HDFury Vertex - Owners thread - Page 161 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1183Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4801 of 4829 Old 03-20-2020, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Did you set the baud rate to 19200?

Yes it is attached is my config vertex1.txt


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4802 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 02:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
Yes it is attached is my config Attachment 2700084


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Changed hdr10 mode to semi automatic and it seems to be working nicely now, kept sync at 20 secs as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
post #4803 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 02:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Message for hdfury, is there a way of adding a command to trigger(with GUI and app) the OSD without having to first deselect OSD and then select again to simply display info. Cheers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4804 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 124 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2736 Post(s)
Liked: 2579
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
Changed hdr10 mode to semi automatic and it seems to be working nicely now, kept sync at 20 secs as well
Custom mode should have worked; using only the comparison tests in the Custom HDR10 Profiles section. But you might have been the first to try it. Most use Automatic when they have no more than two custom HDR curves; 1000 nit and 4000 nit.

CJ
JVC RS500 | LG B7A OLED | Denon X6400H/X4200W | Panasonic UB820 | Two Oppo 203 | Samsung K8500 | Apple TV 4K | HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral | MadVR with EVGA RTX-2080 Ti
claw is offline  
post #4805 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
Message for hdfury, is there a way of adding a command to trigger(with GUI and app) the OSD without having to first deselect OSD and then select again to simply display info. Cheers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm not sure what you mean exactly here, please elaborate, OSD enable will display info for any signal changes by default.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4806 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I'm not sure what you mean exactly here, please elaborate, OSD enable will display info for any signal changes by default.

What I mean is when there hasn’t been any signal changes and want to simply display the OSD, I need to first deselect OSD then select again to display, I am double selecting OSD to display it. Maybe if it was labeled info (no on or off selection) just like any av recover or blu Ray player for example. It would make it simple to display OSD. Hopefully I am explaining correctly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
post #4807 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 07:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Custom mode should have worked; using only the comparison tests in the Custom HDR10 Profiles section. But you might have been the first to try it. Most use Automatic when they have no more than two custom HDR curves; 1000 nit and 4000 nit.

Your most likely right but I just clicked that over and it seems to be working so I’ll just keep it. It’s all new to me so wasn’t too sure how exactly it implemented the user mode change. Found out that it actually changes seconds after it does the hdmi handshake, but you learn as you go along I guess. Great feature anyway loving my old (now) x5000 haha especially with the vertex. Was thinking of upgrading to the n5/n7/nx9 not too long ago but I am just loving the picture it’s still putting out, I have only 360hours on it so it’s nice and bright still


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
post #4808 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,112
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5827 Post(s)
Liked: 2340
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
What I mean is when there hasn’t been any signal changes and want to simply display the OSD, I need to first deselect OSD then select again to display, I am double selecting OSD to display it. Maybe if it was labeled info (no on or off selection) just like any av recover or blu Ray player for example. It would make it simple to display OSD. Hopefully I am explaining correctly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That may make it hard to turn off OSD when you don’t want it.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4809 of 4829 Old 03-21-2020, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
That may make it hard to turn off OSD when you don’t want it.

Was thinking with a firmware update to implement an extra button. So you could have OSD selected always and the extra button labeled INFO to select when needed. Don’t think it would be anything that’s impossible to implement


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
post #4810 of 4829 Old 03-22-2020, 03:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
Was thinking with a firmware update to implement an extra button. So you could have OSD selected always and the extra button labeled INFO to select when needed.
I find myself using the mobile app far more often than the OSD for this purpose.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BB121A2F-DC55-4A02-A646-26773D6245B1_1584874656774.png
Views:	44
Size:	470.1 KB
ID:	2700590  
priitv8 is offline  
post #4811 of 4829 Old 03-22-2020, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
What I mean is when there hasn’t been any signal changes and want to simply display the OSD, I need to first deselect OSD then select again to display, I am double selecting OSD to display it. Maybe if it was labeled info (no on or off selection) just like any av recover or blu Ray player for example. It would make it simple to display OSD. Hopefully I am explaining correctly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ok so i think you are asking for OSD toggle ON>OFF>ON>OFF>... ? so same command cycle OSD status while currently there is one command for ON and one command for OFF.
If yes, i think that was discussed at the early days and weeks of this thread, i can't recall the outcome atm but will dig to it when i have time.
In all cases, we don't have any immediate plan for Vertex or Integral2 update due to memory restrictions, all latest updates had already been a fight to save a couple bytes of memory there and there.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4812 of 4829 Old 03-22-2020, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Ok so i think you are asking for OSD toggle ON>OFF>ON>OFF>... ? so same command cycle OSD status while currently there is one command for ON and one command for OFF.
If yes, i think that was discussed at the early days and weeks of this thread, i can't recall the outcome atm but will dig to it when i have time.
In all cases, we don't have any immediate plan for Vertex or Integral2 update due to memory restrictions, all latest updates had already been a fight to save a couple bytes of memory there and there.

Yes that is what I am asking, maybe to free some space, limit the amount of colours available or some other less used features within the OSD. But thank you for looking into this for me and others. Cheers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
post #4813 of 4829 Old 03-22-2020, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
Yes that is what I am asking, maybe to free some space, limit the amount of colours available or some other less used features within the OSD. But thank you for looking into this for me and others. Cheers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have an ir command set up with my harmony remote - one for osd on and a second for osd off, it works really well. They are standard commands from the harmony database.
johnnyboy632 likes this.

Sony XBR-65A9F, Sony UBP-X700, Denon AVR-890 (cooled by AC Infinity AIRCOM T10), Apple TV 4K, HDFury Vertex, B&W 600 series & LM1s in 7.1 config, Harmony Elite, Hubitat Home Automation, Philips Hue lights
avsngaiouser is offline  
post #4814 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JVC RS2000 “Out of Range” 1920 x 2160 ???

System: Apple TV -> Lumagen Radiance Pro (RX0) -> Vertex -> JVC RS2000 (TX0) & Samsung 1080P TV (TX1)



The issue exists on a freshly factory-reset Vertex. Switch settings: hdcp 2.2, fixed EDID 4K60 420 8b SDR stereo, and auto scaling. I have also tried to swap cables but the issue remains. Sending a signal direct from the Radiance to the JVC without Vertex appears to work fine.



While streaming from the Apple TV (2160p 60) the JVC (TX0) goes blank (like a hotpug event). Then the JVC shows “Out Of Range” error. The JVC stays blank until I generate a hot plug detection event on the Vertex. Then it handshakes and all is well...until the next time it does it. The Vertex output (TX1) to the Samsung as well as the SPDIF audio resume fine.


Oddly, while the screen is blank the JVC reports a very strange resolution: 1920 x 2160, H Freq 135 kHz, V Freq 60 Hz. WTH? Why is the Vertex randomly handshaking in the middle of a video stream and sending 1920 x 2160?



Thoughts?

Last edited by picree; 03-26-2020 at 12:02 PM.
picree is offline  
post #4815 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
System: Apple TV -> Lumagen Radiance Pro (RX0) -> Vertex -> JVC RS2000 (TX0) & Samsung 1080P TV (TX1)



The issue exists on a freshly factory-reset Vertex. Switch settings: hdcp 2.2, fixed EDID 4K60 420 8b SDR stereo, and auto scaling. I have also tried to swap cables but the issue remains. Sending a signal direct from the Radiance to the JVC without Vertex appears to work fine.



While streaming from the Apple TV (2160p 60) the JVC (TX0) goes blank (like a hotpug event). Then the JVC shows “Out Of Range” error. The JVC stays blank until I generate a hot plug detection event on the Vertex. Then it handshakes and all is well...until the next time it does it. The Vertex output (TX1) to the Samsung as well as the SPDIF audio resume fine.


Oddly, while the screen is blank the JVC reports a very strange resolution: 1920 x 2160, H Freq 135 kHz, V Freq 60 Hz. WTH? Why is the Vertex randomly handshaking in the middle of a video stream and sending 1920 x 2160?



Thoughts?
Before blaming our device:

1) Just set ATV4K > VERTEX > JVC/SAMSUNG and confirm if you have same issue or not
if yes send a config export with this setup. (usermanual p43 and add the TXT file as attachment to your reply)

2) If no issue with the above setup, then insert back lumagen and export config when you have the issue and i'll help you to solve that device issue.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4816 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 124 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2736 Post(s)
Liked: 2579
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
System: Apple TV -> Lumagen Radiance Pro (RX0) -> Vertex -> JVC RS2000 (TX0) & Samsung 1080P TV (TX1)



The issue exists on a freshly factory-reset Vertex. Switch settings: hdcp 2.2, fixed EDID 4K60 420 8b SDR stereo, and auto scaling. I have also tried to swap cables but the issue remains. Sending a signal direct from the Radiance to the JVC without Vertex appears to work fine.



While streaming from the Apple TV (2160p 60) the JVC (TX0) goes blank (like a hotpug event). Then the JVC shows “Out Of Range” error. The JVC stays blank until I generate a hot plug detection event on the Vertex. Then it handshakes and all is well...until the next time it does it. The Vertex output (TX1) to the Samsung as well as the SPDIF audio resume fine.


Oddly, while the screen is blank the JVC reports a very strange resolution: 1920 x 2160, H Freq 135 kHz, V Freq 60 Hz. WTH? Why is the Vertex randomly handshaking in the middle of a video stream and sending 1920 x 2160?



Thoughts?
First of all, using black text results in a blank post for those of us that have our forum settings set to Dark. Black text on a black background.

System: Apple TV -> Lumagen Radiance Pro (RX0) -> Vertex -> JVC RS2000 (TX0) & Samsung 1080P TV (TX1)

Why, especially with a RS2000, would you want to disable all HDR from the ATV4K? That is what fixed EDID 4K60 420 8b SDR will do. The ATV4K should only send 4K SDR when it sees that EDID.

Or do you switch to that EDID only when watching content on your 1080P TV?

CJ
JVC RS500 | LG B7A OLED | Denon X6400H/X4200W | Panasonic UB820 | Two Oppo 203 | Samsung K8500 | Apple TV 4K | HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral | MadVR with EVGA RTX-2080 Ti
claw is offline  
post #4817 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Before blaming our device:
Sorry. Didn't mean to blame Vertex. It is a great device serving a valuable need.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
1) Just set ATV4K > VERTEX > JVC/SAMSUNG and confirm if you have same issue or not
if yes send a config export with this setup. (usermanual p43 and add the TXT file as attachment to your reply)
The issue does not appear to happen when connected this way. This is how we were getting it to work prior to posting.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
2) If no issue with the above setup, then insert back lumagen and export config when you have the issue and i'll help you to solve that device issue.
See attached file. This was exported while the JVC reports 1920 x 2160
Attached Files
File Type: txt JVC 1920 x 2160.txt (7.1 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by picree; 03-26-2020 at 12:01 PM.
picree is offline  
post #4818 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
First of all, using black text results in a blank post for those of us that have our forum settings set to Dark. Black text on a black background.
I use Dark setting as well for the forum. I didn't select black text specifically. It defaulted that way.


System: Apple TV -> Lumagen Radiance Pro (RX0) -> Vertex -> JVC RS2000 (TX0) & Samsung 1080P TV (TX1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Why, especially with a RS2000, would you want to disable all HDR from the ATV4K? That is what fixed EDID 4K60 420 8b SDR will do. The ATV4K should only send 4K SDR when it sees that EDID.
I chose this setting to rule out any issues I may have with other random Vertex settings. I wanted to make sure the issue remains when the Vertex is factory reset.


Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Or do you switch to that EDID only when watching content on your 1080P TV?
I just chose this setting for testing.
picree is offline  
post #4819 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
Sorry. Didn't mean to blame Vertex. It is a great device serving a valuable need.



The issue does not appear to happen when connected this way. This is how we were getting it to work prior to posting.



See attached file. This was exported while the JVC reports 1920 x 2160
Ok good that confirm issue is not with Vertex.
Try FW i sent via PM and see if it helps, if not you might have to place Vertex before Lumagen, it could also be one of the cable (if it happens at high bandwidth only and not lower one)

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4820 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated the Vertex with the MCU file. I did not update with the FPGA file I have. Should I have done that too (required according to the manual)? The Vertex gave no indication it had been updated. MCU program said to power cycle. There was no lock icon after power cycle. Is this correct?


It is operating now but I can't tell if I actually updated the firmware.


EDIT: As soon as I posted this the JVC started blanking. However, we are getting better! Now it blanks but it recovers and the image comes back without a hot plug event. So that is good. This also means it did update the firmware as it is behaving differently.

Last edited by picree; 03-26-2020 at 02:46 PM.
picree is offline  
post #4821 of 4829 Old 03-26-2020, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
I updated the Vertex with the MCU file. I did not update with the FPGA file I have. Should I have done that too (required according to the manual)? The Vertex gave no indication it had been updated. MCU program said to power cycle. There was no lock icon after power cycle. Is this correct?


It is operating now but I can't tell if I actually updated the firmware.


EDIT: As soon as I posted this the JVC started blanking. However, we are getting better! Now it blanks but it recovers and the image comes back without a hot plug event. So that is good. This also means it did update the firmware as it is behaving differently.
yes all that is normal, now try to insert it before LRP and see if it's better, if not, there is cable issue somewhere or connector issue on LRP board

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4822 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
yes all that is normal, now try to insert it before LRP and see if it's better, if not, there is cable issue somewhere or connector issue on LRP board
AT4K -> Vertex -> LRP -> RS2000. Appears to work. I used the same cables (but obviously not in the same configuration) and the same LRP inputs/outputs. I wiggled all the connectors multiple times and cannot create an event.

EDIT: I waited two hours before posting this to make sure it was working. Now I double checked and yes it is still blanking and recovering (just not as often). Does this point to a cable issue?

I REALLY would like the Vertex after the LRP. In addition to the AT4K there is a Pioneer UDP-LX500. Putting the Vertex before the LRP would mean matrixing both inputs to one LRP input losing the ability to customize the LRP inputs for the ATV4K and the UDP. Sadly my LRP only has one video output yet I have two displays.



Suggested next steps?

Last edited by picree; 03-27-2020 at 07:25 AM.
picree is offline  
post #4823 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,112
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5827 Post(s)
Liked: 2340
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
AT4K -> Vertex -> LRP -> RS2000. Appears to work. I used the same cables (but obviously not in the same configuration) and the same LRP inputs/outputs. I wiggled all the connectors multiple times and cannot create an event.

EDIT: I waited two hours before posting this to make sure it was working. Now I double checked and yes it is still blanking and recovering (just not as often). Does this point to a cable issue?
Have you run the HDMI cable test option on the ATV4K?
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4824 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Have you run the HDMI cable test option on the ATV4K?
Yes when in the previous configuration (Vertex after the LRP). It passed. I will try in this configuration just to make sure. Thanks.
picree is offline  
post #4825 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
AT4K -> Vertex -> LRP -> RS2000. Appears to work. I used the same cables (but obviously not in the same configuration) and the same LRP inputs/outputs. I wiggled all the connectors multiple times and cannot create an event.

EDIT: I waited two hours before posting this to make sure it was working. Now I double checked and yes it is still blanking and recovering (just not as often). Does this point to a cable issue?

I REALLY would like the Vertex after the LRP. In addition to the AT4K there is a Pioneer UDP-LX500. Putting the Vertex before the LRP would mean matrixing both inputs to one LRP input losing the ability to customize the LRP inputs for the ATV4K and the UDP. Sadly my LRP only has one video output yet I have two displays.



Suggested next steps?
Yes that tends to indicate cable issue or connector issue. Please confirm all hdmi cables brand and length you have in this setup.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4826 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Yes that tends to indicate cable issue or connector issue. Please confirm all hdmi cables brand and length you have in this setup.
By the specs they are all 4K60 18 Gpbs (see links...all Monoprice).



UDP-LX500 -> LRP Monoprice Ultra Slim 6 feet
AT4K -> LRP Monoprice Ultra Slim 6 feet
LRP -> Vertex Monoprice Ultra Slim 6 feet
Vertex -> RS2000 Monoprice SlimRun Fiber Optic 30 feet
Vertex -> Samsung 1080p TV Monoprice Lux Series Active 30 feet
picree is offline  
post #4827 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
By the specs they are all 4K60 18 Gpbs (see links...all Monoprice).



UDP-LX500 -> LRP Monoprice Ultra Slim 6 feet
AT4K -> LRP Monoprice Ultra Slim 6 feet
LRP -> Vertex Monoprice Ultra Slim 6 feet
Vertex -> RS2000 Monoprice SlimRun Fiber Optic 30 feet
Vertex -> Samsung 1080p TV Monoprice Lux Series Active 30 feet
I would use the supplied APPLE HDMI cord with ATV4K, i suppose you have the issue only at high bandwidth right ?
I would then replace any others by Kabledirekt min 6ft/max12ft, that's the cheapest option to check first and then if that does not help, then you must consider replacing the 30ft one.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #4828 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
picree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I would use the supplied APPLE HDMI cord with ATV4K, i suppose you have the issue only at high bandwidth right ?
If I can find the original Apple HDMI cable. Sure. I haven't tried at other bandwidths. The new uploaded firmware makes observing the problem an issue since the video automatically recovers (I have to be staring at it to see it). I suppose I could reload the old firmware to make it easier.

EDIT: For the record, the AT4K in the US don't come with an HDMI cable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I would then replace any others by Kabledirekt min 6ft/max12ft
You're just talking about the 6 ft cables. Not the 30 foot fiber or the 30 foot active cable right? Does the active cable cause you any concerns?

Last edited by picree; 03-27-2020 at 10:46 AM.
picree is offline  
post #4829 of 4829 Old 03-27-2020, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 660 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5162 Post(s)
Liked: 1475
Quote:
Originally Posted by picree View Post
If I can find the original Apple HDMI cable. Sure. I haven't tried at other bandwidths. The new uploaded firmware makes observing the problem an issue since the video automatically recovers (I have to be staring at it to see it). I suppose I could reload the old firmware to make it easier.

EDIT: For the record, the AT4K in the US don't come with an HDMI cable.


You're just talking about the 6 ft cables. Not the 30 foot fiber or the 30 foot active cable right? Does the active cable cause you any concerns?
As i wrote, start by replacing the 6ft first since that's the easiest/cheapest option first.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
avr-sound

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off