Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post - Page 887 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29867Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #26581 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Not really. I've seen others reporting the same thing.
People did report that for a while. Then things changed. As of last night See was still "broken".
Ph8te likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26582 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,641
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
People did report that for a while. Then things changed. As of last night See was still "broken".
What's changed? See has been broken for weeks. As has TMS and For all mankind. The first few episodes are in DV but all the ones since have been in HDR. And I can go back and still play those first few episodes in DV.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is online now  
post #26583 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
But dickenson is in Dolby Vision, got caught up this weekend on it. The first few episodes of TMS, See and For all Mankind are still in Dolby Vision. The later episodes of those are in HDR. I checked it all again this weekend.
Yes, Dickinson is in DoVi and I didn't check it prior to be reported in DoVi so for all I know Apple never forced it to HDR-10. I checked the first episode of See last night as part of forcing it DoVi. It was still being converted to HDR-10. It's possible Apple is rolling out updated streams (starting with the first ones) and not everyone is getting them but the as of last night the issue is not universally fixed.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26584 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
What's changed?
For a lot of people, including me, all episodes were being forced to HDR-10 including the early ones that had been left unforced. This not surprising if the speculation about the early episodes triggering DoVi errors (reported by multiple people) is correct.
Keenan and Ph8te like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26585 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 533 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Apple TV owners' thread. FAQ in first post

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Not really. I've seen others reporting the same thing.


Yeah I see the same as you. Episodes 1-4 of most things are Dolby Vision and always have been. Anything released after that week is in HDR.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Andrew Stirling is offline  
post #26586 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,088
Mentioned: 97 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2433 Post(s)
Liked: 2283
Maybe this is Dolby Labs wanting Apple to purchase a separate Dolby Vision license for the Apple TV+ service where Apple might have figured their existing Apple TV license would cover it. Especially considering there might be Apple TV+ Apps on other hardware platforms such as smart TVs.

No basis in fact for my comment, just surmising.
LVKeith likes this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #26587 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,876
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1888 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Maybe this is Dolby Labs wanting Apple to purchase a separate Dolby Vision license for the Apple TV+ service where Apple might have figured their existing Apple TV license would cover it. Especially considering there might be Apple TV+ Apps on other hardware platforms such as smart TVs.



No basis in fact for my comment, just surmising.


I have to think that Apple is a huge customer for Dolby. I can’t imagine something like that getting in the way. More likely a technical issue they are working on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #26588 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,293
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4069 Post(s)
Liked: 3791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post
Yeah I see the same as you. Episodes 1-4 of most things are Dolby Vision and always have been. Anything released after that week is in HDR.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm not seeing that here, of the shows I have watched which are "Dickinson", "See" and "The Morning Show", only the 10 eps of Dickinson remain in Dolby Vision while the rest, even the early eps that were in DoVi, are now in HDR10.
LVKeith and kbmb like this.
Keenan is offline  
post #26589 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'm not seeing that here, of the shows I have watched which are "Dickinson", "See" and "The Morning Show", only the 10 eps of Dickinson remain in Dolby Vision
I just checked the first episodes of The Elephant Queen, For All Mankind, The Morning Show, See, Servant and Dickinson. All of them except Dickinson are Dolby Vision forced to HDR-10. This has been the case for some time at my house.

As I said earlier you can "force" the native DoVi output if you think it matters. Absent a side-by-side See "forced" back to DoVi looks fine (at the beginning).

I assume everyone reporting otherwise has Match Range on.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26590 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Maybe this is Dolby Labs wanting Apple to purchase a separate Dolby Vision license for the Apple TV+ service.
Dolby licensing is tricky for sure but you have to pay to make (master in) Dolby Vision. So Apple "studios" paid that directly or indirectly (by funding the production). Apple also has encode/decode licensing for the AT4K. You don't have to pay to transport DoVi from one licensed entity/object to another. That's why while my AVR can transport DoVi any floating menu items it generates in DoVi mode are superimposed on the HDMI RGB stream and are the wrong colors.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26591 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 141
We recently "cut the cord" so all of our TV related watching is streaming. As such, I have been keeping a closer eye on our data since we have Comcast and that 1TB Limit. The Apple TV 4K uses a massive amount of data. I did the standard thing like turn off screen savers.

One thing I heard people do is change the Output to 1080p. I'm open to doing this, except on a typical day of usage, the content we watch isn't actually 4K. Most of it is just 1080p. With that in mind, changing my output to 1080p wouldn't make much difference would it?
zeonstar is online now  
post #26592 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 08:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,876
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1888 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
We recently "cut the cord" so all of our TV related watching is streaming. As such, I have been keeping a closer eye on our data since we have Comcast and that 1TB Limit. The Apple TV 4K uses a massive amount of data. I did the standard thing like turn off screen savers.



One thing I heard people do is change the Output to 1080p. I'm open to doing this, except on a typical day of usage, the content we watch isn't actually 4K. Most of it is just 1080p. With that in mind, changing my output to 1080p wouldn't make much difference would it?


Full HD (1080p) has 1/4th as many pixels as 4K so it should be 75% less data.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #26593 of 26616 Old 12-02-2019, 10:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
We recently "cut the cord" so all of our TV related watching is streaming. As such, I have been keeping a closer eye on our data since we have Comcast and that 1TB Limit. The Apple TV 4K uses a massive amount of data. I did the standard thing like turn off screen savers.



One thing I heard people do is change the Output to 1080p. I'm open to doing this, except on a typical day of usage, the content we watch isn't actually 4K. Most of it is just 1080p. With that in mind, changing my output to 1080p wouldn't make much difference would it?


Full HD (1080p) has 1/4th as many pixels as 4K so it should be 75% less data.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Sorry maybe I wasn’t clear in what I said. We don’t actually watch a lot of content that is sourced at 4K. So wouldn’t that mean that changing my output to 1080P wouldn’t do much? As far as I know the Apple TV up scales anything not already 4K into 4K but it does so at the box, right? So the content coming over the Internet is just 1080P and the ATV4K upscales it if I have my output as 4K. Upscaling to 4K shouldn’t affect my data unless I am mistaken.
zeonstar is online now  
post #26594 of 26616 Old 12-03-2019, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,876
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1888 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
Sorry maybe I wasn’t clear in what I said. We don’t actually watch a lot of content that is sourced at 4K. So wouldn’t that mean that changing my output to 1080P wouldn’t do much? As far as I know the Apple TV up scales anything not already 4K into 4K but it does so at the box, right? So the content coming over the Internet is just 1080P and the ATV4K upscales it if I have my output as 4K. Upscaling to 4K shouldn’t affect my data unless I am mistaken.
True. You just have to be careful to not accidentally stream 4K content.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #26595 of 26616 Old 12-03-2019, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
One thing I heard people do is change the Output to 1080p. I'm open to doing this, except on a typical day of usage, the content we watch isn't actually 4K. Most of it is just 1080p. With that in mind, changing my output to 1080p wouldn't make much difference would it?
It depends on information only you have. Obvious questions:
  1. Do you want to watch some content in 4K?
  2. If you do are you willing to switch to 4K?
  3. Is you data budget such that you cannot afford to accept any 4K content?
  4. Do you mind skipping Atmos?
  5. Do you want 2K/HDR where available?
The simplest approach is switch the UI to 2K or 2K/SDR with Match Range off to save the extra bits. All 4K content is required to have a 2K equivalent presumably to save bandwidth. There can be side-effects (e.g. no Atmos) which will be unknown until you make the resolution change and check all your apps.

Another answer to your question is: No, why do you ask?

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26596 of 26616 Old 12-03-2019, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
It depends on information only you have. Obvious questions:
  1. Do you want to watch some content in 4K?
  2. If you do are you willing to switch to 4K?
  3. Is you data budget such that you cannot afford to accept any 4K content?
  4. Do you mind skipping Atmos?
  5. Do you want 2K/HDR where available?
The simplest approach is switch the UI to 2K or 2K/SDR with Match Range off to save the extra bits. All 4K content is required to have a 2K equivalent presumably to save bandwidth. There can be side-effects (e.g. no Atmos) which will be unknown until you make the resolution change and check all your apps.

Another answer to your question is: No, why do you ask?
1. I do. But only a few things we watch are available in 4K. No one else in my house remotely cares if things are in 4K or not.
2. I would be.
3. No, it's not that bad. Last month our usage was definitely up because of Disney+ but we still didn't go over. I even binged a few new shows, about 20 hours or so worth of episodes. (Though they were all just HD.)
4. Yes. I am a big fan of Atmos. Would I lose that if I changed my ATV Output to 1080p?
5. Having HDR even in 1080p would be nice. Is that an option? Can the ATV output 1080p but still be in HDR?

In talking this out, I realize the answer is obviously no. Turning my TV to 1080p isn't going to make much difference as I don't watch a lot of 4K content anyway. I appreciate you helping me work it out. I had heard people save massive amounts of data turning off 4K but they must of been sourcing a lot of 4k content to begin with where it actually made a difference.
zeonstar is online now  
post #26597 of 26616 Old 12-03-2019, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
On the subject of frame rates and color space, I tried to watch the Irishman in Dolby Vision this weekend on my Apple TV hooked up through my Denon X1400h and TCL 65r625. I was getting very bad judders ever 5 seconds or so. I suspected it had to do with the framerate settings on my Apple TV so I switched it to match frame and it resolved the issue for the most part. HOWEVER, my audio was almost 300 ms out of sync. Audio sync is even worse for The Report on Amazon prime. I don't know the native framerate, but it's color space is SDR. Content on HBO Go that's mastered for TV distribution doesn't seem to have as bad of sync issues. I tried doing the Wireless Audio Sync on all common formats, but seems to make it worse.

Anyone else experience this?
friendofua is offline  
post #26598 of 26616 Old 12-03-2019, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
4. Yes. I am a big fan of Atmos. Would I lose that if I changed my ATV Output to 1080p?
5. Having HDR even in 1080p would be nice. Is that an option? Can the ATV output 1080p but still be in HDR?
4) For the major providers if you have a 4K display you'll get Atmos.
5) It's possible to send 2K/10b but in practice (last time I checked) selecting 2K output resolution means 2K/8b/SDR.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26599 of 26616 Old 12-03-2019, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
4) For the major providers if you have a 4K display you'll get Atmos.
5) It's possible to send 2K/10b but in practice (last time I checked) selecting 2K output resolution means 2K/8b/SDR.
I'm not sure that is the case for #4 . I mean if my source content is a movie that is in 4K/Atmos but I have my Apple TV set to output 1080p, I wouldn't think that would affect the sound and my display shouldn't matter at all.

However I do know that services like Vudu make you have UHD in order to get Atmos so that is probably what you meant. If Vudu is set to HDX then you don't get Atmos. They sort of go hand in hand.

I just realized something else. Even if I was to change the output to 1080, if the source stream is still 4k, wont it still be 4K coming into my ATV (and thus still using the extra data?) Or does the ATV know to switch to an HD stream of your content if your output as been changed to something like 1080?
zeonstar is online now  
post #26600 of 26616 Old Yesterday, 06:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'm not seeing that here, of the shows I have watched which are "Dickinson", "See" and "The Morning Show", only the 10 eps of Dickinson remain in Dolby Vision while the rest, even the early eps that were in DoVi, are now in HDR10.
Same here. Dickinson remains fine, all the others have lost all HDR. Apple must be doing something on the streams, because while I can still get HDR10 on ATV, all HDR is missing from Roku, again, except for Dickinson.
kbmb is offline  
post #26601 of 26616 Old Yesterday, 08:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
Or does the ATV know to switch to an HD stream of your content if your output as been changed to something like 1080?
Yes, please review the first post in this thread.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26602 of 26616 Old Yesterday, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Apple must be doing something on the streams
On the ATV4K I assume there's some HLS meta-data, I wouldn't consider that doing something to the stream. They're still DoVi -- just forced to HDR-10.

Other platforms could be treated differently. If a specific device that would otherwise get a DoVi stream but can't do a DoVi to HDR-10 conversion I imagine Apple has to provide another solution.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26603 of 26616 Old Yesterday, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Yes, please review the first post in this thread.
I did not see anything in the first post that referenced what I am asking about.
zeonstar is online now  
post #26604 of 26616 Old Yesterday, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
"I did not see anything in the first post that referenced what I am asking about."


Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
However I do know that services like Vudu make you have UHD in order to get Atmos so that is probably what you meant. If Vudu is set to HDX then you don't get Atmos. They sort of go hand in hand.

I just realized something else. Even if I was to change the output to 1080, if the source stream is still 4k, wont it still be 4K coming into my ATV (and thus still using the extra data?) Or does the ATV know to switch to an HD stream of your content if your output as been changed to something like 1080?
In the first post of this thread:
"Some services limit 4K/Atmos to video chains with a 4K display/EDID. E.g. iTunes, Amazon, MoviesAnywhere and Netflix pass Atmos to 2K displays but Vudu does not."

"Apple and Netflix (and perhaps others) have 4K and 2K assets. Which asset is streamed is controlled by combinations of settings. Which combination does what may not be obvious and the Developer HUD is the best/only way to see the stream codecs, resolution, bandwidth and other (HLS/RFC8216) parameters and debug information."

It is not possible to speak with authority about services in general because there are many and the streams offered and the associated restrictions can change over time.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #26605 of 26616 Old Today, 02:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Installed new Lindy HDMI-CECless adapter today. Impressed with the results so far. Just so I'm not redundant, see the posts I posted in Roku Ultra owners thread starting here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...php?p=58916328

Issues affected the Roku mostly but installed on the ATV4K HDMI cable at TV input helped the Roku greatly. I only hope all the issues noted stay gone and don't eventually come back. Currently, the Roku Ultra is performing best it ever did since adding the ATV4K to my setup. Of coarse there's been fixes after to the Roku, over time, but they weren't noticed or appreciated until tonight when first installing the Lindy.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is online now  
post #26606 of 26616 Old Today, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
Installed new Lindy HDMI-CECless adapter today. Impressed with the results so far. Just so I'm not redundant, see the posts I posted in Roku Ultra owners thread starting here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...php?p=58916328

Issues affected the Roku mostly but installed on the ATV4K HDMI cable at TV input helped the Roku greatly. I only hope all the issues noted stay gone and don't eventually come back. Currently, the Roku Ultra is performing best it ever did since adding the ATV4K to my setup. Of coarse there's been fixes after to the Roku, over time, but they weren't noticed or appreciated until tonight when first installing the Lindy.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
I have a Lindy standing by for when I get fed up enough. Im still not sure if I want to install it though. What happens now if you try to airplay anything from your iphone or ipad?
ItzMe is offline  
post #26607 of 26616 Old Today, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Liked: 1164
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItzMe View Post
I have a Lindy standing by for when I get fed up enough. Im still not sure if I want to install it though. What happens now if you try to airplay anything from your iphone or ipad?
No effect for me. Try it. You can connect it directly to either end of the ATV4K cable. EZ peasy.
brotony likes this.
naustin is online now  
post #26608 of 26616 Old Today, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
No effect for me. Try it. You can connect it directly to either end of the ATV4K cable. EZ peasy.
So if you're watching say your Cable box or your smart TV, and you airplay or mirror from your iPhone, the input on your AVR (or your TV) will display from your iPhone? The Lindy doesn't affect that process?
ItzMe is offline  
post #26609 of 26616 Old Today, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Liked: 1164
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItzMe View Post
So if you're watching say your Cable box or your smart TV, and you airplay or mirror from your iPhone, the input on your AVR (or your TV) will display from your iPhone? The Lindy doesn't affect that process?
I airplay to my TV from my iPhone & iPad fine. I don't fully understand you question. It is a 30 second job to attach the Lindy to your ATV4K and test your particular situation.
dianebrat, gtscode and Musician like this.
naustin is online now  
post #26610 of 26616 Old Today, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 1741
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItzMe View Post
I have a Lindy standing by for when I get fed up enough. Im still not sure if I want to install it though. What happens now if you try to airplay anything from your iphone or ipad?
The Lindy does one thing and one thing only -- it removes pin 13 which blocks HDMI-CEC traffic. If there are any side-effects beyond HDMI-CEC there's something wrong with your system (or the Lindy). Blocking CEC blocks ARC when connected between an ARC source (your display) and an ARC sink (your AVR or equivalent). AirPlay/AirPlay2 is a network protocol not an HDMI feature.
brotony, naustin, Musician and 1 others like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
apple 4k tv , Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A , grainy , hdr , issue , Samsung



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off