Dune HD Base 3.0 and Prime 3.0 on Sigma 8642 in Q4 2009 - Page 204 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6091 of 6100 Old 08-08-2017, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mathelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
I haven't seen that issue, I've been on the latest firmware for a while now, they stopped updating it a year or two ago I think. If you turned on beta track turn that off.
Thanks for your reply.

The update I performed was with a beta? That's probably the root of my problem. Do you know if there is a way to role it back?

Louis
Mathelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6092 of 6100 Old 08-08-2017, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mathelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathelo View Post
Thanks for your reply.

The update I performed was with a beta? That's probably the root of my problem. Do you know if there is a way to role it back?

Louis
Alright, I think I found the stable release here http://dune-hd.com/eng/support/firmw...branch=base3d2

I'll try rolling it back and see if that solves my problem.

Louis
MaxBurn likes this.
Mathelo is offline  
post #6093 of 6100 Old 08-08-2017, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
SilverBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
Still using it and it's great.

Only issue I have is it doesn't support HEVC H265
I'm not asking those who have kept it.

I'm asking those who have upgraded to something else. What did they do with the Dune Base 3? Toss it? sell it?
SilverBlade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6094 of 6100 Old 08-09-2017, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Prime 3.0 Power Supply Dead

Hey guys,

Does anyone know where to get a new power supply for a Prime 3.0?

I'm in Canada and I can't seem to find any place to get it fixed. I think I can handle replacing it myself but I can't seem to find any parts online - has anyone had any luck?
EVCT is offline  
post #6095 of 6100 Old 08-10-2017, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Bessinger View Post
Haven't used my Dune Base 3d in awhile and now seems dead. If I push the power button long enough or unplug and plug it back in, red light comes on but will not power on. If I hit power again, red light goes off and no response. Is it dead for good? Any ideas are appreciated.

Have the exact same problem, used it say once a week and suddenly just dead. Did you get it to work?
The Jaff is offline  
post #6096 of 6100 Old 08-10-2017, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Randy Bessinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 85 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 328
No. I finally gave up on it.
Randy Bessinger is offline  
post #6097 of 6100 Old 08-13-2017, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mathelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathelo View Post
Alright, I think I found the stable release here http://dune-hd.com/eng/support/firmw...branch=base3d2

I'll try rolling it back and see if that solves my problem.

Louis
Just letting everyone know that rolling back to the last stable release solved my problem. All is back to normal.

Thanks!

Louis
MaxBurn likes this.
Mathelo is offline  
post #6098 of 6100 Old 08-20-2017, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I tried rolling back and it didnt work. Would you mind posting the procedure?
Maison is offline  
post #6099 of 6100 Old 08-22-2017, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mathelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maison View Post
I tried rolling back and it didn't work. Would you mind posting the procedure?
I don't have the Dune near me now so this won't be as specific as you might need but hopefully it gets you there.

I downloaded the last stable version of the software onto an SD memory card (a thumb drive would probably work too) and then inserted it into the Dune.

From the Dune menu navigate to the card and click on the file you downloaded. It should install from there.

Hope that helps.

Louis
Mathelo is offline  
post #6100 of 6100 Old 09-13-2017, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
SilverBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 27
This just happened today.

First, my Dune Base 3.0 wouldn't connect to my shared drive on my Windows computer. I restarted the Dune and it solved that problem.

Then a new problem: ALL of my hard drive labels have been changed. The content on them is still there (they were not formatted, just the labels have changed) which completely messed up yaDIS.

Anyone have this problem?
SilverBlade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Base3d Media Player , Xbox 360 Console , Popcorn Hour C 200 Networked Media Tank Black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off