue is and where it comes from.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.

Last edited by HDfury; 02-02-2020 at 10:54 AM.
HDfury is offline  
post #4762 of 4763 Old 02-03-2020, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
YCbCr422 @ 10bit/8bit

Hi folks, I have a computer with an Nvidia Quadro RTX6000, and I need to get 10bit out of it form use with an LED processor.

I have the computer set (via the Nvidia Control Panel, after much fighting), to 3840x2106, 60Hz, YCbCr422 @ 10bit.

No on the HDFury, and the receiving device downstream of it, they are both reporting 3840x2106, 60Hz, YCbCr422 @ 12bit.

Now, that kind of makes sense as I believe 10bit is a bit of a non-standard, and that it's likely sending a 10bit signal within the 12bit stream, and that it's sending 12bit during the handshake? But, give how flaky the Nvidia Control Panel is, I would really like to actually see what the underlying video signal is, rather than what the computer specifies it is sending. Is there any way with the HDFury to see this info, I have looked through the various screens and I can't seem to find any obvious place it should/would be reported. All I can see is the main IN0 screen that states 4K60 422 BT709 12b 594MHz

Thanks!

Gareth
Gareth Jeanne is offline  
post #4763 of 4763 Old 02-03-2020, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,937
Mentioned: 640 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4967 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gareth Jeanne View Post
YCbCr422 @ 10bit/8bit

Hi folks, I have a computer with an Nvidia Quadro RTX6000, and I need to get 10bit out of it form use with an LED processor.

I have the computer set (via the Nvidia Control Panel, after much fighting), to 3840x2106, 60Hz, YCbCr422 @ 10bit.

No on the HDFury, and the receiving device downstream of it, they are both reporting 3840x2106, 60Hz, YCbCr422 @ 12bit.

Now, that kind of makes sense as I believe 10bit is a bit of a non-standard, and that it's likely sending a 10bit signal within the 12bit stream, and that it's sending 12bit during the handshake? But, give how flaky the Nvidia Control Panel is, I would really like to actually see what the underlying video signal is, rather than what the computer specifies it is sending. Is there any way with the HDFury to see this info, I have looked through the various screens and I can't seem to find any obvious place it should/would be reported. All I can see is the main IN0 screen that states 4K60 422 BT709 12b 594MHz

Thanks!

Gareth
Hi Gareth

I suggest you read the last page of usermanual called "PRO TIPS" it is explained on it.
Basically any 422 is always handled as 12b so nothing is ever lost.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
avr-sound

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off