Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 445 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29982Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13321 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post
Yep, I use my Roku Ultra for 5.1 audio on Prime Video. Using the Roku also allows me to make Prime Video rentals and purchases, which I am not able to do on the ATV4K.


And this is probably why apps like vudu and amazon suffer on the Apple TV. Since Apple wants a 30% cut of any content sold on their platform, competing content providers are disincentivized from investing much into their apps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
LDBetaGuy likes this.
nihilan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13322 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 03:31 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,259
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9548 Post(s)
Liked: 6231
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
Oh my, weren't there audio concerns with that device as well?

I hope these posts aren't triggering any off topic complaints. Kind of related regarding audio shortcomings...

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
The audio problems were fixed within a couple months for the 2017 4K FireTV . I'm having no problem bitstreaming DD+. And it properly switches between 2.0 and 5.1 now.

Now if Apple would just update the ATV 4K to allow bitstreaming.

I got my Harmony Hub and remote this weekend. But haven't set it up yet to replace my ATV 4K remote. I'll need to do it soon since it's a refurb unit. And I need to make sure there are no issues. But it will be nice to be able to use a larger remote with my ATV 4K.
brotony likes this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #13323 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 03:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The audio problems were fixed within a couple months for the 2017 4K FireTV . I'm having no problem bitstreaming DD+. And it properly switches between 2.0 and 5.1 now.

Now if Apple would just update the ATV 4K to allow bitstreaming.

I got my Harmony Hub and remote this weekend. But haven't set it up yet to replace my ATV 4K remote. I'll need to do it soon since it's a refurb unit. And I need to make sure there are no issues. But it will be nice to be able to use a larger remote with my ATV 4K.
Thanks; good to know that's resolved. I thought someone had mentioned early audio issues with the AFTV3. Wasn't sure which forum but confirmation is appreciated.

I don't know about others but I think it's a good idea you get the cheap extended add-on warranty with Logitech remotes. My Logitech Smart remote (not the hub but hand held remote) hardly lasted a year. I called Logitech and told them the Internet is ripe with button failure. Logitech did a complimentary one-time replacement on the hand held remote. Next time I'll add the warranty at Amazon checkout. Also, these go on 50% or more bonus markdowns from time to time.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13324 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilan View Post
And this is probably why apps like vudu and amazon suffer on the Apple TV. Since Apple wants a 30% cut of any content sold on their platform, competing content providers are disincentivized from investing much into their apps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Out of curiosity, does Vudu do sales and rentals on Fire TV? Does anybody but Amazon?
JMGNYC is offline  
post #13325 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,844
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2234 Post(s)
Liked: 1752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
I saw mention a few pages back that the new beta is available to the rank and file and is considered generally stable. How does one get this public FW to take advantage of DV on a Sony tv?
See the first post and follow the link to the beta FAQ. As implied in the FAQ you cannot revert the ATV4K to a previous release -- production or beta.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #13326 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,844
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2234 Post(s)
Liked: 1752
Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilan View Post
And this is probably why apps like vudu and amazon suffer on the Apple TV. Since Apple wants a 30% cut of any content sold on their platform, competing content providers are disincentivized from investing much into their apps.
  • Amazon said Prime Video was held back for "economics". Presumably that's been resolved.
  • Amazon will sell me digital content on my phone via the iOS Amazon app. Bzzzzt! My mistake.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 03-12-2018 at 07:34 PM.
bodosom is online now  
post #13327 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
  • Amazon said Prime Video was held back for "economics". Presumably that's been resolved.
  • Amazon will sell me digital content on my phone via the iOS Amazon app.


What digital content can you buy in the iOS Amazon app? I know you can’t buy kindle books on it.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nihilan is offline  
post #13328 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMGNYC View Post
Out of curiosity, does Vudu do sales and rentals on Fire TV? Does anybody but Amazon?
There is no official Vudu app for the Fire TV. Apparently the TV version can be "sideloaded" but nothing supported.

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Sony XBR75X940D, Sony XBR55X930D, Samsung UBD-K8500, Oppo BDP-103, Oppo BDP-93,
Cheezmo is online now  
post #13329 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,844
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2234 Post(s)
Liked: 1752
Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilan View Post
What digital content can you buy in the iOS Amazon app?
My bad. You still can't buy digital content (at least not that I could find).

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #13330 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 09:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Anyone notice The Last Jedi on Vudu doesn’t transfer to Apple TV? I’m worried since I bought it on Vudu. Hope it’ll convert over but I heard Vudu will be separate from iTunes now.

Rocking: Sony 65XA1E, Pioneer 1130K, Sony X800 and Xbox One X Scorpio edition
Cuadros86 is offline  
post #13331 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 11:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuadros86 View Post
Anyone notice The Last Jedi on Vudu doesn’t transfer to Apple TV? I’m worried since I bought it on Vudu. Hope it’ll convert over but I heard Vudu will be separate from iTunes now.

Is this like one of those Russian troll posts?
cydeweyz is online now  
post #13332 of 26797 Old 03-12-2018, 11:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,361
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2752 Post(s)
Liked: 1964
This topic belongs in the Movies Anywhere thread....
jeep05 and Uppsalaing like this.
nathan_h is offline  
post #13333 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 05:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 17,185
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7249 Post(s)
Liked: 16479
Thanks everyone for the beta instructions. I'm now rocking 11.3 and have Dolby Vision to my Sony tv. One thing I noticed is with DV I have no OSD from my processor and it takes longer to establish the HDMI handshake between switching shows/apps. With regular ol' HDR I still had the volume OSD from my processor and faster HDMI handshakes. Is this normal with DV?

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #13334 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Thanks everyone for the beta instructions. I'm now rocking 11.3 and have Dolby Vision to my Sony tv. One thing I noticed is with DV I have no OSD from my processor and it takes longer to establish the HDMI handshake between switching shows/apps. With regular ol' HDR I still had the volume OSD from my processor and faster HDMI handshakes. Is this normal with DV?
No full AVR OSD with DV is common; with my Yamaha the main onscreen menu blanks the picture. However, somehow Yamaha have managed to hack the on-screen volume, which other then being B&W instead of color works perfectly.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #13335 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 06:26 AM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,246
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 1919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Thanks everyone for the beta instructions. I'm now rocking 11.3 and have Dolby Vision to my Sony tv. One thing I noticed is with DV I have no OSD from my processor and it takes longer to establish the HDMI handshake between switching shows/apps. With regular ol' HDR I still had the volume OSD from my processor and faster HDMI handshakes. Is this normal with DV?
It's definitely the case with my Denon.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite
rlb is offline  
post #13336 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
I have a Yamaha A3060, ATV4K and A1E OLED, OSD works fine with DV and handshakes are fast.
dominica likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #13337 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I have a Yamaha A3060, ATV4K and A1E OLED, OSD works fine with DV and handshakes are fast.
What works @gadgtfreek ? Because I have the same amp and you saw what I posted. The only difference is our display; are you saying you can display the on-screen menu as well as a volume control over DV video with the Sony?

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
post #13338 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
Waboman was talking about his AVR volume OSD if I understood correctly. I was noting with a DV feed, my Yamaha OSD volume works fine. Will also tell me the audio format and sound mode, but forget which button that is. Also, my handshakes are fast.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #13339 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 522
Yeah, I agree OSD volume works. Not tried the other option you mentioned, but "Display" does not, nor does the OSD menu, at least to a LG OLED.

Handshakes depend on exactly what is in the chain. DV is the same as HDR10 and switching back to SDR here. It's fine, but definitely a couple of seconds, not instant. But I have a 15M Hybrid Fiber cable to the display, my old "pure fiber" Celerity cable was noticeably slower, but again for all mode switches.

Edit: Done a bit more testing on this and I think a fair summary is on-screen "confirmation messages", e.g. volume or changes of DSP mode, work - they are overlayed on DV video, other options like the on-screen menu and the full screen info overlay you get by pressing the display button blank the video while they are on screen.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.

Last edited by jong1; 03-13-2018 at 08:13 AM.
jong1 is offline  
post #13340 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,844
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2234 Post(s)
Liked: 1752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
One thing I noticed is with DV I have no OSD from my processor
Pass through devices are limited to simple overlays and I assume most modern AVRs do composited menus by image processing.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 03-13-2018 at 08:13 AM.
bodosom is online now  
post #13341 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 17,185
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7249 Post(s)
Liked: 16479
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
No full AVR OSD with DV is common; with my Yamaha the main onscreen menu blanks the picture. However, somehow Yamaha have managed to hack the on-screen volume, which other then being B&W instead of color works perfectly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post
It's definitely the case with my Denon.
Seems volume OSD might be dependent on the brand of processor. I have a Marantz and get nothing with DV. I do get volume OSD with HDR tho.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Pass through devices are limited to simple overlays and I assume most modern AVRs do composited menus by image processing.
My AVP was just released two weeks ago. It's about as up to date as you can get. Wonder why I don't get a simple overlay thru DV?

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #13342 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6649 Post(s)
Liked: 6469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Seems volume OSD might be dependent on the brand of processor. I have a Marantz and get nothing with DV. I do get volume OSD with HDR tho.







My AVP was just released two weeks ago. It's about as up to date as you can get. Wonder why I don't get a simple overlay thru DV?


Probably want to ask in the owners thread of your AVR/processor. I’m guessing they may be able to give you answers.
leonmckee likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
post #13343 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 2604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Seems volume OSD might be dependent on the brand of processor. I have a Marantz and get nothing with DV. I do get volume OSD with HDR tho.



My AVP was just released two weeks ago. It's about as up to date as you can get. Wonder why I don't get a simple overlay thru DV?
Which Marantz do you have? I am still waiting on the update for my AV7702mkII.
mutelight is offline  
post #13344 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 17,185
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7249 Post(s)
Liked: 16479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Probably want to ask in the owners thread of your AVR/processor. I’m guessing they may be able to give you answers.
Yep, already did. Here's hoping.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Which Marantz do you have? I am still waiting on the update for my AV7702mkII.
The AV8805.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #13345 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,310
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4076 Post(s)
Liked: 3805
^ Nice unit!
Keenan is online now  
post #13346 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 17,185
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7249 Post(s)
Liked: 16479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
^ Nice unit!
That's what she said.
dancolt likes this.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #13347 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 12:33 PM
Member
 
u8mycrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
^ Nice unit!
CHICKA CHCIKA Bang Bang!!
u8mycrackers is offline  
post #13348 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snpanago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 678 Post(s)
Liked: 693
I have a Denon X7200WA with no OSD using the ATV4K when it is set to 4K and HDR modes. Another user on that forum stated that the AVR couldn't display volume bar, etc. with sources greater than 1080p, SDR. As soon as I set the ATV output to 1080p SDR, the OSD appears normally.
snpanago is online now  
post #13349 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I turned on the system today and the Apple TV 4K was putting out 720p SDR instead of the usual 4K HDR available when I turned things off last night. In the video menu, I now have a choice of 1080p HDR (desaturated colors) or 1080p SDR (works fine) and lower resolutions, but no 4K resolution choices. tvOS is 11.2.6. I have had the the Apple TV down res in the past if the network was running slow, but I always had the ability to "Try 4K HDR" and choose 4K resolutions. I have rebooted and reset video settings. Any clues on how to make it consider trying 4K again, and/or what went wrong?

BTW, I put Wonder Woman in the OPPO 203 and it does 4K HDR just fine.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Oppo UDP 203, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
post #13350 of 26797 Old 03-13-2018, 02:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 6,492
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1359 Post(s)
Liked: 1891
Quote:
Originally Posted by shs1234 View Post
I turned on the system today and the Apple TV 4K was putting out 720p SDR instead of the usual 4K HDR available when I turned things off last night. In the video menu, I now have a choice of 1080p HDR (desaturated colors) or 1080p SDR (works fine) and lower resolutions, but no 4K resolution choices. tvOS is 11.2.6. I have had the the Apple TV down res in the past if the network was running slow, but I always had the ability to "Try 4K HDR" and choose 4K resolutions. I have rebooted and reset video settings. Any clues on how to make it consider trying 4K again, and/or what went wrong?

BTW, I put Wonder Woman in the OPPO 203 and it does 4K HDR just fine.
Have you tried unplugging the Apple TV 4K for 10 seconds? Sometimes all that's needed is a restart.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off