Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 380 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4920Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11371 of 11387 Old 04-02-2019, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,814
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Thank you for responding, yes, it should see Plex from what I've read, but it wouldn't play them , it said "files not recognized". I tried Emby but there was some other problem with that, I don't remember what. I played with the Shield for 2 hours, then gave up. I had plex installed on the Shield and Mac.
I don't know how the mac fits in, I don't have experience with them, but if the files are just straight forward rips from makemkv the Shield should definitely play them, I would understand if you had an HDR issue or something, but not recognizing them at all something isn't right.

Did you ever try to just test the file straight into the Shield, like with a flash drive?
whiteboy714 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11372 of 11387 Old 04-02-2019, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I don't know how the mac fits in, I don't have experience with them, but if the files are just straight forward rips from makemkv the Shield should definitely play them, I would understand if you had an HDR issue or something, but not recognizing them at all something isn't right.

Did you ever try to just test the file straight into the Shield, like with a flash drive?

You know, I didn't and that's a pretty good idea. The Shield does have USB ports- I should have thought of that, I was so involved trying to get a network going it didn't even occur to me. I'll give it a go next time around- also I spent more time trying to play with the Shield Plex server app, as opposed to the Plex player app- i assumed if I got the Plex server up that the Plex player would work- maybe it's not that way? Ideally I wanted to use the shield as a server to my ATV and my oppo, but I should have tried baby steps first
whiteboy714 likes this.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #11373 of 11387 Old 04-02-2019, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
[QUOTE=white


And thank you!
whiteboy714 likes this.
Dr Steve is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11374 of 11387 Old 04-02-2019, 11:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,895
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 667 Post(s)
Liked: 534
I store my files on a router attached USB hard drive and play them directly to my Samsung 8500 UHD player and get full Atmos playback. No Plex, no Emby but also not great graphics, a trade off.
Matt L is offline  
post #11375 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Ive got 10USB drives connected to my Zappiti player and 3 more connected over the network and it plays 3D, UHD/4K, 1080p etc etc....====via HDMI

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #11376 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,814
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
Ive got 10USB drives connected to my Zappiti player and 3 more connected over the network and it plays 3D, UHD/4K, 1080p etc etc....====via HDMI
Wow, that must be quite a pile of drives and wires.
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #11377 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Wow, that must be quite a pile of drives and wires.
nor really. USB daisy-chained hub to the Zappiti - all of the power cords connected to a power 'tower' that takes around a 6" diameter footprint that's easy to access and 'neat'.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #11378 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,814
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
nor really. USB daisy-chained hub to the Zappiti - all of the power cords connected to a power 'tower' that takes around a 6" diameter footprint that's easy to access and 'neat'.
Nice, sounds like you got it sorted, ever thought of shucking them and throwing them in a server?
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #11379 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Nice, sounds like you got it sorted, ever thought of shucking them and throwing them in a server?
Too expensive. In a few days I'll be receiving 2 x 10TB drives to connect for @$150 each.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #11380 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,814
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
Too expensive. In a few days I'll be receiving 2 x 10TB drives to connect for @$150 each.
You have to unplug them and walk them back and forth all the time to a computer to load data on them?
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #11381 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
You have to unplug them and walk them back and forth all the time to a computer to load data on them?
No. Zappiti connects to the network so can see/access the drives from my PC. Drag and drop, delete, etc files. Rip the disc on my PC - drag to the drive. The player autoscans for new files and then creates the poster, artwork, details including 'soundtrack' music.

http://www.zappiti.com/zappiti-one-4k-hdr.html

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #11382 of 11387 Old 04-05-2019, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,814
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
No. Zappiti connects to the network so can see/access the drives from my PC. Drag and drop, delete, etc files. Rip the disc on my PC - drag to the drive. The player autoscans for new files and then creates the poster, artwork, details including 'soundtrack' music.

http://www.zappiti.com/zappiti-one-4k-hdr.html
Ahhh, thats great, yeah that makes all the difference. Looks pretty sweet, how do you like the interface compared to some of the more common like Plex and Kodi. Are they decent with updates? Any major issues?

Sorry for all the questions and the thread high jack.
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #11383 of 11387 Old 05-17-2019, 09:53 AM
Member
 
MarkB64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Looking for new Ripper either LG or Asus...
I noticed M-Disc BD.
Over at Amazon it said the storage on these discs can Last over a 100 Years.


Has anybody here tried these.


MarkB49


Verbatim 100GB was 91 bucks for 5 disc set.
MarkB64 is offline  
post #11384 of 11387 Old 05-20-2019, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB64 View Post
Looking for new Ripper either LG or Asus...
I noticed M-Disc BD.
Over at Amazon it said the storage on these discs can Last over a 100 Years.


Has anybody here tried these.


MarkB49


Verbatim 100GB was 91 bucks for 5 disc set.
I purchased these 10 Verbatim Bluray 100gb BD-R XL Triple Layer 4x Speed Blu-ray Inkjet Printable Discs and have successfully burnt 2 of them but know that you can't rip a 4K BD UHD movie to it since they don't work in BD players.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #11385 of 11387 Old 05-24-2019, 10:48 AM
Member
 
MarkB64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
This LG Burner is said to support
M-Disc and BDXL.
Model LG 6x WP50N40 Slim-Portable Blu-Ray Writer.





MarkB49

Last edited by MarkB64; 05-24-2019 at 10:52 AM.
MarkB64 is offline  
post #11386 of 11387 Old 05-26-2019, 11:38 PM
Member
 
Dave3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can bad RAM cause hidden errors during the ripping process such as the final output of the Blu-ray rip getting artifacting for a second in a certain scene? I had this happen to me on two discs earlier this year whereas these discs did not have the artifacting when playing them in a Blu-ray player and after reripping them the artifacting was gone or at least in that scene as I did not bother to rewatch the whole Blu-ray rip again. Last week I found out that a RAM stick in my PC turned bad which is the same PC I also used for ripping these discs. I don't exactly know when that stick turned bad but it was not bad when I bought it and I used this RAM for over 5 years. That stick would only recognize half the memory and around one minute into Memtest86 it gave me errors. Does it sound like the cause of those bad Blu-ray rips was the bad RAM or is my BDRW drive failing on me?
Dave3000 is offline  
post #11387 of 11387 Old 06-03-2019, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 32
That could definitely cause problems.
Gronnie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
3d blu-ray , blu ray , bluray , computer , copier , Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player , home cinema , Nvidia , rip , ripper , shield

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off