Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 418 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28708Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12511 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 11:23 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5923
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMWhizzle View Post
I don’t understand, do you have both match settings enabled?
I do right now. SO 2160P60 is using 420 at 10 bit. But then when it switches to 2160P24, it shows up as 422 at 8 bit. But from what someone posted earlier. That is probably just an error in the way my receiver reports 12 bit 422.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12512 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Yes they showed up in the UHD/HDR grouping. Although I have yet to get that category back.
I have the UHD streaming rights from Movies Anywhere for these titles. Which did transfer to iTunes. But these were also all UHD digital redemptions. UHD content is all I want to use the ATV for anyway.
So you are back to a 4K HDR setting on the ATV? If so, did you kill the TV app to see if the category would come back?
kbmb is offline  
post #12513 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IMWhizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 929 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I do right now. SO 2160P60 is using 420 at 10 bit. But then when it switches to 2160P24, it shows up as 422 at 8 bit. But from what someone posted earlier. That is probably just an error in the way my receiver reports 12 bit 422.


I don’t want the Apple TV to mess with the original signal. So for now I’m choosing for reset video settings, then 4K SDR 60hz and only match dynamic range enabled. With match frame rate on the video will be ‘touched’ again.

Klipsch Reference Premiere: 4 x RP-280's, 1 x RP 450C and dual R-115W's
Marantz 7011 AVR
LG OLED B6
Apple TV 4K
PlayStation Pro
IMWhizzle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12514 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post



This is not true.


It was true for me. I had a mix of Amazon Basics and SecurOMax high speed cables going to my AVR and TV. I was having handshake issues and black flashes on the new Sony 940E DV firmware when streaming from my ATV 4K and gaming on my XBOX One X and PS4 Pro. Swapped out those cables for Monoprice Certified Premium ones and haven't had a single issue since. No more black flashes or random handshake issues between any of my devices.
ROMIL is offline  
post #12515 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
It was true for me. I had a mix of Amazon Basics and SecurOMax high speed cables going to my AVR and TV. I was having handshake issues and black flashes on the new Sony 940E DV firmware when streaming from my ATV 4K and gaming on my XBOX One X and PS4 Pro. Swapped out those cables for Monoprice Certified Premium ones and haven't had a single issue since. No more black flashes or random handshake issues between any of my devices.
Interesting. I still have the handshake issues with my ATV and 930E. Currently using the Belkin 4K cables from the Apple store. There seems to be some unknown reason for cable swaps working for some people and not others, as I have tested the Monoprice ones with no help. Are you using an AVR?
kbmb is offline  
post #12516 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 576
The Monoprice Certified Premium cables are working for me, but all my connections are direct these days. I'm actually surprised that the 15ft Monoprice Certified Premium cable I have going from my X700 to the X930E has not had one single issue.

Leon McKee
william06 and cydeweyz like this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is online now  
post #12517 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
The Monoprice Certified Premium cables are working for me, but all my connections are direct these days. I'm actually surprised that the 15ft Monoprice Certified Premium cable I have going from my X700 to the X930E has not had one single issue.

Leon McKee
Yeah I may switch again back to the Monoprice cables to see.....although the problem has never been the cables themselves. Any cable I have that I've put on works perfect, until the TV and everything is turned off. That's when the problem occurs and I have to reboot the ATV (which again works perfect after the reboot). I am direct into the TV now as well.
kbmb is offline  
post #12518 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Interesting. I still have the handshake issues with my ATV and 930E. Currently using the Belkin 4K cables from the Apple store. There seems to be some unknown reason for cable swaps working for some people and not others, as I have tested the Monoprice ones with no help. Are you using an AVR?


Yeah I have a Sony 1080 AVR. All my components run thru it. I swapped the Amazon Basics cable between my ATV 4K and the AVR and the SecurOMax cable between my AVR and 940E.
kbmb likes this.
ROMIL is offline  
post #12519 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Yeah I may switch again back to the Monoprice cables to see.....although the problem has never been the cables themselves. Any cable I have that I've put on works perfect, until the TV and everything is turned off. That's when the problem occurs and I have to reboot the ATV (which again works perfect after the reboot). I am direct into the TV now as well.
Try programing your remote to switch away from any device that uses HDCP, if possible, before you shut down everything. This helped me at some point in the past so I've just made it a best practice.

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is online now  
post #12520 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Try programing your remote to switch away from any device that uses HDCP, if possible, before you shut down everything. This helped me at some point in the past so I've just made it a best practice.

Leon McKee
Hmmm....I'll have to give that a try. I'm pretty sure I tried making sure every-time I shut down my system I had it switch to the ATV input (HDMI3) - that didn't help.

I have the following:

TiVo Roamio (1080p) and Roku Ultra plugged into a Denon AVR. That goes to HDMI 2.
The ATV plugged into HDMI 3.

Maybe on shutdown I can make the AVR switch to the Roamio input and the TV to HDMI 2. Or maybe force the TV to switch to HDMI 1 since nothing is on it.

Thanks for the tip.
kbmb is offline  
post #12521 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 491
I don't have my ATV4K yet but, it's coming from the DTVN deal. I'm just trying to grasp all the different settings and have a few questions.

If you set you Home screen to 4K SDR, how can you tell which iTunes movies you own in 4K since this removes the 4k listing in the TV App (which I didn't know about until today and seems like an odd way to design the app)? I have an iPhone, is looking in the TV App there the best way, even thought you have to click on each movie? I have noticed some movies on my iPhone show only HD, some list HD - HDR/DV and some list 4K - HDR/DV.


About matching flags. Again, if I set te Home screen to 4K SDR with Match Range On and I open an app that doesn't honor the flag... what happens? Is it forced to HDR or does it honor the current home screen setting? What are some of the apps? Any that offer 4K HDR/DV content?




Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
Am I wrong but is Thor ragnorock only offered in iTunes hd only while vudu on roku ultra is uhd atmos ?
Disney is not doing 4K in iTunes for now. Basically, it's a money thing. Disney has some of the most expensive UHD titles on Vudu but, Apple wants every movie the be 19.99 (or less) whether it is HD or 4K. Apple gives you free upgrades for past iTunes purchases but, Disney wants you to re-buy your digital movies to get 4K. So, it's all about money and which side will give in first.

PSN ID: CrimsonNagus
XBL GT: Crimson Nagus
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #12522 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Hmmm....I'll have to give that a try. I'm pretty sure I tried making sure every-time I shut down my system I had it switch to the ATV input (HDMI3) - that didn't help.

I have the following:

TiVo Roamio (1080p) and Roku Ultra plugged into a Denon AVR. That goes to HDMI 2.
The ATV plugged into HDMI 3.

Maybe on shutdown I can make the AVR switch to the Roamio input and the TV to HDMI 2. Or maybe force the TV to switch to HDMI 1 since nothing is on it.

Thanks for the tip.
Please share your commands if they work.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12523 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:52 PM
Member
 
toddn149's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I’m having an issue with audio. When I set the ATV to Dolby 5.1 so I avoid pcm audio going to my receiver all works fine. Sounds come from my TV fine even when not using the receiver got audio. However I noticed when I play 5.1 content and not use the receiver for audio there is no sound. Everything else works sound wise from the tv just when I select a program/movie etc that had 5.1 audio then the sound from the TV goes away. I’ve tried looking at my TV settings and there isn’t any audio pass through or any other settings. Seems like a pain to have to manually change in and out of 5.1 and beta available for audio option on the ATV so let me know if I’m missing something.
toddn149 is offline  
post #12524 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
I don't have my ATV4K yet but, it's coming from the DTVN deal. I'm just trying to grasp all the different settings and have a few questions.

If you set you Home screen to 4K SDR, how can you tell which iTunes movies you own in 4K since this removes the 4k listing in the TV App (which I didn't know about until today and seems like an odd way to design the app)? I have an iPhone, is looking in the TV App there the best way, even thought you have to click on each movie? I have noticed some movies on my iPhone show only HD, some list HD - HDR/DV and some list 4K - HDR/DV.


About matching flags. Again, if I set te Home screen to 4K SDR with Match Range On and I open an app that doesn't honor the flag... what happens? Is it forced to HDR or does it honor the current home screen setting? What are some of the apps? Any that offer 4K HDR/DV content?






Disney is not doing 4K in iTunes for now. Basically, it's a money thing. Disney has some of the most expensive UHD titles on Vudu but, Apple wants every movie the be 19.99 (or less) whether it is HD or 4K. Apple gives you free upgrades for past iTunes purchases but, Disney wants you to re-buy your digital movies to get 4K. So, it's all about money and which side will give in first.
If you set to 4K SDR, the only real way to know what you own in 4K is to play it and swipe down. Huge PITA and hoping Apple fixes it. Checking on an iOS device doesn't help as that shows either what the max is, via the store, or what the iOS device can play in HDR (1080p or 4K) via the TV app.

If you set to 4K SDR and Match ON - then the ATV will stay in SDR until it detects an HDR flag. Basically making it work like a Roku does.


Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Please share your commands if they work.

Going to try my Harmony device power settings of two buttons and putting in the switch to HDMI 1 and a delay. Will report back if it works.
rolltide1017 likes this.
kbmb is offline  
post #12525 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I do right now. SO 2160P60 is using 420 at 10 bit. But then when it switches to 2160P24, it shows up as 422 at 8 bit. But from what someone posted earlier. That is probably just an error in the way my receiver reports 12 bit 422.
It's got to be an error, right? From my reading and vague understanding of subsampling, the HDMI spec only supports 422 at 12 bits. Is that right?

Regardless of what is being reported by your AVR, how does the picture quality look to your eyes (I'm really asking, I'm curious)?

PSN ID: CrimsonNagus
XBL GT: Crimson Nagus
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #12526 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Purple X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicagoChris View Post
Got my ATV yesterday from DirectTV and quickly realized that none of my HDMI cables allow me to use DV or Chroma 4.2. I have Amazon basics and none of them worked. Is the ATV that finicky with HDMI cables? I have a b7a OLED so its not a case of whether my TV supports DV but very surprised its that picky about cables.
FYI: None of the Amazon Basics cables I have actually work for 4K60. Look for premium certified cables from other makers, the ones I bought were not all that much more expensive, but used cabling twice as thick.
Purple X is online now  
post #12527 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1712 Post(s)
Liked: 1085
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicagoChris View Post
Got my ATV yesterday from DirectTV and quickly realized that none of my HDMI cables allow me to use DV or Chroma 4.2. I have Amazon basics and none of them worked. Is the ATV that finicky with HDMI cables? I have a b7a OLED so its not a case of whether my TV supports DV but very surprised its that picky about cables.
The issue is how old are your Amazon Basic cables. Their "latest spec" from last year work fine (look at the picture of the current cable heads). Another option is Monoprice certified. I have and use both. The Monoprice are a thicker cable and less flexible.
naustin is offline  
post #12528 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NashGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 968 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
The issue is how old are your Amazon Basic cables. Their "latest spec" from last year work fine (look at the picture of the current cable heads). Another option is Monoprice certified. I have and use both. The Monoprice are a thicker cable and less flexible.
I'm using a Monoprice Ultra Slim Certified Premium HDMI cable and it's working fine for 4K SDR, Dolby Vision and HDR10.

However, my TV cannot accept 4K60 in DV via HDMI, so I haven't tested that specific type of signal. But when I tested Apple's HDR10 screensavers at 60Hz, they looked great. And I've had no problem with actual DV or HDR10 content I've watched, probably all of which was frame rate matched to output at 24Hz.
NashGuy is online now  
post #12529 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2044 Post(s)
Liked: 1592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
Amazon Basics cables are garbage.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
It was true for me.
Those two statements are different. And as much experience, including mine and that of the OP, has shown your case is not a representative sample. Beyond that all my old, short High Speed cables pass 18G just fine.

Simply telling people to get cables they don't need doesn't assist in problem diagnosis or remediation.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12530 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ChicagoChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Amazon's cables are far from garbage. A lot of people have had success with them. The issue here is that i need to upgrade to Ultra High speed 18gps which support 60hz.

I spent the good part of the morning testing my existing Amazon cables out and even though the ATV would recognize them as DV cables, upon passing DV content to them it got a ton of drop outs.

Thankfully, cables are cheap and a quick trip to Fry's/Costco yielded a bunch of Ultra high speed/premium etc to test out tonight. The reason i didnt know this before is that i was using the internal apps on my B7A where a UHS cable was not needed.
ChicagoChris is offline  
post #12531 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2044 Post(s)
Liked: 1592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicagoChris View Post
Thanks for all the suggestions. Turns our my cables (amazon 18gbps HDMI) work fine..all of them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Purple X View Post
FYI: None of the Amazon Basics cables I have actually work for 4K60.
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
The issue is how old are your Amazon Basic cables.
Please see my previous response. This constant "replace your cables" advice is poor for random systems. It's completely unnecessary for someone with an ATV4K who can validate their cables with signals of known bandwidth from 27MHz to 597MHz.

4K60 SDR at 4:2:0 uses 297MHz as does [email protected] HDR. 9G cables are sufficient for that. The only issue with current content is frame doubled [email protected] or 30.
naustin likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12532 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 02:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1712 Post(s)
Liked: 1085
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashGuy View Post
I'm using a Monoprice Ultra Slim Certified Premium HDMI cable and it's working fine for 4K SDR, Dolby Vision and HDR10.

However, my TV cannot accept 4K60 in DV via HDMI, so I haven't tested that specific type of signal. But when I tested Apple's HDR10 screensavers at 60Hz, they looked great. And I've had no problem with actual DV or HDR10 content I've watched, probably all of which was frame rate matched to output at 24Hz.
Now they make an Ultra Slim. They used to only have the regular thick mamas. I'll have to order some of the new ones. I've still got some old non certified cables on some of my systems. Cables are a cheap component to insure your real equipment works as it should.

Thanks for the heads up on the Monoprice Ultra Slims.
naustin is offline  
post #12533 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Whatever...I just think cables are an inexpensive and easy thing to try. Cost me a total of $8 to buy both a 6 and 10 foot Monoprice cable shipped from Amazon.
naustin likes this.
ROMIL is offline  
post #12534 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:15 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5923
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
So you are back to a 4K HDR setting on the ATV? If so, did you kill the TV app to see if the category would come back?
I reset the ATV this morning and started from scratch. And the category was still missing. When I get home from work i will try killing the TV app.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #12535 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ryan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
... Thanks for the heads up on the Monoprice Ultra Slims.
My experience was not so good with those....

See my previous post here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-net...l#post55698358
Ryan1 is offline  
post #12536 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:20 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5923
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
It's got to be an error, right? From my reading and vague understanding of subsampling, the HDMI spec only supports 422 at 12 bits. Is that right?

Regardless of what is being reported by your AVR, how does the picture quality look to your eyes (I'm really asking, I'm curious)?
The picture quality looked really good with what I looked at. But I'll need to take a look at a UHD test pattern, and compare 422 and 420 to see how it looks.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #12537 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2044 Post(s)
Liked: 1592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
Whatever...I just think cables are an inexpensive and easy thing to try.
Inexpensive in money sure. Easy and or cost-effective depends on your circumstance.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12538 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2044 Post(s)
Liked: 1592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan1 View Post
My experience was not so good with those....
This is another point: I've heards complaints about quality for all the common sources except Blue Jeans. Their kit gets complaints about price (or stiffness).

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #12539 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Bryan H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
Disney is not doing 4K in iTunes for now. Basically, it's a money thing. Disney has some of the most expensive UHD titles on Vudu but, Apple wants every movie the be 19.99 (or less) whether it is HD or 4K. Apple gives you free upgrades for past iTunes purchases but, Disney wants you to re-buy your digital movies to get 4K. So, it's all about money and which side will give in first.
Funny thing is Disney and Apple are close to being the same company as the CEO of Disney sits on Apple's board. Bob Iger is his name.
Bryan H is offline  
post #12540 of 24951 Old 02-21-2018, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1712 Post(s)
Liked: 1085
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
This is another point: I've heards complaints about quality for all the common sources except Blue Jeans. Their kit gets complaints about price (or stiffness).
Cabling, HDMI 2.0a and HDCP 2.2.... The banes of HDR since EVERYTHING in the complete chain has to be compliant.
naustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off