Popcorn hour c200 or a210? - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 56 Old 12-14-2010, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
NewPannyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 07740
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by talman View Post

Agreed. A modified A200 will play back full menus without fail. The one thing that will not work is an internal drive--thereby loosing NMT apps etc. And I believe you can restore to a A200 firmware.

I've been looking for a PCH C200 like player with full BD playback support but smaller (without the internal BD drive). If the A210 can be flashed with the C200 fw, it might just fit the bill. However, what is this issue about it not supporting internal hard drive? Doesn't C200 support it? Will be doing a little more research about this fw swap.
NewPannyGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 56 Old 12-14-2010, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewPannyGuy View Post


I've been looking for a PCH C200 like player with full BD playback support but smaller (without the internal BD drive). If the A210 can be flashed with the C200 fw, it might just fit the bill. However, what is this issue about it not supporting internal hard drive? Doesn't C200 support it? Will be doing a little more research about this fw swap.

What is wrong with the C200? Neither unit is really portable. Flashing the A210 just to imitate a C200 seems risky and a pain.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #33 of 56 Old 12-14-2010, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
NewPannyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 07740
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

What is wrong with the C200? Neither unit is really portable. Flashing the A210 just to imitate a C200 seems risky and a pain.

Philip

The only problem is that I've run out of space in my cabinet and that's why I wanted something smaller which would fit. Plus I don't really need the internal bluray drive (if an external usb one works that would be great).

Btw, does anyone know if the C200 (or the A210) support a source direct option to avoid any kind of upscaling/deinterlacing (I'll be connecting it to an external video processor).
NewPannyGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 56 Old 12-14-2010, 04:02 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,306
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8901 Post(s)
Liked: 5692
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewPannyGuy View Post

The only problem is that I've run out of space in my cabinet and that's why I wanted something smaller which would fit. Plus I don't really need the internal bluray drive (if an external usb one works that would be great).

Btw, does anyone know if the C200 (or the A210) support a source direct option to avoid any kind of upscaling/deinterlacing (I'll be connecting it to an external video processor).

No it doesn't. but you can have it set to output 1080P24 when playing that content.

I have mine set for 1080P60 and then it switches to 1080P24 for 1080p24 Bd titles.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #35 of 56 Old 12-18-2010, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
CDLehner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dark Side of the Moon-Right Side of the Bay, MD
Posts: 10,621
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 1902
So...I've only been casually following the A-210. Are they just pushing the release a week at a time?

CD

All The Music In The World > Auralic Aries Mini > Musical Fidelity M2si > Dynaudio EMIT M10s
CDLehner is offline  
post #36 of 56 Old 12-18-2010, 06:49 PM
Member
 
sugatam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the C200 support bluray forced subs now? The firmware I'm on now (May) doesn't, and I can't upgrade because they broke DD5.1 core extraction from TrueHD tracks sometime back, and aren't fixing it.
sugatam is offline  
post #37 of 56 Old 12-18-2010, 10:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDLehner View Post

So...I've only been casually following the A-210. Are they just pushing the release a week at a time?

CD

They had them at the place I normally buy media players. Sold out and the next arrival will be in 10 days. I guess they are dealing with selling of the A200, introducing the A210 and getting ready for whatever new chips will come out next year. The A210 is a very nice media player.

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #38 of 56 Old 12-19-2010, 01:29 AM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@philip: I had this posted in another thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanjumper View Post

Should be getting my A210 in the next week or so. Currently I am transferring my 1 TB movie collection to my new drobo fs (which, btw, is taking forever!!). In the meantime I am reading up on what jukebox to use and how to prepare for it. I learn that renaming the movie files in a certain format is the first thing to do (several renamer tools are available). However, where I get stuck in my understanding is how to use NMJ. I also hear Oversight is a nicer jukebox but it is unclear if Oversight *uses* NMJ -so i'll need both- or that it *replaces* NMJ... Any reco's?

Could you clarify?
oceanjumper is offline  
post #39 of 56 Old 12-19-2010, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanjumper View Post

@philip: I had this posted in another thread:


Could you clarify?

NMJ is built in to the A210. You have a choice of using it or the list interface ( the old one). Oversight is an alternative interface that runs on the A210. You have to install it. It does not require NMJ. You can use either or both. The very nice thing about Oversight is it has great scraping capability, does not require a computer and is simple. I installed mine from a Mac because I have both on the same TV. I used NMT Community Software Installer to install it. This will also work from a PC. Once installed you can either connect to the A210 from a browser and set up Oversight there or do it from the A210 without the computer. You basically tell it where your files are and so on...

Hope that help,

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #40 of 56 Old 12-19-2010, 02:17 AM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Very clear. Thanks!
oceanjumper is offline  
post #41 of 56 Old 12-21-2010, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just added an internal hard (a Seagte Barracuda LP 2TB - straight out of the box) disk but the A-210 doesn't see it... The Installation guide mentions the "SATA/power cable" (step 8), but seriously, where the heck is that cable?? Doesn't the drive slide into the internal connectors?

Any ideas?
oceanjumper is offline  
post #42 of 56 Old 12-21-2010, 03:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanjumper View Post

I just added an internal hard (a Seagte Barracuda LP 2TB - straight out of the box) disk but the A-210 doesn't see it... The Installation guide mentions the "SATA/power cable" (step 8), but seriously, where the heck is that cable?? Doesn't the drive slide into the internal connectors?

Any ideas?

Does the drive spin up? It should be the usual sata connectors. Usually two things- data connector and power cable. Try formatting the drive first if all else fails. On my c200 it just worked. There is the business that you used to need NMT apps, I think, installed in order to prepare the drive.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #43 of 56 Old 12-21-2010, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm reading up on networkedmediatanked .com where people keep mentioning a NMT Setup Wizard Menu. I only received my A-210 yesterday and immediately upgraded the firmware. However, I sure don't have this wizard. What gives?

SETUP -> Maintenance -> NMT Setup Wizard menu

I found this link:
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/sh....php?tid=39738
What a PITA
oceanjumper is offline  
post #44 of 56 Old 12-22-2010, 04:40 AM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For those reading this who had run into the same issue as I did, indeed, creating a partition table and formatting the new drive made it work. Once the the internal hard disk was recognized, also the NMT Setup Wizard showed up under 'Settings'>'Maintenance'

Here are very clear instructions on how to initialize (msdos partition) and format (I used ext3) a new 2 TB drive:
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/sh....php?tid=26629
oceanjumper is offline  
post #45 of 56 Old 12-22-2010, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanjumper View Post

For those reading this who had run into the same issue as I did, indeed, creating a partition table and formatting the new drive made it work. Once the the internal hard disk was recognized, also the NMT Setup Wizard showed up under 'Settings'>'Maintenance'

Here are very clear instructions on how to initialize (msdos partition) and format (I used ext3) a new 2 TB drive:
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/sh....php?tid=26629

Notice that you can install the NMT apps on a USB flash drive and then format your 2TB as ntfs for what it's worth. I don't know if you can have the NMT apps on an ntfs drive.

Have you used it yet?

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #46 of 56 Old 12-22-2010, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

Have you used it yet?

Philip

Oh yes. It's been great. I can't decide if I will install a jukebox of some kind or just stick to the file structure. The jukebox that came with it only downloaded small pictures for album art. It looked like crap... I guess I can redo all the artwork myself but that seems quite a large job (finding files, naming them correctly etc etc). I was looking into Oversight, and it does look better, but I haven't gotten to installing it yet
oceanjumper is offline  
post #47 of 56 Old 12-22-2010, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
oceanjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Btw... has anyone tried installing the C200 firmware on the A-210? I saw a Youtube clip of someone who had it on the A-200. The full BD menu does look great to have...
oceanjumper is offline  
post #48 of 56 Old 12-22-2010, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanjumper View Post

Btw... has anyone tried installing the C200 firmware on the A-210? I saw a Youtube clip of someone who had it on the A-200. The full BD menu does look great to have...

I would be very careful with that. There is a warranty issue and also, you would want to make sure you could revert back. Whenever PCH releases firmware it is never simultaneous for both the C200 and the A210/200.

Of course since I have my c200 fixed at 720p I don't appreciate the appeal of those menus in full HD

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #49 of 56 Old 03-01-2011, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Elderan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So does the A210 have any advantage over the C200, besides it being smaller and not having a fan?

If you were going to pick one, A210 or C200 right now and money not being a factor which one would you choose?
Elderan is offline  
post #50 of 56 Old 03-01-2011, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Linda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Broadlands, VA
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elderan View Post

So does the A210 have any advantage over the C200, besides it being smaller and not having a fan?

If you were going to pick one, A210 or C200 right now and money not being a factor which one would you choose?

I chose the A-210, largely for two reasons. I didn't need Bluray menu support since I rip to mkv and I wanted IR support without having to get an extra IR dongle.

However, my A-210 order is now delayed until the 24th so I may have to rethink my choices...
Linda is offline  
post #51 of 56 Old 03-02-2011, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Nazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how much capacity is on the sata drive that Popcorn hour had on their site that you can add with the c200?
Nazo is offline  
post #52 of 56 Old 09-15-2011, 01:30 PM
Member
 
SoundForSound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW - according to a few other recent posts, the PCH A-210 now supports Bluray .iso files with Menus just as the C200 did.
SoundForSound is offline  
post #53 of 56 Old 09-27-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,869
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1463 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundForSound View Post

BTW - according to a few other recent posts, the PCH A-210 now supports Bluray .iso files with Menus just as the C200 did.

New owner here with an A210 and 2TB internal drive. I wish someone would explain how they get those menus and extra features on the A210. All I get is the main movie.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is online now  
post #54 of 56 Old 09-27-2011, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

New owner here with an A210 and 2TB internal drive. I wish someone would explain how they get those menus and extra features on the A210. All I get is the main movie.

In the settings is there an option for BD playback that is set to BD Lite?

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #55 of 56 Old 09-28-2011, 12:38 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,869
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1463 Post(s)
Liked: 423
I hadn't even looked in that settings selection. The actual selection was defaulted to " Simple File View" not "BD lite". but I got your clue and discovered there are several selections I should experiment with but selection of "full navigation" gave me full look and feel of playing a disk in a BD set player. This is what I wanted! Thank you very much!

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is online now  
post #56 of 56 Old 02-09-2014, 12:45 AM
Newbie
 
johnno08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

good morning to all

I have just joined this site so far very impressed ...

I cannot find a section that related to my issue ......

I have a C-200 and have some mkv files in 3d   I noticed the other day  that I get a line down the right hand side of the screen  I say line it is part of the picture   that should be on the left hand side   hope that makes sense ....  if I play files through pc no problems    I think I have altered a setting somewhere  but for the life of me  don't know what...

can anyone help

 

 sorry if this is in the wrong  section but looked and cannot find a suitable section

 

thanks in advance

 

johnno 

johnno08 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour C 200 Networked Media Tank Black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off