Apple TV owners' thread. - Page 420 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27805Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12571 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 454 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
The only way Infuse will stutter with uhd rips is if you’re using WiFi or if you’ve got some kind of internal networking issue. Definitely use Ethernet though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not my experience Andrew. Both Infuse and MrMC choke on several UHD rips (Transformers 1-4 in the 63 - 67 Mb/s range) all buffer/choke badly at various points on a Gigabit wired connection.

Plex, Kodi and SPMC all play the files on the same network from a Shield - flawlessly (wired from the same switch).

I will admit I'm no network expert, so if anyone wants to chip in with troubleshooting advice - feel free. I have tried swapping the cables from the Shield to the Apple - without success.
Epicurus likes this.
steelman1991 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12572 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1586 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
Any projected timeframe for when the Apple TV 4K firmware update will be released (full public release) that addresses the Sony Dolby Vision compatibility issue? Thanks
Probably in the Spring. Just guessing based on the fact that we are just on beta 3 and they come out every two weeks.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12573 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone know if you buy the "Dark Knight Trilogy" from iTunes, do you get them in 4k? The films are like $20 individually, so $35 for the trilogy would be a good deal - but I can't tell for sure if I get 4k or not.

Thanks!
3nsdan 2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12574 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
ChicagoChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Thanks to all who suggested new cables for my ATV issue. New ultra HDMI cables worked. No drops or sparkles. Just $7 cable and running Dolby vision beautifully.

Guess my 'new' cables from the fall weren't new enough.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ChicagoChris is offline  
post #12575 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1586 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3nsdan 2 View Post
Does anyone know if you buy the "Dark Knight Trilogy" from iTunes, do you get them in 4k? The films are like $20 individually, so $35 for the trilogy would be a good deal - but I can't tell for sure if I get 4k or not.

Thanks!
In the iTunes Store if you click on each of the included movies each on says 4K Dolby Vision. Look for yourself but that?s what I?m seeing.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12576 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
In the iTunes Store if you click on each of the included movies each on says 4K Dolby Vision. Look for yourself but that?s what I?m seeing.
Clicking on the individual movies DOES look like they are 4k Dolby Vision just like you say, but the trilogy 'wrapper' says HD... I was curious if anyone had actually bought it and could confirm. I'm not trying to cross my fingers and spend $35 lol
3nsdan 2 is offline  
post #12577 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,682
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4357 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3nsdan 2 View Post
Does anyone know if you buy the "Dark Knight Trilogy" from iTunes, do you get them in 4k? The films are like $20 individually, so $35 for the trilogy would be a good deal - but I can't tell for sure if I get 4k or not.

Thanks!
Yes, I bought "The Dark Knight" trilogy in HD on iTunes and got the 4k HDR versions but you can only watch them in 4k on the Apple TV 4k. Since you're buying the HD versions, they don't port over to Vudu in UHD for instance.
rlb and leonmckee like this.

lujan
515 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #12578 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, I bought "The Dark Knight" trilogy in HD on iTunes and got the 4k HDR versions but you can only watch them in 4k on the Apple TV 4k.
Awesome thanks!
3nsdan 2 is offline  
post #12579 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,239
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
Any projected timeframe for when the Apple TV 4K firmware update will be released (full public release) that addresses the Sony Dolby Vision compatibility issue? Thanks
There are two questions here so two answers:
  • One might guess six weeks from b1 (24-Jan). You can [look at this timeline] and draw conclusions.
  • tvOS 11.3 will probably still have the Sony DV fix, but it might not be as good as you wish.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12580 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1586 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, I bought "The Dark Knight" trilogy in HD on iTunes and got the 4k HDR versions but you can only watch them in 4k on the Apple TV 4k. Since you're buying the HD versions, they don't port over to Vudu in UHD for instance.
Also iTunes gives free upgrades to titles bought in HD to the highest quality they have. It’s a pretty awesome deal and if you can find the redeem codes for sale online it’s even cheaper than $35.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12581 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,917
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6278 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
Not my experience Andrew. Both Infuse and MrMC choke on several UHD rips (Transformers 1-4 in the 63 - 67 Mb/s range) all buffer/choke badly at various points on a Gigabit wired connection.



Plex, Kodi and SPMC all play the files on the same network from a Shield - flawlessly (wired from the same switch).



I will admit I'm no network expert, so if anyone wants to chip in with troubleshooting advice - feel free. I have tried swapping the cables from the Shield to the Apple - without success.


Do you have timestamps where Infuse chokes? I just watched a little bit of a Transformers rip the other day and it was flawless. I haven’t run into a rip it wouldn’t play yet (outside of ones that were corrupt).
Ph8te is offline  
post #12582 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
andygiddings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Coppell, Texas
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
Not my experience Andrew. Both Infuse and MrMC choke on several UHD rips (Transformers 1-4 in the 63 - 67 Mb/s range) all buffer/choke badly at various points on a Gigabit wired connection.

Plex, Kodi and SPMC all play the files on the same network from a Shield - flawlessly (wired from the same switch).

I will admit I'm no network expert, so if anyone wants to chip in with troubleshooting advice - feel free. I have tried swapping the cables from the Shield to the Apple - without success.
I don't know if you can download an app which will allow you to measure your wired network speed on the two devices - something like TT Client and Server would work, just don't know whether they are in the TV Appstore and Playstore. At least that would eliminate bandwidth issues. Are you getting the same result if you run Speedtest on both? Won't measure your internal network though

Room 1 system: Paradigm Reference Active 7.2 system, Anthem AVM50, Oppo BDP-103. Pioneer Elite 610HD. Room 2: Samsung 65HU8550 with SEK3500, Paradigm Monitor 5.1 system, Denon AVR-X2400H, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield, Apple TV 4k
andygiddings is offline  
post #12583 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1586 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by andygiddings View Post
I don't know if you can download an app which will allow you to measure your wired network speed on the two devices - something like TT Client and Server would work, just don't know whether they are in the TV Appstore and Playstore. At least that would eliminate bandwidth issues. Are you getting the same result if you run Speedtest on both? Won't measure your internal network though
Speedtest by Ookla has both a Shield and ATV version. ATV is free on the AppStore. The Shield version can be found and sideloaded from apkmirror.com. It’s pretty accurate and let’s you select the same servers so there will be no latency differences.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12584 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,187
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2173 Post(s)
Liked: 2460
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Speedtest by Ookla has both a Shield and ATV version. ATV is free on the AppStore. The Shield version can be found and sideloaded from apkmirror.com. It’s pretty accurate and let’s you select the same servers so there will be no latency differences.
That will measure WAN speed but it sounds like they are talking about playing files on the local network so would want to measure that throughput. Not many have 1Gbps internet connections to max out a 1Gbps NIC.
mutelight is offline  
post #12585 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
That will measure WAN speed but it sounds like they are talking about playing files on the local network so would want to measure that throughput. Not many have 1Gbps internet connections to max out a 1Gbps NIC.
and this is why we keep saying it when the naysayers keep saying "but my cables are fine for all my other stuff!"
dianebrat is online now  
post #12586 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,239
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by andygiddings View Post
I don't know if you can download an app which will allow you to measure your wired network speed on the two devices
Air Video HD

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12587 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 04:23 PM
Member
 
eternal21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Where would I report a bug I found in current beta software? If you tap the touchpad, a progress bar shows up on the bottom. In previous release the counter on the right bottom side would show you the time remaining. Currently it shows you the total time of the movie. Pretty sure it's a bug, because if you tap the touchpad again, the number used to show you what time the movie would end, so if it was 8PM and there was 1 hour left in the movie it would show 9PM. Currently the second tap will show you the time the movie is supposed to end, but it's calculated using the total length of the movie, so if it's 8PM and there is 1 hour left in a 2 hour movie, it will show you 10PM instead of 9PM. Seeing it on Netflix on Apple 4K TV latest beta (needed it to get Dolby Vision working on my A1E).

Sony XBR-65A1E | AppleTV 4K | PS4 Pro | PSVR
eternal21 is offline  
post #12588 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,504
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1997 Post(s)
Liked: 2150
Would it kill Apple to add a simple time display somewhere in the interface? Maybe when you swipe down, in the top right corner....

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #12589 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
Would it kill Apple to add a simple time display somewhere in the interface? Maybe when you swipe down, in the top right corner....


You can ask seri the time
rsonnens is offline  
post #12590 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,504
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1997 Post(s)
Liked: 2150
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
You can ask seri the time
Yeah I know that.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #12591 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eternal21 View Post
Where would I report a bug I found in current beta software? If you tap the touchpad, a progress bar shows up on the bottom. In previous release the counter on the right bottom side would show you the time remaining. Currently it shows you the total time of the movie. Pretty sure it's a bug, because if you tap the touchpad again, the number used to show you what time the movie would end, so if it was 8PM and there was 1 hour left in the movie it would show 9PM. Currently the second tap will show you the time the movie is supposed to end, but it's calculated using the total length of the movie, so if it's 8PM and there is 1 hour left in a 2 hour movie, it will show you 10PM instead of 9PM. Seeing it on Netflix on Apple 4K TV latest beta (needed it to get Dolby Vision working on my A1E).


I've seen the same bug. Used to work fine before the 11.3 beta, now it's broken.
eternal21 likes this.
ROMIL is offline  
post #12592 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,239
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternal21 View Post
Where would I report a bug I found in current beta software?
Bugs in beta software are reported with Feedback Assistant. Since I see a likely bug I'll report it.

However this bug isn't quite as described.

In 11.3b3 the count-down display is not decrementing by seconds (maybe 2.5s) so you have to:
1) tap and wait for the progress bar to be removed and then tap again, which will decrement remaining time by some amount, or
2) touch the trackpad. As long as you're touching the trackpad the progress bar will stay up and the counter will decrement (but not by seconds).

If you tap twice the progress bar changes to time of day mode.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 02-22-2018 at 07:02 PM.
bodosom is online now  
post #12593 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,239
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
However this bug isn't quite as described.
And it seems to be content dependent. That complicates things.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12594 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I did an update today and now a few movies are missing from the 4K HDR section. Has this happened to anyone? The ones missing are: Dark Knight Rises, Live Die Repeat, Harry Potter 1,2,5,7. So my total was 154 titles in 4K HDR before updating, then after updating, it says 148 titles. I do own those 6 titles in Vudu in UHD, so it is weird that they just show as only HD now? any ideas?

Theater: Denon AVR-X8500H, Epson 4040, Panasonic DMP-UB900, Roku 4, ATV4K, Oppo UDP-203
Living Room: Denon AVR-X4500H, Samsung UN65JS9500, Samsung K8500, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, Oppo UDP-203
Master: Sony XBR-55A1E OLED, LG SJ9, ATV4K, Panasonic DMP-UB900, Oppo UDP-203
Game: LG OLED 55C6P, LG UP970, Samsung K8500, Philips BDP7501, Marantz SR7010, Oppo 103
Bejoy is online now  
post #12595 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashGuy View Post
I had meant to say what you did- with 4K at 32 GB. Good, that future proofs me for awhile on interest with the gigabit port.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast

Last edited by rjhseven; 02-22-2018 at 09:50 PM.
rjhseven is offline  
post #12596 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 09:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
You can ask seri the time
Not if you are hearing impaired

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #12597 of 23716 Old 02-22-2018, 10:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by andygiddings View Post
I don't know if you can download an app which will allow you to measure your wired network speed on the two devices - something like TT Client and Server would work, just don't know whether they are in the TV Appstore and Playstore. At least that would eliminate bandwidth issues. Are you getting the same result if you run Speedtest on both? Won't measure your internal network though


Could be the termination of your internal wiring. You should pull your wall plate and check the head end wiring too. Gigabit means nothing unless it’s actually installed correctly. I’ve seen some termination issues that were nightmarish to clients that connected to offsite servers with several disconnects per day. Reterminated both ends 0 problems since then. It can also be cheap parts that are failing. You can’t go wrong with Leviton for the CAT5/6 ends. I’ve probably replaced almost every other brand at one point or another. Skimping on wire, patch panels or CAT 5/6 connectors just isn’t worth the couple of $ you “save”.

You could run speed test all day long on a poorly terminated network and get great results, but every once in a while you can have a blip in connectivity for a moment and in your case video problems might come up. Hard to diagnose via Speedtest a since it works 99.9% of the time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rlb likes this.
Houdini415 is offline  
post #12598 of 23716 Old 02-23-2018, 12:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
Would it kill Apple to add a simple time display somewhere in the interface? Maybe when you swipe down, in the top right corner....
aesthetically, it's cleaner without a clock...

Also, if you tap the touchpad as you are watching the film it will show you the progress bar, tap it again and it will show the current time and the movie ending time...

Last edited by Uppsalaing; 02-23-2018 at 12:40 AM.
Uppsalaing is offline  
post #12599 of 23716 Old 02-23-2018, 02:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1586 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bejoy View Post
I did an update today and now a few movies are missing from the 4K HDR section. Has this happened to anyone? The ones missing are: Dark Knight Rises, Live Die Repeat, Harry Potter 1,2,5,7. So my total was 154 titles in 4K HDR before updating, then after updating, it says 148 titles. I do own those 6 titles in Vudu in UHD, so it is weird that they just show as only HD now? any ideas?
Yes it's happening to a LOT of people. It's all over the Google+ chat rooms. About 10% of my library, all DV or HDR 4K, was "downgraded". Some show up wrong in the description others don't play DV or HDR when they are supposed to and a couple are now described as DV and SD but are just SD not even 4K anymore. I'm hoping it's just a glitch but since all these other users that are reporting it are not in the beta it sounds more like an Apple database/infrastructure issue and not on the device.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12600 of 23716 Old 02-23-2018, 05:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Try programing your remote to switch away from any device that uses HDCP, if possible, before you shut down everything. This helped me at some point in the past so I've just made it a best practice.

Leon McKee
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Please share your commands if they work.
Another update......I "think" that @leonmckee suggestion is helping. I have for the past 2 days been able to turn on my TV and the ATV was fine. I was also able to turn on the TV multiples times per day and it was fine. I did have the one instance yesterday where it wasn't......but I'm thinking this switching to a different input has helped a bit. Still think it's something ultimately Apple needs to solve, as more and more people on the Apple forum threads I follow report they have similar issues. Thanks again for the suggestion.
leonmckee likes this.
kbmb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , mgy52ll , mqd22ll , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off