Apple TV owners' thread. - Page 454 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27831Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13591 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Settings / General / Accessibility / Increase Contrast / Reduce Transparency


Perfect, thank you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13592 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IMWhizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
When I turn the output of the AppleTV4k to 4kSDR will i get Rec709 or BT2020 color gamut?


With which content? iTunes or Infuse for example?

Klipsch Reference Premiere: 4 x RP-280's, 1 x RP 450C and dual R-115W's
Marantz 7011 AVR
LG OLED B6
Apple TV 4K
PlayStation Pro
IMWhizzle is offline  
post #13593 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4370 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
I didn't understand the screen you describe. Mine goes black with a spinner or a spinner on opening frame. (Framerate match is enabled)

And not going to next screen? Sometimes mine takes longer to buffer and a press or 2 of pause may help it buffer and play (placebo maybe). This may be a local issue or 11.3b4 here but sometimes even after a voice induced skip with Siri, I get a pause that requires another press of pause to get playback to resume. This doesn't appear to be what you're describing but the closest I've seen of abnormal behavior.

But have you tried closing the app or closing all open apps with the app switcher? Or uninstalling the app, reboot and reinstall the app? I've only had to reinstall an app once, that I recall, to fix a similar issue where playback just wouldn't start. Most issues I've had with failure to play were related to server, I believe.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
I've had the issue when using both the TV app and the Movies app and don't believe these are able to be uninstalled. These apps come with the ATV4K. I guess it's server related because rebooted doesn't help. I'm not sure how to close the app with the app switcher? I use a Harmony remote rather than the one that comes with this device.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13594 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4370 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005 View Post
I have the same issue when trying to access Movies or TV . . it says iTunes, the circle spins, and then it goes to the (off) white screen. I cannot watch any purchased movies or shows - and cannot order new ones. And, unlike you, it has not cleared; this has been going on for the last two days.

In addition, I have reset the unit to factory settings; when I access the Movies and TV apps, I get the "Welcome" screen, but when I click on the "Continue" button at the bottom of the screen, nothing happens. I am confident that this is part of my problem, but I have no idea how to solve it.

I am running 11.3.
If the issue is never cleared, I would definitely call Apple support to see what they say. It's usually very easy and they will call you back almost immediately.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #13595 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
When I turn the output of the AppleTV4k to 4kSDR will i get Rec709 or BT2020 color gamut?
You should be getting Rec709.

Now if you have it "set" to 4K SDR in video settings, but you have "match range" turned on, it will switch to bt2020 when playing an HDR stream, and go back to rec709 for the Home screen or playback of a non HDR stream. If you turn off the "match range", it will stay in rec709 and play back HDR content in SDR.

Of course there is the issue as to if your TV / display will auto-switch color spaces accordingly, but the ATV 4K itself should be outputting this way.

At least that's how mine seems to work - so far.
Iamjcl is offline  
post #13596 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I've had the issue when using both the TV app and the Movies app and don't believe these are able to be uninstalled. These apps come with the ATV4K. I guess it's server related because rebooted doesn't help. I'm not sure how to close the app with the app switcher? I use a Harmony remote rather than the one that comes with this device.
Closing apps can only be done with the ATV remote or iPhone. It’s a double click home screen, select app, swipe up to close action. See the first post.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite

Last edited by m_snow; 03-18-2018 at 09:01 AM.
m_snow is offline  
post #13597 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Perfect, thank you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I had this turned on for the same issue but noticed a problem with my Kanopy app. No movie description text was visible because the app relies on transparency. When transparency was turned off, the description page background turned white, matching the white text and rendering it invisible. Troubleshooting with a couple of different Apple TVs I figured out the problem so it’s possible other apps rely on transparency in the app.
cydeweyz is online now  
post #13598 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,252
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1884 Post(s)
Liked: 1426
Quote:
Originally Posted by cydeweyz View Post
I had this turned on for the same issue but noticed a problem with my Kanopy app.
Did you report it to the app developer? It could be a bug but it might be a UX guidelines violation. In either case it's probably better for the developer to work with Apple.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #13599 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Switch from Best Quality to Dolby Digital. If that works your AVR isn't set up for multi-channel LPCM. The Theater Test app will also send signals to each channel but it has a bug so you have to test each speaker twice or use Auto.
Theater Test is a great app. I was a little nervous at first since it has no reviews, but well worth the $1.99! Thanks!
georgeorwell is offline  
post #13600 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4370 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Has anyone else had this issue? I start a movie or a TV show and it goes to the (off) white screen with the spinning circle and never opens the next screen. Instead it goes completely (off) white. I've tried checking for software updates as well as rebooting the ATV4k but it continues to happen. I usually have to wait until the next day to get it working again. I'm wondering if there is something that can be done to get it to work immediately instead of having to wait until it clears itself?
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Closing apps can only be done with the ATV remote or iPhone. It’s a double click home screen, select app, swipe up to close action. See the first post.
Thanks, I spoke with Apple support this morning and they suggested turning off "Quick Start". I tried it and then (as others have reported), 4k is no longer available. He then suggested that I try turning it "Off" and then playing the movie and then turning it back "On" and then again starting the movie to see if this fixes the problem. I'm going to try this the next time I see this issue to see if it works.
m_snow likes this.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #13601 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 10:40 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,116
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 3556
forgive me if asked/answered:

Apple 4K TV playing Sirius/XM app

it makes me log in every few hours: it seems there is no way to stay logged in

am I missing something?

tia

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #13602 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:06 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
"Closing apps can only be done with the ATV remote or iPhone."

Only?

I close apps with my Harmony just fine. In fact have the remote programmed to exit any apps back to the Home Screen in the turning off part of the activity.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #13603 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"Closing apps can only be done with the ATV remote or iPhone."

Only?

I close apps with my Harmony just fine. In fact have the remote programmed to exit any apps back to the Home Screen in the turning off part of the activity.
They're are still in the background. If you try it using the Siri Remote you'll see what I mean. You have to swipe them up to remove them from memory. Another way, I suppose, would be to pull the power plug but that's too much work.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #13604 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
They're are still in the background. If you try it using the Siri Remote you'll see what I mean. You have to swipe them up to remove them from memory. Another way, I suppose, would be to pull the power plug but that's too much work.


You can just reboot it too. No need to pull the plug.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #13605 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
You can just reboot it too. No need to pull the plug.
Have you double checked that recently? Maybe it's because I"m on the beta but I still see the running apps after a reboot.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #13606 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"Closing apps can only be done with the ATV remote or iPhone."



Only?



I close apps with my Harmony just fine. In fact have the remote programmed to exit any apps back to the Home Screen in the turning off part of the activity.


A double click the on the “take me to the home page” button brings you to a UI that allows you to see recently run apps (which may or may not still be running in the background, you can’t tell) and kill any app by swiping he app upward. It is almost identical the the ui on other iOS products for switching to or killing recently run apps.

I’m actually able to do this with the harmony but it is easier with the Apple remote.

Edit: It is a “card” UI that was pretty much lifted from webOS running latter Palm Phones and Tables.
Cheezmo likes this.
rsonnens is offline  
post #13607 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5935
I bought the Fintie case for the remote last week, should have done this months ago...
jeep05 and TedRPeters like this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #13608 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"Closing apps can only be done with the ATV remote or iPhone."



Only?



I close apps with my Harmony just fine. In fact have the remote programmed to exit any apps back to the Home Screen in the turning off part of the activity.


I think he means force quitting an app, which most of the time there is no reason to do. But it can be a useful solution when an app freezes up or exhibits unexpected behavior.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Cheezmo likes this.
nihilan is offline  
post #13609 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,526
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Have you double checked that recently? Maybe it's because I"m on the beta but I still see the running apps after a reboot.


I don't know if they're still running but it does resolve problems I have with specific apps.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #13610 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
A double click the on the “take me to the home page” button brings you to a UI that allows you to see recently run apps (which may or may not still be running in the background, you can’t tell) and kill any app by swiping he app upward. It is almost identical the the ui on other iOS products for switching to or killing recently run apps.

I’m actually able to do this with the harmony but it is easier with the Apple remote.

Edit: It is a “card” UI that was pretty much lifted from webOS running latter Palm Phones and Tables.
That’s right, like I said you swipe up to close the app but how are you doing that in the Harmony? Which Harmony?

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #13611 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I bought the Fintie case for the remote last week, should have done this months ago...
Love mine! Been pushing folks to get a remote case for the past month but I don't think many people got one. It makes the remote so much better handling wise.
Gerry
facke02 and jeep05 like this.

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #13612 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I bought the Fintie case for the remote last week, should have done this months ago...


I just ordered one the other day.
ROMIL is offline  
post #13613 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,904
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3811 Post(s)
Liked: 3508
Is the only way to program the ATV remote to control a Denon AVR volume with HDMI CEC?
Keenan is offline  
post #13614 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 01:01 PM
Member
 
jakline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
forgive me if asked/answered:
Sirius/XM app
it makes me log in every few hours: it seems there is no way to stay logged in
I do not need to login again when I return to the app days later; or ever, as I recall.

I have not had the app running non-stop for multiple hours.
jakline is offline  
post #13615 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
That’s right, like I said you swipe up to close the app but how are you doing that in the Harmony? Which Harmony?


Your right, I can’t do it. I was confused. I do have a long press on my menu button act like the home button but it I can’t do a double click and I can’t put it into sleep mode with the button.

I use the harmony companion remote.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rsonnens is offline  
post #13616 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
Your right, I can’t do it. I was confused. I do have a long press on my menu button act like the home button but it I can’t do a double click and I can’t put it into sleep mode with the button.

I use the harmony companion remote.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Well, if you ever figure out a solution with Harmony please share.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #13617 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Well, if you ever figure out a solution with Harmony please share.
Yes - don't think swipes can be replicated by Harmony ATM, in my experience so far anyway. Basic stuff works well though.

Only one I really wouldn't mind having on there would be the swipe down for stream info.

If there is another way to get that info via Harmony, somebody please feel free to share the method.
Iamjcl is offline  
post #13618 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 03:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,355
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamjcl View Post
Yes - don't think swipes can be replicated by Harmony ATM, in my experience so far anyway. Basic stuff works well though.

Only one I really wouldn't mind having on there would be the swipe down for stream info.

If there is another way to get that info via Harmony, somebody please feel free to share the method.
There’s a couple of ways I get stream info on the Elite. One is a simple down press on the dpad. The other is to set an ATV direction down command on the Gestures screen of the remote.
sutton8 likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #13619 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
There’s a couple of ways I get stream info on the Elite. One is a simple down press on the dpad. The other is to set an ATV direction down command on the Gestures screen of the remote.
Elegantly simple - guess I never tried it!

Thanks!
m_snow likes this.
Iamjcl is offline  
post #13620 of 23755 Old 03-18-2018, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4370 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamjcl View Post
Elegantly simple - guess I never tried it!

Thanks!
I'll have to try it as well next time I watch ATV4K.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , mgy52ll , mqd22ll , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off