Argosy HV335T - Anyone know anything? - Page 18 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 583 Old 10-04-2012, 10:09 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Youtube again eek.gif broken for you folks as well, or is it finger trouble at this end..??
OhNo! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 583 Old 10-05-2012, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I haven't run my Argosy for a while, but I've seen reports from users of other devices that Youtube has been borked for a week or so.
Jim Shaffer is offline  
post #513 of 583 Old 10-12-2012, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
terence mckenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this bud i could not have asked for a better firmware update.
terence mckenna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #514 of 583 Old 10-16-2012, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
shram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, i used argosy hv 335t 1,5 year.I used streammer for iptv.Iptv from russia.If someone need help for iptv-send message.
e-mail: [email protected]
only russing spelling
#только для русских-остальные пох-неотвечу
shram is offline  
post #515 of 583 Old 10-20-2012, 01:35 AM
Newbie
 
williamhardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all
I have an argosy hv355t,works great-but I would like to stream video from my pc(xp pro) to tv via hv355t.Have tried vlc,but without any luck.
Please could some kind person explain how to do it.
Yours
William Hardy
williamhardy is offline  
post #516 of 583 Old 11-02-2012, 12:09 AM
Newbie
 
williamhardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All
Have a problem with playing mkv files with my box--it plays with a too high speed.But I can play it normal with my pc,using vlc.??
Please can someone explain how to play these files(james bond movie)with the box??
Hardy
williamhardy is offline  
post #517 of 583 Old 11-03-2012, 06:07 AM
Member
 
murffee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamhardy View Post

Hi All
Have a problem with playing mkv files with my box--it plays with a too high speed.But I can play it normal with my pc,using vlc.??
Please can someone explain how to play these files(james bond movie)with the box??
Hardy
I have run into this problem a few times and each time it was a movie that I downloaded. It appears to be something imbedded in the downloaded file that causes the movie to run at about 2X. I am not sure why it does it with the Argosy and not VLC.
murffee1 is offline  
post #518 of 583 Old 11-06-2012, 04:23 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi williamhardy .... just wondering what level of firmware is your box running?
OhNo! is offline  
post #519 of 583 Old 11-09-2012, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
williamhardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi
Have been out of town,so here comes a late answer.
I am using nymc`s mod 2.40 install.Works great,but do have also problems playing youtube .
It is not all mkv files I have problems with.
Hardy
williamhardy is offline  
post #520 of 583 Old 11-10-2012, 12:18 AM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, not a problem I can recall ever seeing here. However, there is this http://meteorite.sourceforge.net/download.php . Could be worth having a play?
OhNo! is offline  
post #521 of 583 Old 11-10-2012, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
LongHungWong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A good mod would be to recompile the kernel with GPT support in order to use larger drives than 2TB. It should be an easy task but gotta find some time.
LongHungWong is offline  
post #522 of 583 Old 11-12-2012, 11:56 AM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongHungWong View Post

A good mod would be to recompile the kernel with GPT support in order to use larger drives than 2TB. It should be an easy task but gotta find some time.

Yeah ...!!
OhNo! is offline  
post #523 of 583 Old 11-12-2012, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
f1vefour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nymsc View Post


There is two way to unbrick hv335t.


1) use 3.3v TTL cable connect to hv335t with PC start putty.exe set port to 115200,8,none,1 , plug in usb flash drive with firmware (install.img) turn on hv335t on box (blue light on), hold "Tab" key on keyboard then turn on hv335t with remote control, wait till firmware update picture show on TV, release "Tab" key wait until firmware update complete.


2) plug in usb flash drive with firmware (install.img) turn on hv335t on box (blue light on) found dd1073 (the one with heat sink) pin 197, short it to ground with wire (see picture below), turn on hv335t with remote control wait until usb flash drive light flash release wire from pin 197 then wait for firmware update complete.


Sorry for my limited English, good luck.



How did you figure out these two methods?
f1vefour is offline  
post #524 of 583 Old 11-21-2012, 03:14 AM
Newbie
 
Bushido81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Hello,

I have a hv335t but it doe'snt play mkv files, there is sound and the subtitles are working fine but there is no video.
It is connected with a external hdd and has firmware 2.3. Other file's are no problem.. solution somebody?

thx
Bushido81 is offline  
post #525 of 583 Old 11-21-2012, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Prior to a certain version (I don't remember what one), it wouldn't play mkv files with compressed headers (I don't know why you'd compress something as small as a header, but apparently a lot of people do.) If I remember rightly, playing the audio but not the video was the symptom.
Jim Shaffer is offline  
post #526 of 583 Old 11-26-2012, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
Charlie Blanco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to all, new here!

I bought a Seagate 3tb and installed into it, only recognized me 465gb, I tried it with 2 partitions and it didnt recognized it either, i was researching about this other GPT partition system for HDDs bigger than 2tb and wondered...

is it possible that an upgrade on the firmware may solve this in the near future? or is this more a hardware thing that needs new components on the Argosy?

Thanks
Charlie Blanco is offline  
post #527 of 583 Old 11-27-2012, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
Edward Cadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Argosy HV335T (running as of tonight nymsc's modded 3.40 fw and happily). I also run PlayOn through it (playon.tv) and I have a curious problem doing so. I'm curious if anyone else has this problem or has a work around using the HV335T with PlayOn.

The PlayOn UPnP server shows under either Video or All, and it's unpredictable which it will be. But that's not the problem that bugs me.

What bugs me is that when I go to PlayOn's Netflix channel (for example), choose "Spider-Man: The '67 Collection" (for example), and look at a list of episodes in the first season, the HV335T only lists two of the episodes. Specifically, it lists the episodes with the shortest titles. Any other DLNA clients I have will list all episodes.

I've asked the PlayOn folks and they say the titles are passed in plaintext and that it's the player's fault. I've tried the Argosy, ACRBO, and nymsc firmwares with no difference. Again, just curious if anyone has any ideas about how to fix it so I can see all episode titles regardless of length of name.
Edward Cadman is offline  
post #528 of 583 Old 12-14-2012, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
omi1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the VR model and am looking for a modded firmware that will work. I am running the 6/27/2012 B1.41 firmware from Argoay, so if there is an updated modded firmwar I would like to give it a try.

I did DL the posted mod by NYMSC, but my unit failed to see it.

Let me know.

Thanks...

omi
omi1000 is offline  
post #529 of 583 Old 01-12-2013, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
Detceles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Argosy Hv335t Loved this thing then all of a sudden it wont turn on.. I press the power and the light turns blue, but as soon as i press the remote it turns right off. Anyone have any ideas??
Detceles is offline  
post #530 of 583 Old 01-13-2013, 10:15 AM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could try removing the internal (if there is one) drive, and then see whether the box will "come up".
OhNo! is offline  
post #531 of 583 Old 01-14-2013, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
Detceles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhNo! View Post

Could try removing the internal (if there is one) drive, and then see whether the box will "come up".

ya i thought i had a bum hd to but it does it with or without a hard drive..
Detceles is offline  
post #532 of 583 Old 01-14-2013, 04:37 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could try the unbricking procedure further up the thread - or flash the thing? Can't believe it's a faulty remote - since that can't cause the blue light to go out .... (dunno about the VR version - but it's unlikely you'll have that). Have you tried to access the internal drive via the USB type B socket?
OhNo! is offline  
post #533 of 583 Old 01-16-2013, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
Detceles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhNo! View Post

Could try the unbricking procedure further up the thread - or flash the thing? Can't believe it's a faulty remote - since that can't cause the blue light to go out .... (dunno about the VR version - but it's unlikely you'll have that). Have you tried to access the internal drive via the USB type B socket?

it gets no video at all. i removed the hard drive from it..
Detceles is offline  
post #534 of 583 Old 01-20-2013, 12:10 AM
Newbie
 
Charlie Blanco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to all, new here!

I bought a Seagate 3tb and installed into it, only recognized me 465gb, I tried it with 2 partitions and it didnt recognized it either, i was researching about this other GPT partition system for HDDs bigger than 2tb and wondered...

is it possible that an upgrade on the firmware may solve this in the near future? or is this more a hardware thing that needs new components on the Argosy?

Thanks
Charlie Blanco is offline  
post #535 of 583 Old 01-25-2013, 09:47 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much space does the Argosy see if you use the 3TB drive as an external drive. Just wondering. I do recall reading that there was a 2TB maximum, and that it sees only one logical drive.
Just wondering.
OhNo! is offline  
post #536 of 583 Old 03-09-2013, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
kbat69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Detceles View Post

I have a Argosy Hv335t Loved this thing then all of a sudden it wont turn on.. I press the power and the light turns blue, but as soon as i press the remote it turns right off. Anyone have any ideas??

I am having this same problem now. The blue light comes on when I press the power button but as soon as I press the power button on the remote it turns right off. This happens when I have it connected to my TV via HDMI cable. When I connect it to my computer via USB cable, the blue light won't come on at all unless I hold the power button in and even then my computer still doesn't recognize it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated with this.
kbat69 is offline  
post #537 of 583 Old 03-15-2013, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
damitws6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2013-03-15
I know it's been a while, but it would be great to be able to get this file. and it would be awesome to see that anyone made anything better.

I've just been copying files to my hard drive in the HV335T by wifi or USB and playing videos. Haven't done anything else with it until now that the HD is dying and I need to replace it, so I am looking to upgrade firmware so maybe I can load a newer larger HD.

Argosy US, EU and TW pages don't list the player as a legacy product. They do have HV335T firmware V2.1c and HV335T firmware V2.3 plus some manuals.

Is anyone else still using this media player?
Does anyone have a working updated firmware?

Thanks!
damitws6 is offline  
post #538 of 583 Old 03-16-2013, 04:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida Suncoast
Posts: 2,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by damitws6 View Post

2013-03-15
Is anyone else still using this media player?
Does anyone have a working updated firmware?


Yes, I use it quite often. I have three of them in the house. Not sure which firmware I am currently running on each of them, but I have HV335T_Flash_D2.37 and HV335T_Flash_D2.40.zip saved on my laptop. Is that all you needed to know?

Denon AVR-x3400H, Polk LsiM703's, 704c, RtiA1 surrounds, some Klipsch subs. Bedroom: Lsi9's, AVR-S930H
I once cried because I had no Atmos, until I met a man who had no stereo
RobLee is offline  
post #539 of 583 Old 03-16-2013, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
damitws6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobLee View Post

Is that all you needed to know?

I only have and have access to the current official Argosy firmware. Can you share the version you are using if you think it's better? and please tell me why it is better. Thanks!
damitws6 is offline  
post #540 of 583 Old 03-31-2013, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
gado45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nymsc View Post

2) plug in usb flash drive with firmware (install.img) turn on hv335t on box (blue light on) found dd1073 (the one with heat sink) pin 197, short it to ground with wire (see picture below), turn on hv335t with remote control wait until usb flash drive light flash release wire from pin 197 then wait for firmware update complete.


I've bricked my hv335t after trying to update jukebox on the newest ac ryan firmware, now won't boot it's stuck on initial logo, I can't telnet it I've tried, now founded your method, tried this afternoon but didn't work either, I think I didn't understand it well. I've used the cable of a "voltage tester" that's similar to the one on the photo, touch the pin shown above with one point of cable and the other point just left it on the floor, is that correct? cause this not force the firmware update after powering the device. Please help
gado45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Argosy , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off