Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 341 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28713Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10201 of 24957 Old 01-08-2018, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,329
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1961
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentsmin View Post
Does anyone else get minor lip sync issues with dolby vision playback in Netflix?
I get it on lots of content when match frame rate is on for 24p content.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"Is there any special settings, or is it pretty much leave everything on 'auto'?"

I think you want to turn off quick start.
If you turn OFF QuickStart you will never get 4K.
cydeweyz and JJ7 like this.
nathan_h is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10202 of 24957 Old 01-08-2018, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
blackjackmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Embarrassing question amongst all this tech talk, but has anyone had problems with the screensaver on ATV4k getting stuck and only playing one or two of the screensavers? Mine only ever shows either nighttime Dubai street or LAX airport.

I’ve got it set to download new ones daily.
Epicurus, cydeweyz and daimler2015 like this.

LG OLED65C7P / Denon AVR-X4300H / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K
blackjackmark is offline  
post #10203 of 24957 Old 01-08-2018, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr Berry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
If things are working correctly there is no drawback to the "wrong" one. Well okay maybe some CUE but that's pretty subtle for most content. Personally I don't see any banding unless I force low-res (sub-HD) formats.


Alright. So I’m not going to worry about it too much then. Gonna keep doing what I’m doing. So far so good.

Thanks again!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mr Berry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10204 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 02:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,146
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1421 Post(s)
Liked: 840
Hi,

Since getting an ATV 4K my goal has been to build a large iTunes movie collection.

Suddenly I find I will be in France for a month this summer and I will have to download any movies I want to watch ahead of time. And, since I don't have a mac laptop... that means a few.

Not a big deal I guess, it will be summer and I can pass the time at the beach and let that be my off season for my hobby but anyone going "all digital" should factor in a possibility that it's difficult to "move" if moving to another country is remotely possible.

I suppose if I moved to another country I would take my mac mini and fill a NAS with my iTunes movies. All of my 4K content would be lost.

Realistically not a problem for most people because most people don't have this sort of problem. Just thought I should mention it for anyone who it may be a problem for.

-Brian
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #10205 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 02:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr Berry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Hi,



Since getting an ATV 4K my goal has been to build a large iTunes movie collection.



Suddenly I find I will be in France for a month this summer and I will have to download any movies I want to watch ahead of time. And, since I don't have a mac laptop... that means a few.



Not a big deal I guess, it will be summer and I can pass the time at the beach and let that be my off season for my hobby but anyone going "all digital" should factor in a possibility that it's difficult to "move" if moving to another country is remotely possible.



I suppose if I moved to another country I would take my mac mini and fill a NAS with my iTunes movies. All of my 4K content would be lost.



Realistically not a problem for most people because most people don't have this sort of problem. Just thought I should mention it for anyone who it may be a problem for.



-Brian


Why can’t you just stream them as per usual?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mr Berry is offline  
post #10206 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 02:44 AM
Newbie
 
mitchmalibu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentsmin View Post
Does anyone else get minor lip sync issues with dolby vision playback in Netflix?
I do, even on SDR ones (but even so slightly). Everything goes back in order if don't use frame rate matching or force the sound output to stereo.
nathan_h likes this.
mitchmalibu is offline  
post #10207 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 03:08 AM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Assuming you've did a cold (hard) restart on all devices and tried multiple inputs and cables it sounds like a Yamaha issue to me

Leon McKee
It’s an Apple software thing....Apple TV will not preserve the 1080p manual settings. Once I make a new connection to a v2 HDMI input, it tries to do 4K causing the loss of image. I have left feedback for Apple.
paradise_newf is offline  
post #10208 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 06:03 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
“If you turn off Quick Start....”

I couldn’t remember which way it went.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10209 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradise_newf View Post
It’s an Apple software thing....Apple TV will not preserve the 1080p manual settings. Once I make a new connection to a v2 HDMI input, it tries to do 4K causing the loss of image. I have left feedback for Apple.
That's really strange! Why would a ATV 4th Generation try and negotiate to 4K? I would think your receiver is playing a role in that process? Please let us know what you find out!

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #10210 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 1592
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradise_newf View Post
It’s an Apple software thing....Apple TV will not preserve the 1080p manual settings. Once I make a new connection to a v2 HDMI input, it tries to do 4K causing the loss of image.
Since an ATV4 can't do 4K can you describe what is happening that makes you think it's trying to negotiate 4K.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #10211 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 06:59 AM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Since an ATV4 can't do 4K can you describe what is happening that makes you think it's trying to negotiate 4K.
Hi guys.

I've been in contact with Yamaha throughout the process.

The Apple TV outputs video to 1080P when connected to the front 1.3 HDMI input.
However, when I connect the cable to the 2.2 HDMI inputs on the rear of the Yamaha, the screen goes black.
I've tried holding down the menu and Volume down button and forcing the Apple TV software to circle through different resolutions. That has not worked.
paradise_newf is offline  
post #10212 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,146
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1421 Post(s)
Liked: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Berry View Post
Why can’t you just stream them as per usual?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I was under the impression my icloud movies were region locked. Guess I can try.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #10213 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:17 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Interestingly even with Quick Start OFF the Apple TV is feeding my AVR/Display with 4k/2160. Probably upscaling the non-HD from iTUNES like it does with VUDU?
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10214 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Interestingly even with Quick Start OFF the Apple TV is feeding my AVR/Display with 4k/2160. Probably upscaling the non-HD from iTUNES like it does with VUDU?
Yes, any signal out of the ATV4K will be 4K/2160, so your AVR will always show that. The only way to tell what you are actually being sent is either swipe down while playing (it will say either HD or 4K) or run the developer hud.
kbmb is offline  
post #10215 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:21 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
I haven’t figured out how to program my Harmony to swipe.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10216 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
I haven’t figured out how to program my Harmony to swipe.
I don't think there is a way sadly. I would love to program a bunch of things from the swipe remote to my Harmony. I keep the ATV remote handy by the TV for times when I need it.

EDIT: Also, a down arrow press on the Harmony does simulate the swipe down by showing the Info bar. Pressing Exit on the Harmony will remove the info bar.
captainbrent likes this.
kbmb is offline  
post #10217 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr Berry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
I was under the impression my icloud movies were region locked. Guess I can try.


Don’t worry it’s not. I travel all the time. I’ve been out of the country for 3 weeks and have successfully streamed 5 4K movies to my ATV.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Brian Hampton likes this.
Mr Berry is offline  
post #10218 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 09:42 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
The Apple TV 4K picture even if upscaled looks so good its not like I’m sitting there feeling deprived. I don’t even think about finding the remote to swipe anything. VUDU has not updated their app and 4K yet either.
Brian Hampton likes this.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10219 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
The Apple TV 4K picture even if upscaled looks so good its not like I’m sitting there feeling deprived. I don’t even think about finding the remote to swipe anything. VUDU has not updated their app and 4K yet either.
It does do a nice job. Although I would love to see a streamer implement resolution switching. I'm thinking my Sony up-scaler might do an even better job. Really wish Vudu would get on with it and roll out 4K in their app. It's taking far too long!

Last edited by kbmb; 01-09-2018 at 10:12 AM.
kbmb is offline  
post #10220 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 10:25 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Last check no word on VUDU's forum either about their Apple TV 4K app.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10221 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,027
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3900 Post(s)
Liked: 3614
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
I haven’t figured out how to program my Harmony to swipe.
When I loaded my 950 with the ATV profile it was assigned to the down key. Are you saying it doesn't work that way with your Harmony?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-01-09 10_22_49-MyHarmony.png
Views:	116
Size:	106.6 KB
ID:	2343194  
Keenan is online now  
post #10222 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,027
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3900 Post(s)
Liked: 3614
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
I don't think there is a way sadly. I would love to program a bunch of things from the swipe remote to my Harmony. I keep the ATV remote handy by the TV for times when I need it.

EDIT: Also, a down arrow press on the Harmony does simulate the swipe down by showing the Info bar. Pressing Exit on the Harmony will remove the info bar.
After I make the selection(audio, subtitle, what ever) the Info bar just goes back up by itself, no need to hit any other button.
Keenan is online now  
post #10223 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 10:55 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
You mean the down key for the two big arrow keys or the down key of the 4 way arrow grouping?


I'll look tonight. If its mapped to that key in the defaults I can remap it. The new MyHarmony software is not as configurable for the older Harmony software you could use on the 950 or the Harmony One. I have a 700 and 650 now and use the "newer" software.

But I will take a looksie.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10224 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
After I make the selection(audio, subtitle, what ever) the Info bar just goes back up by itself, no need to hit any other button.
Yeah, usually I'm not choosing anything, just looking to see the quality so I hit Exit to clear the bar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
You mean the down key for the two big arrow keys or the down key of the 4 way arrow grouping?


I'll look tonight. If its mapped to that key in the defaults I can remap it. The new MyHarmony software is not as configurable for the older Harmony software you could use on the 950 or the Harmony One. I have a 700 and 650 now and use the "newer" software.

But I will take a looksie.
On my Harmony Elite it's the bottom arrow in the 4 way grouping while the movie/show is playing.
Keenan and Ph8te like this.
kbmb is offline  
post #10225 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,027
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3900 Post(s)
Liked: 3614
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
You mean the down key for the two big arrow keys or the down key of the 4 way arrow grouping?


I'll look tonight. If its mapped to that key in the defaults I can remap it. The new MyHarmony software is not as configurable for the older Harmony software you could use on the 950 or the Harmony One. I have a 700 and 650 now and use the "newer" software.

But I will take a looksie.
In the image I posted above it's the button outlined in Orange. I'm using the My Harmony desktop app, the one with the blue background and annoyingly opens in full-screen mode. I also have the older 7.7.0(?) version with the green background that I use with my 880's though I rarely ever use those remotes anymore.

The device selection is as noted in below image,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-01-09 11_38_01-MyHarmony.png
Views:	97
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	2343216  
Ph8te likes this.
Keenan is online now  
post #10226 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 11:58 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Thanks. I’ll look. I still program an 880 for a friend so I have the 7.7... loaded.

I have the bigger two arrows remapped for volume control for my AVR across all activities so glad its not those two.

Just checked on my laptop and for me and the 700/650 I don’t have any options for hold the button down longer, etc., for any key. I even readded the device and set it to defaults to see. I do not have any options as you show in your picture. No long or short. Just its a down arrow.
Keenan likes this.

Last edited by jsmiddleton4; 01-09-2018 at 12:18 PM.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10227 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I'm using my Atv 4k on an LG B7 but in the settings "Video and Audio" under format it only says "4K Dolby Vision" and nothing about 4:2:2 or 4:2:0. How do you get ATV to show these chroma values?
enigma2k is offline  
post #10228 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 1592
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma2k View Post
I'm using my Atv 4k on an LG B7 but in the settings "Video and Audio" under format it only says "4K Dolby Vision" and nothing about 4:2:2 or 4:2:0. How do you get ATV to show these chroma values?
Short answer: turn range and frame rate matching and don't worry about.
More work answer: read the posts in this thread about the pros and cons of Match. Then select formats that allow multiple color spaces and choose among the options. The ATV4K does not have a general color space selector.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #10229 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,179
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6443 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma2k View Post
I'm using my Atv 4k on an LG B7 but in the settings "Video and Audio" under format it only says "4K Dolby Vision" and nothing about 4:2:2 or 4:2:0. How do you get ATV to show these chroma values?


Chroma is its own setting, it’s there in the list of Video/Audio Settings.
Ph8te is online now  
post #10230 of 24957 Old 01-09-2018, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Chroma is its own setting, it’s there in the list of Video/Audio Settings.
the Chroma option only shows up for me if I select something different than Dolby Vision. So if I select HDR or SDR it shows up.

what does this mean if Chroma shows not up if DV is selected?
enigma2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off