Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 576 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29123Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17251 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
The orientation of the remote is correct. I just need to get used to it. It's also very sensitive, so if I need to move one tile over it ends up scrolling. Just a learning curve.
You also have the option of using an iPhone, or iPad as the remote, either built in, or the app from apple. See if that feels more natural then the physical remote, and since both devices have mics you should be able to use Siri as well.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17252 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
TrendSetterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
I thought when you turned-on HDMI's actual Lip-Sync Feature, you don't set a ms delay at all ... that's the point of it.



Yes, I suggest a primo (high bandwidth) HDMI cable for the ATV-4K
Supported about as well as ARC or CEC or Internet over HDMI (meaning it’s support is spotty at best)
galonzo likes this.

Theater: Sony 75x940E | Yamaha 3060 | DirecTv HR54 | ATV4K | MP 4K HDBaseT Extender | SVS PC2000 sub | 5.1 surround
Networking: ASUS RT-AC68U (wireless disabled) | Ubiquiti AmpliFi HD Mesh Wireless with wired back-hauls
Automation & Lighting: Control4 & Lutron Homeworks Interactive
TrendSetterX is offline  
post #17253 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,973
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
You can adjust the sensitivity in the settings.

You can also lightly tap, rather than slide, in the direction you want the "cursor" to move.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I had forgotten about the sensitivity settings, and didn't know about tapping. Thanks.
PJO1966 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17254 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,973
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
You also have the option of using an iPhone, or iPad as the remote, either built in, or the app from apple. See if that feels more natural then the physical remote, and since both devices have mics you should be able to use Siri as well.
I don't have any iOS devices.
PJO1966 is online now  
post #17255 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,590
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1719 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
I’m out of town this week. Did the latest beta update add full Atmos support?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Yes and Apple added a lot of Atmos content to test with in iTunes. About 112 titles now have Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
helvetica bold likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17256 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,084
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3944 Post(s)
Liked: 3648
I'm having a strange problem where the MLB.tv(MLB AtBat) app does not update the game day calendar, it will still show the previous day's games when loading the available games page. Restarting the ATV4K fixes the problem and I can then select the current day's game. Any ideas? Thanks.
Keenan is online now  
post #17257 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 02:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 938 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Yes and Apple added a lot of Atmos content to test with in iTunes. About 112 titles now have Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
After the update I started ready player one and Atmos kicked in. This morning I was going to watch something with Atmos to see how it did. Every movie with Atmos on its page did not kick in Atmos. I went back to ready player one and it kicked in. Odd
Anyone play other movies on iTunes and see Atmos kick in?
I tried The Equalizer, New Pacific Rim, Baby Driver to name a few.

Going to VUDU Atmos kicks in as it did before.

Thanks
MarkMul1 is offline  
post #17258 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I just updated to the latest beta and now it won’t play video files from within Infuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Stevetd is offline  
post #17259 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
I just updated to the latest beta and now it won’t play video files from within Infuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I’ve used Infuse several times since the latest beta. Btw this discussion should be in the beta thread not here.
rsonnens, galonzo and Greg TB like this.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #17260 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,590
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1719 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
I just updated to the latest beta and now it won’t play video files from within Infuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


New beta works great with Infuse but not w/Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17261 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 04:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 938 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
I’ve used Infuse several times since the latest beta. Btw this discussion should be in the beta thread not here.
Thanks for the heads up on the beta thread. I hopped over there and see others are seeing the same thing as me with Atmos.
galonzo likes this.
MarkMul1 is offline  
post #17262 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,601
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked: 1630
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
I’m out of town this week. Did the latest beta update add full Atmos support?
No.
There's a [dedicated thread for tvOS public beta release discussion].
galonzo likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #17263 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
New beta works great with Infuse but not w/Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Yep, that’s what it was.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
m_snow likes this.
Stevetd is offline  
post #17264 of 25601 Old 08-11-2018, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Venomous21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous21 View Post
Does anyone else still have issues with the vudu app and dolby vision on appletv 4k?


When playing content, it will freeze the frame every 30 to 45min or so requiring me to force close vudu and/or reboot the atv4k. When vudu app first released, many reported this problem with thor ragnarok which eventually was fixed afaik. Is it an encoding problem? Vudu bug? Appletv bug? It usually happens on the same frame even if i restart the film but if i skip ahead slightly, i can avoid it. This problem doesn't exist on dolby vision on netflix, hdr10 on Amazon prime, or the builtin vudu app on my lg b7.


Ive started using built in vudu app but prefer atv4k. Anyone else have a similar issue? Ivr considered factory resetting the atv4k or reinstalling vudu but considering the problem is easily reproducible...not sure it will help. Memory leak? Vudu incompetence? Apple bug or being fishy?

Anyone? Now mad fax fury road is showing up as hdr only. I can pass the dv cable test. It plays in dv just fine on lg builtin vudu app. Guessing issue may be with vudu...
Venomous21 is offline  
post #17265 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 04:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captainbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
You don't need a subscription if you buy "pro" but you don't get any new versions... the pro version is locked at version 5 I think. There will be new versions so the subscription may prove cheaper than rebuying revisions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
There is (or was?) a lifetime/forever option. All upgrades, all versions forever. That’s what I have.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
OK, I'll wait and see how often i'd be required to upgrade to the next paid version. So far I've gotten each point release for version 5 free. So i'm guessing the paid upgrade without a subscription is just for major releases. If it's $15 a year, then it's not too bad, especially if I don't need the new version right away, then it spreads out the upgrade cost even longer. I'll just have to wait and see.

FYI:
Purchasing Infuse Pro

Infuse Pro is available two different ways - as an In-App Purchase from within the free Infuse app, and as a standalone paid app. The In-App Purchase options will cover all future updates (even major ones like v6, v7, etc...). The standalone Pro app will cover all v5 updates.

Marantz AV8802A | Wyred 4 Sound (500W X 3, 250W X 2) | Marantz MM7025 (140W X 2) | Oppo UDP-203 | Roon ROCK Music Server | ATV4K | Vero 4K+ | LG OLED 65E6P | MiniDSP DDRC-88A | Oppo PM1's | APC H-15 power conditioners (x2) | GoldenEar Triton 1's (FL & FR) | SuperCenter XL (C) | Aon 2's (SL & SR) | SuperSat 3's (FHL & FHR) | SVS PB13-Ultra | Unraid NAS 40TB
captainbrent is offline  
post #17266 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 05:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainbrent View Post
FYI:
Purchasing Infuse Pro

Infuse Pro is available two different ways - as an In-App Purchase from within the free Infuse app, and as a standalone paid app. The In-App Purchase options will cover all future updates (even major ones like v6, v7, etc...). The standalone Pro app will cover all v5 updates.
I didn't realize at first the multiple options. I simply saw the Pro version on the app store vs free and decided to get that one. Is there anyway I can change my purchase type at this point? it's at least been 6 months, or should I just download the free version and do an in app purchase when the next major release is is out? I could message James on Firecore, and tell him I want to change my purchase type, but can he do anything, or is this on apple's end only ?
MacinMan is offline  
post #17267 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,506
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2354 Post(s)
Liked: 923
In terms of appletv 4k and infuse vs plex, what can infuse do that plex can’t? We have 4k hdr streaming on plex now

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #17268 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
In terms of appletv 4k and infuse vs plex, what can infuse do that plex can’t? We have 4k hdr streaming on plex now
Infuse will give you lossless audio if you have a compatible receiver, Plex doesn't. Plex transcodes and Infuse plays directly. Keep in mind Infuse has native Plex support, so you can use your Plex Server from within Infuse.


I'm sure there are other differences people can add, but the ones I listed are the biggest ones.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17269 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
In terms of appletv 4k and infuse vs plex, what can infuse do that plex can’t? We have 4k hdr streaming on plex now
There are a lot of conditions that will trigger transcoding within the Plex app. You also will not get HD audio.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #17270 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,590
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1719 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainbrent View Post
FYI:
Purchasing Infuse Pro

Infuse Pro is available two different ways - as an In-App Purchase from within the free Infuse app, and as a standalone paid app. The In-App Purchase options will cover all future updates (even major ones like v6, v7, etc...). The standalone Pro app will cover all v5 updates.

^^^ this is an exact quote but without the quotation marks or attribution to Infuse discussing the various subscription options which are fairly complicated. This is way off topic for this thread but since you quoted me but didn’t mention the Lifetime purchase option I referred to, below is James explaining that particular option which isn’t called “Pro” as the subscription purchase is.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17271 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,590
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1719 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
In terms of appletv 4k and infuse vs plex, what can infuse do that plex can’t? We have 4k hdr streaming on plex now


You should do a one month sub to get the feel for the full capabilities of Infuse. In addition to no transcoding on on 4K files and everything else mentioned previously, it uses its own player not Apple’s which has better upscaling for 1080 and below videos. The integration with Plex Media Server is worth the price just for that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17272 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Your projector is 4K SDR so you're not going to get HDR. Perhaps you mean something else?
That’s incorrect. My projector had a firmware update that gave it 8 but HDR.
Matt Pasquinelli is offline  
post #17273 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
@lujan : Plex on ROKU, or ATV, yes. I haven't had a shield TV so don't have that as a reference.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17274 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,601
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked: 1630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Pasquinelli View Post
That’s incorrect. My projector had a firmware update that gave it 8 but HDR.
HDR requires at least 10 bits. If your projector is 8b it may advertise HDR/WCG and be able to do an artful conversion of HDR to SDR but if were the case you wouldn't have a problem unless your downstream video chain is misconfigured.
galonzo and Musician like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 08-12-2018 at 08:49 AM.
bodosom is offline  
post #17275 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,506
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2354 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
There are a lot of conditions that will trigger transcoding within the Plex app. You also will not get HD audio.


Wow so you can bitstream atmos?

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #17276 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Wow so you can bitstream atmos?
No, but Infuse will convert 7.1 TrueHD and DTS-MA to PCM.
galonzo likes this.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #17277 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captainbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
^^^ this is an exact quote but without the quotation marks or attribution to Infuse discussing the various subscription options which are fairly complicated. This is way off topic for this thread but since you quoted me but didn’t mention the Lifetime purchase option I referred to, below is James explaining that particular option which isn’t called “Pro” as the subscription purchase is.

Well yes, that text is a copy and paste from the Infuse forum sticky about the purchase options...sorry I didn't put it in between quotation marks but I thought it was a bit obvious.


On topic or off topic, Infuse is discussed often here and the three of you, that I quoted, were discussing the purchase options so I thought that I would shed some light on the difference between the two options and how to get lifetime upgrades, including the major updates. So yes, it does mention how to get a lifetime purchase option...download the free Infuse 5 app and make an in-app purchase for the Pro version and the subscription is now lifetime.



Marantz AV8802A | Wyred 4 Sound (500W X 3, 250W X 2) | Marantz MM7025 (140W X 2) | Oppo UDP-203 | Roon ROCK Music Server | ATV4K | Vero 4K+ | LG OLED 65E6P | MiniDSP DDRC-88A | Oppo PM1's | APC H-15 power conditioners (x2) | GoldenEar Triton 1's (FL & FR) | SuperCenter XL (C) | Aon 2's (SL & SR) | SuperSat 3's (FHL & FHR) | SVS PB13-Ultra | Unraid NAS 40TB

Last edited by captainbrent; 08-12-2018 at 09:11 AM.
captainbrent is offline  
post #17278 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,506
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2354 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
No, but Infuse will convert 7.1 TrueHD and DTS-MA to PCM.


But plex does too right?

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #17279 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captainbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I didn't realize at first the multiple options. I simply saw the Pro version on the app store vs free and decided to get that one. Is there anyway I can change my purchase type at this point? it's at least been 6 months, or should I just download the free version and do an in app purchase when the next major release is is out? I could message James on Firecore, and tell him I want to change my purchase type, but can he do anything, or is this on apple's end only ?

Hi MacinMan,


Those questions are obviously for James.

Marantz AV8802A | Wyred 4 Sound (500W X 3, 250W X 2) | Marantz MM7025 (140W X 2) | Oppo UDP-203 | Roon ROCK Music Server | ATV4K | Vero 4K+ | LG OLED 65E6P | MiniDSP DDRC-88A | Oppo PM1's | APC H-15 power conditioners (x2) | GoldenEar Triton 1's (FL & FR) | SuperCenter XL (C) | Aon 2's (SL & SR) | SuperSat 3's (FHL & FHR) | SVS PB13-Ultra | Unraid NAS 40TB
captainbrent is offline  
post #17280 of 25601 Old 08-12-2018, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainbrent View Post
Hi MacinMan,


Those questions are obviously for James.
OK,
not a problem, I will send him a message and see what he suggests. Thanks again.
captainbrent likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off