Popcorn hour c200 or a210? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the real difference between these? I've been reading all day and cant see why I should spend the extra money.

Also once i purchase one of these and load it with the drives what is the easiest and fastest way to get the files onto the installed drives. Going to do two 2tb inside.
jaybarbour is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 286
I used to own a C-200 (when first released), but sold it (as it was very buggy at the time, but probably should've kept it as it's solid now), but just yesterday ordered the A-210 as I don't need a Blu-ray drive or full Blu-ray menus in ISO files.

But, one thing I'm unsure of is support for full Blu-ray menus in ISO files though. If you look at popcornhour.com, it says "Enjoy your blu-ray backup ISO files with no loss of movie quality and interactive menu support. You will never notice that you are actually watching a ISO file." This is on the product pages for both A-200 and A-210. I thought only the C-200 did full menus, with the A-200/210 only doing BD-lite. Maybe someone can clarify this.

Re: adding a hard drive in the A-210, Syabas has instructions on their website.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #3 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The installation is no biggie. Just want to know how to get my files onto them? I don't want to have to keep taking the drives out.
jaybarbour is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Probably the quicker way is over your wired network. I think PCH uses a Linux EXT3 file system; not sure if you can format the hard drive using the A-210/C-200, then take it out and attach it to your computer to copy your media files over, then put it back in.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #5 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 09:44 AM
Member
 
patpend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alexandria VA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe Popcorn Hour has ftp and smb. You should be able to ftp your files to the A-210 without removing the drive. I also believe that the smb client will also allow you to use explorer to drag and drop the files.
patpend is offline  
post #6 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by patpend View Post

I believe Popcorn Hour has ftp and smb. You should be able to ftp your files to the A-210 without removing the drive. I also believe that the smb client will also allow you to use explorer to drag and drop the files.

Yup, this is exactly how I transferred files to the internal drive I have in my C200 and A200, just make sure the samba server is running on the PCH and then you should be able to access on a PC over the network. I think by default the username is "nmt" and password is "1234"

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #7 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

I used to own a C-200 (when first released), but sold it (as it was very buggy at the time, but probably should've kept it as it's solid now), but just yesterday ordered the A-210 as I don't need a Blu-ray drive or full Blu-ray menus in ISO files.

But, one thing I'm unsure of is support for full Blu-ray menus in ISO files though. If you look at popcornhour.com, it says "Enjoy your blu-ray backup ISO files with no loss of movie quality and interactive menu support. You will never notice that you are actually watching a ISO file." This is on the product pages for both A-200 and A-210. I thought only the C-200 did full menus, with the A-200/210 only doing BD-lite. Maybe someone can clarify this.

Re: adding a hard drive in the A-210, Syabas has instructions on their website.

The C200 supports BluRay menus, the A200/A210 supports BD Lite. However, there are some BluRays where the A200/A210 will actually show the full menus, I forget exactly what it was (possibly for movies that don't have java/bd live)?

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #8 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, i might end up with the c200 just so I can add a blu ray drive and ditch my player completely.
jaybarbour is offline  
post #9 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 286
As another option, can't the A-200 (I assume A-210 as well) be flashed with the C-200 firmware, then just add an external BD-ROM drive to get full Blu-ray playback? Thought I read somewhere you could do this.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #10 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought I read that also but what happens to the warranty? I'd rather keep the USB free though for an external drive for later. I have over 150 bds.
jaybarbour is offline  
post #11 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
zrdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can flash an A200 or 210 wirh C200 firmware but it still won't be able to read bluray iso's with a full menu-just the light menu in most cases-there is a difference in the Sigma 8643 chips between the C200 and A210 and 200.
zrdb is offline  
post #12 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered a c200 with a 2tb samsung hdd and a lg wh10 blu ray drive.
jaybarbour is offline  
post #13 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by zrdb View Post

You can flash an A200 or 210 wirh C200 firmware but it still won't be able to read bluray iso's with a full menu-just the light menu in most cases-there is a difference in the Sigma 8643 chips between the C200 and A210 and 200.

Also, keep in mind aside from killing the warranty there is no going back, once you flash to the C200 you can't then flash back to the A200/210.

Something real strange, someone who I was talking to on one of my writeups say they bought a new A200 that came with the C200 fw (any time they tried to update to the latest A200 fw it would crap out and tell them they did not have permission to do so). Obviously the A200 purchased was not "new" as the seller warranted. The good news the seller took it back and replaced with the newer A210 (with A210 fw!)

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #14 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaybarbour View Post

Ordered a c200 with a 2tb samsung hdd and a lg wh10 blu ray drive.

Which Samgsung drive, the Spinpoint FE4?

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #15 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Which Samgsung drive, the Spinpoint FE4?
Samsung HD203WI EcoGreen F3
jaybarbour is offline  
post #16 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaybarbour View Post
Samsung HD203WI EcoGreen F3
Cool. The FE4 are the advanced format drives and not sure if they have issues with the C200. The F3 should be fine

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #17 of 56 Old 12-06-2010, 08:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
dwisniski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Florence, NJ
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zrdb View Post

You can flash an A200 or 210 wirh C200 firmware but it still won't be able to read bluray iso's with a full menu-just the light menu in most cases-there is a difference in the Sigma 8643 chips between the C200 and A210 and 200.

I'm not sure about iso's, but my a-200 (flashed with c-200 modded firmware) can and does play BDMV folders with full menu support, with perfect playback.
dwisniski is offline  
post #18 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 12:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaybarbour View Post
Ordered a c200 with a 2tb samsung hdd and a lg wh10 blu ray drive.
Nice choice. The C200 is a class act though I think the A210 is also really nice. Did you get the internal MN-200 wireless card? That is a really nice wireless 2.4/5GHz device. It's almost as fast as the wired connection in my setup. I use it at 5GHz on a network that is restricted to certain media players. It works better than any other media player wireless that I have tried. Of course wired is preferred if it's there.

The Samsung drives are excellent and quiet too.

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #19 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaybarbour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wired connection, i have cat5 ran all over the house so it will be easy to network it.
jaybarbour is offline  
post #20 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am new to the whole BD streaming. I am looking for a way to "back up" my movies and stream them wirelessly to my projector.

I have a wireless N2.5/5.

Can I rip a BD to ISO and play it through a PCH with HDMI out in full 1080P with DTS or Dolby HD audio? If so which would be best for full BD quality?

Thank you.

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #21 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Wireless won't cut it for 1:1 BD rips. Trust me, I've tried just about everything (although there is the new, pricey Netgear bridge pair that might work). But, as to streamers that do HD audio, PCH A200/A210 and C200, Dune 3.0 or the new Smart/Max models, Boxee Box (some bugs at present), and Netgear NeoTV 550 (out next week).

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #22 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Wireless won't cut it for 1:1 BD rips. Trust me, I've tried just about everything (although there is the new, pricey Netgear bridge pair that might work). But, as to streamers that do HD audio, PCH A200/A210 and C200, Dune 3.0 or the new Smart/Max models, Boxee Box (some bugs at present), and Netgear NeoTV 550 (out next week).

+1 on the wireless. Just wire up and never look back. You can test out wireless but make sure you have a good return policy

Adding to the list are the realtek players (Xtreamer, PlayOn, etc...) however HD Audio support has been extremely buggy with these so I would avoid.

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #23 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post


+1 on the wireless. Just wire up and never look back. You can test out wireless but make sure you have a good return policy

Adding to the list are the realtek players (Xtreamer, PlayOn, etc...) however HD Audio support has been extremely buggy with these so I would avoid.

I agree with you in principle on the wired vs wireless. The only uncertainty I have is with the C200's MN-200 internal pcie wireless card. That seems to be able to stream at almost the same speed as a wired connection. Now I would have to test it extensively as transferring large files may not be a good indication. I do seem to get a solid 60mbps transfer rate which would handle most streaming? Is there a test I could do to verify this? It does the bird thing but there seem to be several versions.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #24 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Prizm4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So aside from a couple Bluray features, what's the actual GUI difference between the two units? I want to get a media player that is as family friendly as possible. Does the A210 have the NMJ that is promoted for the C200?

Also with regards to the wired/wireless debate, I'm thinking of using an ethernet-over-power solution, rather than having to install cables in the wall (which isn't possible in my place anyway).
Prizm4 is offline  
post #25 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prizm4 View Post

So aside from a couple Bluray features, what's the actual GUI difference between the two units? I want to get a media player that is as family friendly as possible. Does the A210 have the NMJ that is promoted for the C200?

Also with regards to the wired/wireless debate, I'm thinking of using an ethernet-over-power solution, rather than having to install cables in the wall (which isn't possible in my place anyway).

The GUI's are identical. The A210 does have NMJ. The C200 accepts a Blu-ray player or a swappable 3.5" hard drive. It also has room for an internal 2.5" drive, etc ... It is quite a bit bigger , more expensive, has the internal wireless capability which I personally like a lot. It does not have a host connection via USB to allow transfers to an internal drive from your computer. The C200 has an on/off switch, can be shut off with the remote ( either rf or the optional ir one). The A210 has ir standard.

NMJ is not yet ready for primetime use in my opinion. It uses imdb like the Boxee Box. You can use YAMJ or Oversight. Oversight is great as it is simple, runs on the A210 and does not require a computer and is easy to set up. While NMJ is perfected you can use it.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #26 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
talman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwisniski View Post

I'm not sure about iso's, but my a-200 (flashed with c-200 modded firmware) can and does play BDMV folders with full menu support, with perfect playback.

Agreed. A modified A200 will play back full menus without fail. The one thing that will not work is an internal drive--thereby loosing NMT apps etc. And I believe you can restore to a A200 firmware.
talman is offline  
post #27 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So if I have all of my blurays ripped in file format and use some with menus and some just the main movie I cannot watch the movies with menu or will it just bypass it and go right to the movie? Also I wont be able to stream the bluray rips 1:1 wirelessly?

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
post #28 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 05:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by adammb View Post

So if I have all of my blurays ripped in file format and use some with menus and some just the main movie I cannot watch the movies with menu or will it just bypass it and go right to the movie? Also I wont be able to stream the bluray rips 1:1 wirelessly?

There is a setting I think you can choose with the c200 for bdlite (no menus just main movie) or full bd.

As far as wireless it can't hurt to try but odds are against success. Don't forget, it is not just a matter of supporting a certain bitrate but more importantly being able to keep it constant throughout the entire movie.

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #29 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 10:02 PM
Member
 
Prizm4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

You can use YAMJ or Oversight. Oversight is great as it is simple, runs on the A210 and does not require a computer and is easy to set up. While NMJ is perfected you can use it.

Thank you for the info. Do I have to run Oversight and YAMJ on my PC? Or can I upload it to the hard disk on the PCH?
Prizm4 is offline  
post #30 of 56 Old 12-07-2010, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prizm4 View Post


Thank you for the info. Do I have to run Oversight and YAMJ on my PC? Or can I upload it to the hard disk on the PCH?

I believe YAMJ runs on a computer and updates your collection on the c200. This then produces a graphical interface with metadata on the c200 which you can use to launch videos of your choice. Oversight is more like NMJ in that it runs on the c200 and can be managed without a computer. In addition you can manage it from a computer via a web browser. You can set watch folders and define how quickly you want Oversight to check those. For example, tv collections may change often as you add new episodes. Oversight will automatically add them with the metadata. I don't think even XBMC has as flexible a library update function. Oversight can check a TV folder every 10 minutes without affecting playback.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour C 200 Networked Media Tank Black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off