*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 156Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 3291 Old 09-15-2016, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClintE View Post
-snip ...Am I getting comparable audio & video clarity/quality playing files through the roku vs chromecast vs pc (or bd/dvd disc for that matter)? They seem to look and sound fine to us; just wondering.
There are only a few apps that provide 5.1 sound on Roku, not all. There is a list on this if you search it and also on Roku's website.
ClintE likes this.
tanman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 3291 Old 09-15-2016, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClintE View Post
Question for roku experts:

Am I getting comparable audio & video clarity/quality playing files through the roku vs chromecast vs pc (or bd/dvd disc for that matter)? They seem to look and sound fine to us; just wondering.

If there's surround sound in the file that it's playing, DD, DD+ or DTS, the Roku Plex app will pass it through to your AVR untouched.
ClintE likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3183 of 3291 Old 09-16-2016, 02:12 PM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
If there's surround sound in the file that it's playing, DD, DD+ or DTS, the Roku Plex app will pass it through to your AVR untouched.
I figured that's what is happening with the roku, and I'm also assuming a/v quality is dependent on how well plex transcodes different source files compared to just playing the file on the computer with vlc. But that's a topic for a different thread.

Thanks!
ClintE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3184 of 3291 Old 09-16-2016, 02:15 PM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post
There are only a few apps that provide 5.1 sound on Roku, not all. There is a list on this if you search it and also on Roku's website.
Yes, I've been using roku media player channel, plex, and now evaluating rarflix, which I'm leaning towards as a keeper.

Thanks!
ClintE is offline  
post #3185 of 3291 Old 09-19-2016, 01:47 PM
Member
 
jnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I set up Plex media server on an old iMac I wasn't using anymore. After having to update the Mac and trying to be patient as it runs slower than molasses now (it takes about 30 seconds to open a Safari browser), I got it up and running, and was blown away. Plex solved my playback issues I was having and the interface is so much nicer than the Roku Media Player. There are some weird update/refresh issues I had to work around, and Plex downloading the wrong metadata for a few movies, but otherwise I'm loving it so far.
jnak is offline  
post #3186 of 3291 Old 09-20-2016, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sounds like HDMI CEC is turned on. Turn it off. Otherwise, the last powered up device (always Roku in your case since it never turns off), will be the auto selected input. You'll have to look in your Anthem manual to find out how to turn off HDMI CEC (HDMI Control). You may have to turn it off in your TV as well. If you can't get it to work, try a Fire TV or stick for Amazon. But it also uses CEC and is always on like Roku.
Speaking of which, I have a strange thing going on here I'd like to figure out.

Yamaha receiver, with sources Amazon Fire, TiVo, and Panasonic Blu-Ray. The Fire is very recent, replacing a Roku 3 that died (just to keep things kind of vaguely relevant to the thread).

I normally just use a universal remote to switch inputs on the Yamaha, but yesterday while watching the TiVo I picked up the Fire remote and absentmindedly hit the middle (Enter) button, and the Yamaha switched its input to it, surprising the heck out of me. AFAIK, the Fire has the Home screen up all the time, so I don't understand what happened there - I don't think it suddenly came to life.

What I would really like is if I could have this behavior be universal, so that if I pick up the TiVo remote and, say, call up the Info screen or guide, the Yamaha would switch back to it. Or if I turn on the Blu-Ray player, the Yamaha switches to it, etc. But only the Fire seems to exhibit this behavior with the Yamaha. Is that because the other components don't support CEC?
DougDingle is offline  
post #3187 of 3291 Old 09-20-2016, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,624
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3041 Post(s)
Liked: 1379
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Is that because the other components don't support CEC?
Precisely. It's because of this haphazard CEC implementation across different manufacturers that I let my universal remote do all the switching. That approach has been very consistent and reliable for me. I do leave CEC on to take advantage of the few devices of mine that it works on, simplifying some of my macros and device control.

I think a decent universal remote is still the best solution at this point. I have a very good one that was only $17. So you don't have to spend much. It works beautifully with all the devices you mentioned and plays very nicely with CEC, unlike Harmony.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/inde...sight_and_Nevo
mdavej is offline  
post #3188 of 3291 Old 09-20-2016, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Even if a device supports some CEC it won't necessarily do that automatic input switching thing. I had my Fire TV Stick connected to the panel in the living room so that my housemates could use it, but since that Sony TV had CEC support it's remote could control the FTV Stick through HDMI and I kept the stick's remote. For some reason I had it on a table in front of me in my room and when I'd occasionally mash one of that remote's buttons by mistake it would switch the TV in the LR to the stick's input, which did not amuse the people watching television there .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3189 of 3291 Old 09-20-2016, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 663
CEC reminds me of the early wild west days of HDMI, where your chances of actually seeing an image were about 50/50 at any given time.

In another room, I have a Marantz 1604 receiver feeding a 40" NEC set, and when I had CEC enabled, turning off the set would turn off the Marantz, but turning it back on would not turn on the receiver. Just stupid.

For control of power, I have come to always use a 'smart' outlet strip where there's a 'control' outlet that turns the other outlets on or off depending on whether the device plugged into the control outlet is on or off. Plug the TV/monitor into the control outlet, and receiver and whatever else I want into the other outlets, and I only concern myself with turning the TV on and off - everything else follows its power state. Works splendidly without fail every single time as long as the other items remember their previous powered state when powered back up. Everything I have here does.
DougDingle is offline  
post #3190 of 3291 Old 09-20-2016, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
CEC reminds me of the early wild west days of HDMI, where your chances of actually seeing an image were about 50/50 at any given time.

In another room, I have a Marantz 1604 receiver feeding a 40" NEC set, and when I had CEC enabled, turning off the set would turn off the Marantz, but turning it back on would not turn on the receiver. Just stupid.

For control of power, I have come to always use a 'smart' outlet strip where there's a 'control' outlet that turns the other outlets on or off depending on whether the device plugged into the control outlet is on or off. Plug the TV/monitor into the control outlet, and receiver and whatever else I want into the other outlets, and I only concern myself with turning the TV on and off - everything else follows its power state. Works splendidly without fail every single time as long as the other items remember their previous powered state when powered back up. Everything I have here does.
What the hell does CEC do right anyway?

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #3191 of 3291 Old 09-20-2016, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
What the hell does CEC do right anyway?

As stated in my post above, the Sony panel in the living room controls Fire TV Stick via HDMI CEC using the TV's remote. The Vizio panel in my bedroom switches input on my AVR to S/PDIF when I play one of its internal apps or switch to one of its other HDMI inputs, then switches the AVR back to the input that I was using prior to starting an internal app when I'm done. If I cast to the Chromecast connected to one of my AVR's HDMI input, Chromecast uses CEC to automatically switch the AVR to that input. All of that works perfectly.

I don't think that there's any standard set of capabilities that a CEC capable device must provide; designers use it however they want or not at all.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill

Last edited by michaeltscott; 09-20-2016 at 05:25 PM.
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3192 of 3291 Old 09-21-2016, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Jbhur212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Akron
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
What the hell does CEC do right anyway?
The official definition: "Consumer Electronics Control (CEC) is a feature of HDMI designed to allow users to command and control up to 15 devices connected through HDMI by using only one remote control (for example by controlling a television set, set-top box, and DVD player using only the remote control of the TV)."
Jbhur212 is online now  
post #3193 of 3291 Old 09-21-2016, 05:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,624
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3041 Post(s)
Liked: 1379
Great in theory, terrible in practice because manufacturers are to lazy and/or apathetic to implement it properly. Luckily it's implemented pretty well for the few devices I really need it on - ones otherwise only controllable by RF like Fire TV stick and Playstation.
mdavej is offline  
post #3194 of 3291 Old 09-25-2016, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Even if a device supports some CEC it won't necessarily do that automatic input switching thing. I had my Fire TV Stick connected to the panel in the living room so that my housemates could use it, but since that Sony TV had CEC support it's remote could control the FTV Stick through HDMI and I kept the stick's remote. For some reason I had it on a table in front of me in my room and when I'd occasionally mash one of that remote's buttons by mistake it would switch the TV in the LR to the stick's input, which did not amuse the people watching television there .
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Great in theory, terrible in practice because manufacturers are to lazy and/or apathetic to implement it properly. Luckily it's implemented pretty well for the few devices I really need it on - ones otherwise only controllable by RF like Fire TV stick and Playstation.
I agree. CEC is a joke. Everytime someone complains about how the PS4 does not have a good media remote they say just use CEC. I tried it works with the PS4 when it feels like it but then the Fire TV conflicts with it all the time. I go to control it and instead it controls the Fire TV. No big deal I will just hook the PS4 directly to the TV nope the Fire TV still controls it if I ever switch to it. What makes matters worse is that you can't even turn CEC off on the Fire TV or any other device but you can sure turn it off on the PS4.

Charter Spectrum.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato
3.5-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Device: Apple TV 4K (2017).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #3195 of 3291 Old 10-09-2016, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Bamafan35611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can anyone tell me when Roku will have the dts audio problem fixed?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk
Bamafan35611 is offline  
post #3196 of 3291 Old 10-09-2016, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,717
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamafan35611 View Post
Can anyone tell me when Roku will have the dts audio problem fixed?
In which post is this problem described?
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3197 of 3291 Old 10-09-2016, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Bamafan35611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It's there I just can't find it. I gave mkv files that are dts and it starts out playing in dts mode then it stops playing then starts back playing in Dolby digital.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk
Bamafan35611 is offline  
post #3198 of 3291 Old 10-09-2016, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,717
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamafan35611 View Post
It's there I just can't find it. I gave mkv files that are dts and it starts out playing in dts mode then it stops playing then starts back playing in Dolby digital.
If you click on your name, then select find all posts by, it will list all your posts. Or follow this link: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/search...chid=130550801
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3199 of 3291 Old 10-10-2016, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I don't use Plex or one of the local media player apps/channels (mostly Netflix, Amazon, Vudu, and Hulu), but I am always confused about how much of [these audio/video questions] depends on the hardware and how much depends on whoever is writing the app/channel code (the local media player I guess in this case)?

v/r,
C-F


Cross-posted this in the new player thread.
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #3200 of 3291 Old 11-05-2016, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 42
My Roku 3's (4200X) firmware (7.5.0 • build 4092-04) updated yesterday and seems to support private listening.

But it's not working correctly. It either plays for a few seconds and drops out, or the audio is playing too fast. After it stops working, it doesn't revert back to the Roku either. I have to tap the headphone icon. Roku is hard wired. No wifi issues and tried it on my iPhone and iPad.

I've rebooted the Roku and restarted the app as suggested in this support article.

Just wondering if it's working properly for anyone else?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	thumb_IMG_2531_1024.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	76.4 KB
ID:	1755913  

Last edited by CaptainVideoJW; 11-05-2016 at 06:19 PM.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #3201 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Does anyone here like or dislike the stupid new option interface during playback for Netflix? They've completely eliminated the Time/length, Audio, Video Resolution, Subtitle, and Language info on the top left screen when pressing the * button on the remote (next to the OK button). I can't seem to display anything like this anymore. Also, you cannot change audio options by simply pressing the down key anymore. Instead you toggle up to choose a stupid menu and press again for another box to appear on the right for options. Not sure if this is a Netflix thing but my OPPO Blu-ray player still retains its original format as evidenced with the compared pics.
I'm pretty much with Roku if that's the case. Christmas is around the corner and the Apple TV 4 seemed like a nice SOLID option as always with their designs.

Examples of what I'm talking about.....

Original layout before change: Press the * button and get all the info on top left corner, press again to close


If I want to select option, just press the down arrow key, enter



New layout: to get info, I'd have to press up/down key to bring up option menu instead of info on-the-fly...


Then I'll have to toggle up to select the highlighted box on the top left corner...


...then toggle to the another pop put menu on the right to select. Stupidity at its finest!!!
80sGuy is offline  
post #3202 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,875
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4515 Post(s)
Liked: 2575
No, I don't like it. Maybe we should all complain to Roku?

lujan
540 Ultra HD
727 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #3203 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Does anyone here like or dislike the stupid new option interface during playback for Netflix? They've completely eliminated the Time/length, Audio, Video Resolution, Subtitle, and Language info on the top left screen when pressing the * button
This is on your Roku 3? I've checked two of mine, both up to date, and they still retain the resolution information, etc.

Can you post a picture of the Device info?
Netflix > Settings > Get Help > Device
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #3204 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
I have to think that that's a new Netflix "innovation" which you just happen to see on Roku first. (There's been an amount of grousing about it in the Roku site forums). Have you tried pressing "*" while in the main browser dialog (lists of titles arranged by genre, etc) to get the debug info display? You won't see it until you play a title or at least drill down into the description of one.

I don't have that version on any of my devices yet (I've tested the apps on 2012 Roku 3, Roku Premiere+, TiVo Bolt, PS3, Xbox 360, Xbox One and this Vizio smart TV).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3205 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
This is on your Roku 3? I've checked two of mine, both up to date, and they still retain the resolution information, etc.

Can you post a picture of the Device info?
Netflix > Settings > Get Help > Device
Yeah, terrible! Seemed like it was automatically updated on 10/31/2016.

80sGuy is offline  
post #3206 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
I have to think that that's a new Netflix "innovation" which you just happen to see on Roku first. (There's been an amount of grousing about it in the Roku site forums). Have you tried pressing "*" while in the main browser dialog (lists of titles arranged by genre, etc) to get the debug info display? You won't see it until you play a title or at least drill down into the description of one.

I don't have that version on any of my devices yet (I've tested the apps on 2012 Roku 3, Roku Premiere+, TiVo Bolt, PS3, Xbox 360, Xbox One and this Vizio smart TV).
After this update, the * button is of no use anymore, it is now completely disabled.
80sGuy is offline  
post #3207 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Interpreting the 20161031 in the UI Build as a date looks like that was built on Halloween. My Roku 3, Roku Premiere+, TiVo Bolt and this television all have the same build from back in May (release-20160523_96-sapphire).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3208 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
After this update, the * button is of no use anymore, it is now completely disabled.

You tested pressing it on the top menu? Again, you wouldn't see anything until you played something or entered a title description.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3209 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
^^Nope, nada. When I play something usually info shows up when I press the * button (refer to a few posts above with pics) but otherwise the button is no longer useful, it is now dead!
80sGuy is offline  
post #3210 of 3291 Old 11-07-2016, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
The "*" button works in a funky fashion on Roku Premiere, Premiere+ and Ultra, particularly if you use the Roku RF remote. The OS is now bringing up a subtitles and audio options menu whenever you press "*" while video is playing in any app. If you use an IR remote or IP Roku app on a phone or tablet "*" will bring up the debug info display (w/current resolution) underneath that system dialog which stays on the screen after the system dialog goes away. Using the IR or IP remote you have to hit DOWN, DOWN to go to the Audio & Subtitles button and then hit "*" to make it go away. With the Roku RF remote the only way to get that display is to hit "*" on the top menu. It will not appear until you actually play something or enter a title's description.

Since I believe that Netflix is behind your new version it may gradually propagate to other devices. I hope that I'm wrong.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off