Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 577 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29110Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17281 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1715 Post(s)
Liked: 1009
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainbrent View Post
Well yes, that text is a copy and paste from the Infuse forum sticky about the purchase options...sorry I didn't put it in between quotation marks but I thought it was a bit obvious.


On topic or off topic, Infuse is discussed often here and the three of you, that I quoted, were discussing the purchase options so I thought that I would shed some light on the difference between the two options and how to get lifetime upgrades, including the major updates. So yes, it does mention how to get a lifetime purchase option...download the free Infuse 5 and make an in-app purchase of the Pro version and the subscription is now lifetime.




It’s discussed here often because it’s an awesome product!
I’m not sure they call the lifetime version Pro though, I think it’s labeled just Infuse because there’s no sub but I’ll check later.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17282 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captainbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
It’s discussed here often because it’s an awesome product!
I’m not sure they call the lifetime version Pro though, I think it’s labeled just Infuse because there’s no sub but I’ll check later.

Hi m_snow,


It certainly is an awesome product for our ATV's and James provides awesome support!


I can confirm that the in-app purchase of the Pro version, will result in lifetime upgrades, including major versions, so essentially the same subscription that you have.
m_snow likes this.

Marantz AV8802A | Wyred 4 Sound (500W X 3, 250W X 2) | Marantz MM7025 (140W X 2) | Oppo UDP-203 | Roon ROCK Music Server | ATV4K | Vero 4K+ | LG OLED 65E6P | MiniDSP DDRC-88A | Oppo PM1's | APC H-15 power conditioners (x2) | GoldenEar Triton 1's (FL & FR) | SuperCenter XL (C) | Aon 2's (SL & SR) | SuperSat 3's (FHL & FHR) | SVS PB13-Ultra | Unraid NAS 40TB
captainbrent is offline  
post #17283 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
But plex does too right?
I believe it downgrades TrueHD to EAC3 (not sure about DTS-MA). See here: https://forums.plex.tv/t/how-to-appl...layback/226811
lockdown571 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17284 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Pasquinelli View Post
I have a sony VPL-VW365 projector that is only capable of 8bit HDR. Apple tv will not recognize the HDR signal and there is no way i can see to get it playing hdr. Anyone have any advice?
The Sony VW365 is similar to the Epson 5040 and 4000 projectors, you can't get HDR at 60Hz, it has to be output at 24p.

Here is a mention in the Owner's thread starting here:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post51501825

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
post #17285 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2315 Post(s)
Liked: 2170
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbquart View Post
I'm trying to run the Apple TV through my oppo 203 so I can use the 21:9 feature on my scope screen. If I have it setup for Atmos I get no sound to my preamp. Does anyone know how to get the audio to function properly?
The Oppo HDMI input does not support Dolby MAT which is how the ATV4K is encoding Atmos. You would need to disable Atmos in the ATV4K in order to get any audio from titles that have Atmos.
galonzo likes this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #17286 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Should audio be set to Dolby 5.1 or Best Quality - if APTV4K is connected directly to TV and TV HDMI ARC to Receiver?
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #17287 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,975
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4589 Post(s)
Liked: 2664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
Should audio be set to Dolby 5.1 or Best Quality - if APTV4K is connected directly to TV and TV HDMI ARC to Receiver?
I'm guessing in your case it doesn't matter unless your TV supports 7.1?

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #17288 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 163
No TV can send thru LPCM 5.1/7.1. This is why it is so confusing.
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #17289 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
No TV can send thru LPCM 5.1/7.1. This is why it is so confusing.
That's why the way Apple did the audio settings for the Apple TV really irritates me and makes me mad at times.


The Roku, which is a much cheaper device, that I also own along with the 4k Apple TV has an auto setting for audio, and it's compatible with sending audio through a TV out optical, or ARC, and the lossey codecs are passed without issues. In my case, if the TV can process Dolby Plus internally, is also a benefit because it converts the D+ signal coming from the roku to standard DD, and i get standard DD 5.1 from Netflix, VUDU, etc.


Apple TV on the other hand, can pass LPCM multi channel for supported connections which is great! However, for connections that can't you have to settle for everything being re-encoded as Dolby Digital 5.1, or settle for stereo. This is almost an insult from a company like Apple, which I've come to expect a lot more from, then they've delivered in the last few years. What bothers me more is a less expensive device can handle multiple types of setups a lot more reliably then the more expensive Apple product, which you would automatically expect to be better then the cheaper product. In some ways it is, in other's it's worse.
galonzo likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17290 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Does anyone here use Tubi for Apple TV? I have an issue with the app where, if I don't use it for a while, it asks me to login again. This doesn't seem to happen on the Apple TV 4, only the 4k. I removed the app, and reinstalled it fresh, and the issue still showed up (even with a clean install of the tubi app)
MacinMan is offline  
post #17291 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 05:52 PM
Member
 
barong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Just wondering if anyone else is having colour banding issues with 10bit content?
I've tried swapping out multiple HDMI cables (all capable of 18 - 21 Gpbs) and it still hasn't helped.

Small .mp4 test file here:
https://ufile.io/k6dnu

Using a Sony 930E and don't have this issue when using the built in video play or other external players.
barong is offline  
post #17292 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
sbquart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
The Oppo HDMI input does not support Dolby MAT which is how the ATV4K is encoding Atmos. You would need to disable Atmos in the ATV4K in order to get any audio from titles that have Atmos.
Well this is disappointing news. I'll have to return the Apple TV and continue with the Roku. Real bummer. Thanks for the answer.
galonzo likes this.
sbquart is offline  
post #17293 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Does anyone here use Tubi for Apple TV? I have an issue with the app where, if I don't use it for a while, it asks me to login again. This doesn't seem to happen on the Apple TV 4, only the 4k. I removed the app, and reinstalled it fresh, and the issue still showed up (even with a clean install of the tubi app)
It happens with other apps as well, STARZ,HBOGO,AMC and some others. Annoying, probably a bug.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #17294 of 25550 Old 08-12-2018, 07:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 807 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
It happens with other apps as well, STARZ,HBOGO,AMC and some others. Annoying, probably a bug.


I’ve had it happen on other devices as well, probably apps after non use for a period of time just asking to login again.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #17295 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 02:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
That's why the way Apple did the audio settings for the Apple TV really irritates me and makes me mad at times.


The Roku, which is a much cheaper device, that I also own along with the 4k Apple TV has an auto setting for audio, and it's compatible with sending audio through a TV out optical, or ARC, and the lossey codecs are passed without issues. In my case, if the TV can process Dolby Plus internally, is also a benefit because it converts the D+ signal coming from the roku to standard DD, and i get standard DD 5.1 from Netflix, VUDU, etc.


Apple TV on the other hand, can pass LPCM multi channel for supported connections which is great! However, for connections that can't you have to settle for everything being re-encoded as Dolby Digital 5.1, or settle for stereo. This is almost an insult from a company like Apple, which I've come to expect a lot more from, then they've delivered in the last few years. What bothers me more is a less expensive device can handle multiple types of setups a lot more reliably then the more expensive Apple product, which you would automatically expect to be better then the cheaper product. In some ways it is, in other's it's worse.

What I don’t understand is why does it need to re-encode to Dolby 5.1 if the Audio is already in Dolby 5.1, such as a Netflix Movie? Confusing.
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #17296 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 02:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
What I don’t understand is why does it need to re-encode to Dolby 5.1 if the Audio is already in Dolby 5.1, such as a Netflix Movie? Confusing.

Two reasons:


1. Netflix is not Dolby Digital, it's Dolby Digital Plus.
2. It decodes then re-encodes so it can overlay Apple system sounds.
galonzo and Soundizer17 like this.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is online now  
post #17297 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 03:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 163
If i set Apple tv4k audio to [BEST QUALITY AVAILABLE] or [DOLBY 5.1], my TV shows Dolby Audio. Only if I set Apple tv4k audio to STEREO] will my TV show PCM. The above is whem Dolby Audio is playing such as Netflix Movies.

So why not just leave it on Best Quality Audio?
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #17298 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Hey guys, got a couple questions here:


1. Is there a way to tell when it's time to do a factory reset of the ATV vs just an app issue where deleting and reinstalling the app(s) will fix the issue?
2. The 4K Apple TV has the gigabit Ethernet port, and I also have a 2013 model Airport extreme with MIMO 80211ac, that has direct line of sight to the 4k TV. Currently I have the ATV4k hardwaired to a gigabit connection, but was wondering if changing to wireless would make any difference as in, would it matter which I use as both have a solid connection here ? My ATV 4, in the bedroom is connected by wireless, and doesn't seem to have any issues with local streaming, or internet streaming. The other thing is, does the ATV have any features that require wireless to be active vs Ethernet ? e.g. location services, or similar?


Thanks.


P.S. I wanted to add, that I have enabled developer mode on my Apple TVs so I have access to the HUD and other functions.

Last edited by MacinMan; 08-13-2018 at 08:24 AM.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17299 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 187 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5650 Post(s)
Liked: 2694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
If i set Apple tv4k audio to [BEST QUALITY AVAILABLE] or [DOLBY 5.1], my TV shows Dolby Audio. Only if I set Apple tv4k audio to STEREO] will my TV show PCM. The above is whem Dolby Audio is playing such as Netflix Movies.

So why not just leave it on Best Quality Audio?
You want to set your Apple TV to "Best Quality Available". See https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204069

Dolby Digital (AC-3) and Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3) will be decoded and sent as uncompressed PCM over HDMI. This is a lossless process.
Dolby Digital Plus with Dolby Atmos will pass through (coming in tvOS 12).

If you select "Dolby Digital 5.1" or "Stereo" audio will be decoded, downmixed and re-encoded. This is a lossy process.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole

Last edited by markus767; 08-13-2018 at 08:38 AM.
markus767 is offline  
post #17300 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1715 Post(s)
Liked: 1009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey guys, got a couple questions here:


1. Is there a way to tell when it's time to do a factory reset of the ATV vs just an app issue where deleting and reinstalling the app(s) will fix the issue?
2. The 4K Apple TV has the gigabit Ethernet port, and I also have a 2013 model Airport extreme with MIMO 80211ac, that has direct line of sight to the 4k TV. Currently I have the ATV4k hardwaired to a gigabit connection, but was wondering if changing to wireless would make any difference as in, would it matter which I use as both have a solid connection here ? My ATV 4, in the bedroom is connected by wireless, and doesn't seem to have any issues with local streaming, or internet streaming. The other thing is, does the ATV have any features that require wireless to be active vs Ethernet ? e.g. location services, or similar?


Thanks.


When my troubleshooting is exhausted I do a “reset and update” with “one home screen” enabled so all my apps are reinstalled.

Ethernet is almost always better than WiFi. It’s a steadier and usually faster connection. The 1gig speed for your internal network is great especially if using apps like Infuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #17301 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
You want to set your Apple TV to "Best Quality Available". See https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204069

Dolby Digital (AC-3) and Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3) will be decoded and sent as uncompressed PCM over HDMI. This is a lossless process.
Dolby Digital Plus with Dolby Atmos will pass through (coming in tvOS 12).

If you select "Dolby Digital 5.1" or "Stereo" audio will be decoded, downmixed and re-encoded. This is a lossy process.
I have the ATV linked to a Sony Z9D and the Sony via ARC to a Pioneer receiver. Setting the ATV to "best quality" will produce stereo sound only . Setting to DD will produce DD . Is that because the Sony can't handle the PCM input ?

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #17302 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1374 Post(s)
Liked: 1782
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
You want to set your Apple TV to "Best Quality Available". See https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204069

Dolby Digital (AC-3) and Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3) will be decoded and sent as uncompressed PCM over HDMI. This is a lossless process.
Dolby Digital Plus with Dolby Atmos will pass through (coming in tvOS 12).

If you select "Dolby Digital 5.1" or "Stereo" audio will be decoded, downmixed and re-encoded. This is a lossy process.
Correction: The ATV4K will support Atmos via Dolby MAT (currently does in beta), like the XBONE does.
Musician likes this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #17303 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Correction: The ATV4K will support Atmos via Dolby MAT (currently does in beta), like the XBONE does.
I hope they don't follow Microsoft's approach and have Atmos turned on for everything.
I hate that on my Xbox.
janila, galonzo and MacinMan like this.
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #17304 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 42
The ATV Remote has volume up/down buttons and there is a way to configure them.
default configuration is, as far as I can determine, using CEC in my setup to control volume via my AVR.
I can turn this off in ATV settings and volume up/down no longer works from the ATV Remote.

Here is something to test for anyone who is having “CEC” problems after attaching an ATV 4K to their systems. Turn off both “CEC” and Volume Control.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
Der Alte is online now  
post #17305 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2240 Post(s)
Liked: 2528
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
I have the ATV linked to a Sony Z9D and the Sony via ARC to a Pioneer receiver. Setting the ATV to "best quality" will produce stereo sound only . Setting to DD will produce DD . Is that because the Sony can't handle the PCM input ?
The Sony is handling the PCM input. What you are seeing is the bandwidth limitations of ARC which applies to every TV with ARC support. ARC only supports stereo PCM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Schiller View Post
I hope they don't follow Microsoft's approach and have Atmos turned on for everything.
I hate that on my Xbox.
Unless they are going to change the current behavior last minute before the public release, they aren't. Atmos only engages when the source has Atmos metadata.
galonzo likes this.
mutelight is offline  
post #17306 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Schiller View Post
I hope they don't follow Microsoft's approach and have Atmos turned on for everything.
I hate that on my Xbox.
It seems like to really get an accurate AV experience that works how it should is to buy devices from companies that specialize in theater components. It seems like people who don't specialize in AV stuff always break something, or do it wrong.
MacinMan is offline  
post #17307 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Correction: The ATV4K will support Atmos via Dolby MAT (currently does in beta), like the XBONE does.
Should weset to Best Quality if the TV shows Dolby Audio when doing so?
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #17308 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 01:09 PM
Member
 
rwinston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have an ATV4K hooked up to an LG B7 through a Denon S930H. I recently bought Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon from iTunes in 4K Dolby Vision. Is there a known issue with this transfer? It looks like crap with my setup. Extremely grainy, and faces look like there are worms crawling under the skin. Even the subtitles are not very sharp. I have no problems with other iTunes 4K DV movies. I watched Spider-Man: Homecoming and John Wick 2 this weekend with the same setup, and they looked fantastic. SM looked nearly as good as the UHD disc version. The HDX version of CTHD on the ATV Vudu app looked much better than the 4K DV iTunes version, as did the UHD non-HDR version on the LG’s Amazon app. So what’s up with this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.
rwinston is offline  
post #17309 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 187 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5650 Post(s)
Liked: 2694
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
I have the ATV linked to a Sony Z9D and the Sony via ARC to a Pioneer receiver. Setting the ATV to "best quality" will produce stereo sound only . Setting to DD will produce DD . Is that because the Sony can't handle the PCM input ?
Probably. Any specific reason why you don't connect the ATV to the AVR?

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #17310 of 25550 Old 08-13-2018, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 187 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5650 Post(s)
Liked: 2694
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Correction: The ATV4K will support Atmos via Dolby MAT (currently does in beta), like the XBONE does.
Not sure about that as this would mean TrueHD which you won't find in low bandwidth streamed content. Would be much easier for Apple to just pass through the Atmos encoded E-AC-3 stream. Have to dig deeper though.
galonzo likes this.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole

Last edited by markus767; 08-13-2018 at 01:37 PM.
markus767 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off