Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 426 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29132Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12751 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 04:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone experience ATK 4k remote lag?

I'm experiencing some random lag when using the touchpad, sometimes so bad I'm forced to reboot the unit. I have mine mounted behind the TV, and I'm wondering if I have a faulty touchpad (I've tried cleaning) or if the mounting location is having an affect.

Also, my TV goes into a normal screen saver from the main ATV Home page....however, I've noticed that sometimes during the fly-over screensavers, sometimes the TV will randomly switch on to the Netflix home page when the remote is set aside on a table. Could there be a link to the above issue? Anyone experience this?
CLE_802 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12752 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I realize that, but I still think it's a bit ironic that the files ChicagoChris wants to access are being serviced by the same cloud provider.
"such as S3 and Google" S3 is Amazon. The point was that the photos might be at Google or Amazon or even Apple.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #12753 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 08:00 AM
Member
 
mwiebelhaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have looked everywhere in the settings. How do you access quickstart to turn it on or off?
mwiebelhaus is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12754 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwiebelhaus View Post
I have looked everywhere in the settings. How do you access quickstart to turn it on or off?
It's under "Apps / iTunes Films and TV programmes"
brotony likes this.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is online now  
post #12755 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
reim0039's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MX-450 Issue

I have a URC MX-450 remote and having issues with the pre-loaded code sets working with the Apple TV 4K. Basically none of the code sets allow the Pause/Play button to work on my URC remote. Any thoughts? I also posted to the MX-450 thread. New to the forums so please redirect me if I'm in the wrong spot.
reim0039 is offline  
post #12756 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1634
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwiebelhaus View Post
I have looked everywhere
Please review the first post in this thread.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #12757 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by CLE_802 View Post
Anyone experience ATK 4k remote lag?

I'm experiencing some random lag when using the touchpad, sometimes so bad I'm forced to reboot the unit. I have mine mounted behind the TV, and I'm wondering if I have a faulty touchpad (I've tried cleaning) or if the mounting location is having an affect.

Also, my TV goes into a normal screen saver from the main ATV Home page....however, I've noticed that sometimes during the fly-over screensavers, sometimes the TV will randomly switch on to the Netflix home page when the remote is set aside on a table. Could there be a link to the above issue? Anyone experience this?
I've noticed the Netflix app will change screensaver behavior. Pause on a show and screensaver may be dismissed when Netflix reverts your view from show to info view with option to start from beginning or resume. It may happen again progressively with more steps but again when Netflix thinks you're not active. I've even seen promos run when screensaver gets dismissed. The screensaver may go active again but Netflix tends to want to do their own thing; more so than the other apps I use. Its annoying; I'd prefer screensaver to dismiss only on my input, not Netflix's bidding.

I don't see remote lag unless it's what I describe below.

About your remote lag, is it disconnecting? A pop-up may appear showing the remote is connecting when you use it; remote input may be ignored until connected again. I use a third party Logitech remote so I see this reconnecting remote pop-up often. In 11.3 beta, seems the remote reconnects quicker than 11.2.5 did; maybe this is improving?

Did you check your remote charge capacity? Maybe it needs recharging?

Location just might be a factor but I wouldn't think so; you could try removing the ATV from the mount temporarily to see how it behaves. I'd think hiding it behind the TV is doable but maybe your location isn't ideal; I guess it's possible you've located it too close to a component in TV that's interfering?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is offline  
post #12758 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 08:54 AM
Member
 
mwiebelhaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks.
mwiebelhaus is online now  
post #12759 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
I've noticed the Netflix app will change screensaver behavior. Pause on a show and
I don't see remote lag unless it's what I describe below.

About your remote lag, is it disconnecting? A pop-up may appear showing the remote is connecting when you use it; remote input may be ignored until connected again. I use a third party Logitech remote so I see this reconnecting remote pop-up often. In 11.3 beta, seems the remote reconnects quicker than 11.2.5 did; maybe this is improving?

Did you check your remote charge capacity? Maybe it needs recharging?

Location just might be a factor but I wouldn't think so; you could try removing the ATV from the mount temporarily to see how it behaves. I'd think hiding it behind the TV is doable but maybe your location isn't ideal; I guess it's possible you've located it too close to a component in TV that's interfering?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
I experience the lag as well. Sometimes I will get no response as I try to move around through the different apps and then it will all of a sudden catch up and start flying around. Ugh. It can be incredibly frustrating. I also do get the periodic disconnected/connected pop-up as well. My ATV4K is sitting by itself under the TV and has no obstructions so I don't know what could be causing interference.

Thanks,

Dan

Sony 65A1E - Apple TV 4K - Sony STR-ZA2100ES
dannyk100 is offline  
post #12760 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Anybody on here take advantage of the DirectTV Now deal (ATV4k + 3 months)? Any "catches" that I'm not seeing/understanding?

I don't really *need* either DirectTV Now or AppleTV. But I'd been toying with the idea of "trying" both, independently, just to "see what else was out there", and this seems like a great opportunity to do both at a great price... as long as their isn't a catch that I'm just not seeing...

Living Room: Sony x940E; Denon x4400h; Ascend Sierra RAAL Tower L/R's and 2EX center, Ascend HTM-200SE Rears, Rythmik F25 sub. NVidia Shield, ATV4k, OPPO UDP-203, CCA.
Basement: Samsung PN58B650 LN-T4065F (x2); Onkyo TX-NR809; Polk Monitor 70 Series II L/R's, SVS PB-1000 sub. NVidia Shield (x2), Windows Desktop, CCA.
psuKinger is offline  
post #12761 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1634
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Any "catches"
Apparently not. Search the thread for catch to see the previous discussion.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #12762 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1634
Please note that as of 25-May-2017 the ATV1 (1st gen or 1,1) [will no longer be able to use the iTunes store].

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #12763 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by CLE_802 View Post
Anyone experience ATK 4k remote lag?

I'm experiencing some random lag when using the touchpad, sometimes so bad I'm forced to reboot the unit. I have mine mounted behind the TV, and I'm wondering if I have a faulty touchpad (I've tried cleaning) or if the mounting location is having an affect.

Also, my TV goes into a normal screen saver from the main ATV Home page....however, I've noticed that sometimes during the fly-over screensavers, sometimes the TV will randomly switch on to the Netflix home page when the remote is set aside on a table. Could there be a link to the above issue? Anyone experience this?
My Shield and ATV4K has intermittent remote lag, the Shiled is worse. None of my Rokus ever had lag.

LG 65C7P (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #12764 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,005
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4604 Post(s)
Liked: 2675
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Anybody on here take advantage of the DirectTV Now deal (ATV4k + 3 months)? Any "catches" that I'm not seeing/understanding?

I don't really *need* either DirectTV Now or AppleTV. But I'd been toying with the idea of "trying" both, independently, just to "see what else was out there", and this seems like a great opportunity to do both at a great price... as long as their isn't a catch that I'm just not seeing...
No catch, I cancelled as soon as I got my Apple TV 4k. There is no 4k content on DirecTV Now and there is no skipping commercials so I would never use it.
psuKinger likes this.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #12765 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,089
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3946 Post(s)
Liked: 3652
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Anybody on here take advantage of the DirectTV Now deal (ATV4k + 3 months)? Any "catches" that I'm not seeing/understanding?

I don't really *need* either DirectTV Now or AppleTV. But I'd been toying with the idea of "trying" both, independently, just to "see what else was out there", and this seems like a great opportunity to do both at a great price... as long as their isn't a catch that I'm just not seeing...
No catch, you pay upfront for three months of the DirecTV Now service and get a "free" ATV4K. No taxes, at least in California, just a $7 service charge. It's a great way to get a 32GB ATV4K for a ridiculously low price. I got mine when it was a 4-month deal and have never even used the DirecTV service, I did the deal for the device.
Keenan is online now  
post #12766 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,600
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Anybody on here take advantage of the DirectTV Now deal (ATV4k + 3 months)? Any "catches" that I'm not seeing/understanding?

I don't really *need* either DirectTV Now or AppleTV. But I'd been toying with the idea of "trying" both, independently, just to "see what else was out there", and this seems like a great opportunity to do both at a great price... as long as their isn't a catch that I'm just not seeing...
I jumped into it too and am very happy. The DTVN is outstanding quality with the only drawback being no DVR service but there are to things to mitigate that. One is your Directv Now account gives you access to the standalone apps like NBC, Bravo, ABC, etc. which do have full seasons of VOD. The second being that there is a DTVN "beta" program you can sign up for if you wish that includes DVR. One thing I love about it so far is that a lot of programming is 1080p both in the native app and many of the standalone apps. Most of the other services are 740p. The streaming device itself if pretty nice too...fast and reliable.

Also there's a side benefit for you and me. You can sideload the Shield version from apkmirror. The version you need for the Shield is DIRECTV NOW 1.0.22.4821.
psuKinger likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #12767 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Anybody on here take advantage of the DirectTV Now deal (ATV4k + 3 months)? Any "catches" that I'm not seeing/understanding?

I don't really *need* either DirectTV Now or AppleTV. But I'd been toying with the idea of "trying" both, independently, just to "see what else was out there", and this seems like a great opportunity to do both at a great price... as long as their isn't a catch that I'm just not seeing...
I looked and could not discover any catch so I jumped on the deal just over a week ago. As soon as it arrives I will cancel my subscription. I have the Direct Now app on my Roku but I'm not going to use it. I only used the offer to get the Apple TV.

Sony XBR-55A9F OLED
Samsung SMT-H3272 HDC DVR Cable Box / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BD Player
Roku Premium+ 4k / AppleTV 4K 4th Gen
Denon AVR-X4500H AV Receiver / Klipsch 5.1.2 Speakers
Daryl L is offline  
post #12768 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
My Shield and ATV4K has intermittent remote lag, the Shiled is worse. None of my Rokus ever had lag.
I've had 2 to 3 units of every single ATV ever produced in my household. The only time I've ever had ongoing remote issues are with beta's of the tvOS. What version of the tvOS are you running?

Edit: I'm referring to IR remote control. Please clarify if you're referring to IR or Bluetooth control.

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #12769 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by CLE_802 View Post
Anyone experience ATK 4k remote lag?

I'm experiencing some random lag when using the touchpad, sometimes so bad I'm forced to reboot the unit. I have mine mounted behind the TV, and I'm wondering if I have a faulty touchpad (I've tried cleaning) or if the mounting location is having an affect.
Touchpad on your ATV4K remote or when using the app?

Bluetooth and not IR or wi-fi?

What version of tvOS are you running?

Leon McKee
Tesla1856 likes this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #12770 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Awesome, thanks for the input guys.

I need to confirm for myself RTings claim that my TV (Sony 940E) can pass Dolby Digital 5.1 and DTS 5.1 over Optical (I won't bore you guys with the SHINFO why), but assuming it can, one or two more questions:

1) Does setup require an iOS device? My iOS devices are pretty old/outdated at this point. If I can't do it with my Win10 Laptop or Android Phone/Tablet, I'm concerned my iPad (probably 6-7 years old at this point) my not be up to the task...

2) anyone on here controlling their ATV 4K with a Logitech Harmony, 650 or other?



I'll search back through the thread and see what others are saying about the Logitech, but if anyone can weigh in specifically on the setup/config without a current iOS device, that'd be really helpful.

Living Room: Sony x940E; Denon x4400h; Ascend Sierra RAAL Tower L/R's and 2EX center, Ascend HTM-200SE Rears, Rythmik F25 sub. NVidia Shield, ATV4k, OPPO UDP-203, CCA.
Basement: Samsung PN58B650 LN-T4065F (x2); Onkyo TX-NR809; Polk Monitor 70 Series II L/R's, SVS PB-1000 sub. NVidia Shield (x2), Windows Desktop, CCA.
psuKinger is offline  
post #12771 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,325
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6526 Post(s)
Liked: 6240
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Awesome, thanks for the input guys.

I need to confirm for myself RTings claim that my TV (Sony 940E) can pass Dolby Digital 5.1 and DTS 5.1 over Optical (I won't bore you guys with the SHINFO why), but assuming it can, one or two more questions:

1) Does setup require an iOS device? My iOS devices are pretty old/outdated at this point. If I can't do it with my Win10 Laptop or Android Phone/Tablet, I'm concerned my iPad (probably 6-7 years old at this point) my not be up to the task...

2) anyone on here controlling their ATV 4K with a Logitech Harmony, 650 or other?



I'll search back through the thread and see what others are saying about the Logitech, but if anyone can weigh in specifically on the setup/config without a current iOS device, that'd be really helpful.


1) just use the included remote
2) yes, many
Ph8te is offline  
post #12772 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
bucknuts07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Sure wish apple would get in gear, and roll out support for Atmos. Hard to believe that were coming up on March, and still stuck with pcm, and 5.1 surround. I would have little need for the physical disc, if movies were putting out their correct sound track. Anyone know when this is coming ?

Xbox Live- bucknuts07

 

PSN-bucknuts07

bucknuts07 is offline  
post #12773 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1634
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
Sure wish apple would get in gear, and roll out support for Atmos.
You should assume it's not coming. If it happens to be made available on this (6,2) hardware then you'll be pleasantly surprised.
nathan_h and dwaleke like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 02-27-2018 at 11:22 AM.
bodosom is offline  
post #12774 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3837 Post(s)
Liked: 3775
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
Sure wish apple would get in gear, and roll out support for Atmos. Hard to believe that were coming up on March, and still stuck with pcm, and 5.1 surround. I would have little need for the physical disc, if movies were putting out their correct sound track. Anyone know when this is coming ?

It’s only a rumor as far as I know , no official comment from Apple on a timeline , in other words don’t hold your breath .



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2
chunon is online now  
post #12775 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,609
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
Sure wish apple would get in gear, and roll out support for Atmos.
If you are waiting for bitstreaming HD audio... I think you'll be waiting forever. I just don't see it happening based on their closed ecosystem and target market. They have virtually zero interest in serving local media. If they did it pretty well brands them as endorsing "illegal" activities, no? Why else would you need it... and it opens the door to being "branded" much like Kodi regardless of the actual facts. Now support for DD+ Atmos is another story...

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |

Last edited by Charles R; 02-27-2018 at 11:41 AM.
Charles R is offline  
post #12776 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
bucknuts07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Apple has given statements to tech sites that Atmos is coming. Just thought they couldn't get it out at launch , but would release after.

https://www.cultofmac.com/504227/app...g-apple-tv-4k/

https://www.theverge.com/circuitbrea...support-coming

Xbox Live- bucknuts07

 

PSN-bucknuts07

bucknuts07 is offline  
post #12777 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
atbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quick question to better my understanding of all of the Match Dynamic Range discussions on the last few pages-

I understand what Match Dynamic Range does and how it's used. I also understand that each source of content / app must have the appropriate flag to allow the Match Dynamic Range feature to work (for example, if your default is 4K HDR and your source is SDR it'll revert to SDR). I've also read that the recommendation is to keep the default setting to 4K SDR with Match Dynamic Range on so that you'll be in the standard SDR for most content and then flip to HDR when the source calls for it.

My question is, if the source content / app does not have the appropriate flag to allow Match Dynamic Range to work, will you be stuck in SDR even for HDR content? I know that if you are in HDR mode with Match Dynamic Range on but the flag is missing that you'll stay in "fake" HDR mode even if the content is SDR. The reason I ask is that I'd rather err on the side of HDR than SDR if that flag is missing from a content source / app... not to mention I'd prefer my screensavers to be HDR.

Thanks for any clarification.

Sony XBR-65X930E | NVIDIA SHIELD TV | Apple TV 4K | Samsung BD-P1600
Yamaha TSR-7810 | Energy C-100 / Energy C-C100 / Energy S10.3 / Polk RC60i
Logitech Harmony 950 / Smart Control w/ Harmony Hub
atbear is offline  
post #12778 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 679 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucknuts07 View Post
Apple has given statements to tech sites that Atmos is coming. Just thought they couldn't get it out at launch , but would release after.



https://www.cultofmac.com/504227/app...g-apple-tv-4k/



https://www.theverge.com/circuitbrea...support-coming


Just because it is “on the roadmap” does not mean that they will every ship it. No one should assume it is coming. Great if they do it but never buy on the hope it may happen.
Greg TB and Uppsalaing like this.
rsonnens is online now  
post #12779 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyk100 View Post
I experience the lag as well. Sometimes I will get no response as I try to move around through the different apps and then it will all of a sudden catch up and start flying around. Ugh. It can be incredibly frustrating. I also do get the periodic disconnected/connected pop-up as well. My ATV4K is sitting by itself under the TV and has no obstructions so I don't know what could be causing interference.


I see this on mine
met_fan is offline  
post #12780 of 25612 Old 02-27-2018, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,325
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6526 Post(s)
Liked: 6240
Quote:
Originally Posted by atbear View Post
Quick question to better my understanding of all of the Match Dynamic Range discussions on the last few pages-



I understand what Match Dynamic Range does and how it's used. I also understand that each source of content / app must have the appropriate flag to allow the Match Dynamic Range feature to work (for example, if your default is 4K HDR and your source is SDR it'll revert to SDR). I've also read that the recommendation is to keep the default setting to 4K SDR with Match Dynamic Range on so that you'll be in the standard SDR for most content and then flip to HDR when the source calls for it.



My question is, if the source content / app does not have the appropriate flag to allow Match Dynamic Range to work, will you be stuck in SDR even for HDR content? I know that if you are in HDR mode with Match Dynamic Range on but the flag is missing that you'll stay in "fake" HDR mode even if the content is SDR. The reason I ask is that I'd rather err on the side of HDR than SDR if that flag is missing from a content source / app... not to mention I'd prefer my screensavers to be HDR.



Thanks for any clarification.


It would be the same as no flag with SDR when I’m 4K HDR mode. The problem is that if there is no flag for HDR content, then the app doesn’t support it, thus you’d be getting the same “fake” HDR setting as before. Thus far there are no apps that don’t flag for any HDR flavor, there are quite a few that don’t flag themselves as SDR however.
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off