Apple TV owners' thread. - Page 453 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27840Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13561 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
FYI: There's a separate thread for ATV beta users. It's best to post there is you're running tvOS beta. E.g. Amazon audio can vary from production to beta.

However -- first set Surround Sound to Best Quality Available. Dolby Digital is for devices that don't accept 7.1 LPCM.

These features should show stereo or multi-channel as indicated for current production and beta releases:

Amazon (today at my house):
The Grand Tour : 5.1
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel : Stereo

Netflix:
Longmire : 5.1
The World's Most Extraordinary Homes : Stereo.
Thanks - I'm not running beta - standard 11.3. Surround is set to Best Quality Available. I tried The Grand Tour on Amazon - played in stereo through ATV - played it again on my OLED E6 app with optical out to my Yamaha and it played in 5.1. So it seems that the ATV is just not passing 5.1 and I'm not sure why...
iang153 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13562 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 603 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iang153 View Post
Thanks - I'm not running beta - standard 11.3. Surround is set to Best Quality Available. I tried The Grand Tour on Amazon - played in stereo through ATV - played it again on my OLED E6 app with optical out to my Yamaha and it played in 5.1. So it seems that the ATV is just not passing 5.1 and I'm not sure why...


11.3 is beta.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by rsonnens; 03-16-2018 at 06:46 PM.
rsonnens is online now  
post #13563 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
11.3 is beta by definition.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ahh... ok - I turned off beta updates over a month ago and did a software update last week (beta still shows "off") so I'm not sure how that could have happened.
iang153 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13564 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,259
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1890 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by iang153 View Post
Thanks - I'm not running beta - standard 11.3. Surround is set to Best Quality Available ... it seems that the ATV is just not passing 5.1 and I'm not sure why...
The current production release is 11.2.6 any 11.3 release is beta code.

With Best Quality it's multi-channel LPCM not AC-3, you aren't going to see a Dolby Digital indicator. So do you mean there are only two channels (Stereo) or are there six LPCM channels? You should also check the Netflix features. Amazon audio is fickle, Netflix isn't.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #13565 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
The current production release is 11.2.6 any 11.3 release is beta code.
With Best Quality it's multi-channel LPCM not AC-3, you aren't going to see a Dolby Digital indicator. So do you mean there are only two channels (Stereo) or are there six LPCM channels? You should also check the Netflix features. Amazon audio is fickle, Netflix isn't.
Thank you - the receiver shows PCM (info button shows stereo) - and the speakers that light up on the AVR display are only L & R (& sub) - not rears or center. On both netflix and amazon. And the same netflix and amazon programs play 5.1 if I play them through my OLED E6 optical out to the yamaha AVR.

EDIT: Was my fault - the DSP in the receiver got set to 2 channel (although it worked fine in a different (optical) input) - now both amazon and netflix pass 5.1 just fine - sigh... sorry....
Uppsalaing likes this.

Last edited by iang153; 03-16-2018 at 07:15 PM.
iang153 is offline  
post #13566 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post
Thanks for the link, how does it compare to the RUIpro fiber hdmi cables? Is the RUIpro expensive because of longer lengths than the 25 feet, but even their 20 feet is prices at $139 vs, this is for $19. why such a huge difference? just curious.
Not really sure why Monoprice cables are so much less but one thing I do know is they work and they are guaranteed. I guess that’s two things. Just search around this forum and you will see that they are repeatedly recommended.
leonmckee and Greg TB like this.

HT TCL 55P605, Mitsubishi HC6500, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Onkyo TX-NR787, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Oppo UDP 203, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is offline  
post #13567 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,259
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1890 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by iang153 View Post
Thank you - the receiver shows PCM (info button shows stereo) - and the speakers that light up on the AVR display are only L & R (& sub) - not rears or center.
Switch from Best Quality to Dolby Digital. If that works your AVR isn't set up for multi-channel LPCM. The Theater Test app will also send signals to each channel but it has a bug so you have to test each speaker twice or use Auto.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #13568 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
iang153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Switch from Best Quality to Dolby Digital. If that works your AVR isn't set up for multi-channel LPCM. The Theater Test app will also send signals to each channel but it has a bug so you have to test each speaker twice or use Auto.
thanks for working with me on this - was my mistake (DSP on the receiver somehow got set to 2 channel - now back to enhanced and all's well)...
iang153 is offline  
post #13569 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 08:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1481 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Subtitles

Can someone test subtitles on there Apple TV 4k? Subtitles for Assassin’s Creed and The Revenant are not working. Haven’t tested other movies but these are two with issues so far.

Edit: my subtitle setting is set to ‘auto.’ And I’m on the latest beta firmware.

LG 77C8, Sony 75x940E, LG 65B7, LG 65EF9500, LG 55E6, LG 55UB8200, 2 TCL 49S515's
2 Apple 4K TVs, 2 LG UP970's, 2 Samsung UBD-K8500s, WD 4TB NAS
Nvidia Shield, Wii U, Playstation 3
Gillietalls is online now  
post #13570 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 10:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,204
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
Not really sure why Monoprice cables are so much less but one thing I do know is they work and they are guaranteed. I guess that’s two things. Just search around this forum and you will see that they are repeatedly recommended.
You're asking the wrong question. What you should be asking is why the other cables are so much more
Keenan, Pvr4Craig, Greg TB and 2 others like this.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #13571 of 23801 Old 03-16-2018, 11:46 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,904
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3811 Post(s)
Liked: 3508
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
You're asking the wrong question. What you should be asking is why the other cables are so much more
And the answer to that question is easy: "There's a sucker born every minute".
william06 and dancolt like this.
Keenan is online now  
post #13572 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 07:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,115
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillietalls View Post
Can someone test subtitles on there Apple TV 4k? Subtitles for Assassin’s Creed and The Revenant are not working. Haven’t tested other movies but these are two with issues so far.

Edit: my subtitle setting is set to ‘auto.’ And I’m on the latest beta firmware.
Auto will only turn on subtitles if your regular language is different from the movie. For example, you are watching a movie with a Spanish soundtrack and your default language is English.

You need to select the language you want if you are turning it on for a movie that is in your default language.
rlb likes this.

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Sony XBR75X940D, Sony XBR55X930D, Samsung UBD-K8500, Oppo BDP-103, Oppo BDP-93,
Cheezmo is offline  
post #13573 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
You're asking the wrong question. What you should be asking is why the other cables are so much more
I didn't ask the question this member did.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post
Thanks for the link, how does it compare to the RUIpro fiber hdmi cables? Is the RUIpro expensive because of longer lengths than the 25 feet, but even their 20 feet is prices at $139 vs, this is for $19. why such a huge difference? just curious.

HT TCL 55P605, Mitsubishi HC6500, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Onkyo TX-NR787, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Oppo UDP 203, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is offline  
post #13574 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
speavler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Danville, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
FWIW the monoprice fiber optic cables are the same price as the ruipro
speavler is offline  
post #13575 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1481 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheezmo View Post
Auto will only turn on subtitles if your regular language is different from the movie. For example, you are watching a movie with a Spanish soundtrack and your default language is English.

You need to select the language you want if you are turning it on for a movie that is in your default language.
Thanks but I guess I should have added selecting English turns on subtitles for even the English speaking parts. I think this is definitely a bug.

LG 77C8, Sony 75x940E, LG 65B7, LG 65EF9500, LG 55E6, LG 55UB8200, 2 TCL 49S515's
2 Apple 4K TVs, 2 LG UP970's, 2 Samsung UBD-K8500s, WD 4TB NAS
Nvidia Shield, Wii U, Playstation 3
Gillietalls is online now  
post #13576 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,115
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillietalls View Post
Thanks but I guess I should have added selecting English turns on subtitles for even the English speaking parts. I think this is definitely a bug.
I didn't understand you were talking about subtitles for individual lines that happen to be in another language than the primary language of the movie. I've never noticed a problem there, but I'm not on the beta so maybe you should ask in the beta thread?

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Sony XBR75X940D, Sony XBR55X930D, Samsung UBD-K8500, Oppo BDP-103, Oppo BDP-93,
Cheezmo is offline  
post #13577 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 106
4 questions for those in the know:

1) If you set Video Mode to 1080/24p SDR (no "match Dynamic Range") and watch a title (iTunes, Vudu) you own in 4K, will the ATV play the 1080 stream, or the 4K one and downscale it to 1080?
(I can guess at this one, but does anybody know for sure what it does?)

2) If you own a title (Movies Anywhere title, for example) in HD, is there any way to purchase / upgrade to the 4K version?

3) Is there an identifier / icon somewhere that shows if a title (that you don't own) in iTunes is Movies Anywhere?

4) If a title shows "Dolby Vision", will it also play in HDR10, or is HDR for this title ONLY in the Dolby Vision format? I see some titles listed as "HDR"...

Thanks
Iamjcl is offline  
post #13578 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,259
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1890 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamjcl View Post
1) If you set Video Mode to 1080/24p SDR (no "match Dynamic Range") and watch a title (iTunes, Vudu) you own in 4K, will the ATV play the 1080 stream
2) If you own a title (Movies Anywhere title, for example) in HD, is there any way to purchase / upgrade to the 4K version?
3) Is there an identifier / icon somewhere that shows if a title (that you don't own) in iTunes is Movies Anywhere?
4) If a title shows "Dolby Vision", will it also play in HDR10
1) Vudu is HD only on the ATV. If you force SDR the ATV4K it will play SDR. If you provide a 2K/4K resolution hint via video format Apple will send that.
2) Yes, see the first post.
3) Not that I'm aware of.
4) Apple has content in both HDR10 and DV. The ATV4K will convert DV to HDR10 if needed.
rlb and m_snow like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #13579 of 23801 Old 03-17-2018, 06:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
1) Vudu is HD only on the ATV. If you force SDR the ATV4K it will play SDR. If you provide a 2K/4K resolution hint via video format Apple will send that.
2) Yes, see the first post.
3) Not that I'm aware of.
4) Apple has content in both HDR10 and DV. The ATV4K will convert DV to HDR10 if needed.
Thanks - but for #1 , is it playing the 1080 stream or the 4k stream, then downconverting to 1080 inside the ATV box.

It mentions in your post #1 about buying the title in iTunes as a gift - I assumed you meant iTunes on the ATV, but apparently you mean on a computer.

Last edited by Iamjcl; 03-17-2018 at 07:02 PM.
Iamjcl is offline  
post #13580 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 12:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillietalls View Post
Can someone test subtitles on there Apple TV 4k? Subtitles for Assassin’s Creed and The Revenant are not working. Haven’t tested other movies but these are two with issues so far.

Edit: my subtitle setting is set to ‘auto.’ And I’m on the latest beta firmware.
I’m having the same problem. I’m not on beta, though. I watched Shape of Water a few days ago and wasn’t getting subtitles when Russian was being spoken. I had it set to auto, but tried English as well. That made subtitles appear for even the English speaking parts. I noticed this problem before with another movie, but can’t think of it right now. Has to just be a bug, I hope.
CarpeNoctem likes this.
EyeWasAbducted is offline  
post #13581 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 12:49 AM
Vau
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmanner View Post
I have 3 ATV4Ks, and they run fine the vast majority of the time. Maybe I am an outlier, but I am not experiencing some of the problems that are reported. I am running betas, and they do have the odd glitch, but I expect that. I think it is a great system. I am not usually in the Apple universe (I am a PC and android person), but I really like the ATV 4K and its streaming quality, iTunes movie upgrades to 4K, etc. I only wish it would do ATMOS, then I would be completely happy.
I am following this thread for months.

I am a happy camper with my apple tv4k. It worked out of the box from the very first minute.

I never had to power cycle it since I bought it last fall, except when I was following advice on installing my hdfury avrkey. And I love the siri remote control. And yes I use cec without having problems. This is as much KISS as it could be. I do not use the remote control of my tv at all. I barely use the remote control of my Yamaha YSP 5600. And I feel no need to invest time and money into any universal remote control system like Harmony.

I refuse to believe that I am the lucky exemption to the rule and that anybody else is unhappy.
Vau is offline  
post #13582 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 01:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,711
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4381 Post(s)
Liked: 2453
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Has anyone else had this issue? I start a movie or a TV show and it goes to the (off) white screen with the spinning circle and never opens the next screen. Instead it goes completely (off) white. I've tried checking for software updates as well as rebooting the ATV4k but it continues to happen. I usually have to wait until the next day to get it working again. I'm wondering if there is something that can be done to get it to work immediately instead of having to wait until it clears itself?
Since no one ever responded to my post, am I to assume no one else has seen this issue?

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #13583 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 02:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Since no one ever responded to my post, am I to assume no one else has seen this issue?
I didn't understand the screen you describe. Mine goes black with a spinner or a spinner on opening frame. (Framerate match is enabled)

And not going to next screen? Sometimes mine takes longer to buffer and a press or 2 of pause may help it buffer and play (placebo maybe). This may be a local issue or 11.3b4 here but sometimes even after a voice induced skip with Siri, I get a pause that requires another press of pause to get playback to resume. This doesn't appear to be what you're describing but the closest I've seen of abnormal behavior.

But have you tried closing the app or closing all open apps with the app switcher? Or uninstalling the app, reboot and reinstall the app? I've only had to reinstall an app once, that I recall, to fix a similar issue where playback just wouldn't start. Most issues I've had with failure to play were related to server, I believe.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is offline  
post #13584 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 04:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Anyone have this issue:

I have 2 x AppleTV’s 4k.

In light mode one looks mostly grey and the other looks very yellow. I switched them around to the same TV in case it was the TV settings but there is a very obvious difference. I tried restarting as well.

Please could someone advise if they are knowledgeable on this matter.
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #13585 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 04:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 430
It’ll be the transparency mode on the Apple TV. This means that previously watched content filters through onto the background. You can switch it off I believe if you don’t like it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Andrew Stirling is offline  
post #13586 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 05:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
It’ll be the transparency mode on the Apple TV. This means that previously watched content filters through onto the background. You can switch it off I believe if you don’t like it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thank you Andrew.
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #13587 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 05:15 AM
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Has anyone else had this issue? I start a movie or a TV show and it goes to the (off) white screen with the spinning circle and never opens the next screen. Instead it goes completely (off) white. I've tried checking for software updates as well as rebooting the ATV4k but it continues to happen. I usually have to wait until the next day to get it working again. I'm wondering if there is something that can be done to get it to work immediately instead of having to wait until it clears itself?
I have the same issue when trying to access Movies or TV . . it says iTunes, the circle spins, and then it goes to the (off) white screen. I cannot watch any purchased movies or shows - and cannot order new ones. And, unlike you, it has not cleared; this has been going on for the last two days.

In addition, I have reset the unit to factory settings; when I access the Movies and TV apps, I get the "Welcome" screen, but when I click on the "Continue" button at the bottom of the screen, nothing happens. I am confident that this is part of my problem, but I have no idea how to solve it.

I am running 11.3.

Last edited by geodon005; 03-18-2018 at 05:44 AM.
geodon005 is offline  
post #13588 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 405
When I turn the output of the AppleTV4k to 4kSDR will i get Rec709 or BT2020 color gamut?
westmd is offline  
post #13589 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 05:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1595 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
It’ll be the transparency mode on the Apple TV. This means that previously watched content filters through onto the background. You can switch it off I believe if you don’t like it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Where exactly in Settings is on/off of “transparency mode”?

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #13590 of 23801 Old 03-18-2018, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,259
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1890 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Where exactly in Settings is on/off of “transparency mode”?
Settings / General / Accessibility / Increase Contrast / Reduce Transparency

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 03-18-2018 at 06:40 AM.
bodosom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , mgy52ll , mqd22ll , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off