*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 80 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 156Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 3291 Old 01-25-2015, 04:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 749 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by marsd View Post
I'm looking for a set top box streamer type hardware that I can use to stream the Xfinity Comcast channels that are available. If you have a Comcast account then you know you can login online through a web browser and see all those channels live. You can also select things on demand from there too. You can also download the app on your smartphone to stream those same live channels and watch those on demand shows.

How can I get this to a TV?Will the Roku 3 do the trick?
You can use a Chromecast to stream whatever you can see on a web interface.
sjm817 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 3291 Old 01-25-2015, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
So, I noticed that the Roku has some type of "casting" ability, but how does casting from a hand-held device really work in terms of resolution? (I don't think it is for me in my little apartment with a laptop connected to a 720p TV. There, having a 720p phone would not be an issue.) But if I were to get one of the sticks for travel, would the phone limit the "cast" material to 720p even when I connect to my sister's 1080p TV?

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2373 of 3291 Old 01-25-2015, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
Adding to pbarach and m-scott's responses...keep in mind, when using Rokus and other streaming devices that don't belong to you, entering your sign in passwords will permit others to stream Prime on it as well. I believe there is a 2 streams at the same time limit, so if you're at home and streaming while your brother is watching a second Prime title, another in your house won't be able to stream something else.
Thanks for the info. I did find something that mentioned this and now I totally understand.

subavision212 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2374 of 3291 Old 01-26-2015, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does anyone here use Hulu Plus. I am thinking of subscribig since we are OTA without a DVR. I am getting the sense CBS is holding back to get all the money for themselves. The real question is can I see CBS shows on Hulu Plus or is it going to redirect me to the CBS site where I would have to pay another fee to CBS for access their shows.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2375 of 3291 Old 01-26-2015, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
Does anyone here use Hulu Plus. I am thinking of subscribig since we are OTA without a DVR. I am getting the sense CBS is holding back to get all the money for themselves. The real question is can I see CBS shows on Hulu Plus or is it going to redirect me to the CBS site where I would have to pay another fee to CBS for access their shows.
CBS does not provide new content to Hulu+. AFAIK, the only ways to view those shows via streaming are through other paid sites, or sometimes you can go to CBS the next day and watch it on CBS. com.
Aryn Ravenlocke is offline  
post #2376 of 3291 Old 01-26-2015, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
CBS does not provide new content to Hulu+. AFAIK, the only ways to view those shows via streaming are through other paid sites, or sometimes you can go to CBS the next day and watch it on CBS. com.
That's the sticking point. Most of the shows in question are CBS. Hell with them all, I'll just put the money into a HTPC and let it PVR all the family OTA stuff.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2377 of 3291 Old 01-26-2015, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I use a laptop hooked to the TV so I can watch CBS shows on their website (without paying for anything). I usually watch them within a couple of weeks of airing and (knock on wood) have not missed too many of them. The laptop is also used for SyFy shows on Hulu - they don't get the "+" treatment...

(Knocking on wood again) it hasn't been much of a problem, but I have been thinking of getting one of the cheaper dedicated PVR to get better video quality (I already have some HHD laying around replaced by SSD).

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2378 of 3291 Old 01-27-2015, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANNON-FODDER View Post
I use a laptop hooked to the TV so I can watch CBS shows on their website (without paying for anything). I usually watch them within a couple of weeks of airing and (knock on wood) have not missed too many of them. The laptop is also used for SyFy shows on Hulu - they don't get the "+" treatment...

(Knocking on wood again) it hasn't been much of a problem, but I have been thinking of getting one of the cheaper dedicated PVR to get better video quality (I already have some HHD laying around replaced by SSD).

v/r,
C-F
I hear you. I have a 500GB HDD in a P4 system running Win 7. It was an experiment in HTPC, and I have a 1TB in storage. I feel a new build HTPC / PVR will be the way to go. Then we can just record shows OTA and watch at will when WE want to.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2379 of 3291 Old 01-27-2015, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Guess what started the decline in HTPC?
Gary J is offline  
post #2380 of 3291 Old 01-30-2015, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Guess what started the decline in HTPC?
I agree the HTPC will never reach it's mass potential with Roku and the like out there. But there will always be a market for HTPCs.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2381 of 3291 Old 01-30-2015, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 343
^^ esp. for those with plenty of spare time on their hands. lol
mhobart likes this.
Gary J is offline  
post #2382 of 3291 Old 01-30-2015, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
I don't consider my PC to be an "HTPC", just a PC connected to my AVR and television; to my mind there's a difference. I like using a big screen TV as my PC monitor. I do sometimes watch downloaded video on it and now and then stream video from some site in a web browser and I play music on it while I work, but I'd do those things on a PC if it had a smaller monitor.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2383 of 3291 Old 02-01-2015, 03:32 PM
Member
 
aypues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post
I had issues with Roku 2 XS / Onkyo RC-360 / Panasonic VT30 combination

Very strangely the black level to the TV through the Onkyo seemed to depend if the audio source from the Roku was 2.0 or 5.1.

2.0 material worked correctly from the Roku 2 XS with the TV getting RGB limited (16 - 235). Switching 5.1 caused the TV to receive RGB full (0 - 255). Drove me crazy for a time as the black level would be OK on some material and then wrong on another (that's the reason I put AVSHD on a USB drive - so I could double check it was working). For a time I was changing the HDMI level on the TV depending on the audio source from the Roku 2. While this worked it was clugey and caused baffled looks from my wife each time I would make the adjustment.....Switching the audio output of the Roku 2 to stereo also worked - but well that somewhat defeats the point....

There are long threads on Roku and Onkyo forums with both companies blaming the other. In the end I went with an Apple TV (now Chromecast and FireTV as well) and the issue went away. Many people on both the Roku and Onkyo forums did report the issue fixed with the Roku 3 (I can't verify this as I never got a Roku 3).

My Roku 3 setup is having this issue. I use a Pioneer SC25 i believe, and a Samsung LN55A950. Content is totally washed out and pathetic looking. I switch back to Apple TV for most content because it bothers me so much, but Amazon streaming isnt on Apple tv yet. Is there a fix or workaround for this issue??

Thx
aypues is offline  
post #2384 of 3291 Old 02-04-2015, 12:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Has anyone here experiencing Netflix defaulting audio to 'stereo' instead of Dolby Digital 5.1 after this new firmware update? I am noticing 50% of the time when I turn on my system and switch to Roku>Netflix, everything including my saved contents would play only in Stereo mode - with no 'Dolby Digital 5.1' option to choose. Switching sources back and forth from my receiver would sometimes help but most certainly I'll have to do a 'reset' on the Roku for both Stereo 2.0 and Dolby Digital 5.1 option to appear.

Connection: HDMI out to receiver like always. Wifi.
Roku Setting: Audio Mode (Auto (DD+, DTS))

Last edited by 80sGuy; 02-04-2015 at 12:27 AM.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2385 of 3291 Old 02-07-2015, 04:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Follow up to my question; I did everything and sorted out the problem - culprit is a 'bad' HDMI cable made by Mediabridge. Nice cables but they did not gel with my system. This is my THIRD bad experience with the cable brand. First, for causing erratic picture dropouts on my WDTV Live HUB 1TB for many months, second; for not engaging Roku 3 while connected to the back of my Oppo 103D. A little wiggling would make contact, and finally, third; the problem here with reverting Netflix audio back to 2.0 Stereo instead of 5.1 Surround sound. After a series of rebooting, 5.1 would appear available. After switching out the bad Mediabridge cable I'm no longer plagued with this problem.

I posted this picture a few pages back on this thread and to reiterate the problem. As you you can see the Mediabridge on the right has a much shorter conductivity contact thus causing all sorts of errors.

80sGuy is offline  
post #2386 of 3291 Old 02-07-2015, 05:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 343
I use cheap Amazon branded cables of all sorts and have yet to have a problem.
Neil S. Bulk and Rey L like this.
Gary J is offline  
post #2387 of 3291 Old 02-07-2015, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I switched the p.o.s. Mediabridge back to some of the Amazon Basics HDMI and all is good.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2388 of 3291 Old 02-07-2015, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
I switched the p.o.s. Mediabridge back to some of the Amazon Basics HDMI and all is good.
4.8 out of 5 starts. I guess I can't trust the user reviews. I will be avoiding them.
Not the first time I got burned with HDMI cables I remember when I got my first HD set I bought a highly rated $30 HDMI cable that fell apart and broke after I accidentally disconnected it. I then use to only buy Monoprice cables but now they are old standard and too thick so I swear by these Bluerigger cables.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Rey L likes this.

Charter Spectrum.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato
3.5-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Device: Apple TV 4K (2017).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2389 of 3291 Old 02-09-2015, 07:57 AM
Member
 
Player2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANNON-FODDER View Post
I use a laptop hooked to the TV so I can watch CBS shows on their website (without paying for anything). I usually watch them within a couple of weeks of airing and (knock on wood) have not missed too many of them. The laptop is also used for SyFy shows on Hulu - they don't get the "+" treatment...

(Knocking on wood again) it hasn't been much of a problem, but I have been thinking of getting one of the cheaper dedicated PVR to get better video quality (I already have some HHD laying around replaced by SSD).

v/r,
C-F

What do you mean by Syfy shows to not get the '+' treatment. Clearly I do not use Hulu but Syfy is one of the channels I do watch a good bit of so it not working on Roku would be a downer.
Player2 is offline  
post #2390 of 3291 Old 02-09-2015, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Generally, SyFy does not allow its shows to be viewed on Hulu Plus. I don't have any in my queue right now, but IIRC, they stopped showing up in my Hulu Plus queue at all (previously they appeared, but had a banner about PC viewing only).

However, I do not have the actual SyFy cable TV channel (I only have one of the lower tiers of TV), so I cannot "Connect to [my] participating TV provider" on SyFy's website or on the Hulu website. I am fairly confident it would not make a difference for Hulu Plus.

SyFy might have updated its own app/channel to allow TV provider log-ins, but it used to be almost entirely clips.

You might be able to see SyFy shows on your cable company's OnDemand type app/channel for the Roku.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2391 of 3291 Old 02-11-2015, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Question: I have Plex. But then learned my NAS does not have good enough processor to work properly with it. My desktop however, has more than ample processing power, memory etc. If I put a Silicondust Homerun on my netwok and put a 1TB HDD I have lying around in the desktop, woulf I be able to stream what I have recorded onto the desktop through my ROKUs using Plex?
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2392 of 3291 Old 02-13-2015, 04:22 PM
Member
 
jliedeka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
Question: I have Plex. But then learned my NAS does not have good enough processor to work properly with it. My desktop however, has more than ample processing power, memory etc. If I put a Silicondust Homerun on my netwok and put a 1TB HDD I have lying around in the desktop, woulf I be able to stream what I have recorded onto the desktop through my ROKUs using Plex?
I'm not sure about compatibility. If you have another computer on your network, even a modestly powered one, you could use a DLNA server to serve up the files from the NAS or HDD. I think Plex speaks DLNA, if not, Roku also has a Media app which is what I use. There are lots of DLNA servers to choose from that are free.

I have an old linux box running MediaTomb and reading files off a USB 2.0 HDD. I use it more for music but I have also watched some DVD rips using the Media Player app.

Jim
jliedeka is offline  
post #2393 of 3291 Old 02-13-2015, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
Question: I have Plex. But then learned my NAS does not have good enough processor to work properly with it. My desktop however, has more than ample processing power, memory etc. If I put a Silicondust Homerun on my netwok and put a 1TB HDD I have lying around in the desktop, woulf I be able to stream what I have recorded onto the desktop through my ROKUs using Plex?
I'm not entirely sure what your wanting to do considering you mentioned the silicon dust.

So...

1. The Roku can do the Direct Play decoding so all your NAS has to do is be fast enough to upload the data without any transcoding, and I'm not aware of any that are not fast enough. That is, IF your NAS has the ability to run PMS in the first place, then you can go that route without much fuss. Downside to this option is you will be limited to playback devices powerful enough to Direct play the files.

2. If you have a reasonably modern Desktop computer you can install PMS onto it and setup your 1TB drive with all your media files and then use the Roku 3, OR ANY Plex client device you want to playback the files. Your Desktop will do the Transcoding on the fly and all the Roku has to do is put it on your TV screen. That is exactly how Plex is designed out of the box to begin with.

3. Not sure why you would need the Silicon Homerun device for.
SkOrPn is offline  
post #2394 of 3291 Old 02-14-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
A couple of tips for Roku users:

The Android apps Avia and AllCast now support casting to Roku as well as Chromecast (Avia just recently, AllCast for a long time - but they just fixed a bug that broke it with the Roku firmware version 6 update a while ago). Not only can they play local content from the Android device or a network server, many Android apps that stream web video allow you to select "Other" as the video player instead of using a built-in video player. That allows you to open the streaming video link in Avia or AllCast and cast it to the Roku. Avia requires you to install their Roku app, while AllCast uses a built-in function in the Roku firmware. Either way, it works very well. Both apps have a free version, but there's a small fee to unlock the full capability. Plex has always supported casting to Roku, but they don't offer the ability to cast web streams from other Android apps.

PlayOn allows you to stream web video that you can play in a browser window on your PC to your Roku. It uses a PlayOn server on your PC to relay the video to the Roku. They offer standard channels for all the U.S. network video-on-demand sites (CBS, NBC, ABC, CW etc) and free Hulu, plus many others. For sites not directly supported, they offer a PlayMark browser extension that can grab and bookmark the streaming url of video playing in your browser window. It works more effectively than other such tools. They also offer real-time recording of any of the channels they can stream. But there's a subscription cost: monthly, yearly, or lifetime.
sheshechic likes this.
amesdp is offline  
post #2395 of 3291 Old 02-15-2015, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
I'm not entirely sure what your wanting to do considering you mentioned the silicon dust.

So...

1. The Roku can do the Direct Play decoding so all your NAS has to do is be fast enough to upload the data without any transcoding, and I'm not aware of any that are not fast enough. That is, IF your NAS has the ability to run PMS in the first place, then you can go that route without much fuss. Downside to this option is you will be limited to playback devices powerful enough to Direct play the files.
I am assuming by your response that the Roku 3 is fast enough to transcode on the fly. I posted at the Synology forums about the capability of my NSA (DS211J, it's a 2011 model) running Plex Media Server and am waiting on answers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
2. If you have a reasonably modern Desktop computer you can install PMS onto it and setup your 1TB drive with all your media files and then use the Roku 3, OR ANY Plex client device you want to playback the files. Your Desktop will do the Transcoding on the fly and all the Roku has to do is put it on your TV screen. That is exactly how Plex is designed out of the box to begin with.

3. Not sure why you would need the Silicon Homerun device for.
Neither my desktop or NAS are anywhere near where the antenna leads come into the house. My thought is to use Homerun as the OTA tuner over the wired network for WMC on the PC or on the NAS (if possible).
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2396 of 3291 Old 02-15-2015, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
I am assuming by your response that the Roku 3 is fast enough to transcode on the fly. I posted at the Synology forums about the capability of my NSA (DS211J, it's a 2011 model) running Plex Media Server and am waiting on answers.

Neither my desktop or NAS are anywhere near where the antenna leads come into the house. My thought is to use Homerun as the OTA tuner over the wired network for WMC on the PC or on the NAS (if possible).
Not 100% sure, but it has been mentioned in this thread a few times that its processor is good enough up to 20000 or 25000 kbps bitrate direct play (Bluray?). Anything above that and you will possibly need the server to do the transcoding. However, I could be wrong as its just what I "think" I remember. What it is NOT good at, due to licensing of course, is the fact it will only transcode a few different file formats out of the box, which is why most will opt to have a computer or server for the Plex server software do the work.

Yeah, the Homerun would be the way to get TV to your screen so long you have a client that will play it. Apparently the Roku does not support the audio/video that the Home Run uses, but there are workarounds.

I did find this statement at Silicondust's website regarding the use of the Roku http://www.silicondust.com/support/f...th-my-roku-box
SkOrPn is offline  
post #2397 of 3291 Old 02-15-2015, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
Not 100% sure, but it has been mentioned in this thread a few times that its processor is good enough up to 20000 or 25000 kbps bitrate direct play (Bluray?). Anything above that and you will possibly need the server to do the transcoding. However, I could be wrong as its just what I "think" I remember. What it is NOT good at, due to licensing of course, is the fact it will only transcode a few different file formats out of the box, which is why most will opt to have a computer or server for the Plex server software do the work.

Yeah, the Homerun would be the way to get TV to your screen so long you have a client that will play it. Apparently the Roku does not support the audio/video that the Home Run uses, but there are workarounds.

I did find this statement at Silicondust's website regarding the use of the Roku http://www.silicondust.com/support/f...th-my-roku-box
This is the first line from the above link. "Not directly. Roku hardware does not support the audio and video formats used for broadcast cable TV." I take it to mean it does not support QAM, I am looking to record and ply back ATSC signals from my antenna on the roof. Sounds like I may need to do more research.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2398 of 3291 Old 02-15-2015, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
This is the first line from the above link. "Not directly. Roku hardware does not support the audio and video formats used for broadcast cable TV." I take it to mean it does not support QAM, I am looking to record and ply back ATSC signals from my antenna on the roof. Sounds like I may need to do more research.
Yeah, more research for sure. Your getting close though. I like those Home Run boxes but with these tiny little DirecTV boxes we now have here I can't imagine ever needing something like that myself. Still though I would love to put everything on my main computer if I could, including OTA and DirecTV. One app to rule them all would be VERY nice too, lol. Someday maybe Plex will be able to do it all seamlessly, I hope.
SkOrPn is offline  
post #2399 of 3291 Old 02-15-2015, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
Yeah, more research for sure. Your getting close though. I like those Home Run boxes but with these tiny little DirecTV boxes we now have here I can't imagine ever needing something like that myself. Still though I would love to put everything on my main computer if I could, including OTA and DirecTV. One app to rule them all would be VERY nice too, lol. Someday maybe Plex will be able to do it all seamlessly, I hope.
Maybe I was not clear. We are OTA only and the ROKU 3. I am looking to turn either my NAS or desktop into a DVR to record OTA shows and stream them with the ROKU 3 at a later date. Since my whole house is hard wired for ethernet, I think the Homerun and extra HDD lying around is the easiest and least expensive route to accomplish my goal.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2400 of 3291 Old 02-15-2015, 09:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Haywood Jablomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
Maybe I was not clear. We are OTA only and the ROKU 3. I am looking to turn either my NAS or desktop into a DVR to record OTA shows and stream them with the ROKU 3 at a later date. Since my whole house is hard wired for ethernet, I think the Homerun and extra HDD lying around is the easiest and least expensive route to accomplish my goal.
Have you looked at the Tablo DVR? I use a quad-tuner Tablo connected directly to my router. My Roku 3 boxes are connected via either powerline network or wireless. It works very well, is very stable, easy to use and does not get excessively hot (despite being kept in a cabinet with an 8-Bay NAS, an i5 Intel NUC, a VOIP appliance and a few other odds and ends). I run Plex Media Server on the NAS, which makes the Tablo available to all of my devices whether Tablo has direct app support or not. It was not super cheap when factoring in the lifetime program guide, but it was well worth the money.

I don't care about apathy

Main System: Sony XBR75X940C * Marantz SR6010 * Marantz MM-9000 * MSI Cubi HTPC (OpenPHT/Aeon Nox) * Roku Ultra * Samsung Blu-Ray * Paradigm Studio/40 v.2 * Paradigm Studio/CC v.2 * Paradigm ADP-370 * SVS PB12-Plus/2 * Harmony Ultimate One * HDFury Linker (Zone 2)
Haywood Jablomi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off