HDFury Vertex - Owners thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1142Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 4549 Old 11-30-2017, 09:56 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
D6500Ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I keep getting error messages when trying to update MCU firmware. The FPGA firmware installed fine (although the OLED shows 1.7.1.15)
Same error occurs when attempting to run as administrator.


Ken Whitcomb

Calibrations Inc
Indianapolis, IN

ISF, THX, PVA
Now offering LightSpace CMS 3D LUT calibration
D6500Ken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Vertex FW1.11.1.16 and GUI 1.08
No picture at all after updating to this firmware... rebooted a couple of times. No effect.
I've reinstalled the previous fw and the Vertex works again... what is wrong with this fw?

*edit* tried it again, no picture after update. Also no picture using the actual power supply.
Tried to RESET device, no picture. Tried RST + INP 2x. No Picture... made an export, see attachement. Looks like with this fw the vertex does not recognise the input anymore.

Went back again to 1.10.1.15, no problems at all...

*edit 2* just read your comments:
Yes, problem with this update : PLEASE DISCARD IT.
Attached Files
File Type: txt export.txt (6.5 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by jowicrt; 12-01-2017 at 07:00 AM.
jowicrt is offline  
post #903 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
wagnerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Any Control4 drivers done for the Vertex? RS232 preferred, I think.
wagnerc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #904 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
JFLNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Downtown, NYC
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'd like to change the color of the OSD. Is that possible?

In the GUI on the OSD tab the default "OSD COLOR INDEX" "FG" setting is 25. Underneath it says "0-31." Is that a color scale where 25 is the default green or is it just intensity and color can't be changed? I'm unaware of any color scale which goes from 0-31.

If the OSD color can be changed, how do I do it?

Thanks.

Jamie
JFLNYC is offline  
post #905 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Quote:
Originally Posted by D6500Ken View Post
I keep getting error messages when trying to update MCU firmware. The FPGA firmware installed fine (although the OLED shows 1.7.1.15)
Same error occurs when attempting to run as administrator.


Ken Whitcomb
Confirm WIN version, Driver installed, Try after reboot, from other usb power, with other powercord and ultimately from other computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post
No picture at all after updating to this firmware... rebooted a couple of times. No effect.
I've reinstalled the previous fw and the Vertex works again... what is wrong with this fw?
Yes, problem with this update : PLEASE DISCARD IT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wagnerc View Post
Any Control4 drivers done for the Vertex? RS232 preferred, I think.
Please post sample driver for Control4, should not be hard to edit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFLNYC View Post
I'd like to change the color of the OSD. Is that possible?

In the GUI on the OSD tab the default "OSD COLOR INDEX" "FG" setting is 25. Underneath it says "0-31." Is that a color scale where 25 is the default green or is it just intensity and color can't be changed? I'm unaware of any color scale which goes from 0-31.

If the OSD color can be changed, how do I do it?

Thanks.
Just change value and try, 16 is PINK.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #906 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
JFLNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Downtown, NYC
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks but making changes to my Vertex requires disconnecting it, taking it to another room, connecting it to my PC, making the changes, disconnecting it from the PC, taking it back into my living room, reconnecting it and trying out the changes. I?d prefer not to have to repeat that procedure up to 31 times to find the color I like best. Do you have a chart linking colors to the numbers 0-31?

Thanks very much.
CrazyEddie likes this.

Jamie
JFLNYC is offline  
post #907 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFLNYC View Post
Thanks but making changes to my Vertex requires disconnecting it, taking it to another room, connecting it to my PC, making the changes, disconnecting it from the PC, taking it back into my living room, reconnecting it and trying out the changes. I?d prefer not to have to repeat that procedure up to 31 times to find the color I like best. Do you have a chart linking colors to the numbers 0-31?

Thanks very much.
no chart for the moment, may be you can consider goblue to do that remotely from your smartphone/tablet.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #908 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:13 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 11,175
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1954 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Please import attached, power cycle, config was not optimal.
Imported the configuration and power cycled.
There was no picture and sound.
Tried a RST INP INP, no change.

The Vertex appears to be in a handshake loop with the XMC-1.
Images of before the RST/INP/INP and cycle power and before are attached.

Note that after the RST, the screen is displaying a HDCP error with "nan". Usually, this means Not A Number error from a programming language.

GUI images are attached.

- Rich
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VertexWithHDFuryConfigRSTINPINP.png
Views:	34
Size:	52.6 KB
ID:	2324002   Click image for larger version

Name:	VertexWithHDFuryConfig.png
Views:	28
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	2324004  

Oppo UPD-205 x 2 | UPD-203 | Sonica DAC | Emotiva XMC-1 (v3) | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Benchmark AHB2 x 4 | ATI AT522NC | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG 77C9 | Lumagen 2020 | HDFury Vertex x 2

Last edited by RichB; 12-01-2017 at 07:22 AM.
RichB is online now  
post #909 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Derks View Post
@HDfury


Found an issue with the rs232 #get edidmode command.
It always returns the string "custom." (with dot) regardless of the mode set.
Please check it again, may be you tried before power cycle ?

Here is what we get:

#get edidmode
edidmode automix
#get edidmode
edidmode custom
#get edidmode
edidmode custom, selected automix
#get edidmode
edidmode custom, selected copytop

It's may be cause last fw create infinite sync loop, please wait next one in this case.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.

Last edited by HDfury; 12-01-2017 at 07:20 AM.
HDfury is offline  
post #910 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post
Imported the configuration and power cycled.
There was no picture and sound.
Tried a RST INP INP, no change.

The Vertex appears to be in a handshake loop with the XMC-1.
Images of before the RST/INP/INP and cycle power and before are attached.

Note that after the RST, the screen is displaying a HDCP error with "nan". Usually, this means Not An Number error from a programming language.

GUI images are attached.

- Rich
Yes, DISCARD THIS UPDATE.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #911 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:21 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 11,175
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1954 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Window GUI on high DPI (4K) notebook.

With are remote desktop connection (HTPC) form a high DPI notebook the VERTEX-GUI-V1.08-200DPI.exe is usable but the text is very small.

The VERTEX-GUI-V1.08.exe does display correctly but the fonts size is much better. Should this work in this configuration?

Image attached.

- Rich
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VERTEX-GUI-V1.08.png
Views:	34
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	2324008  

Oppo UPD-205 x 2 | UPD-203 | Sonica DAC | Emotiva XMC-1 (v3) | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Benchmark AHB2 x 4 | ATI AT522NC | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG 77C9 | Lumagen 2020 | HDFury Vertex x 2
RichB is online now  
post #912 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 47
^^ Are you saying DO NOT apply the new firmware that you just posted??

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #913 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belo Horizonte, MG Brazil
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I am about to receive my Vertex any minute from now. Its recommended first use already install the latest firmware from the box?
mglimabr is offline  
post #914 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
AekaGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riverside, CA.
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 51
OP updated, latest firmware discarded.
AekaGSR is offline  
post #915 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Claw answer above is correct for video, for audio, it's not no sound, just do not count on vertex to convert atmos into 5.1 or such thing, what comes in, goes out, sound in untouched. so if you send atmos and your tv does not support atmos, that will be no sound or bad sound.
if you send stereo and all support stereo, then that will give you sound.

There is NO device in the world that will give you 4K HDR on one output with ATMOS or any above S/PDIF sound format (atmos is not really above S/PDIF anyway) and video SDR/Stereo sound for all others.
We would love to do such device but not many customers could really afford it. At least for now.
So on a practical level as I'm using this with BT and Sky not a 4k player, it's only going to be when they broadcast something specifically in 4K HDR with Atmos that I might have those issues with the sound. The rest of the time it would be fine as it's not a continuous feed of that? Which would be perfectly acceptable.
vanq is offline  
post #916 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
As a more general question (hence split out)

Anyone know any alternatives / simpler / better than Slingbox for accessing pre-recorded content on set top boxes.

Use case is I want to be able to view recorded shows from Sky & BT boxes whilst away. The use case for this is that I often want to watch the sports but due to working paterns and the need to have working dinners I'm often catching up on this later on so not able to watch live on Sky Go or BT Player and neither allow catch up options for sports and I don't like highlights. From reading no one seems to have been able to VPN in.

Open to all/any options.

Thanks
vanq is offline  
post #917 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Frank Derks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Region A,B,C
Posts: 2,487
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
Please check it again, may be you tried before power cycle ?

Here is what we get:

<a href="https://www.avsforum.com/forum/usertag.php?do=list&action=hash&hash=get" target="_blank">#get edidmode
edidmode automix
<a href="https://www.avsforum.com/forum/usertag.php?do=list&action=hash&hash=get" target="_blank">#get edidmode
edidmode custom
<a href="https://www.avsforum.com/forum/usertag.php?do=list&action=hash&hash=get" target="_blank">#get edidmode
edidmode custom, selected automix
<a href="https://www.avsforum.com/forum/usertag.php?do=list&action=hash&hash=get" target="_blank">#get edidmode
edidmode custom, selected copytop

It's may be cause last fw create infinite sync loop, please wait next one in this case.
I get the strings now. The display box I created in iRule was not large enough to fit the (totally unexpected) large string.


From the rs232 text document:
>>>
#set edidmode x / #get edidmode
change the output hdcp level if the hdcp-slide switch is in the middle position.
x can be automix/custom/fixed/copytop/copybot
<<<
I assumed that these values are representing the options available in the Win gui.
I expected the strings returned from the get edidmode to be the same.


My Vertex is set to Automix
I get returned : edidmode custom, selected automix
Why return totally different strings with the get edidmode command? (What does this info mean?)


A string like "edidmode custom, selected automix" is hardly useable for programming in a remote control app.

Stereo is simply Multichannel light.

Last edited by Frank Derks; 12-01-2017 at 01:20 PM.
Frank Derks is offline  
post #918 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 11:19 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,286
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1934 Post(s)
Liked: 2320
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanq View Post
As a more general question (hence split out)
Um, you posted this in the Vertex thread in the Video Processor forum. Wrong thread AND wrong forum for this...
gsr is offline  
post #919 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Um, you posted this in the Vertex thread in the Video Processor forum. Wrong thread AND wrong forum for this...
No problem - apologies. I've opened one elsewhere for that.
vanq is offline  
post #920 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
EricE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I am now using the Vertex with a externally powered USB hub which is then plugged into my HTPC.
I wanted to avoid powering up the HTPC just to supply power to the Vertex.

The vertex powers on no problem but then it stays on as long the the external power supply is hooked up.

Is there a way to power off the Vertex?
EricE is offline  
post #921 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2315 Post(s)
Liked: 2170
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricE View Post
I am now using the Vertex with a externally powered USB hub which is then plugged into my HTPC.
I wanted to avoid powering up the HTPC just to supply power to the Vertex.

The vertex powers on no problem but then it stays on as long the the external power supply is hooked up.

Is there a way to power off the Vertex?
No there is not. It should not be a problem leaving it active. I turned off the side Logo from the GUI setting, and have the OLED set to fade after 60 seconds.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral

Last edited by claw; 12-01-2017 at 01:01 PM.
claw is offline  
post #922 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
no chart for the moment, may be you can consider goblue to do that remotely from your smartphone/tablet.
Is the app out, I don't see it in the app store (iPhone)?

Marantz SR6011 + Yamaha RX-V671. JVC RS-420 - 92" Elite Screens Cinetension 2 electric screen, Panasonic 65" plasma
7.3.4 Atmos setup - Definitive Technology - BP8 (2), CLR2500, Supercube II (2), Supercube 3 (1), BPX1.2x (2), BPX2 (2), DI 5.5 (4)
Oppo 203, Playstation Pro, Apple TV 4k
chrisnack is offline  
post #923 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2315 Post(s)
Liked: 2170
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisnack View Post
Is the app out, I don't see it in the app store (iPhone)?
I just checked and it is on the Apple App Store now. Just search for HDfury.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is offline  
post #924 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
IMDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
I'm sorry to ask again, can you please send config, as it's beginning i need to make sure all is in order.

You don't need to play with EDID, if movies play at max speed and you have snow or "no input" when you switch to other content, it's handshake issue and it's our duty to solve it. For this we first need a way to reproduce it.

PS: You can use short HDMI cable at vertex ouput, just try it. if it works it's all good.
Thanks for your help @HDfury .
Here is the export copy of the config you had provided to me for troubleshooting.
Attached Files
File Type: txt IMDave_HDFury.txt (6.5 KB, 4 views)
IMDave is offline  
post #925 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
multimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanq View Post
As a more general question (hence split out)

Anyone know any alternatives / simpler / better than Slingbox for accessing pre-recorded content on set top boxes.

Use case is I want to be able to view recorded shows from Sky & BT boxes whilst away. The use case for this is that I often want to watch the sports but due to working paterns and the need to have working dinners I'm often catching up on this later on so not able to watch live on Sky Go or BT Player and neither allow catch up options for sports and I don't like highlights. From reading no one seems to have been able to VPN in.

Open to all/any options.

Thanks
I can vpn in with skygo via my MacBook Pro but iPad sometimes is a little difficult and does not support HDMI to TV.
BT unable to work with VPN.
Off topic sorry.
Des.
multimedes is offline  
post #926 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Quote:
Originally Posted by mglimabr View Post
I am about to receive my Vertex any minute from now. Its recommended first use already install the latest firmware from the box?
If you bought it from us, it should have latest fw. if not, you will more likely need to update.
Anyway, you will have a couple update more to do in order to have a solid base fw for all use cases.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Derks View Post
I get the strings now. The display box I created in iRule was not large enough to fit the (totally unexpected) large string.


From the rs232 text document:
>>>
#set edidmode x / #get edidmode
change the output hdcp level if the hdcp-slide switch is in the middle position.
x can be automix/custom/fixed/copytop/copybot
<<<
I assumed that these values are representing the options available in the Win gui.
I expected the strings returned from the get edidmode to be the same.


My Vertex is set to Automix
I get returned : edidmode custom, selected automix
Why return totally different strings with the get edidmode command? (What does this info mean?)


A string like "edidmode custom, selected automix" is hardly useable for programming in a remote control app.
There is GUI EDID position and there is SLIDE SWITCH position. the returned string you got indicate that your slide switch in on CUSTOM/GUI mid position and that your GUI settings is automix.
If you have better way to show/present this, please submit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IMDave View Post
Thanks for your help @HDfury .
Here is the export copy of the config you had provided to me for troubleshooting.
This one is good and should work in any situation.
Test firmware for sync issue soon available.
Frank Derks likes this.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #927 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2315 Post(s)
Liked: 2170
The iOS app might need to be updated for the latest firmware and GUI. It doesn't read EDID mode and won't let me set a custom EDID.

Might be related to issues with latest firmware. But that firmware is working for me with the new EDIDs 1 and 2 and I would hate to go back a version and lose them.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is offline  
post #928 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
IMDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDfury View Post
This one is good and should work in any situation.
Test firmware for sync issue soon available.
Thank you.
IMDave is offline  
post #929 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
The iOS app might need to be updated for the latest firmware and GUI. It doesn't read EDID mode and won't let me set a custom EDID.

Might be related to issues with latest firmware. But that firmware is working for me with the new EDIDs 1 and 2 and I would hate to go back a version and lose them.
Yes i mentioned it will need to be updated, it doesn't go so fast and we have no sleep already.

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
post #930 of 4549 Old 12-01-2017, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 585 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4387 Post(s)
Liked: 1196
Question Sync Issue

People with sync issue.

Can you please try this:

- Your usual configuration (or Default Custom EDID + Autoscaling)
- Power ON both VERTEX and connected sinks FIRST.
- Wait till all sinks and Vertex are up, power ON source.

Do you still have sync issue in that situation or not ?

Tested here, cannot get any sync issue when this powerup sequence is respected, sync issue only manifested when source is powered up at the same time or prior to Vertex/Sinks.
If someone with sync issue can run similar test, it should greatly help to speed up the fix. Thank you

Maestro: 4I/4O +4K HDR over HDBT +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver. [Won Best Product Award]
Diva: 4I/3O +Ambient Light +Lag Tester +4K HDR > 1080p SDR +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +autoswitch +webserver.
Vertex2: 4I/3O +Autoswitch any sources +HDMI/ARC/eARC sound to AVR input +webserver.
HDfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Tags
avr-sound

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off