*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1615 Old 01-29-2016, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
DiabloZoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1615 Old 01-29-2016, 08:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,213
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
Try running the Dune wired to the router.
Flash_Gordon likes this.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1593 of 1615 Old 01-29-2016, 10:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,219
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1016 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
Gus is right, you'll need to be wired.

Wireless ove most repeater poses problems including loss of bandwidth and half duplex delivery. This is due to the single radio in most consumer wireless repeaters.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1594 of 1615 Old 01-30-2016, 04:06 AM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
Try running the Dune wired to the router.
Thanks for the input. Unfortunately this isn't really possible. The dune is 25 feet away and I'm in my 5th wheel. So I don't have any place to run a wire. I guess I'm screwed.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1595 of 1615 Old 01-30-2016, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyabusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Thanks for the input. Unfortunately this isn't really possible. The dune is 25 feet away and I'm in my 5th wheel. So I don't have any place to run a wire. I guess I'm screwed.
Get creative my friend, we all have to at some point.
Hyabusha is offline  
post #1596 of 1615 Old 01-30-2016, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Try to turn on/off the fast smb setting in the dune setup. With a good AC WiFi you shouldn't have this kind of problem.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1597 of 1615 Old 01-30-2016, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Dts:x

FYI:
The Base 3D bit streams DTS:X with ease to my Denon X7200WA.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #1598 of 1615 Old 01-30-2016, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyabusha View Post
Get creative my friend, we all have to at some point.
Yea buddy that's what I'll do!
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1599 of 1615 Old 01-31-2016, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Try to turn on/off the fast smb setting in the dune setup. With a good AC WiFi you shouldn't have this kind of problem.
I was thinking the same thing, but turning on fast SMB didn't help. It drives me nuts that I can't stream a dime 4gb file with AAC stereo 25 feet. I'm wondering if there is something on the router I might need to change?
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1600 of 1615 Old 01-31-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
halfelite is offline  
post #1601 of 1615 Old 01-31-2016, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
My house is back in Las Vegas. And I'm in San Jose. That's the reason I'm going through this. My thoughts were set up NAS and I can watch movies in the bedroom and also in the front room with out having to connect or disconnect the HDD. Not working out like I hoped. And running cat 5 thorough a trailer is going to be a night mare.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1602 of 1615 Old 01-31-2016, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
My house is back in Las Vegas. And I'm in San Jose. That's the reason I'm going through this. My thoughts were set up NAS and I can watch movies in the bedroom and also in the front room with out having to connect or disconnect the HDD. Not working out like I hoped. And running cat 5 thorough a trailer is going to be a night mare.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1603 of 1615 Old 07-15-2016, 09:53 AM
Member
 
sufgi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to watch video throght hdmi and listen sound throght analog (at the same time) with Dune base 3d ?
sufgi123 is offline  
post #1604 of 1615 Old 05-02-2017, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quick Question...

Since I purchased a new OLED... My 3D BD collection is getting bigger... but so is my need for space on my server... Which brings me here for my question.

I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?

I am asking because I over 100 duplicate titles (2D & 3D) on my server... I'd like to eliminate the 2D versions if possible... but only if the are of the same quality as the 3D in 2D mode.

Thanks

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1605 of 1615 Old 05-02-2017, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post
I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?
Try it and let us know! I'm curious too.

I suspect watching a 3D title in 2D mode is not exactly the same as watching the 2D title.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1606 of 1615 Old 05-02-2017, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post
Quick Question...

Since I purchased a new OLED... My 3D BD collection is getting bigger... but so is my need for space on my server... Which brings me here for my question.

I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?

I am asking because I over 100 duplicate titles (2D & 3D) on my server... I'd like to eliminate the 2D versions if possible... but only if the are of the same quality as the 3D in 2D mode.

Thanks
3D titles use a left/right stream and the left eye is much much higher bit rate than the right. They use the left for the 2D version.
Killroy is offline  
post #1607 of 1615 Old 05-02-2017, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post
Quick Question...

Since I purchased a new OLED... My 3D BD collection is getting bigger... but so is my need for space on my server... Which brings me here for my question.

I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?

I am asking because I over 100 duplicate titles (2D & 3D) on my server... I'd like to eliminate the 2D versions if possible... but only if the are of the same quality as the 3D in 2D mode.

Thanks
I would be a little careful with this if you ever switch players. There was some movies that did not allow a 3d movie to be played back in 2d. I think Disney and Fox had a few titles. This is if you ever move to a player that honors options like that. Second. As killroy mentioned the left eye is the 2d version and for 98% of titles this is true. But there are a few titles where its right eye first and you might not get the same quality playback as I am not sure how the player or tv decides which frame to use for the 2d if its always left eye frame or some other trigger or if it just picks the AVC stream all the time.
halfelite is offline  
post #1608 of 1615 Old 05-26-2017, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 162
New firmware for Base 3D and TV 303D:

http://dune-hd.com/firmware/
ScottJ is offline  
post #1609 of 1615 Old 05-29-2017, 06:46 PM
Member
 
mabuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Updated my 303D and forced subtitles now work.
mabuk is offline  
post #1610 of 1615 Old 07-25-2017, 12:23 AM
Member
 
Whitfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hi everybody,

My first post in these forums.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuk View Post
Updated my 303D and forced subtitles now work.
I also have installed latest beta firmware but forced subs don't work on my TV303D.
I've tried everything with mkvtoolnix's forced flag. Also tried muxing SUP with some lines set as forced. In BD-ISO too I can't get them to work.

Any idea?

cheers
Whitfield

PS I also can't get .ass and .ssa subs to work, but as this issue is much older and I'm new here I'll first read this whole thread.
Whitfield is offline  
post #1611 of 1615 Old 11-13-2017, 01:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello to all,
I have a long time problem with Dune HD Base 3D and VOBSUB subtitles

They are not read on the Dune.
If I use VLC on my PC no problem, but on the Dune, it does not read.

Are there any solutions?
The same problem has my brother with his Dune 4K SOLO


VobSub
Codec : S_VOBSUB
contiend is offline  
post #1612 of 1615 Old 07-19-2018, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1311 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Has Dune fixed with problem with PGS subtitle that has "position" info? Example, 2 people on the left and right of the screen. The left guy has the subtitle shows on the left side of the screen. The right guy has the subtitle shows on the right side of the screen.
This is pretty common on bluray. The subtitles "follow" the actor/actress. But in Dune, all subtitles appear at the center of the screen.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #1613 of 1615 Old 07-19-2018, 11:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1311 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
New firmware for Base 3D and TV 303D:

http://dune-hd.com/firmware/
What are the obvious differences you have noticed?
Skylinestar is offline  
post #1614 of 1615 Old 07-22-2018, 04:10 AM
Member
 
Whitfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Has Dune fixed with problem with PGS subtitle that has "position" info?
I was not aware that there was a problem with DUNE and PGS streams.

FYI, a PGS subtitle stream is image-based. A sub picture can be "full screen"; in this case the whole subtitle layer has the same resolution as the video.
More commonly used on BD are subtitle pictures that have a limited resolution, depending on how much the line(s) use(s) up space. You can imagine a virtual box around the sub, where the line(s) will just fit in. In these cases there is "positioning data" in accordance with the video's native resolution. Even if the subs are shown just plain centered at the bottom of the video, there is positioning data.

In my experience all DUNE players handle these PGS streams (or SUP files) well. I would rather think that there is something else the matter with your subtitle.
If you would rip, copy and/or remux a PGS stream directly from bluray it will automatically copy the positioning data; it's within the PGS stream itself and your DUNE will play it fine.

Though, in many occasions where SUPs are ripped from bluray, they are converted via OCR into SRT. Positioning data, fontsize, -type and -color data will be lost; pictures are OCR'ed into plain text only. When someone converts srt back into a SUP file, the used software will determine the sub-picture's positions. Default settings can be like just be in the middle, bottom line. Or the software's user has chosen an other setting for sup placement, fonttype, -color etc..

If you would rip a bluray, of which you know it has "special" positioned subtitles, and you would play it on your DUNE, you'll see that positioning is not a problem. I never encountered such an issue with my TV303D.

I can imagine however that a faulty firmware can be the culprit, but I doubt this highly. Maybe that (certain settings from -) ripping software can cause issues.

Cheers
Whitfield is offline  
post #1615 of 1615 Old 12-16-2018, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GPBURNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Cool to see this still getting updates after all these yrs- My collection is nice - Great support by Dune. Pretty decent player if just looking for anything non 4k media playback

15400 Watts of Atmos Seaton Power -Quad SubMersived - JVC N7
GPBURNS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off