Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 575 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28203Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17221 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 10:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
No difference for me using your mode A. When I forget to put it back to “B” (normal setting) on SDR content and it looks bad.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for checking on your end. It feels like my TV is switching to the appropriate HDR or SDR picture modes based on content, just seemed like the HDR content had more pop if the apple tv was already in Mode A, as opposed to having to switch to HDR mode if the Apple Tv 4k was configured to be in Mode B. Appreciate the input.

One thought, I do wonder if the Chroma being used if I already have the Apple TV 4k put in Mode A (Chroma 4:2:2) has an impact, as opposed to leaving the Apple Tv 4k in Mode B, wherein when it switches to HDR mode for HDR content, it puts the Chroma at 4:2:0 by default?
TotoyZ4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17222 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1627 Post(s)
Liked: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotoyZ4 View Post
Thanks for checking on your end. It feels like my TV is switching to the appropriate HDR or SDR picture modes based on content, just seemed like the HDR content had more pop if the apple tv was already in Mode A, as opposed to having to switch to HDR mode if the Apple Tv 4k was configured to be in Mode B. Appreciate the input.



One thought, I do wonder if the Chroma being used if I already have the Apple TV 4k put in Mode A (Chroma 4:2:2) has an impact, as opposed to leaving the Apple Tv 4k in Mode B, wherein when it switches to HDR mode for HDR content, it puts the Chroma at 4:2:0 by default?


My only choices are 4:4:4 or 4:2:0 and I can’t tell any difference between the two.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17223 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
My only choices are 4:4:4 or 4:2:0 and I can’t tell any difference between the two.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Ok, yeah I only 4:4:4 when on SDR mode, but when in HDR mode selection in the Apple TV 4k menu, I can select HDR 4:2:0 or HDR 4:2:2.
TotoyZ4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17224 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 11:59 AM
Member
 
ozshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am having lip sync issues with my new AppleTV 4k that I just got with the DTV deal.



I have a Denon AVR590 receiver set to max audio delay of 200ms, which is close, but not absolutely perfectly synced. My TV is a Samsung LN52B750. My cables are older Monoprice on both sides that have worked just fine. I plugged the AppleTV in place of my usual Bluray player.



The sync issue happens when I use any app such as DTN, Netflix, actual channel apps etc. The audio is heard first with the moving lips slightly after. Without the 200ms audio delay it is ridiculously noticeable.



I have the surround output on the ATV set to best available and my receiver set to auto detect surround mode. I've tried the TV in both normal and game mode without any change.


Thoughts? Any changes to my receiver settings or ATV settings?



I would prefer something that resolves the issue and leaves the surround sound functional. I'd prefer not to live with 2 channel stereo if that is the fix.


I wonder if I would have the same issue with a new Denon receiver.
ozshadow is offline  
post #17225 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
TrendSetterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozshadow View Post
I am having lip sync issues with my new AppleTV 4k that I just got with the DTV deal.



I have a Denon AVR590 receiver set to max audio delay of 200ms, which is close, but not absolutely perfectly synced. My TV is a Samsung LN52B750. My cables are older Monoprice on both sides that have worked just fine. I plugged the AppleTV in place of my usual Bluray player.



The sync issue happens when I use any app such as DTN, Netflix, actual channel apps etc. The audio is heard first with the moving lips slightly after. Without the 200ms audio delay it is ridiculously noticeable.



I have the surround output on the ATV set to best available and my receiver set to auto detect surround mode. I've tried the TV in both normal and game mode without any change.


Thoughts? Any changes to my receiver settings or ATV settings?



I would prefer something that resolves the issue and leaves the surround sound functional. I'd prefer not to live with 2 channel stereo if that is the fix.


I wonder if I would have the same issue with a new Denon receiver.
You could try setting your denon to scale everything coming through it to 1080p so the display has less work to do.

Theater: Sony 75x940E | Yamaha 3060 | DirecTv HR54 | ATV4K | MP 4K HDBaseT Extender | SVS PC2000 sub | 5.1 surround
Networking: ASUS RT-AC68U (wireless disabled) | Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD Mesh Wireless with wired back-hauls
Automation & Lighting: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Interactive
TrendSetterX is offline  
post #17226 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 12:11 PM
Member
 
ozshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
You could try setting your denon to scale everything coming through it to 1080p so the display has less work to do.
I do not believe my Denon has video processing at all. It is a 2009 model, hdmi 1.3a I think. The tv is a 240hz 1080p non-hdr.

Last edited by ozshadow; 08-10-2018 at 12:19 PM.
ozshadow is offline  
post #17227 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,347
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1934 Post(s)
Liked: 1491
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotoyZ4 View Post
wherein when it switches to HDR mode for HDR content, it puts the Chroma at 4:2:0 by default?
See the first post for a link to a table of legal chroma values. 4:2:0 can't be used for [email protected]
galonzo and Musician like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #17228 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
If anyone here has a Microsoft account, MoviesAnywhere just added Microsoft Movies & TV, and they are offering a FREE X-Men movie if you link your account. Even if you don't use the MS Service, it will populate into iTunes. Just a thought for anyone who wants a free movie.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17229 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
freshmanjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Is Bosch still only 2.0 audio via Apple TV? That's all I'm getting even on the 4k HDR version. Is that right? I get other Amazon content in 5.1... Thanks!
freshmanjs is online now  
post #17230 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,966
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I searched the app store for CBS All Access, but it didn't come up. Is there a trick to getting it on the ATV?
PJO1966 is offline  
post #17231 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
TrendSetterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
If anyone here has a Microsoft account, MoviesAnywhere just added Microsoft Movies & TV, and they are offering a FREE X-Men movie if you link your account.
it appears you receive it for linking to any service that isn’t currently linked.
galonzo likes this.

Theater: Sony 75x940E | Yamaha 3060 | DirecTv HR54 | ATV4K | MP 4K HDBaseT Extender | SVS PC2000 sub | 5.1 surround
Networking: ASUS RT-AC68U (wireless disabled) | Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD Mesh Wireless with wired back-hauls
Automation & Lighting: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Interactive
TrendSetterX is offline  
post #17232 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendSetterX View Post
it appears you receive it for linking to any service that isn’t currently linked.
That's good to know, did you get it by linking a different account? I just assumed it was for MS Movies & TV, because that's what the email from MA was advertising, and that's what I linked since everything else had already been connected.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17233 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1627 Post(s)
Liked: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
I searched the app store for CBS All Access, but it didn't come up. Is there a trick to getting it on the ATV?


No but I see “CBS - Full Episodes & Live TV” and when you open that it allows you to sign in or sign up for CBS All Access.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
PJO1966 likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17234 of 24378 Old 08-10-2018, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,607
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
I searched the app store for CBS All Access, but it didn't come up. Is there a trick to getting it on the ATV?
Just go to the app store and search CBS. What it brings up is All Access even thought it doesn't look like it.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #17235 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 05:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 8,987
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Handbrake 265 preset

Hi,

So, I have a question, Should I convert my ~1500 Blu Rays that I don't currently have in iTunes using Handbrake's ATV 4K H.265 preset?

Currently they are backed up at full quality on 4 NAS units with 64TB of hard drives. If I convert them I can run a single 16TB NAS unit, back that one up on a second, put away spare HDs for eventually replacing failures. The smaller files will stream better and I can store them all in a shared iTunes library which means I can let my infuse subscription expire.

I use Free app Subler to add metadata to the files so in iTunes they are identical to actual iTunes movies.

I've done a handful and can't detect loss of Video Quality … Seems I can detect the reduction of Audio Q but I'm not as crazy about Blu Rays in general now that I have 135 4K iTunes movies. As the BR get replaced with iTunes the backed up files will matter even less. I should go through my collection and do all the Disc2Digital Vudu conversions that qualify for iTunes copies.



-Brian

Last edited by Brian Hampton; 08-11-2018 at 05:48 AM.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #17236 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 07:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Hi,

So, I have a question, Should I convert my ~1500 Blu Rays that I don't currently have in iTunes using Handbrake's ATV 4K H.265 preset?

Currently they are backed up at full quality on 4 NAS units with 64TB of hard drives. If I convert them I can run a single 16TB NAS unit, back that one up on a second, put away spare HDs for eventually replacing failures. The smaller files will stream better and I can store them all in a shared iTunes library which means I can let my infuse subscription expire.

I use Free app Subler to add metadata to the files so in iTunes they are identical to actual iTunes movies.

I've done a handful and can't detect loss of Video Quality … Seems I can detect the reduction of Audio Q but I'm not as crazy about Blu Rays in general now that I have 135 4K iTunes movies. As the BR get replaced with iTunes the backed up files will matter even less. I should go through my collection and do all the Disc2Digital Vudu conversions that qualify for iTunes copies.



-Brian
No, no, no, why? Why go through all that effort to downgrade quality? And why get rid of of Infuse, which is only $10 a YEAR. What if you upgrade to a much bigger TV in a few years, and now you notice compression artifacts on your transcoded blu-rays? I will never understand this strategy. Hard drives are only going to get cheaper.
galonzo, ataneruo and smhealey like this.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #17237 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I asked this over on Firecore a while back, but I keep hearing about an InFuse subscription, but when I bought it from the app store, I paid $15 for the pro version, and didn't see any subscription options as purchase options.


Is this for non US customers only ? (the subscription), or did paying the $15 up front for pro eliminate my need for one?
MacinMan is offline  
post #17238 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 8,987
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
No, no, no, why? Why go through all that effort to downgrade quality? And why get rid of of Infuse, which is only $10 a YEAR. What if you upgrade to a much bigger TV in a few years, and now you notice compression artifacts on your transcoded blu-rays? I will never understand this strategy. Hard drives are only going to get cheaper.
Well my "TV" is a 4k front projector and the screen is 127" in scope mode (2:35) … I don't think it's going to be getting bigger. I only did a couple of movies and I don't see any compression artifacts.


My goal is to replace blu rays over time with iTunes versions and eliminate the backups... that will take years at least and some of my blu rays just aren't available in iTunes anyway.

Last edited by Brian Hampton; 08-11-2018 at 08:00 AM.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #17239 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 8,987
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I asked this over on Firecore a while back, but I keep hearing about an InFuse subscription, but when I bought it from the app store, I paid $15 for the pro version, and didn't see any subscription options as purchase options.


Is this for non US customers only ? (the subscription), or did paying the $15 up front for pro eliminate my need for one?
You don't need a subscription if you buy "pro" but you don't get any new versions... the pro version is locked at version 5 I think. There will be new versions so the subscription may prove cheaper than rebuying revisions.
lockdown571 likes this.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #17240 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Well my "TV" is a 4k front projector and the screen is 127" in scope mode (2:35) … I don't think it's going to be getting bigger. I only did a couple of movies and I don't see any compression artifacts.
Well in that case, seems reasonable. Although you still might upgrade to a better projector in the future with better contrast for instance, and notice compression artifacts in dark scenes. I personally just don't think it's worth it because you will never get that quality back (unless of course you want to re-rip your blu-rays all over again). If you notice an audio quality downgrade, then you could decide to only convert the video and keep the audio tracks intact (or convert them to Flac), although I don't know what audio formats the built-in iTunes movie player supports.
Brian Hampton and galonzo like this.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #17241 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1627 Post(s)
Liked: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
You don't need a subscription if you buy "pro" but you don't get any new versions... the pro version is locked at version 5 I think. There will be new versions so the subscription may prove cheaper than rebuying revisions.

There is (or was?) a lifetime/forever option. All upgrades, all versions forever. That’s what I have.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17242 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
You don't need a subscription if you buy "pro" but you don't get any new versions... the pro version is locked at version 5 I think. There will be new versions so the subscription may prove cheaper than rebuying revisions.
OK, I'll wait and see how often i'd be required to upgrade to the next paid version. So far I've gotten each point release for version 5 free. So i'm guessing the paid upgrade without a subscription is just for major releases. If it's $15 a year, then it's not too bad, especially if I don't need the new version right away, then it spreads out the upgrade cost even longer. I'll just have to wait and see.


I'm going to also see what TVOS 12 brings. Because of the way I have the 4K theater setup, it's a mix of HDMI 1.4 for the sound bar, and 2.0 for the devices and TV. The problem is, Apple TV doesn't use passthrough for audio, so to get 5.1 I'm forced have everything sent as Dolby Digital.
The best quality setting in these circumstances is fairly stupid compared to other devices. Because all devices (except the UHD disc player) go through the TV, and then the audio is sent from TV to sound bar by optical, Apple doesn't send DD 5.1 as best, they send Stereo PCM, so I have to force it. Where as devices like Roku can take advantage of the TV's internal processing of DD+ to DD, and the TV can pass standard DTS, so from the Roku I get the lossy codecs passed no issues.


With my Apple TV 4, that's a different story, since that setup is 1080p, and all HDMI 1.4, i stuck a switch in there so all devices have a dirrect HDMI connection to the sound bar, and TV via passthrough. So that Apple TV does PCM 5.1


With the Living room because the Sony Player has dual HDMI outputs, that solves the issue of at least one device having a direct HDMI connection to both devices with the appropriate standard for best performance. If things aren't changed in TVOS 12 as far as audio processing, i might consider a Shield TV for the 4k setup. From what I understand, while I won't get lossless audio, I will still get the native lossey codecs I'm ok with lossey for now, but it does bother me to have to force everything one way with the Apple TV because Apple can't make the thing just pass the original audio.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17243 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozshadow View Post
I am having lip sync issues with my new AppleTV 4k that I just got with the DTV deal.

I have a Denon AVR590 receiver set to max audio delay of 200ms,

My cables are older Monoprice
I thought when you turned-on HDMI's actual Lip-Sync Feature, you don't set a ms delay at all ... that's the point of it.

Yes, I suggest a primo (high bandwidth) HDMI cable for the ATV-4K

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1

Last edited by Tesla1856; 08-11-2018 at 09:42 AM.
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #17244 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
sbquart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I'm trying to run the Apple TV through my oppo 203 so I can use the 21:9 feature on my scope screen. If I have it setup for Atmos I get no sound to my preamp. Does anyone know how to get the audio to function properly?
sbquart is offline  
post #17245 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I have an interesting question here and If no one knows a solid answer that's ok, as this is kind of a rare instance type of thing.


Anyway if you read my above post regarding my 4k setup only the Sony player can do direct HDMI to both sound and video because of the dual outs that match the appropriate HDMI version / spec.


With this said I was having issues with the movie ET several months ago in my iTunes library, when I played it with the display set to 4K, it had an issue with the onscreen info working correctly. When I set the Apple TV to 10808p for that movie the problem was resolved. The reason I'm bringing this up though is this, I noticed the Apple TV was still able to trigger HDR at 1080p. I know technically HDR isn't limited to 4K either. With this said, if I were to use the sound bar's passthrough, which is HDMI 1.4 will I still get t HDR from the Apple TV?


If this is true I'm willing to do that. HDR makes more of a difference to me then 4K. I know 4K even works with HDMI 1.4 but only at 30, but I think HDCP 2.2 is still needed for commercial content. HDR to my knowledge doesn't have that requirement. I remember reading a gaming forum a while back and they were saying Dolby Vision doesn't even need HDMI 2 to work, that it can work over 1.4. If this is true, would HDR10 apply as well, as long as the TV is HDR compatible ?


If this works, i could get PCM from both Apple TVs, and at least 1080p HDR.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17246 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1646 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
I’m out of town this week. Did the latest beta update add full Atmos support?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is offline  
post #17247 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,966
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I've been trying out the Apple TV and Nvidia Shield to replace the Roku Ultra. It looks like the ATV wins slightly over the Shield as far as picture quality goes, although I prefer the UI of the Shield. One thing I'm having adjusting to is the remote for the ATV. I use a trackpad all day long with my iMac and MacBook Pro. For some reason I can't seem to get the hang of the ATV remote. I try to navigate up and it goes to the right. Did anyone else have trouble with the learning curve? Also, the first time I used Siri to enter text it worked perfectly. Now It's not grabbing everything I say.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #17248 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
I've been trying out the Apple TV and Nvidia Shield to replace the Roku Ultra. It looks like the ATV wins slightly over the Shield as far as picture quality goes, although I prefer the UI of the Shield. One thing I'm having adjusting to is the remote for the ATV. I use a trackpad all day long with my iMac and MacBook Pro. For some reason I can't seem to get the hang of the ATV remote. I try to navigate up and it goes to the right. Did anyone else have trouble with the learning curve? Also, the first time I used Siri to enter text it worked perfectly. Now It's not grabbing everything I say.
I never had orientation issues with the remote trackpad as long as you're holding it with the pad at the top and the buttons at the bottom, the directional scrolling is normal, if you're used to a trackpad on the mac.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17249 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,966
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I never had orientation issues with the remote trackpad as long as you're holding it with the pad at the top and the buttons at the bottom, the directional scrolling is normal, if you're used to a trackpad on the mac.
The orientation of the remote is correct. I just need to get used to it. It's also very sensitive, so if I need to move one tile over it ends up scrolling. Just a learning curve.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #17250 of 24378 Old 08-11-2018, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
The orientation of the remote is correct. I just need to get used to it. It's also very sensitive, so if I need to move one tile over it ends up scrolling. Just a learning curve.


You can adjust the sensitivity in the settings.

You can also lightly tap, rather than slide, in the direction you want the "cursor" to move.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ROMIL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , mgy52ll , mqd22ll , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off